ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAUER, FERDINAND;WATTS, PETER;MABBERLEY, D.J.;HISTORIC HOUSES TRUST OF NEW SOUTH WALES;POMFRETT, JO ANNE
An Exquisite Eye: The Australian Flora & Fauna Drawings 1801-1820 of Ferdinand Bauer
Sydney, Australia, Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 1997, First Paper Editiion. (ISBN: 0949753793). Soft Cover, 240mm x 300mm. Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 167pp. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket (as Issued).
Book number: 010304
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: 0949753793
In shopping cart

More information

DORSEY, CANDAS JANE; TRUSCOTT, GERRY (EDITORS) (PAT FORDE; PHYLLIS GOTLIEB; MICHAEL SKEET; EILEEN KERNAGHAN; ELISABETH VONARBURG; MARGARET ATWOOD; CHARLES DE LINT; CLIFF BURNS; PETER WATTS; LESLIE GADALLAH; CLAUDE-MICHEL PREVOST; EILEEN KERNAGHAN)
TESSERACTS (3) Three
Porcepic Books,, Victoria BC, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good paperback tight and unmarked, moderate to heavy edge wear and a slight swelling to top edge due to moisture, g/-- .
Book number: 45035
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORIES CANADIAN
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK; WATTS, PETER (TRANSLATED BY)
The League of Youth; A Doll's House; The Lady from the Sea
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1965, 39th printing. (ISBN: 0140441468) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. Cover title: A Doll's House and Other Plays. "The plays in this volume, each written a decade apart, demonstrate different sides of Henrik Ibsen's genius, but all deal with themes of alienation from society and the breaking down of convention. A Doll's House (1879) portrays a woman questioning her duty to her husband and seeking to escape from the stifling confines of her marriage -- a theme that shocked contemporary audiences and established Ibsen's name outside Scandinavia. In The League of Youth (1869), his first prose drama, Ibsen created a vivid comedy about a hypocritical politician, and in The Lady from the Sea (1888) he depicts a woman who longs for the life she enjoyed by the sea before she was married. Peter Watts' lively modern translation is accompanied by an introduction in which he examines Ibsen’s life and times, with individual discussions of the three plays." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 048715
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0140441468
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK; WATTS, PETER (TRANSLATED BY)
The League of Youth; A Doll's House; The Lady from the Sea
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1965, 28th printing. (ISBN: 0140441468) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Title on wraps: A Doll's House and Other Plays. "The plays in this volume, each written a decade apart, demonstrate different sides of Henrik Ibsen's genius, but all deal with themes of alienation from society and the breaking down of convention. A Doll's House (1879) portrays a woman questioning her duty to her husband and seeking to escape from the stifling confines of her marriage -- a theme that shocked contemporary audiences and established Ibsen's name outside Scandinavia. In The League of Youth (1869), his first prose drama, Ibsen created a vivid comedy about a hypocritical politician, and in The Lady from the Sea (1888) he depicts a woman who longs for the life she enjoyed by the sea before she was married. Peter Watts' lively modern translation is accompanied by an introduction in which he examines Ibsen's life and times, with individual discussions of the three plays. / Henrik Ibsen was born of well-to-do parents at Skien, a small Norwegian coastal town, on March 20, 1828. In 1836 his father went bankrupt, and the family was reduced to near poverty. At the age of fifteen, he was apprenticed to an apothecary in Grimstad. In 1850 Ibsen ventured to Christiania -- present-day Oslo -- as a student, with the hope of becoming a doctor. On the strength of his first two plays he was appointed 'theater-poet' to the new Bergen National Theater, where he wrote five conventional romantic and historical dramas and absorbed the elements of his craft. In 1857 he was called to the directorship of the financially unsound Christiania Norwegian Theater, which failed in 1862. In 1864, exhausted and enraged by the frustration of his efforts toward a national drama and theater, he quit Norway for what became twenty-seven years of voluntary exile abroad. In Italy he wrote the volcanic Brand (1866), which made his reputation and secured him a poet's stipend from the government. Its companion piece, the phantasmagoric Peer Gynt, followed in 1867, then the immense double play, Emperor and Galilean (1873), expressing his philosophy of civilization. Meanwhile, having moved to Germany, Ibsen had been searching for a new style. With The Pillars of Society he found it; this became the first of twelve plays, appearing at two-year intervals, that confirmed his international standing as the foremost dramatist of his age. In 1900 Ibsen suffered the first of several strokes that incapacitated him. He died in Oslo on May 23, 1906." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 037704
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0140441468
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK; WATTS, PETER & PETER WATTS
A Doll's House and Other Plays
NY: Penguin Classics, 1965. trade PB. ISBN: 0140441468. Penguin Classics; 0.9 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 179208
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0140441468 Drama/Plays
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK (TRANSLATED BY PETER WATTS.)
A Doll's House and Other Plays (Includes Lady from the Sea; League of Youth.)
Penguin Plays. (ISBN: 0-14-044146-8) . 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Previous owner's markings. Includes The Lady from the Sea & The League of Youth. Translated by Peter Watts. (Drama).
Book number: 276349
USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama 0140441468
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK TRANSLATED BY WATTS, PETER.
A Doll's House - and Other Plays - [a Doll's House - the League of Youth - the Lady from the Sea].
Penguin Books, London, c. 2000. 336 pp, corners of upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 184897
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: literature plays penguin classics
In shopping cart

