ascending
descending
found: 110 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRADSHAW, MICHAEL AND RUTH WEAVER
Foundations of Physical Geography
Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown, 1995, . paper bound, 1st ed., large quarto, beautifully illustrated throughout, 442pp inc. glossary and index. Light-moderate damage to bottom of spine else Very good (text is clean).
Book number: 13469
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Michael Bradshaw; Ruth Weaver; Foundations of Physical Geography 069725075X
In shopping cart

More information

BRINT, MICHAEL (ED.) ; WEAVER, WILLIAM (ED. )
Pragmatism in Law and Society
USA, Westview Press. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0813383102). paperback. Used, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176398
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734]
Keywords: Constitutional Law_united States Judicial Process 0813383102
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNAS, MICHAEL, JOHN BRUNAS, TOM WEAVER.,
Universal Horrors: The Studio's Classic Films, 1931-1946.
Jefferson, NC:, McFarland & Co., 1990. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0899503691. As New, without Dj As Issued.
Book number: 9535
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: 0899503691
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNAS, JOHN;WEAVER, TOM;BRUNAS, MICHAEL
Universal Horrors the Studio's Classic Films, 1931-1946
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. McFarland & Co Inc Pub. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 040353
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Film
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNAS, BRUNAS AND WEAVER, MICHAEL, JOHN AND TOM
Universal Horrors. The Studio's Classic Films.
1931-1946. 1990. Cloth. Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland and Company. 1990. (First edition). Octavo. Red white lettered cloth. Fine. A spectacular copy of this excellent reference to the classic horror cinema from Universal Studios. A wonderful book in beautiful condition.
Book number: 1011147_WM
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Cinema, Horror
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL AND MICHAEL WEAVER
The Seckford Foundation, Four Hundred Years of a Tudor Charity
Woodbridge, The Seckford Foundation. 1987, First Edition. Laminated Boards, Sm. 8vo. 102pp. col. & b/w illus. biblio. Minor wear. [111]. (ISBN: 0951220306) , Very Good.
Book number: 005899
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: History Education Charities 0951220306
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER , MICHAEL & WEAVER, ANDREW
An Astrological Index to the World's Famous People
Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385005075. XLIB with modest wear. Address label on ffep. Alphabetical index birthdays 5000 famous people. Find out what forces guide people. See the list of famous persons born on YOUR birthday. The moon's passage tables More ! ; 8vo; 290 pages.
Book number: 7311
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Astrology
Keywords: 0385005075 Body, Mind & Spirit Moon Tables Sun Signs Astrology Astrological Occult Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS; JACK NICHOLSON; SIGOURNEY WEAVER; MICHAEL CAINE; MICHEL BOUJENAH
Premiere: Le Magazine Du Cinema, No. 106 (Janvier, 1986)
Paris, France, Premiere, 1986. Paperback. French language. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Jack Nicholson (cover) Interview; Thriller - Le nouveau film de Bob Swaim avec Sigourney Weaver et Michael Caine; Lannee Cinema; Michel Boujenah - Le gagnant ; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018735
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HART, KATHY (ED); EDGERTON, C. R.; WEAVER, MICHAEL
Coastwatch: Unc Sea Grant, March 1990; Seagrass Survival
Raleigh: North Carolina State University, 1990. Ephemera. Pages bright and clean. General handling wear. Address label on back. 8 pp. pamphlet. Articles written for the popular audience on the importance of eelgrass and other sea grasses in the ecology of the North Carolina coast.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1000076
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Grasses Eelgrass Seagrass United States America American North Carolina All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH; HORNYANSKY, MICHAEL; CALLAGHAN, BARRY; FORD, R.A.D.; WILSON, JACK LOWTHER; FINNIGAN, JOAN; KATTAN, NAIM; BOWERING, GEORGE; WATT, F.W.; VERTHUY, MAIR; MACLENNAN, HUGH, BECKWITH, JOHN, GROSSKURTH, PHYLLIS, WEAVER, ROBERT.
The Tamarack Review. Autumn 1965. Issue 37.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 112 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Holy Man, by Hugh Hood; The Truth of Fables, by Michael Hornyansky; An Interview with Marie-Claire Blais, by Barry Callaghan; Recent Russian Poetry, by R.A.D. Ford; Singing, by Jack Lowther Wilson; Five Poems, by Joan Finnigan; Montreal Letter, by Naim Kattan; Windigo, by George Bowering; A Thank-you Letter, for E's Lovely Breasts, by F.W. Watt; Defeat, by Mair Verthuy; Two Books on Canada, by Hugh Maclennan; Wanda Landowska, by John Beckwith; Wils on's O Canada, by Phyllis Grosskurth; Money and Power On the Run, by Robert Weaver; Letter; Contributors. Interior - small bump to top corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling o n s p i n e, minor edge wear to covers, light wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on rear cover, small crease at top corner of front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock and covers , v er y s ma ll b ump at top of spine. Good+.
Book number: 18981
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Marie-Claire Blais, Russian, Montreal, Windigo, Canada, Wanda Landowska.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES H. WEAVER, MICHAEL T. ROCK, KENNETH KUSTERER
Achieving Broad-Based Sustainable Development: Governance, Environment, and Growth with Equity (Kumarian Press Books on International Development)
Kumarian Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, light cover edge wear, light cover creasing, esp. at corners, slight shelf wear.() * Lays out successes and failures of past development strategies * Constructs a new strategy to merge the strengths of market capitalism with necessary government interventions This popular textbook presents a holistic approach to achieving more equitable and sustainable development policies that surpass the narrow goal of economic growth. The authors clarify the goals of twentieth century development efforts and propose new ways to incorporate social, cultural, environmental, and political strategies in the formation of truly sustainable development. ID: mon0000045863 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000045863
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1565490584, General AAS, Environmental Studies, Natural Resources, General, Environmental Science, Renewable Energy, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

