| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Suddenly Press Ephemera: Prospectus and Cover Proof for Best of the Rest 2 (Two): The Best Unknown Science Fiction and Fantasy of 1998 Boston, MA: Suddenly Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0967005604). Ephemera. NOT BOOKS! EPHEMERA ONLY!: prospectus and color cover proof for the book, in their original oversize mailing envelope (postmarked "Sep 27 1999"). Both are as new. Two items: Fine. Fine. Book number: 005381 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Small Press Fantasy Ephemera Science Fiction 0967005604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Muzzle Loading Shooting and Winning with the Champions Powder, Patch and Ball, 1973. First printing. 168 pp. photos, oversize softcover. Original bill of sale from 1974 laid in, from Fort Davis Trading Post. Nearly a Fine copy. No owner's marks, no tearrs, no soiling, no real sign of wear. Book number: 783093 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Guns
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: ELEVENTH (11th) ANNUAL COLLECTION. New York: Bluejay Books, (1994.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field.SIGNED by SIX authors: by Dozois on the title page and by Joe Haldeman, Robert Reed, Pat Cadigan, Nancy Kress and Connie Willis at their stories. Also included in this volume are 24 stories by Bruce Sterling, Brian W. Aldiss, Mike Resnick, Dan Simmons, Steven Utley, Don Webb, Rebecca Ore, Robert Reed, Walter Jon Williams, Stephen Baxter and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1993 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 689 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-111045 Book number: 40656 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0312111045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Love from Now on Philip Wilson Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856676098. 1.1 x 10.94 x 9.21 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 95594 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: 0856676098 Love | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 12 No. 10 (#135) October (Oct) 1988 (Nomans Land, We Are for the Dark, Guardian) NY: Davis Publications. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Hisaki Yasuda. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers have a TINY bit of rubbing else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004533 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aleister Crowley: The Fire and the Force Runa-Raven, 2005 64 pages. Soft covers. Like New -- Magis BooksBook number: 184 GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 661]
Keywords: 9781885972286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bestseller and Other Tales (Including Separate Chapbook: New Farmers' Almanac) Polk City, IA: Chris Drumm. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 093605560X). Chapbooks. Ill.: Cover Art: Don Webb. BESTSELLER is a 44 page stapled booklet. ALMANAC is 8 pages, smaller format stapled booklet. One of 126 (#41) numbered and SIGNED copies issued with separate chapbook. Both are still in an envelope, as issued. New, unread copies: I bought them new from Chris Drumm in 1990, never read them, stored them carefully over the years. The result: they're perfect. They have NO markings throughout, NOT ex-libraries, NOT book clubs, NOT remainders. Both chapbooks: Fine. New. Signed by Author. Book number: 003684 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Fantasy Texas Writer 093605560x Cover Art: Don Webb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bykergrove - Turning on, Tuning in BBC Books, 1990. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780563360674. (edges "tanned") [TURNING ON, TUNING IN] [BBC-TV] (photo on front cover & TV reference on back cover). Very Good . Book number: 004575 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780563360674 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double: An Investigation NY: St. Martin's Press. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312191448). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Neil Shigley. Mr. Webb's 1st novel, 242 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 002276 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: First Novel Fantasy Texas Writer Mystery 0312191448 Dj Art: Neil Shigley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endless Honeymoon Minotaur Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312265824. First Printing; 1 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 241173 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0312265824 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endless Honeymoon Macmillan 2000 Paperback, 256pp. "Way back when, Robin Hood's turf for his deeds of derring-do was England. Nowadays, Willis and Virginia work the turf in Texas, righting wrongs by spotting society's nastiest creeps---the mean and bitter people who make everybody's lives worse. (A high-powered computer program allows them to identify these people easily.) Their modus operandi is to perform an ingenious prank on the nasty cuss in hopes of rehabilititating him or her. Imagine the shock when they put a prank into action on July 4th . only to find their victim has just been murdered for real. Someone must be one step ahead of them. And indeed, someone is, a shadowy figure. Someone else is also lurking one step behind them, and there's an FBI agent who's keeping pace with them, and it seems there are other figures in the mix . Like a caper novel as Philip K. Dick might have written it,Endless Honeymoonis a weird and wild run through the world of crime. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780312265823). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 571415 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780312265823 9780312265823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Saltes. New York, NY, U.S.A., St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Printing (ISBN: 0312203020) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. DJ and boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 016832 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Saltes Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312203020 Fine. Fine . Book number: FEB1225 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0312203020 Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Saltes. St Martin's Press: NY, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Crime novel. Book number: 13508 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Märchenland ist abgebrannt Berlin ; Wien ; Mülheim a.d. Ruhr : Guthmann-Peterson, 1989. profane Mythen aus Milwaukee., , 148 S., 23 cm EA kart. Paperback, gut Book number: 143341 € 6.40 [Appr.: US$ 8.03 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seven Faces of Darkness Practical Typhonian Magic Runa-Raven, 1996 104 pages. Soft covers. Like New -- Magis BooksBook number: 144 GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.03 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9781885972071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventh (7th) Day and After La Grande, OR: Wordcraft of Oregon. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1877655058). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Roman Scott. 78 pages with several interior illustrations by Roman Scott. One of 250 (#116) numbered and SIGNED copies. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Publisher's illustrated prospectus included. New, unread copy: I bought it new from Wordcraft in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Signed by Author. Book number: 003766 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Fantasy Fiction Texas Writer 1877655058 Cover and Interior Art: Roman Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Spell for the Fulfillment of Desire Black Ice Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. PB/pub.1996/VG condition/146 pages - A postmodern magical papyrus collecting the short fiction of the author from around the globe and presenting his unique views on sex, language, and fictioneering. [KN524599]. Good. Book number: 24599 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: adventure, thriller, suspense, fictioneering, unique, papyrus, collecting, historical, mystery, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stealing My Rules Denver, CO: Cyber Psychos AOD, 1997. First Edition. trade PB. ISBN: 1886988056. First Printing; in softcover. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 121073 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 1886988056 Horror 1-886988-05-6 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Ovid's Exercise Book Normal IL, Illinois State University Press, 1988. Cloth, 154 pp. 5.5"-9". Fine. Sardonic and spare this word-foray won the Fiction Collective award for 1988. Worn jacket but text all shiny new. -- Imago PressBook number: 421 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Ovid's Exercise Book Normal, IL/NY/Boulder, CO: Illinois State University/Fiction Collective. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0932511171). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Jeffrey Wilson. SIGNED and dated ("Austin, 2/7/89", shortly after publication) by Mr. Webb on the title page. He also wrote kind of a short story on the title page that starts, "The road runs by my apartment complex."; he even added "Ab" to "Normal"(IL); NOT inscribed to anybody. 154 pages in an attractive/durable dark blue full-cloth binding with gold lettering. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$18.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Author. Book number: 003504 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Collection Signed Fiction Austin Texas Writer 0932511171 Dj Art: Jeffrey Wilson | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |