| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
The Experience of Unemployment Macmillan, 1986. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. xi + 204 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 54725 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Stories. Brother Oedipus. The Black Farm. Antigone. The Rumble Seat. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1979. 62 S. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU. Book number: AME-915 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 2999] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
White Pelican; a Quarterly Review of the Arts Edmonton, White Pelican. 1971-1976. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Illus. ports. Winter 1971 (1 / 1); Spring '71 (1 / 2);Summer '71 (1 / 3); Summer '72 (2 / 3); Autumn '73 (3 / 4); Winter 1974 (4 / 1); Spring '74 (4 / 2); 1975 (5 / 1); 1976 (5 / 2). Includes Roy Kiyooka,Michael Ondaatje, Rudy Wiebe, BP Nichol, Michael Carlson et al. Single issues @ $25CDN; except Vol.1, no.2 @ $35CDN. Book number: 110132 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.04 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1920] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover with french flaps. clean no names or marks 139pp nf/-- . Book number: 39596 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 077108823X). Trade Paper, 8vo. 141 pp. Slight creasing at extremities and some rubbing to cover, else a fine copy. Near Fine. Book number: 005700 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.04 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 077108823X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek. A Novel. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1992). First edition. Octavo, softcover, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). ISBN 077108823X. Fine copy. Set in the Cariboo country of British Columbia in the 1930s. Author's second novel. Her first, THE DOUBLE HOOK (1959) is considered to be a milestone in modernist Canadian fiction. Book number: 19776 USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek McClelland and Stewart. 1992. (ISBN: 9780771088230) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0047243 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771088230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1992, First edition. (ISBN: 077108823x) Softcover , Octavo. Card covers with flaps. pp 141. Ink owner name at top of half-title page, else fine. Author's second published novel. Written in the 1930s, set in British Columbia's Cariboo country during the Great Depression. Book number: 26918 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 077108823x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Hollow Creek......by the author of the Double Hook. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992, First. (ISBN: 077108823X) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Painting is "Weather-Lynn Valley" by Varley. A fine copy two pages have light underlining.Otherwise as new. As New in French Wraps. Book number: 903558 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 077108823x Cover Painting Is "Weather-Lynn Valley" By Varley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Hook New Canadian Library, 2008. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780771094576. New Canadian Library; 0.39 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 152 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 259965 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: 9780771094576 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Hook New Canadian Library, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, page yellowing, cover creasing, and edge wear over all.() In spare, allusive prose, Sheila Watson charts the destiny of a small, tightly knit community nestled in the BC Interior. Here, among the hills of Cariboo country, men and women are caught upon the double hook of existence, unaware that the flight from danger and the search for glory are both part of the same journey. In Watson’s compelling novel, cruelty and kindness, betrayal and faith shape a pattern of enduring significance. From the Trade Paperback edition. ID: mon0000052707 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000052707 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DOUBLE HOOK Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1959, 1st Edition. Watson, Sheila. THE DOUBLE HOOK. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959. 12mo. First Edition, First Softcover, issued simultaneous with the uncommon issue in cloth. The publisher's first Paperback Original. A very nice fine example showing a hint of age & free of blemishes. $75.00. Book number: 29796 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5749] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Tbcl Canada Highlights. Can Lit & Other Greatness | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Double Hook (New Canadian Library) New Canadian Library, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() In spare, allusive prose, Sheila Watson charts the destiny of a small, tightly knit community nestled in the BC Interior. Here, among the hills of Cariboo country, men and women are caught upon the double hook of existence, unaware that the flight from danger and the search for glory are both part of the same journey. In Watson’s compelling novel, cruelty and kindness, betrayal and faith shape a pattern of enduring significance. From the Trade Paperback edition. ID: mon0000018490 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018490 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 690]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, All 4-for-3 Deals, Watson, Sheila, General AAS, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Hook, the McClelland & Stewart, 1966. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback with wear, light soiling to the covers, edgewear, Squared with a solid binding and few pages have some underlining and notes on them. Watson charts the destiny of a small, tightly knit community nestled in the BC Interior. " Here, among the hills of Cariboo country, men and women are caught upon the double hook of existence, unaware that the flight from danger and the search for glory are both part of the same journey. In Watson's compelling novel, cruelty and kindness, betrayal and faith shape a pattern of enduring significance. "; New Canadian Library; Vol. 54; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5578 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 533] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Hook McClelland And Stewart. 1969. (ISBN: 9780771091544) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0086737 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 460] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780771091544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Hook McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-9998-3) . 1992, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Canadian Literature, Mystery). Book number: 295687 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Literature, Mystery 0771099983 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Hook Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1965, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, pages yellowed, creases to cover, slight spine slnt, Good only. Wraps, 128 pp. Her first novel, very experimentally written. Designed by Frank Neufeld. Printed by Universwal Printers Ltd. (0.9 JM FO 21b/1. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 49552 USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 376] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Stories Toronto, Coach House Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889101353). Cloth, 8vo. 62 pp. Contains four stories: "Brother Oedipus", "The Black Farm", "Antigone", and "The Rumble Seat". The author's second book. Mildest chafing at extremities of dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000351 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 65.12 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 4991] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0889101353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Stories Toronto, Coach House Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88910 135 3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. like new copy of her second book - one of only 500 copies . As New/As New. Book number: 8767 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0889101353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Stories Coach House Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889101353 Dust jacket has some light wear to extremities.. Very Good . Book number: LD10879 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150]
Keywords: 0889101353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Pelican Edmonton, Privately Printed. 1974. Softcover, 8vo. as new, pp. 64. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 058069 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Canadian Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |