| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Who Dare To Live. Toronto. The Macmillan Company. First Edition. Hard Cover. 68 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 030038 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Native Argosy Toronto, The Macmillan Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj. 135mm. w x 195mm. 371pp. Purple cloth with lime green stamped titles and illustration on spine and front board, Author's second book, from US sheets. Very Good. Book number: 004504 USD 31.21 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: second Book, Morley Callagjhan, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Varsity Story Toronto, MACMILLAN. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Aldwinckle. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/GOOD PLUS, one large chip to frontpanel of dj. dark blue cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp. Very Good/About Very Good. Book number: 009434 USD 5.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Morley Callaghan, University of Toronto, History Eric Aldwinckle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Dare to Live London: Macmillan, 1943. Hardcover. Macmillan 1943; A collection of poems, written while the author was a serving officer in the navy, good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket; 61 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 10306 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories In many Moods : A Collection of notable short stories by Canadian writers first Published in the Canadian Magazine Hugh C MacLean Pub Ltd, Toronto, 1935. Very Good+/Good+. Near fine first edition blue cloth Hardcover in g+ brown paper dj. chips to dj spine ends and piece missing at middle of spine(dime size) ow vg. Scarce with a dj of in any condition 126 pp nf/g+ . Book number: 4768 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Callaghan, Trimble, Watt, Talylor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear a Journey Remembered Outcrop. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Neat name on free endpaper. Signed and inscribed by author. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book number: 042857 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Aviation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear: A Journey Remembered Yellowknife:NWT, Outcrop. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.231. Great Bear Lake, the rush of 1932, a mining rush in Canada but the lake was cruel. This is one man's story who went to Great Bear. clean tight copy d/j top edge slight creases and tears. Fine/Very Good ++. Book number: 003373 CAD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.72 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3558] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: 0919315003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1982, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0919315038). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 231, b/w illustrations, ep maps, the story of adventure searching for pitchblend at Great Bear Lake in the Canadian north. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 092045 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Northern Survival, Great Bear Lake, Pitchblend, Gilbert Labine,Arctic,Native Studies Arctic 0919315038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear; A Journey Remembered Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd.. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 231pp. Map endpapers, photographs. Book about Ted Watt. Edited by Rosemary Allerston. Photography by F.B. Watt. Foreword by C.H. "Punch" Dickens. Locale: Great Bear Lake; Northwest Territories. Book number: 122854 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Mining | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear (Lake); a Journey Remembered Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1982, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (8)231pp. Map endpapers. Photo plates. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 50828 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Great Bear Lake Canada Winter 1932 Canada 0919315003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bear Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 231, b/w illustrations, ep maps, the story of adventure searching for pitchblend at Great Bear Lake in the Canadian north. Very Good/Slightly Chipped and Worn. Book number: 114120 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Northern Survival, Great Bear Lake, Pitchblend, Gilbert Labine,Arctic,Native Studies Arctic 0919315003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In all respects ready. The merchant navy and the battle of the Atlantic 1940 - 1945. Ontario, Prentice Hall, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, As New/As New, Bound with dust jacket, 222 pages, with photographs. Book number: 013425 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395] Catalogue: English Literature
Keywords: atlantic / ww II / Navy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945 Canada, Prentice-Hall. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Spine is lightly sunned else clean and tight. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name on free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 013568 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Merchant Marine | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN ALL RESPECTS READY The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945 Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1985, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in sl. scuffed & soiled, o/w g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. xvii, 222. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat. ISBN 0134536304 ¶ Signed by the author on the title page. Newspaper announcement of book release, and obit of author, laid-in loose. Book number: 037000 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: World War Two Warfare Naval history Merchant Navy Canadian Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945. Scarborough, ON, Prentice Hall, 1985. First Edition, 8VO, 222 pp. VG/VG ¶ Illustrated with black and white photos. Cover art is a reprodution of Convoy, Afternoon by Donald Cameron Mackay. Illustrated with black and white photos. Lightest of wear to book and jacket. Book number: 26134 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: Naval 0134536304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945 Toronto, Prentice-Hall. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0134536304). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1985. Blue/cream quarter cloth,FINE, in blue illustrated dustjacket, VERY GOOD,222 pp. A first-person account of the little known struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel stationed in Halifax to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat during the darkest days of World War II's Battle of the Atlantic. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 017074 USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Merchant Navy, Battle of the Atlantic 0134536304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN ALL RESPECTS READY The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945 Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1985, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl. edgewear, else vg+ in sl. scuffed, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. xvii, 222. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat. Book number: 003586 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: World War Two Warfare Naval history Merchant Navy Canadian Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready. The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940- 1945 Scarborough, Prentice - Hall, 1985. Photos throughout.Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in dj. Book number: 2963 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Military
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy Atlantic Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready Totem, Toronto, 1986. First Paperback Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VG mass market paperback, square and tight, bookstore stamp on inside front cover, po name on first page, light edge wear and spine creases vg/-- . Book number: 17035 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: World War 2, Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945. Prentice-Hall, Ontario, (1985).. 222 pp. 8vo. Ist ed. HC/DJ. A first person account of the little known struggle by Royal Canadian personnel stationed in Halifax to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat during the darkest days of WWII's Battle of the Atlantic. Illustrated. Bottom corner of rear board bumped and wrinkled, light edgewear to boards causing some loss of color at top and bottom near spine. Dj has slight wrinkle to corner of bottom rear panel. VG/NF. Book number: 66 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: World War Ii, Military, Merchant Marine, Canadian Navy, Merchant Navy, Naval Battles, Ships, Battleships, Battle of the Atlantic | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready, the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945 Scarborough, Ont., Canada. 1985. Prentice-Hall. 1st Ed. XVIII, 222 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 26 bw photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. (ISBN: 0134536304) ¶ The Royal Canadian Navy and the help given to keep afloat the Allied Merchant Navy during the darkest days of the Battle of the Atlantic. Book number: 20924 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Wwii Shipping 0134536304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready. The Merchant Navy And The Battle Of The Atlantic, 1940-1945 Prentice Hall Canada, Inc. 1985, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Small label mark on blank front endpaper. Little sign of use. Very slight cover marks. Unclipped dustjacket with protective cover. From UK. Main language English. ISBN 0134536304. Weight 614g.. -- BooksortBook number: 29688 GBP 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.53 | JP¥ 5610]
Keywords: 0134536304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All respects Ready The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945 Prentice-Hall, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, 1985. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. No names or marks. touch of wear to bottom of spine 221pp nf/nf . Book number: 83756 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: Merchant Navy, Canadian, WWII | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready; the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945. Scarborough, Prentice Hall Canada. (ISBN: 0-13-453630-4) . [1985], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 222pp. Illustrations. Book number: 014046 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Battle of the Atlantic, Mercantile Marine, Military--Canada, Royal Canadian Navy, World War 2 0134536304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In All Respects Ready the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945 Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada, Inc. 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xviii,222. Light shelfwear; very good in spine sunned, very good dj. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel stationed in Halifax during the Battle of the Atlantic. black and white photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 003969 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Naval history, Naval warfare, Royal Canadian Navy, World War II, World War Two | In shopping cart More information div> |