ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLIN WATSON
HOPJOY WAS HERE
New York, Walker And Company. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Good/Good.
Book number: 006058
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBON, FIONA ; WATSON, COLIN
Papers from the European Seminar on ELG and EPG, Edinburgh July 1994. (European Journal of Disorders of Communication, Special Issue)
London: Whurr 1995. . 276p paperback, VG.
Book number: PAQ131590
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARWOOD, DAVID & PETERS, VALERIE ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON, PETER & WATSON, COLIN
The Gold Arrow a Journey Through Space
The Scout Association, 1st 1973. Softcover. Almost very good condition. Oblong pictorial cardwraps. Experiments for scouts. Covers a little creased and grubby. A few margin marks. Binding tight. ISBN: 0851650716
Book number: 376120
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SPACE TRAVEL SCOUTS Harrison, Peter & Watson, Colin 0851650716
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN.
As It Happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, Friend of the Century for Conservation and Bushwalking.
Sydney, Eastwood Budawang Committee, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner rear cover. Heavy. 391 pp. Colin Watson, noted conservationist and bushwalker, has put together a wonderful autobiography of his travels and bushwalking in National Parks around Australia. His book is full of information and photos, including the Budawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152.
Book number: 21691
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: australian biography, environment, conservation, travel, bushwalking, australia, new south wales (nsw), budawang 0959338152
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, COLIN
As it Happened 1803 - 2003
The Budawang Committee, Sydney. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Australian History; Nature; ISBN: 0959338152. ISBN/EAN: 9780959338157. Inventory No: 15734.
Book number: 15734
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Australian History; Nature; Australian History Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, COLIN [JACKET DESIGN BY IAN BUTTERWORTH]
Blue Murder [A Flaxborough Novel]
Published by Eyre Methuen Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Edition 1979. London 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chocolate paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 159 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0413461300
Book number: 68442
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON ANDREW ( FESTSCHRIFT ) - JAMES CARLEY - COLIN TITE ( EDITORS )
Books and Collectors. Essays presented to Andrew Watson.
London, British Library, 1997, in-8°, xxii pp + 501 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy. Published in the series '' The British Library Studies in the History of the Book''.. .
Book number: 31724
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Broomsticks over Flaxborough
London, Book Club BCA, 1972. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good.
Book number: 500024913
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1035]
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATSON, COLIN
Broomsticks Over Flaxborough
Book Club Associates, 1972, First edition & printing in this form. Hardback with paper jacket. VERY GOOD, Slight edge marks. Endpapers slightly tanned. Pencil price on blank front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with some discolouration and small tears. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 380g..
Book number: 28042
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP¥ 3679]
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Broomsticks over Flaxborough (ORIGINAL COVER)
Methuen, 1985. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1985 1ST IMPRESSION METHUEN PB EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC FLAXBOROUGH YARN BY THE INEFFABLE WATSON some light wear/pronounced reading crease to spine with a little separation, but no loose pages/page tan & gift inscription on ffep only, o/w Good unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/CRIME COLLECTION - MORE COLIN WATSON FLAXBOROUGH NOVELS AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0413516601.
Book number: 006238
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: colin Watson Flaxborough Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Bump in the Night
GB, Methuen. 1984, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0413553809). Paperback. VG-.
Book number: ks.sh202W.046
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: 0413553809
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Bump in the Night
Methuen, 1987. First Thus, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG 1987 1ST ISSUE METHUEN PB EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC FLAXBOROUGH YARN BY THE INEFFABLE WATSON some natural aging/page tan & name to ffep only, o/w VG unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/CRIME COLLECTION - MORE COLIN WATSON FLAXBOROUGH NOVELS AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0413553809.
Book number: 005076
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON COLIN
CHARITE MAL ORDONNEE (Charity ends at home)
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 1255. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 187 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Firmin Daubert.
