ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CATHERINE WEBB
Mirror Wakes
ATOM, 2003, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 314pp. [ From the cover 'Deadly spells are igniting across Haven and the queen of Dreams is in mortal danger. The court is pointing accusing fingers at squeaky clean Lord Rylam. But that's Haven's court for you - they start in on intrigue and lies well be..] ISBN: 1904233090. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 165801
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: supernaturalness supernatural speculative inspiration fantastical imagination paranormal characters apparently weirdness phenomena ghostlike invention imaginary fantastic inclusion mythology featuring fictional fantasia illusion mystical folklore literary
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE WEBB
Mirror Dreams
ATOM, 2002, Paperback. C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 304pp. ISBN: 1904233007. Very Good.
Book number: 152738
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

BABCOCK, EDNA E., AND COOPER, CATHERINE; ATHERLY, CAROL WEBB
Chiquito y Cola Rizada
Harr Wagner Publishing House, 1957. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 88672
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN FAUTRIER, MARCEL ANDRÉ STALTER, JEAN-PIERRE BERTRAND, JACQUES SOULILLOU, HANS HAACKE, PHILIPPE EVANS-CLARK, BOYD WEBB, AMI BARAK, PIERRE KLOSSOWSKI, JACQUES HENRIC, JEAN HUBERT MARTIN, CATHERINE FRANCBLIN, NICOLAS BOURRIAUD, GUY SCARPETTA,
Art Press N°136, mai 1989.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1989. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le Christ en Croix de Jean Fautrier, par Marcel-André Stalter (2 p.). Jean-Pierre Bertrand : solution de continuité, par jacques Soulillou (4 p.). Hans Haacke : l'art, le sens et l'idéologie, interview par Philippe Evans-Clark (6 p.). Boyd Webb sous le tapis volant, par Ami Barak (2 p.). Pierre Klossowski peintre, par Jacques Henric (3 p.). DOSSIER : LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE 1/ Interview de Jean-Hubert Martin par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). 2/ Une technique de l'art, par Daniel Sibony (2 p.). 3/ Les magiciens de Babel, par Nicolas Bourriaud (3 p.). 4/ Observations sur l'observateur, par Jacques Souillou (3 p.). 5/ Les extrêmes architectures de Bodys Kinguelez, par Christian Girard (1 p.). 6/ Cinq questions à Yongping Huang, Cildo Meireles, Maestre Didi & Boujemâa Lakhdar, par la rédaction (2 p.). 7/ Voyage au-delà des étiquettes, par Michel Ellenberger (2 p.). 8/ Interview de Tzvetan Todorov par François Poirié (3 p.). Contient enfin : Daniel Larrieu, l'immensité de l'histoire, par Laurence Louppe (3 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Bon état malgré quelques annotations sur un article .. Rare.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1989. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Le Christ en Croix de Jean Fautrier, par Marcel-André Stalter (2 p.). Jean-Pierre Bertrand : solution de continuité, par jacques Soulillou (4 p.). Hans Haacke : l'art, le sens et l'idéologie, interview par Philippe Evans-Clark (6 p.). Boyd Webb sous le tapis volant, par Ami Barak (2 p.). Pierre Klossowski peintre, par Jacques Henric (3 p.). DOSSIER : LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE 1/ Interview de Jean-Hubert Martin par Catherine Francblin (4 p.). 2/ Une technique de l'art, par Daniel Sibony (2 p.). 3/ Les magiciens de Babel, par Nicolas Bourriaud (3 p.). 4/ Observations sur l'observateur, par Jacques Souillou (3 p.). 5/ Les extrêmes architectures de Bodys Kinguelez, par Christian Girard (1 p.). 6/ Cinq questions à Yongping Huang, Cildo Meireles, Maestre Didi & Boujemâa Lakhdar, par la rédaction (2 p.). 7/ Voyage au-delà des étiquettes, par Michel Ellenberger (2 p.). 8/ Interview de Tzvetan Todorov par François Poirié (3 p.). Contient enfin : Daniel Larrieu, l'immensité de l'histoire, par Laurence Louppe (3 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 106 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Bon état malgré quelques annotations sur un article .. Rare.
Book number: 60215
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE
The Doomsday Machine; Another Astounding Adventure of Horatio Lyle
Published by Atom, Little, Brown Book Group, 100 Victoria Embankment, London First Edition 2007. London 2007. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 309 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated headers. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9781905654000
Book number: 61710
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE
The Doomsday Machine. Another Astounding Adventure of Horatio Lyle
Atom, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 320. The thrilling third instalment of the ongoing and unbelievable adventures of Horatio Lyle!. ISBN: 9781905654017. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1195601
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781905654017
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE
The Doomsday Machine: Another Astounding Adventure of Horatio Lyle
Atom, London, 2007. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Younger Readers; ISBN: 9781905654017. Inventory No: 9153.
Book number: 9153
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Younger Readers; Younger Readers
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE J.,
A Family history of California..
Berkeley, Type-Ink-Berkeley, 1975. 1st Edition. iv, 252p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers, signed by the author on the t.p. Graphics by Cathy harder; woodblock print by Gary Goren (attached on the front cover). Added t.p. after p. 122: Growing up in Nevada City, pt. II. All bound in a two-hole commercial binder. Covers the 130-year history of the family in California.
Book number: 011720
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Webb Family California
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE WEBB (ED)
Industrial Co-Operation: The Story of a Peaceful Revolution Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operation Movement in Great Britain and Ireland
Manchester, 1904 300pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Half-tone portrait frontis. With two other half-tone portrait plates. Some tables in the text. Annotated in the text. Decorated endpapers. Library cancel else fine. * Authorative history,theory and practice of the co-operative movement in Britain and Ireland.
