ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WATT FREDERICK B.
Who Dare To Live.
Toronto. The Macmillan Company. First Edition. Hard Cover. 68 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 030038
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY; D.K. FINDLAY; L. PAUL; ALBERTA C. TRIMBLE; BERYL GRAY; RODERICK STUART KENNEDY; FREDERICK B. WATT; FRANCES BEATRICE TAYLOR;
A Native Argosy
Toronto, The Macmillan Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no dj. 135mm. w x 195mm. 371pp. Purple cloth with lime green stamped titles and illustration on spine and front board, Author's second book, from US sheets. Very Good.
Book number: 004504
USD 31.21 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2483]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: second Book, Morley Callagjhan, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAGHAN, MORLEY; D.K. FINDLAY; L. PAUL; ALBERTA C. TRIMBLE; BERYL GRAY; RODERICK STUART KENNEDY; FREDERICK B. WATT; FRANCES BEATRICE TAYLOR;
The Varsity Story
Toronto, MACMILLAN. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Aldwinckle. Hardcover, NEAR FINE/GOOD PLUS, one large chip to frontpanel of dj. dark blue cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp. Very Good/About Very Good.
Book number: 009434
USD 5.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 469]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Morley Callaghan, University of Toronto, History Eric Aldwinckle
In shopping cart

More information

WATT FREDERICK B
Who Dare to Live
London: Macmillan, 1943. Hardcover. Macmillan 1943; A collection of poems, written while the author was a serving officer in the navy, good to very good in blue cloth -no dust jacket; 61 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10306
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

