| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Astonishing Weight of the Dead Polestar Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0919591086). Softcover, 8vo. Pp. 164, collection of poems from the popular Canadian poet. Signed by author on title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Author. Book number: 105121 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: 0919591086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTONISHING WEIGHT OF THE DEAD Vancouver, BC, Polestar Press 1994, 1st edition, wrappers. Larger format pb - sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 164. Inscribed and signed by author to Canadian author/actor Rick McNair. ISBN 0919591086 Book number: 036295 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colours of the Forest: Poems Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, Harbour Pub Co. 1999. (ISBN: 1550172026). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 157, signed and dedicated by the poet on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated By the Poet. Book number: 105039 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Poetry 1550172026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colours of the Forest Poems Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1550172026. New book, unmarked but for review copy stamp to title page. ; 0.44 x 9.03 x 6.04 Inches; 157 pages; In this new collection, Canadian poet Tom Wayman, long honoured for his incisive observations on life in the workplace and the classroom, takes a more personal turn. Many of these poems celebrate the gains and losses of "middle-aging," while others reflect on the deaths of parents and friends. Readers of "Life with Dick" and "The Big O" will be relieved to find that, through it all, one quality of Wayman's writing that keeps gaining in vigour is his fine subversive sense of humour.Considered the guru of the North American work poetry movement, Wayman adds depth to the tradition in his latest work by writing white-collar workers alongside blue-collar workers, drawing on his experiences in both worlds.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 22644 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1550172026 British World Literature Literature & Fiction Books Poetry Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting the Hours Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771088736). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 158, book has slight edgewear to covers, otherwise in vg condition. Signed by Tom Wayman on the title page. "Tom Wayman speaks of the uncommon worth of the common man and woman. In 'Counting the Hours : City Poems,' he shifts from the country scenes of his acclaimed 'Living on the Ground' to tackle the hard complexity of city living. Prompted simultaneously by passion for social justice, empathy with individuals, and a sharp sense of the ridiculous, he is still the same droll, concerned, quizzical poet whom readers have grown to trust.". Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 034546 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Tom Wayman, Poetry, Canada Poetry 0771088736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Country Not Considered: Canada, Culture, Work House Of Anansi, 1998. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight edge wear over all. (Near Fine)() According to the U.S. novelist Ken Kesey, Canada has ID: mon0000052149 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000052149 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Criticism, History & Criticism, Contemporary, Poetry, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Did I Miss Anything? : Selected Poems 1973-1993 Madeira Park, BC, Canada, Harbour Publishing Company, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 1550170929) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pages. Over the past twenty years Wayman's humour, wit and imagination have illuminated social issues from Vietnam to the 1983 BC General Strike, and economic concerns such as the work we do and its effects on us both on and off the job. His vibrant poems have also created hilarious and searching assessments of love, death and the state of our natural environment. For the first time, this volume makes available a selection of two decades of Wayman's widely read and frequently honoured poems, and a few new ones as well. Light wear. Unmarked. Tight and square. Nice copy. Very Good+. Book number: 23103534 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General Wayman, Tom Did I Miss Anything? : Selected Poems 1973-1993 222 Pages. Over the Past Twenty Years Wayman's Humour, Wit and Imagination Have Illuminated Social Issues from Vietnam to the 1983 Bc General Strike, and Econ 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For and against the Moon: Blues, Yells, and Chuckles Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770511570). Soft Cover, 4to Oblong. pp 157.signed and dedicated by the author on title page.a few small stains to the top right corner of front cover. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 071257 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Tom Wayman Poetry Canadian Poetry Canadian Poems 0770511570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For and Against the Moon: Blues, Yells, and Chuckles Toronto, Macmillan, 1974, First printing. Softcover . Oblong format, card covers. pp (159). Ink name of a Canadian poet, academic, and critic inside front cover, with his pencil notes in text, VG otherwise. Poetry. Book number: 39389 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Time; Industrial Poems Toronto, Macmillian of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1522-3). 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 128pp. 24mo oblong. Shelf wear to covers, as expected, due to black gloss covers. SIGNED and INSCRIBE. CLean and tight. Industrial poems from the winner of the A.J.M. Smith prize for Canadian poetry. Book number: 113869 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Literature, Poetry 0770515223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Time Industrial Poems Toronto, Macmillan. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770515223). