ascending
descending
found: 24 books

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Ashes for Easter & Other Monodramas
Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blk card covers, 183pp. Ten monodramas including SCAR TISSUE, A FIRST DEATH, SHIPWRECK, TRADING IN INNOCENCE, etc. Small skined spot to endpaper which is wrinkled by water, the front cover is slightly wrinkly, interior pages are clean, no marks, decent used copy in acceptable Dj with the front panel waterstained and dark rear panel rubbed. The Dj is unclipped but has a small chip to head of spine. (1.1 FO 23/1. Acceptable/Acceptable.
Book number: 13955
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 780]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Drama Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Ashes for Easter & Other Monodramas
Vancouver, Talon Books. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0889220425). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers rather creased, internally a little creased. Owner's written name in pen on ffep. 180pp. Autobiographical short stories from Watmough, mostly set in England before Gay liberation. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700536
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Gay Literature, David Watmough 0889220425
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
A Church Renascent. A Study in Modern French Catholicism.
London: SPCK 1951. . xviii 125p slim booklet with black dustjacket, nice fresh copy.
Book number: PAQ148442
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Connecticut Countess : Chronicles of Davey Bryant
Trumansburg NY, Crossing Press, Incorporated, The. 1984, First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USA) Illus wraps, 189pp. Watmough, a Canadian writer, has been compared with Christopher Isherwood. This copy is SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page as well as INSCRIBED to the half-title. Fine (-). (1.1 FO 6/1. Fine -. Signed by Author.
Book number: 59668
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General Canadian Writers
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
From a Cornish Landscape
Padstow, Cornwall, Lodenek Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 95 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. The author is an expert is resurrecting the times he writes of, the 1940s and 50s, in North Cornwall where he grew up. This book blends fact and fiction into a presentation of life which is realistic. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 8220
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Cornish Fiction
Keywords: Cornish Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Fury
Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0887505430). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[4] 152. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 096543
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Literature David Watmough Literature 0887505430
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Love & the Waiting Game: Eleven Stories
Toronto, Oberon. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887501710). Softcover, 8vo. pp 160.signed and dedicated on front end page .Signed by the author again on title page. Good/Paperback.
Book number: 071417
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0887501710
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID WATMOUGH
Moor Is Dark Beneath the Moon, The
Porcepic Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light page edge soiling, cover crease.() Advance Praise from Carol Shields, author of Unless and The Stone Diaries ID: mon0000042466 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000042466
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Gay, General, General AAS, Literary, Classics, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID.
Myself Through Others: Memoirs.
Dundurn, Toronto, 2008, first edition.. 200 pp, 8vo (8 7/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 9781550027990 "Born in London, England, of Cornish stock, David Watmough arrived on Canada's West Coast in 1961 and quickly became a fixture on the Canadian cultural scene. Now in his ninth decade, Watmoug h, often spoken of as this country's senior gay male fiction writer, has decided to commit his memoirs to paper. Given the autobiographical nature of his fiction, the prolific raconteur has opted for a novel approach to his own life by telling h i s story through his encoutners with the numerous people he has met, befriended, loved, and jousted with over the years. And what a parade of personalities it is! (He) serves up incisive, trenchant, often witty profiles of writers W.H. Auden, T. S. E l iot, Stephen Spender, Raymond Chandler, Graham Greene, Martha Gelhorn, Tennessee Williams, Carol Shields, Margaret Laurence, Jane Rule, and Wallace Stegner; artists Francis Bacon, Bill Reid, and Jack Shadbolt; politicians and celebrities Pie rre Tr ud eau, Clement Atlee, and Eleanor Roosevelt; Hollywood actress Jean Arthur; and a host of others." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright.
Book number: 24552
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Gay, Natalie Guthrie, Charles Goldberg, Eric Symes Abbott, Wystan Hugh Auden, Derek Patmore, Frank Rudman, Nora Wydenbruck, Bessie Sullivan, Gilbert Harding, Alberto de Lacerda, Stephen Spender, Raymond Chaldler, Kenneth Rexroth, C
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
No More Into the Garden: The Chronicles of Davey Bryant
Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1978, First edition. (ISBN: 0385134525). Book, Very good in very good dust jacket. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0000673
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0385134525
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID WATMOUGH
No More Into the Garden: The Chronicles of Davey Bryant
Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover with Very Good Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION, DJ is price clipped, slight browning to dust jacket otherwise a very fine copy ID: mon0000139994 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000139994
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Thy Mother's Glass, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 000223887x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, charcoal grey bds, burgundy spine, 308pp. A novel of the relationship between Davey and his extraordinary mother. Publisher's complementary copy with publisher's printed slip laid-in, Fine in unclipped NFine Dj, gloss to panels rubbed. (2.0 FO 50/5. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 30936
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Canada Novels 000223887x