RUTLEDGE, J.L. (ED)MORLEY; D.K. FINDLAY; L. PAUL; ALBERTA C. TRIMBLE; BERYL GRAY; RODERICK STUART KENNEDY; FREDERICK B. WATT; FRANCES BEATRICE TAYLOR; CALLAGHAN
Stories In many Moods : A Collection of notable short stories by Canadian writers first Published in the Canadian Magazine
Hugh C MacLean Pub Ltd, Toronto, 1935. Very Good+/Good+. Near fine first edition blue cloth Hardcover in g+ brown paper dj. chips to dj spine ends and piece missing at middle of spine(dime size) ow vg. Scarce with a dj of in any condition 126 pp nf/g+ .
Book number: 4768
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Callaghan, Trimble, Watt, Talylor
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
Great Bear a Journey Remembered
Outcrop. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Neat name on free endpaper. Signed and inscribed by author. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 042857
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
Great Bear: A Journey Remembered
Yellowknife:NWT, Outcrop. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.231. Great Bear Lake, the rush of 1932, a mining rush in Canada but the lake was cruel. This is one man's story who went to Great Bear. clean tight copy d/j top edge slight creases and tears. Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: 003373
CAD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.72 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3558]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: 0919315003
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B
Great Bear
Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1982, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0919315038). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 231, b/w illustrations, ep maps, the story of adventure searching for pitchblend at Great Bear Lake in the Canadian north. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 092045
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Northern Survival, Great Bear Lake, Pitchblend, Gilbert Labine,Arctic,Native Studies Arctic 0919315038
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B. (EDITED BY ROSEMARY ALLERSTON; PHOTOGRAPHY BY F.B. WATT.)
Great Bear; A Journey Remembered
Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd.. [no date]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 231pp. Map endpapers, photographs. Book about Ted Watt. Edited by Rosemary Allerston. Photography by F.B. Watt. Foreword by C.H. "Punch" Dickens. Locale: Great Bear Lake; Northwest Territories.
Book number: 122854
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Mining
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
Great Bear (Lake); a Journey Remembered
Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1982, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (8)231pp. Map endpapers. Photo plates. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 50828
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Great Bear Lake Canada Winter 1932 Canada 0919315003
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B
Great Bear
Yellowknife, Outcrop Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919315003). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 231, b/w illustrations, ep maps, the story of adventure searching for pitchblend at Great Bear Lake in the Canadian north. Very Good/Slightly Chipped and Worn.
Book number: 114120
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Northern Survival, Great Bear Lake, Pitchblend, Gilbert Labine,Arctic,Native Studies Arctic 0919315003
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
In all respects ready. The merchant navy and the battle of the Atlantic 1940 - 1945.
Ontario, Prentice Hall, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, As New/As New, Bound with dust jacket, 222 pages, with photographs.
Book number: 013425
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Keywords: atlantic / ww II / Navy;
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945
Canada, Prentice-Hall. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Spine is lightly sunned else clean and tight. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name on free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 013568
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Merchant Marine
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B.
IN ALL RESPECTS READY The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945
Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1985, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in sl. scuffed & soiled, o/w g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. xvii, 222. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat. ISBN 0134536304
¶ Signed by the author on the title page. Newspaper announcement of book release, and obit of author, laid-in loose.
Book number: 037000
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: World War Two Warfare Naval history Merchant Navy Canadian Navy
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B,
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945.
Scarborough, ON, Prentice Hall, 1985. First Edition, 8VO, 222 pp. VG/VG
¶ Illustrated with black and white photos. Cover art is a reprodution of Convoy, Afternoon by Donald Cameron Mackay. Illustrated with black and white photos. Lightest of wear to book and jacket.
Book number: 26134
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: Naval 0134536304
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945
Toronto, Prentice-Hall. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0134536304). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1985. Blue/cream quarter cloth,FINE, in blue illustrated dustjacket, VERY GOOD,222 pp. A first-person account of the little known struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel stationed in Halifax to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat during the darkest days of World War II's Battle of the Atlantic. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 017074
USD 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Merchant Navy, Battle of the Atlantic 0134536304
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B
IN ALL RESPECTS READY The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945
Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1985, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl. edgewear, else vg+ in sl. scuffed, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. xvii, 222. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat.
Book number: 003586
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: World War Two Warfare Naval history Merchant Navy Canadian Navy
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B. COMMANDER
In All Respects Ready. The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940- 1945
Scarborough, Prentice - Hall, 1985. Photos throughout.Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in dj.
Book number: 2963
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Royal Canadian Navy Atlantic Ocean
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready
Totem, Toronto, 1986. First Paperback Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VG mass market paperback, square and tight, bookstore stamp on inside front cover, po name on first page, light edge wear and spine creases vg/-- .
Book number: 17035
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: World War 2, Navy
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B., COMMANDER, RCN (R) RET'D.
In All Respects Ready: The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945.
Prentice-Hall, Ontario, (1985).. 222 pp. 8vo. Ist ed. HC/DJ. A first person account of the little known struggle by Royal Canadian personnel stationed in Halifax to help keep the Allied Merchant Navy afloat during the darkest days of WWII's Battle of the Atlantic. Illustrated. Bottom corner of rear board bumped and wrinkled, light edgewear to boards causing some loss of color at top and bottom near spine. Dj has slight wrinkle to corner of bottom rear panel. VG/NF.
Book number: 66
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: World War Ii, Military, Merchant Marine, Canadian Navy, Merchant Navy, Naval Battles, Ships, Battleships, Battle of the Atlantic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready, the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945
Scarborough, Ont., Canada. 1985. Prentice-Hall. 1st Ed. XVIII, 222 PP with 1 map, plus 16 pages with 26 bw photos. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 23.5 x 15.5. (ISBN: 0134536304)
¶ The Royal Canadian Navy and the help given to keep afloat the Allied Merchant Navy during the darkest days of the Battle of the Atlantic.
Book number: 20924
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Wwii Shipping 0134536304
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATT, FREDERICK B
In All Respects Ready. The Merchant Navy And The Battle Of The Atlantic, 1940-1945
Prentice Hall Canada, Inc. 1985, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Small label mark on blank front endpaper. Little sign of use. Very slight cover marks. Unclipped dustjacket with protective cover. From UK. Main language English. ISBN 0134536304. Weight 614g..
Book number: 29688
GBP 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.53 | JP¥ 5610]
Keywords: 0134536304
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, COMMANDER FREDERICK B.
In All respects Ready The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945
Prentice-Hall, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, 1985. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. No names or marks. touch of wear to bottom of spine 221pp nf/nf .
Book number: 83756
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: Merchant Navy, Canadian, WWII
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready; the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945.
Scarborough, Prentice Hall Canada. (ISBN: 0-13-453630-4) . [1985], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 222pp. Illustrations.
Book number: 014046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Battle of the Atlantic, Mercantile Marine, Military--Canada, Royal Canadian Navy, World War 2 0134536304
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, FREDERICK B.
In All Respects Ready the Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic, 1940-1945
Scarborough, ON, Prentice-Hall Canada, Inc. 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xviii,222. Light shelfwear; very good in spine sunned, very good dj. An account of the struggle by Royal Canadian Navy personnel stationed in Halifax during the Battle of the Atlantic. black and white photographs.
Book number: 003969
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Naval history, Naval warfare, Royal Canadian Navy, World War II, World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search