Book number: 54382
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: industrial cooperation movement history robert owen great britain ireland illustrated labour
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE (ED. )
Industrial Co-Operation : The Story of a Peaceful Revolution ; Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland
Manchester : the Co-Operative Union Limited 1910. 4th Edition. Physical desc. : xxii. [2]. 287. [1] p : ill. ports. diagrams. tables. map. fold. Charts ; 22 cm. Originally published: Manchester. 1904. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 275-280. Subject: Cooperation - Great Britain. Co-operative societies. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth over bevelled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 158986
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE, ED.
Industrial Co-Operation : The Story of a Peaceful Revolution. Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland
Manchester : Co-Operative Union Limited 1910. Fourth and revised edition. Description: xxii. 287 p. : front.ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Cooperation. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 144893
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE, ED.
Industrial Co-Operation: The Story of a Peaceful Revolution. Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland
Manchester : Co-Operative Union Limited 1912. 4th edition (revised). Description: xxii. 258. xxvii. 259-287 p. : diagrs. Front.ports.folding diagrs. ; 22 cm. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked green buckram over bevelled boards. edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 29075
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE
Industrial Co-Operation: The Story of a Peaceful Revolution. Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland
Manchester. Co-Operative Union Limited 1929. 12th Edition. Description: xxii p.1 l.258. xxvii. 259-287. [1] p. Incl. Diagrs. Front.ports.fold. Diagrs. 22 cm. Subjects: Cooperation. Minor pencil marginalia. Professionally strengthened with new endpapers. Minor library marks remain internally. Publisher's fine-ribbed wine cloth over bevelled boards. very good. Panel edges slightly dust toned. Remains overall quite well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10372
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE (ED. )
Industrial Co-Operation: The Story of Peaceful Revolution
Manchester. Co-Operative Union Limited 1904. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 278 p. Front.illus. (incl. Map) ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Cooperation --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Bevelled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 145424
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE, ED
Industrial Co-operation: the Story of a Peaceful Revolution
(Co-op Union Ltd, 1906) Hardback. Edges worn, otherwise good. xxii + 287pp. ISBN: B000HBVYJS
Book number: A4063
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: B000HBVYJS, cooperation, co-operation, history, industry, industrial, Catherine Webb, co-operative movement, Britain, British, England, English, labour, Robert Owen, Rochdale Pioneers, co-operatives, wholesale, production, cooperation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE (ED. )
Industrial Co-Operation : The Story of a Peaceful Revolution / with a Preface By L.L. Price
Manchester : Cooperative Union 1912. 5th Edition. Revised. Physical desc. : xxii. 287 p.[3] leaves of plates. [2] folded leaves : ill.map. ports. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Cooperation - Great Britain - History. Co-operative societies. Economics - Co-operatives. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162317
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE J
Innocence of Vision: Mississippi after the Freedom Marches
Berkeley: Self-published, 1980. Graphics by Cathy Harder. Cover by Kaethe Zemach. Also illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. viii, 252 p. Â
¶ Webb spent two years in Mississippi from 1966 to 1968 teaching woodworking for the Poor People's Corporation, a black arts and crafts co-operative. This book is based on the diary she kept.
Book number: 3459
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE (1986-)
Lives of Great Men and Women : A Short Biography of Some Heroes and Friends of Co-Operation / By Catherine Webb
Manchester : Co-Operative Union 1911. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 206 p. : front.ill.ports. ; 19 cm. Subject: Cooperation --Great Britain --Biography. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150191
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE WEBB
Mirror Dreams
Atom 2002 First Edition First Printing. Slightly rubbed at top and base of spine else Fine Uncorrected Proof .
¶ "Every dream you've ever had, and every dream yet to come, exists somewhere in the Kingdom of the Void. Every nightmare, too... The Lords of the Nightkeep... 're... into Conquest, Fear, and Eternal Darkness... It takes an extremely powerful Void wizard... to keep them in check... and Nightkeep is growing stronger... ""
Book number: 85858
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE:
Satan - Retter der Welt Roman Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 20574 : Fantasy
Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei Lübbe, 2007. , Dt. Erstveröffl., vollst. Taschenbuchausg., 1. Aufl., 315 S. S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 200217
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE
Spiegeldromen
Amsterdam, Vassallucci. 2002. (ISBN: 9050006124) Paperback. 286 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: 'Mirror dreams', vert.: Vastbinder, Mieke; iets vergeeld. boekconditie: goed.
Book number: 004342
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Romans; Vertaald; Spanning 9050006124
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE & VASTBINDER, MIEKE
Spiegeldromen
2002. Paperback. Pp: 286. De wereld, waar iedereen die droomt naar toe gaat, wordt bedreigd door kwade machten. ISBN: 9789050006125. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U367933
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789050006125
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEBB, CATHERINE J.
Stories of Albany.
Albany, Calif.: Albany Historical Society, 1983. 4to. 192 pp., illus. in black & white. Very good in wraps.
Book number: 12-0006
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Californiana
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE J
Stories of Albany
Albany, Calif.: Albany Historical Society, 1983. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 192 p. 1st edition ("Limited Diamond Jubilee Edition"). About fine..
Book number: 73716
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Albany Alameda County East Bay San Francisco Bay Area California Local History
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, CATHERINE J
Stories of Albany
Albany, Calif.: Albany Historical Society, 1983. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 192 p. With errata slip bound in. 1st edition ("Limited Diamond Jubilee Edition"). INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Catherine J. Webb, SIGNED by Jewel Okawachi, the book's production manager. Previous owner's name sticker on title page; else fine..
Book number: 78333
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Albany Alameda County East Bay San Francisco Bay Area California Local History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search