ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN SHEILA, WATSON ALAN, PURCELL KATE, WOOD STEPHEN
The Experience of Unemployment
Macmillan, 1986. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xi + 204 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 54725
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA; SCOBIE, STEPHEN; BARBOUR, DOUGLAS ET AL (EDITOR)
White Pelican; a Quarterly Review of the Arts
Edmonton, White Pelican. 1971-1976. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Illus. ports. Winter 1971 (1 / 1); Spring '71 (1 / 2);Summer '71 (1 / 3); Summer '72 (2 / 3); Autumn '73 (3 / 4); Winter 1974 (4 / 1); Spring '74 (4 / 2); 1975 (5 / 1); 1976 (5 / 2). Includes Roy Kiyooka,Michael Ondaatje, Rudy Wiebe, BP Nichol, Michael Carlson et al. Single issues @ $25CDN; except Vol.1, no.2 @ $35CDN.
Book number: 110132
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
Deep Hollow Creek
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1992, First edition. (ISBN: 077108823x) Softcover , Octavo. Card covers with flaps. pp 141. Ink owner name at top of half-title page, else fine. Author's second published novel. Written in the 1930s, set in British Columbia's Cariboo country during the Great Depression.
Book number: 26918
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: 077108823x
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA WATSON
Deep Hollow Creek......by the author of the Double Hook.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992, First. (ISBN: 077108823X) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Painting is "Weather-Lynn Valley" by Varley. A fine copy two pages have light underlining.Otherwise as new. As New in French Wraps.
Book number: 903558
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 077108823x Cover Painting Is "Weather-Lynn Valley" By Varley
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA WATSON
Deep Hollow Creek
McClelland and Stewart. 1992. (ISBN: 9780771088230) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0047243
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771088230
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
Deep Hollow Creek
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 077108823X). Trade Paper, 8vo. 141 pp. Slight creasing at extremities and some rubbing to cover, else a fine copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 005700
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 077108823X
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
Deep Hollow Creek
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover with french flaps. clean no names or marks 139pp nf/-- .
Book number: 39596
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, (SHEILA).
Deep Hollow Creek. A Novel.
(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1992). First edition. Octavo, softcover, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). ISBN 077108823X. Fine copy. Set in the Cariboo country of British Columbia in the 1930s. Author's second novel. Her first, THE DOUBLE HOOK (1959) is considered to be a milestone in modernist Canadian fiction.
Book number: 19776
USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, SHEILA
The Double Hook
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-9998-3) . 1992, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Canadian Literature, Mystery).
Book number: 295687
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Literature, Mystery 0771099983
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA; FLAHIFF, F.T.
The Double Hook
New Canadian Library, 2008. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780771094576. New Canadian Library; 0.39 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 152 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 259965
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780771094576 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
The Double Hook. (Hardcover Edition + Ephemera)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Cloth Edition. 8vo, grey cloth with Newfeld decorations. Fine text with no flaws, in very fresh dustjacket with no tears to front panel, a couple of short closed tears to rear panel and head of spine. Scarce book, with only a small number published in the cloth edition. A spectacular example of this fragile dj, by far the nicest we have seen. Laid in: Ms Watson's extensive obituary from the Feb. 12, 1998 Toronto Globe & Mail. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 784053
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
The Double Hook
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1965, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, pages yellowed, creases to cover, slight spine slnt, Good only. Wraps, 128 pp. Her first novel, very experimentally written. Designed by Frank Neufeld. Printed by Universwal Printers Ltd. (0.9 JM FO 21b/1. Good.
Book number: 49552
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
The Double Hook.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 1959, F. Soft Cover. First softcover, simultaneous with scarce cloth edition. 8vo, sewn signatures in ill. card covers with attractive Frank Newfeld decorations. This was M&S' first PBO, with a small number of cloth copies mainly going to libraries. First novel by Watson. VG copy with wear/creasing to covers, internally Nearly Fine. Very Good.
Book number: 773127
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, SHEILA.
