ascending
descending
found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, POUL; GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITOR)
Mercenaries of Tomorrow
Critics Choice, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 372pp. For hire if the price is right, they fight their way across the galaxy. Soldier, scholar, priest - assassin.
Book number: 1682342
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL; GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITOR)
Terrorists of Tomorrow
Critics Choice, 1985. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. 1985 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 376pp. They all have reasons: and we are the victims!.
Book number: 1677922
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, POUL (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Terrorists of Tomorrow
Critic's Choice 54. 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 195605
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL & WAUGH, CHARLES G. & GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY
Time Wars
Zebra, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780812513110. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2087014
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812513110
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY, PIERS (EDITORS) (PSEUDONYM OF PIERS ANTHONY DILLINGHAM JACOB) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG, BARRY N. MALZBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Uncollected Stars
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-89596-X) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Textblock discolored. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Contributors include Donald E. Westlake. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 450913
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 038089596x
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN HARRY GREENBERG, AND CHARLES G. WAUGH (EDS.)
The 13 (Thirteen) Crimes of Science Fiction
Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 455 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the extremities. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the extremities. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 029370
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction - Science Fiction - Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
13 Short Science Fiction Novels
Bonanza. (ISBN: 0-517-47646-0) . 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy).
Book number: 341916
USD 40.27 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3203]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0517476460
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITOR); WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITOR); GREENBERG, MARTIN H.(EDITOR).
Baker's Dozen: 13 Short Science Fiction Novels Presented By Isaac Asimov.
Bonanza Books, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains science fiction short stories by: Isaac Asimov, John W. Campbell Jr., Lester Del Rey, Gordon R. Dickson, David Drake, Phyllis Eisenstein, Philip Jose Farmer, John Jakes, Donald Kingsbury, Barry Longyear, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, and Robert Silverberg.
¶ 574 pages.
Book number: 24096X1
USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1929]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories W. Campbell. Jr. Lester Del Rey Gordon R. Dickson David Drake Phyllis Eisenstein Philip Jose Farmer John Jakes Donald Kingsbury Barry Longyear Larry Niven Frederik Pohl Robert Silverberg Anthology). 0517476460
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITOR); GREENBERG, MARTIN H.(EDITOR); WAUGH, CHARLES G.(EDITOR).
Baker's Dozen 13 Short Fantasy Novels ( Presented By Isaac Asimov ).
Greenwich House, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some browning of the pages. A collection of short stories that can be classified as fantasy.
¶ 612 pages.
Book number: 24105X1
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Poul Anderson Sir H. Rider Haggard John Jakes Roger Zelazny). 051744500X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Baker's Dozen: 13 Short Fantasy Novels
Greenwich House. (ISBN: 0-517-44500-X) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored. (Fantasy).
Book number: 277651
USD 36.67 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2917]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 051744500x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Baker's Dozen: 13 Short Fantasy Novels
Greenwich House. (ISBN: 0-517-44500-X) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. (Fantasy).
Book number: 942905
USD 34.61 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2753]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 051744500x
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN H. GREENBURG, AND CHARLES G. WAUGH. ( EDITORS).
Baker's Dozen. 13 Short Science Fiction Novels. Presented by Isaac Asimov.
New York, Bonanza Books. 1985. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0517476460. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0517476460).
Book number: J10351
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.41 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703]
Keywords: 0517476460 Fiction, Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Anthology.
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC WITH GREENBERG, MARTIN H & WAUGH, CHARLES G (EDS)
The best crime stories of the Nineteenth century.
