| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 15, No. 2 (Fall, 1991) Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron, 1991. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Borland, "Thomas Wolfe's Great-Uncle Bacchus: Beyond the Fictional Counterparts - Part Two"; Willis, "Thomas Wolfe as Teacher"; Zietoon, "Thomas Wolfe and the Escape Motif"; McDonald, "The Quest for the Buried Life: The Loss of the Spiritual World and the Maturation of Eugene Gant"; Farrell, "Lost in the Words and Memory"; Waters, "The Boy Tommy Wolfe and His Family in My Home Town"; Teicher, "Thomas Wolfe in Fiction and Elsewhere"; Wilson, "Typological Patterns in Wolfe's Look Homeward Angel"; Peacock, "From a Room Where Thomas Wolfe Slept"; Roberts, "Of Overreaction and Overkill"; Max, "He Must Have Died in Summer....: Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938) - An Appreciative Essay"; Wayne, "I Remember Max"; Kodaira, "When Did Wolfe Begin School, 1905 or 1906? - II"; features, notes on contributors.; 8.5" tall; 104 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1660032 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Academic Scholarly Thomas Wolfe North Carolina Asheville All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maigret and the Bum - The Lost Victim - The Dark Side of the Island. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, 1973. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed on edges. . Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 135677 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blackwood Cult New York, NY, U.S.A.: Magnum Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small chipping spots at upper front corner,spine label,libstamps on 1st & title pgs; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 25114 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Gothic Witch Cult Mystery Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blackwood Cult Magnum 73769. {1974], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Gothic). Book number: 179401 USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 851] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blackwood Cult Magnum 73769. {1974], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Gothic). Book number: 198307 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Center Force New York, Dell. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Wrappers w/original art, 175 pp. Clean spine slightly bent, wrappers bright, light bump to front corners with light crease across bottom one, text crisp & clean, lightly age toned. (Very Good -). Book number: 008339 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Center Force NY: Dell, 1974. First Printing. Paperback. 175 pages; Near Fine condition. Unread tight. No creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In a nightmare world of tyranny and unspeakable depravity, he was the last hope aganst the terror of Center Force.... Near Fine . Book number: 8649 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Center Force Canada, Dell. 1974, 1st Printing, 6191. Mass Market Paperback. Uncreased and glossy with slight spine curve. Very Good +. Book number: 1253 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
CenterForce New York, Dell Publishing. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Spine lightly creased, crease along front hinge, top front corner creased, and minor edge wear.Bookstore stamp in black ink on inside of front cover. 175 pages, pages browning with age. Science Fiction, Ben Reed was on the run to save America from becoming a nation of slaves to the CenterForce. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 002359 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centerforce Dell 6191. 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 501884 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centerforce Dell 6191. 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 143865 USD 13.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centerforce Dell 6191. 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) About fine. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 391566 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
CENTERFORCE Dell, 1974. 1st printing, sf thriller. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FY07/440" GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
centerForce dell Publishing, 1974. 1st printing. "Paperback. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FS0404/736" GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTRIBUTIONS TO CLINICAL AND PRACTICAL MEDICINE. 1887. Fine. WATERS, A. T. H. CONTRIBUTIONS TO CLINICAL AND PRACTICAL MEDICINE. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1887. 195 pp. + 14 pp. publisher's advertising + 2 pp. index. 8vo., maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine, minor shelfwear, interior perfect. B/w illustrations. Book number: 79783 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Delaware Collections in The Museum of The Historical Society of Delaware. 1984. Softbound. VG. Color illustrated wraps. 152 pp. profusely illustrated in bw. ¶ Chapter headings are Furniture; Silver; Pictures; Ceramics; Relics and Curiosities; Index of Artists and Makers. Quite useful and informative, very nicely illustrated. Book number: 104948 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Dec Arts-Am. - Coll. of Combined Aspects
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Magic and Magicians , Facts On File 1988, Paperback. Ill.: B&W illustrations,photos. ISBN:0816019819.Very good paperback.Quarto.372 pages. Large paperback.Several small creases in cover.Light edgewear. -- LincBookBook number: 020932 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Magic Dictionary Encyclopedia Reference Magicians Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Halls of Evil (Also released as: The Shrewsbury Horror.) Lancer 73-623. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Shrewsbury Horror. (Gothic). Book number: 762530 USD 11.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liebe, Sex & Desperados. Bern, Stuttgart, Wien. Alfred Scherz Verlag. 1969. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Taschenbuch. 125 Seiten+Verlagsanz. Verlagsreihe: Shocker, Band 69. Einband bestoßen. Ecken & Schnitt bestoßen. Seiten gebräunt. Einband gebräunt. Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Gretl Friedmann. Book number: 370484 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Kriminalromane
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Diseases of the Chest Being Contributions to Their Clinical History, Pathology and Treatment. Part I. Diseases of the Lungs; Part II Diseases of the Heart, and Thoracic Aneurism London: John Churchill, 1873. Second Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 431pp + 24pp ads :: Nine b/w plates :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. Ex library with library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons. Prelims foxed . -- Barter BooksBook number: j7128a GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Diseases of the Chest Being Contributions to Their Clinical History, Pathology and Treatment. Part I. Diseases of the Lungs; Part II Diseases of the Heart, and Thoracic Aneurism London: John Churchill, 1868. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 418pp + 40pp ads :: Nine b/w plates :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Ex library with library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons. Prelims foxed. Occasional marginal inscriptions . -- Barter BooksBook number: j7128 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.6 | JP¥ 8480] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Probability Pad. New York. Pyramid Books. 1970. First printing. Paperback. 144pp. Covers slightly bumped. Pages slightly browned. Used. Book number: 301340 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2745] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Researches on the Nature, Pathology, and Treatment of the Emphysema of the Lungs and Its Relations with Other Diseases of the Chest London: John Churchill, 1862. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 114pp + 32pp ads :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Corners bumped and with minor rubbing to covers. Ex library with library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons . -- Barter BooksBook number: j7126 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 106.6 | JP¥ 8480] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shrewsbury Horror (Also released as: In the Halls of Evil.) Lancer 74-563. 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: In the Halls of Evil. (Gothic). Book number: 179373 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wetland Bird Survey 1992 - 93, Wildfowl And Wader Counts The Results Of The Wetland Bird Survey In 1992-93 British Trust For Ornithology - Joint Nature Conservation Comittee - Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, 1993, 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 122pp, b/w illustrations, index, a nice fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0903793423 ¶ Populations & frequencies of British Native Waders and Wildfowl. taken from 1992 surveys. Book number: 19751 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: ISBN 0903793423, ISBN 0900806192, ornithology, birds, natural history, ecology, conservation 0903793423 | In shopping cart More information div> |