KING, MICHAEL A.; SIMONS, HERBERT W. (FOREWORD); WEAVER, J. DENNY (INTRODUCTION)
Fractured Dance: Gadamer and a Mennonite Conflict over Homosexuality (C. Henry Smith Series Volume 3)
Pandora Press U.S. / Herald Press, 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First printing. Minimal shelf wear. 2001 Trade Paperback. 304 pp. This study of a Mennonite denominational body's deliberations over excommunicating a congregation for its stand on homosexuality will engage students and scholars of hermeneutics, rhetoric, communication, conflict, Gadamer, homosexuality, 'culture wars'; church leaders and pastors; anyone interested in how true understanding unfolds - or not - amid conflict.
Book number: 1538086
USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 966]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAUGHLIN, KENNETH & CORNELL, PAUL G., EDS. (JOHN C. WEAVER, JOSEPHINE PHELAN, COLIN READ, DONALD FRASER, MICHAEL J. NEWARK.)
Ontario History. The Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society. Volume Lxix. Number 4. December 1977.
Ontario Historical Society, Toronto, 1977.. Paging runs 214 - 276, 9 3/4" H, soft cover. Contents: Lorenzo Cadieux, S.J. 1903-1976; Order and Efficiency: Samuel Morley Wickett and the Urban Progressive Movement in Toronto 1900-1915; Our Contributors; A Duel on the Island; "Opera Bouffe": Ma ckenzie King, Mitch Hepburn, the Appointment of The Lieutenant-Governor, and the Closing of Government House, Toronto, 1937; Tornadoes in Ontario Before 1900. Interior - faint erased old pencilled price on first page, otherwise clean and tig h t w i t h no other ownership marks. Exterior - slight browning to edges of textblock and edges of covers, light rubbing, one tiny corner crease, light tiny foxing marks - mainly on front cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 19631
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Samuel Morley Wickett, Urban Progressive Movement, Toronto, Duels, Mackenzie King, Mitch Hepburn, Tornadoes, Ontario, Lorenzo Cadieux, Social History, Politics, William Waren Baldwin, John Mcdonnell, Elections, Chorley Park, Cyclones, Lake Wilcox, M
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER MICHAEL
Le Mensonge
Paris, Belfond. 1999. (ISBN: 2714435882). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 16 Cm X 24 Cm. 370 pages. Bon.
Book number: 066065
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Roman 2714435882
In shopping cart