Robson Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Includes stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, Wilkie Collins, Thomas Hardy, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Israel Zangwill, Mark Twain and 8 others.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 17927
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Crime & mystery fiction Wilkie Collins Thomas Hardy Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; AND WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS)
Caught in the Organ Draft: Biology in Science Fiction
NY: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, 1983. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0374312281. Contributers include Fredric Brown; Ursula Le Guin; Robert Silverberg and others. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 145587
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0374312281 Science Fiction Anthology 0-374-31228-1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH (EDITORS)
Caught in the Organ Draft Biology in Science Fiction
New york: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374312281. Illustrated by Christopher Burg. Cover Art; This book is in Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The last text page has some rippling / wrinkling which appears to have been done during the printing process. The dust jacket is clean and bright, except for some sunning / toning to the spine of the dust jacket and a circular sticker shadow to the bottom spine end. This book contains a series of short works, including: Keep Out by Frederic Brown, Student Body by Floyd L. Wallace, A Sound of Thundre by Ray Bradbury, Invariant by John R. Pierce, The Exterminator by A. Hyatt Verrill, Tomorrow's Children by Poul Anderson, Mary and Joe by Naomi Mitchison, Sea Change by Thomas N. Scortian, Caught in the Organ Draft by Robert Silverberg, Nine Lives by Ursula K. LeGuin, Alien Earth by Edmond Hamilton, Grandpa by James H. Schmitz, and, an introduction and notes by Isaac Asimov.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 24234
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0374312281 Science Fiction Isaac Asimov Martin H. Greenberg Charles G. Waugh Science Technology Biology Science Fiction Reference Scifi Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Comets (Series: Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of SF 4.)
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-14129-6) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: Asimov's Wonderful Worlds of SF 4. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 922493
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451141296
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Cosmic Knights (Series: Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 3.)
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-13342-0) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover creases, textblock discolored. Series: Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 3. (Arthurian).
Book number: 294738
USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 825]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian 0451133420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & CHARLES G. WAUGH.)
Dragon Tales
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24523-3) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Dean R. Koontz, Anne McCaffrey. (Fantasy).
Book number: 913968
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0449245233
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS)
Extraterrestrials
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0694056286. pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine/front labels,pg141 loose,libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover/pg edges,6th prinitng; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 48383
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0694056286 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN W. GREENBERG, CHARLES G. WAUGH (EDS.)
Faszination der Science Fiction.
Bastei, Bergisch-Gladbach, 1981, TB., 953s., guter Zustand. , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 1406
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC & WAUGH, CHARLES G. & GREENBERG, MARTIN H. ( COMPILERS )
Great Tales of the Golden Age of Science Fiction
Galahad Books, New York, 1991. 1st edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 468 pages, last 2 blank, introduction by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated dust wrapper, by Irving Freeman, with white, yellow, red and gilt writing to the front panel and spine. This book is a compilation of 9 Science Fiction classic stories originally published between 1941 and 1947: -- Time Wants a Skeleton, Ross Rocklynne, 1941 - The Weapons Shop, A.E. van Vogt, 1942 - Nerves, Lester del Rey, 1942 - Killdozer!, Theodore Sturgeon, 1944 - No Woman Born, C.L. Moore, 1944 - The Big and the Little, Isaac Asimov, 1944 - Giant Killer, A. Bertram Chandler, 1945 - E for Effort, T.L. Sherred, 1947 - With Folded Hands, Jack Williamson, 1947. there is no damage to describe, even though the book is second-hand. The book's condition is suitable for giving as a gift. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0241427
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Short Stories -- 1941-1947 -- Compilation Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES, G., EDS.
Great Tales of the Golden Age of Science Fiction
New York: Galahad Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883657724. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Stories by A. E. van Vogt, Lester del Rey, Theodore Sturgeon, A. Bertram Chandler and others. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16298
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0883657724 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC; WAUGH, CHARLES G.; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.
Hallucination Orbit: Psychology in Science Fiction
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1983). First Edition. (ISBN: 0374328358) . Quarter cloth. 279 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket has a couple of short tears and a faded spine, edges of binding faded. Text solid. Stories by Roald Dahl, Donald E. Westlake, Robert Silverberg, Isaac Asimov, Fred Saberhagen, John Brunner, and others. "Twelve science fiction stories which explore the complexities and limitations of the human mind as it responds to unusual situations, bizarre societies, and unorthodox problems.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003992
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Psychology, Psychological Fiction 0374328358
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITOR); GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITOR)
Intergalactic Empires
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1983. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451126246. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,front cover and corners; (Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy Ser, No. 1) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 303 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 14618
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0451126246 Science Fiction Asimov, Isaac Fantasy Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy Series Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS)
Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 2 : Witches
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1984. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451128826. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner,remainder mark on pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 50074
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0451128826 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search