THE DOUBLE HOOK
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1959, 1st Edition. Watson, Sheila. THE DOUBLE HOOK. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 12mo. First Edition, First Softcover, issued simultaneous with the uncommon issue in cloth. The publisher's first Paperback Original. A very nice fine example showing a hint of age & free of blemishes. $75.00.
Book number: 29796
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Tbcl Canada Highlights. Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
The Double Hook. (REVIEW COPY)
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 1959, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First softcover, simultaneous with scarce cloth edition. 8vo, sewn signatures in ill. card covers with attractive Frank Newfeld decorations. This was M&S' first PBO, with a small number of cloth copies mainly going to libraries. First novel by Watson. Very tight, fresh copy with no sign of wear, no marks, one tiny corner crease. Nearly a Fine copy. REVIEW COPY with M&S review slip laid in. Also laid in: review by Isabelle Hughes (Globe, May 16, 1959 - publication date of book) with photo of Watson. Also, a letter to the editor of the Globe by John Bilsland, rebutting this negative review. Uncommon book, interesting with the contemporary laid-in material. Very Good.
Book number: 773125
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHEILA WATSON
The Double Hook
McClelland And Stewart. 1969. (ISBN: 9780771091544) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0086737
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780771091544
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
The Double Hook.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 1959, First Edition. Hardcover. First Cloth Edition. 8vo, grey cloth with Newfeld decorations, dustjacket. Fine text with no flaws except neat owner's inscription on front endpaper, in dustjacket with some tears, few small chips to dj. Dj is Good+ overall. Scarce book, with only a small number published in the cloth edition. An above-average example of this fragile dj. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 5122
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
The Double Hook.
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1965. 1965. Soft Cover. Second printing. First was 1959. 12mo, ill. wraps. VG: tight square copy with light overall wear, few creases/bit of soiling to covers, contents yellowing a bit. Watson's first book, an important piec e of Canlit. This is the trade pb edition, virtually identical to the 1959 1st ed. not the later pocketbook. Very Good.
Book number: 4700
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEILA WATSON
The Double Hook
New Canadian Library, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, page yellowing, cover creasing, and edge wear over all.() In spare, allusive prose, Sheila Watson charts the destiny of a small, tightly knit community nestled in the BC Interior. Here, among the hills of Cariboo country, men and women are caught upon the double hook of existence, unaware that the flight from danger and the search for glory are both part of the same journey. In Watson’s compelling novel, cruelty and kindness, betrayal and faith shape a pattern of enduring significance. From the Trade Paperback edition. ID: mon0000052707 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000052707
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHEILA WATSON
The Double Hook (New Canadian Library)
New Canadian Library, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() In spare, allusive prose, Sheila Watson charts the destiny of a small, tightly knit community nestled in the BC Interior. Here, among the hills of Cariboo country, men and women are caught upon the double hook of existence, unaware that the flight from danger and the search for glory are both part of the same journey. In Watson’s compelling novel, cruelty and kindness, betrayal and faith shape a pattern of enduring significance. From the Trade Paperback edition. ID: mon0000018490 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000018490
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, All 4-for-3 Deals, Watson, Sheila, General AAS, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA; BESSAI, DIANE; JACKEL, DAVID
Figures in a Ground: Canadian Essays on Modern Literature Collected in Honor of Sheila Watson
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0919306896. University library withdrawl still tight clean and bright, with unmarked text, in clean brown cloth; 365 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 19033
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 0919306896
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
Four Stories
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88910 135 3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. like new copy of her second book - one of only 500 copies . As New/As New.
Book number: 8767
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0889101353
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
Four Stories. Brother Oedipus. The Black Farm. Antigone. The Rumble Seat.
Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1979. 62 S. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU.
Book number: AME-898
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA.
Four Stories.
Coach House Press, Toronto, 1979. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Second book by Watson after Double Hook in 1959. Thin 8vo, black cloth. Fine text in VG+ dj with light wear to tips, couple of nicks. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 784672
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, SHEILA
Four Stories
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889101353). Cloth, 8vo. 62 pp. Contains four stories: "Brother Oedipus", "The Black Farm", "Antigone", and "The Rumble Seat". The author's second book. Mildest chafing at extremities of dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000351
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0889101353
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search