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. CAD) 13 x 20.5 cm, Photo wraps, 128pp. Wayman was born in Ontario and grew up in British Columbia. This was his fourth collection of poetry. No markings, VG+. (0.9 lbs FO 55/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37848 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canada 0770515223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Time: Industrial Poems Toronto, Macmillan, 1977, First printing. Softcover . Oblong format, card covers. Text paper a little toned, as always; soft creases to front cover, nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. Book number: 39388 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going for Coffee: An Anthology of Contemporary North American Working Poems Madeira Park (BC): Harbour Pub., 1993, . Paper bound, later printing, 209pp. Very good in card covers. Poetry on the Job Book number: 10255 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going for Coffee: Poetry on the Job Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, Harbour Pub Co. 1981. (ISBN: 092008009X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 209. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 114012 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 092008009x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Government Job at Last - an Anthology of Working Poems, Mainly Canadian Vancouver, B.C. Macleod Books. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. An offering of some working poems written from inside specific jobs and the working life. "As noted in the introduction to Beaton Abbot, so much English poetry has dealt with the themes of love and death, and so little before now has dealth with the themes of love and death, and so little before now has dealt with the subject that preoccupies most of the human race for most of our time alive on the earth." - from introduction. Unmarked. Moderate wear. Binding tight and square. Nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 23101641 CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.48 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4254] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Wayman, Tom: Editor a Government Job at Last - an Anthology of Working Poems, Mainly Canadian 176 Pages. An Offering of Some Working Poems Written from Inside Specific Jobs and the Working Life. "As Noted in the Introduction to Beaton Abbot, So Much Engli | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Speed Through Shoaling Water Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, Harbour Pub Co. 2007. (ISBN: 1550174010). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 160, signed on the title page."High Speed Through Shoaling Water incorporates the beauty of the rural landscape with the strangeness of living in today's world. These deceptively simple poems cover rural life, social issues, love's vicissitudes, aging and the writing life. Throughout the book, Wayman interweaves reflections on the landscape of world and work with musings on personal and communal history.". Very Good/No Dj. Signed By the Poet. Book number: 110614 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 1550174010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Sped Through Shoaling Water Maderia Park, Harbour. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550174014). Softcover, 8vo. pp 158. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 065639 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Tom Wayman Canadian Poetry Canadian Poems 1550174014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside Job, Essays on the New Work Writing Madiera Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1983. Soft Cover. A clean, tight trade paperback with minor wear to the wraps. Briefly inscribed by the author (without personalization) on the half-title page. Signed by Author. Very Good . Book number: 012072 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introducing Tom Wayman; Selected Poems 1973-1980 Princeton, NJ, Ontario Review. 1980, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0-86538-004-x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agency stamp on upper title page and on corner of page 67. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 41680 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 086538004x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living on the Ground Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771088671). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 119, signed and dedicated on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 031279 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry, Canadian Poets Poetry 0771088671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living on the Ground: Tom Wayman Country Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0771088671. Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some soiling, small creases, light shelfwear to edges. Contents page is loosening but attached.. Very Good . Book number: 3858 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0771088671 Poetry, Canadian, Canada POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Money and Rain: Tom Wayman Live! Canada, Macmillan of Canada. 1975. (ISBN: 0770513107). Paperback. Light wear, overall clean. Good. Book number: 30312 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0770513107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Money and Rain: Tom Wayman Live! Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan Of Canada. 1975. (ISBN: 0770513107). Ppbk, Oblong 8vo. pp. 148. Good/No Dj. Book number: 111403 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Tom Wayman 0770513107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Money and Rain: Tom Wayman Live! SIGNED BY AUTHOR Toronto, MacMillan. 1975. (ISBN: 0770513107) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 150 pages. Author's signature and inscription upon title page. Oblong. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Good+. Signed. Book number: 75104813 CAD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.35 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4642] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Money and Rain: Tom Wayman Live! Signed By Author 0770513107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Fathers Cup Madeira Park, Harbour Pub Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550172824). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 126.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 105561 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 1550172824 | In shopping cart More information div> |