Book number: RO90006255
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Charity Ends At Home. A Flaxborough Novel
Methuen, 1987, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Slight edge tanning. Slight cover wear. Main language English. ISBN 0413404501. Weight 225g..
Book number: 22505
GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.69 | JP¥ 4987]
Keywords: 0413404501
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Charity Ends at Home
Methuen, 1987. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. EXCELLENT 1987 1ST IMPRESSION METHUEN PB EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION, CLASSIC FLAXBOROUGH YARN BY THE INEFFABLE WATSON light natural aging, Excellent unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/CRIME COLLECTION - MORE COLIN WATSON FLAXBOROUGH NOVELS AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour; ISBN: 0413404501.
Book number: 005258
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: colin Watson Flaxborough True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; Humour; Humour
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Charity Ends at Home
New York, Putnam. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/NF; 188 pages; First American edition stated; near Fine in blue boards titled in red, just a hint of rubbing at bottom of backstrip; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, same minor wear at bottom of spine.
Book number: 002555
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Red Mask Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN WATSON
Coeur Solitaire
Paris, Du Masque. 1973. (ISBN: 2702412726). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 11 X 17 Cm. Livre De Poche, 185 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 052283
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Roman 2702412726
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON COLIN
COEUR COLITAIRE (Lonelyheart 4122)
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 1286. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Firmin Daubert.
Book number: RO90006286
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Coffin, Scarcely Used
New York, G.P. Putnam & Co. 1967, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 036576
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Coffin, Scarcely Used
Penguin Crime, 1962. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1962 1ST GREEN SPINE PENGUIN CRIME PB #1754 WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK/DESIGN BY IN-HOUSE DIRECTOR GERMANO FACETTI. A REMARKABLY FRESH COLIN WATSON, WRITTEN WITH HIS CUSTOMARY LIGHTNESS OF TOUCH, SATIRIZING THE RESIDENTS & LOCALE OF 'FLAXBOROUGH'. MORE OUT OF PRINT FLAXBOROUGH NOVELS AVAILABLE. LIGHT COVER WEAR/A LITTLE SPINE LEAN/PAGE TAN AS EXPECTED ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour;
Book number: 005491
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: colin Watson Flaxborough True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; Humour; NOISBN Humour
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN WATSON
"Coffin, Scarcely Used"
Penguin 1962 Paperback, 204pp. Fair.
Book number: 060465
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON COLIN
Coffin Scarcely Used
Methuen, 1983, 191 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 274556&ELT
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN.
Coffin, Scarcely Used.
Penguin Books, Baltimore: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Dozens of little ports in England boast leading citizens like Councillor Harold Carobleat, J.P., the ship broker; or Mr. Marcus Gwill, owner of the Flaxborough Citizen; or Dr. Rupert Hillyard, or Mr. Rodney Gloss, the lawyer, or even the amiable undertaker, Nab Bradlaw. To the traveller from the south - or indeed, to the Chief Constable - all might seem to be right and cosy in Flaxborough, even when Gwill was found electrocuted under a pylon just six months after helping to commit the mortal remains of Carobleat to the grave. After all, accidents will happen, even among close friends. But Inspector Purbright was less compacent. For Gwill's mouth had, at the moment of death, been crammed with marshmallow, and that didn't seem natural. By the time Purbright had taken the lid off the coffin and the lid off the town, quiet little Flaxborough was beginning to look like Port Said. A nice feeling for the right word, and his book certainly contains some original ideas. - Francis Iles in the Guardian
¶ 204 pages.
Book number: 70671X1
USD 44.96 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteries Crime Novels Detective Stories ).
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON, COLIN
Coffin Scarcely Used : A Flaxborough Novel
GB, Methuen. 1983, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0413520706). Paperback. Minor page browning. VG.
Book number: kb095.018
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0413520706
In shopping cart

More information

WATSON COLIN
LE CRABE DE FLAXBOUROUGH (The Flaxborough crab)
ISBN : 2702402119. lIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 1314. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Firmin Daubert.
Book number: RO90006314
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search