More information

ALISTAIR HETHERINGTON; KAY WEAVER; MICHAEL RYLE
Cameras in the Commons
Hansard Society. PAPERBACK. 0900432225. Fine .
Book number: BING33817
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0900432225
In shopping cart

More information

TUCKERMAN, TED AND SIMMONS, BOB AND WEAVER, MICHAEL:
Angling in the West Country: Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Hampshire
Plymouth: Heritage Publications, 1973 1st. ed PBK. 128pp. Good copy.
Book number: 6176
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Pastimes
Keywords: Fishing Angling Pastimes
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, MICHAEL;VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM;PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART;APERTURE, INC
Golden Age of British Photography 1839-1900: Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, With Selections from the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Royal Archives, Windsor Castle, the
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893811440) Hard Cover. First printing. 189 pp. hundreds of photos, references, index, oversize hardover in dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dj with very light wear. No owners' name, no tears. A superb copy of this excellent book. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 785801
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0893811440
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, JAMES H. & MICHAEL T. ROCK, KENNETH KUSTERER
Achieving Broad-Based Sustainable Development Governance, Environment, and Growth with Equity
West Hartford Connecticut: Kumarian Press, 1997. Paperback; Seventh Printing. ISBN: 1565490592. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Bottom edge looks like it's been in a coal-bin -dirty. Minor fore edge soil. Notes inside front cover. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 293pp. BUSINESS. The light green PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "Presents a wholistic approach to development which extends beyond the narrow goal of economic growth. The authors provide a thoroughly accessible model to integrate economic development, environmental requirements, and the full range of factors affecting their succsss - social, cultural, and political. " Index. Charts & tables in text.. G+ .
Book number: 31212
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 1565490592 World Trade Organization; Urban Policies; Tariffs; Sub-Saharan Africa; Pollution; Poverty; Nongovernmental Organizations; Mortality Rates; International Monetary Fund;
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, JAMES H.; ROCK, MICHAEL T.; KUSTERER, KENNETH C.,
Achieving Broad-Based Sustainable Development: Governance, Environment, and Growth With Equity
Bloomfield, Connecticut, U.S.A., Kumarian Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback, Good. 293 pgs., a used textbook with underlining and highlighting in text
Book number: 74463
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Sustainable Development Business Economics 1565490584
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, MICHAEL D.
Bloodfang
NY: Avon, 1989. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 038075584X. in softcover (no reader creases) conclusion to the trilogy: Wolf-Dreams; Nightreaver; Bloodfang. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 130160
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 038075584x Fantasy 0-380-75584-X
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, MICHAEL D.
Bloodfang
Avon Books, 1989. First Edition. mass market pb. ISBN: 038075584x. First Printing; The Bloodfang Trilogy; 215 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 198586
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 038075584x Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, MICHAEL
Deceptions
NY: Warner Books, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32503
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0446517496
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WEAVER
Deceptions
Time Warner Paperbacks 1995 Paperback, 454pp. (ISBN: 0751510351). Good.
Book number: 132301
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Crime, Fiction, Horror"0751510351 0751510351
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WEAVER
Deceptions
Warner Books 1996 Paperback, 528pp. (ISBN: 9780751514438). Good.
Book number: 441589
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780751514438 9780751514438
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WEAVER
Deceptions
Warner Books 1996 Paperback, 528pp. "The author of Impulse here tells the story of Gianni Garetsky, a successful artist and ex-killer, who has his life interrupted by the FBI. They are looking for a school friend of his, so Garetsky sets out to find him first and save his life. ", (ISBN: 9780751514438). Good.
Book number: 611882
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780751514438 9780751514438
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search