More information

IBSEN, HENRIK; WATTS, PETER (TRANSLATOR),
Peer Gynt (Penguin Classics Ser.).
New York, NY, U.S.A., Viking Penguin, 1966. (ISBN: 0140441670) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fine Book is unread, spine unbent. Small gum mark on front. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 134716
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: GYNT PEER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER DRAMA CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, ROBERT (COMPILER); APPERLY, RICHARD; BAGGS, SYDNEY; FORGE, SUZANNE; LEWIS, MILES; MURPHY, PHYLLIS; SAUNDERS, DAVID; STAPLETON, MAISY; SUMNER, RAY; TAYLOR, JENNIFER AND WATTS, PETER.
The History and Design of the Australian House.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985. 328 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 160615
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Keywords: architecture gardening carpentry australia local history
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING, ROBERT (COMPILER); APPERLY, RICHARD; BAGGS, SYDNEY; FORGE, SUZANNE; LEWIS, MILES; MURPHY, PHYLLIS; SAUNDERS, DAVID; STAPLETON, MAISY; SUMNER, RAY; TAYLOR, JENNIFER AND WATTS, PETER.
The History and Design of the Australian House.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985. 328 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 182523
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.48 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9345]
Keywords: architecture gardening carpentry australia local history
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSTON, R J ; TAYLOR, PETER J ; WATTS, MICHAEL J ( EDITORS)
Geographies of Global Change: Remapping the World in the Late Twentieth Century
Oxford, Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0631193278) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the spine but none to the covers, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book. 462pp, tables and diagrams in the text. S. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw7025
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: 0631193278
In shopping cart

More information

LUCAS, PETER; WATTS, RUTH
Meeting the Challenge; Preparing Tomorrow's History Teachers
Sheffield, Uk, The Standing Conference of History Teacher Educators. 1992. (ISBN: 0902831283). paperback. Text clean, tight and bright. Spine and cover very good. 52p. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071852
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Education Teaching 0902831283
In shopping cart

More information

PETER MASTERS & MALCOLM H. WATTS.
The Necessity of Sunday Schools : In This Post-Christian Era
London England, The Wakeman Trust, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1870855132 Paperback Paperback. This book offers invicible proof that the Bible sanctions and commands child evangelism of the kind represented by Sunday School outreach. Here is real stimulation and encouragement for the opening and enlargement of Sunday Schools, together with counsel and help for workers.112 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 069143
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Theology/Religion/Sunday School/Post-Christian Era
In shopping cart

More information

MAE MCCORY AND PETER WATTS
Phonics Skilltext Book C
, Charles E. Merrill, 1947. . Hard Cover. . This is a Childrens Text Book in excelent condition clean lightly age tanned pages the back cover is tanned also with a few discolorations the front cover is clean and bright for 1947 text book better than avarage. . . . Very Good
Book number: 002672
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOOK
In shopping cart