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Thy Mother's Glass, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 000223887x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page, no othermarkigns, Fine (-) in unclipped VG Dj with tiny tear to base of spine and light rubbing to high portions of Dj. 8vo, charcoal grey bds, burgundy spine, 308pp. A novel of the relationship between Davey and his extraordinary mother. (2.0 JM FO 23/1. Fine (-)/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 42283
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Canada Novels 000223887x
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Thy Mother's Glass, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 000223887x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) charcoal grey bds, burgundy spine, 308pp. A novel of the relationship between Davey and his extraordinary mother. Fine in unclipped NFine Dj, a touch of offsetting to verso at spine, gloss to panels rubbed. (2.0 FO 19/7. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 10805
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Novels 000223887x
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Thy Mother's Glass, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1992, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0006473997). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 308pp. A mother and son novel. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page and also INSCRIBED by author to the dedication page: "----&-----/ Two bright flowers in/ a dark universe!/ With the author's love/ David/5/iii/93". Fine spine crease, soft crease to cover, otherwise NFine in soft-cover. (1.6 FO 63/1). Near Fine. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 12349
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canada Novels 0006473997
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Thy Mother's Glass, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1992, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0006473997). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, 8vo, illus wraps, 308pp. A mother and son novel. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG+ in soft-cover. (1.6 JM FO 7/6. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 43352
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canada Novels 0006473997
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Time of the Kingfishers
Vancouver, Arsenal Pulp Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551520087). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 194pp. A novel about social conventions, families, sexuality, friendships. Inexplicable "Discard" stamp to top edge of pages, otherwise unread Fine condition in soft-cover. (1.3 FO 15/6. Fine.
Book number: 6026
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Gay Interest Sexuality Fiction Novels 1551520087
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Time of the Kingfishers
Vancouver, Arsenal Pulp Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551520087). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, slight curl to cover, Near Fine. 8vo, illus wraps, 194pp. A novel about social conventions, families, sexuality, friendships. (1.3 JM FO 15/2. Near Fine.
Book number: 49578
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Gay Interest Sexuality Fiction Novels 1551520087
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Unlikely Pioneer: Building Opera from the Pacific Through the Prairies
Oakville (ON): Mosaic Press, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED 'Sincerely, Irving Guttman' on title page, illustrated with photos, extensively referenced, 186pp inc. index. As new.
Book number: 12361
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Irving Guttman; Opera Producers and Directors; Canada; Biography; History; Criticism Opera 088962285X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Unlikely Pioneer: Building Opera from the Pacific Through the Prairies
Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1986, . Hardbound in blue cloth, inscribed and signed by Irving Guttman on title page. Illustrated, 186pp inc appendices and index. A near fine copy.
Book number: 11481
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Opera 0889622868
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Unlikely Pioneer: Building Opera from the Pacific Through the Prairies
Oakville (ON): Mosaic Press, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED 'Sincerely, Irving Guttman' on title page, illustrated with photos, extensively referenced, 186pp inc. index. Very good
Book number: 12363
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Irving Guttman; Opera Producers and Directors; Canada; Biography; History; Criticism Opera 088962285X
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
The Unlikely Pioneer: Building Opera from the Pacific Through the Prairies
Oakville (ON): Mosaic Press, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, extensively referenced, 186pp inc. index. As new.
Book number: 12364
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Irving Guttman; Opera Producers and Directors; Canada; Biography; History; Criticism Opera 088962285X
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID
Vancouver Voices, a Novel
Vancouver, Ripple Effect Press. 2005, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1894735099). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, very slight rubbing to cover edges, solid Very Good. Wraps, 160pp. This novel tells the story of a gay priest who is accused of child abuse. (1.2 JM FO 42/2. Very Good.
Book number: 59571
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Literature Novels Vancouver British Columbia Fiction Priests 1894735099
In shopping cart

More information

WATMOUGH, DAVID (EDITOR)
Vancouver Fiction
Winlaw, BC, Polestar Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0919591051) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pages. "An outstanding centennial collection by Vancouver's world-class writers!" - front cover. A baker's dozen of brilliant literary confections - by Vancouverites about Vancouver. Average wear. unmarked. Glossy illustrated covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 35809204
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.15 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2319]
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Literary Collections Vancouver Fiction British Columbia 198 Pages. "an Outstanding Centennial Collection By Vancouver's World-Class Writers!" - Front Cover. A Baker's Dozen of Brilliant Literary Confections - By Vancouverites About Vancou
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search