More information

STRINDBERG, AUGUST (WATTS, PETER - TRANSLATOR)
Three Plays by August Strindberg: The Father; Miss Julia; Easter (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy with light corner edge wear, some ink to front & back of half title page. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. 174 pp. "The three plays in this volume focus on the tumultuous relationships between men and women, whether they are father and daughter, brother and sister or lovers. "Miss Julie" is a ruthlessly realistic depiction of an upper class woman's seduction of a servant, emphasizing the differences and the antagonism between them. In "The Father", a man is brought to madness and driven out of his home by the suspicion that his daughter is not his own child, while "Easter" centres on a family in need of redemption for its sins and suffering, finding forgiveness at a season of rebirth. Strindberg's acute psychological analysis and his dramatization of naked emotion within a naturalistic domestic setting make him one of the great innovators of the modern theatre..August Strindberg, born in Stockholm in 1849, was the author of more than fifty plays, as well as novels, short stories, poems and an autobiography. Few of his earlier plays are remembered, but from the 1880s he began to write with great intensity. He died in 1912. Peter Watts also translated Ghosts and Other Plays for the Penguin Classics. He died in 1972.".
Book number: 1513074
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
In shopping cart

More information

STRINDBERG, AUGUST; WATTS, PETER (TRANSLATOR)
Three Plays (Classics Ser.) (The Father, Miss Julia, Easter)
London England, Penguin Classics, 1958. 1st Translation Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0140440828 Paperback .
Book number: 052205
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

STRINDBERG, AUGUST; WATTS, PETER (TRANSLATOR)
Three Plays (Classics Ser.) (The Father, Miss Julia, Easter)
London England, Penguin Classics, 1958. 1st Translation Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140440828 Paperback Translated by Peter Watts. Fly page clipped. Some slight creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 021910
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

STRINDBERG, AUGUST (TRANSL. BY PETER WATTS)
Three Plays: The Father, Miss Julia, Easter
London: Penguin (1958). Trade paper bound, later (17th) printing, 175pp. Very good. 135 grams. Includes 'The Father', 'Miss Julia' and 'Easter'.
Book number: 22348
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: August Strindberg Plays Mis Julia Father Easter Scandinavian Lit 0140440828
In shopping cart

More information

AUGUST STRINDBERG, TRANS. PETER WATTS
Three Plays - The Father, Miss Julia, Easter
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1958, First this translation. Soft Cover. Covers worn, grubby, frayed at head and foot of spine; been used as acting copy, so a certain amount of annotation, some in ink, most in pencil, on Miss Julia. Corners creased. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 003868
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Drama Theatre Plays Literature Scandinavian Sweden
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS: KENNETH WINTER, MARGARET MAHONEY, JON ROUSH, ERIC LARRABEE, ROBERT WATTS, JAMES ACKERMAN, NORMAN LLOYD & PETER CAWS
The Arts on Campus - The Necessity For Change
New York Graphic Society, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, appx. 6 x 8 1/2 inches, teal on white paper-covered boards, 143 pages, VG to VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Hardly any wear evident. White back cover shows a couple of small soiled spots. Stamped withdrawn on the top edges of the text as well as on the front pastedown (where the word has been blacked through with a marker). Interior otherwise immaculate. One article from each contributor + Appendix Summary of a 1967 Survey of College Arts Offerings. Photos, Short Bibliography. Very Good.
Book number: 03230
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Art Music Dance Film Theater Liberal Arts Education Colleges and Universities Teaching
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, JOHN & WHITE, PETER
The bayonet book
1975. Pp: 503. ISBN: 9780950457307. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1976282
€  240.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.1 | £UK 192.25 | JP¥ 23952]
Keywords: 9780950457307
In shopping cart

More information

PETER WATTS
Behemoth: Seppuku (Bk. 2)
Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765311720. SIGNED & Dated American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2004. Signed on the title page by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8506071
USD 71.99 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5727]
Keywords: 0765311720
In shopping cart

More information

PETER WATTS
Blindsight
Tor Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765312182. SIGNED American first edition, fourth printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2006. Contains numberline 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8507791
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0765312182
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, PETER
Chipping from memory
1999. Hardcover. Pp: 132. ISBN: 9781900883146. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U492435
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781900883146
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, PETER
A dictionary of the Old West 1850-1900
NY, Alfred A.Knopf, 1977. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket a little worn at edges, with short tears, & creased front flap.. ISBN: 0394490134
Book number: BOOKS098145I
GBP 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: 0394490134
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search