ascending
descending
found: 11 books

[WARNER, SUSAN BOGERT, (1819-1855)],
The Wide, Wide World By Elizabeth Wetherell.
New York: George P. Putnam, 155 Broadway, 1852. 2 vols., 8vo. . Original green cloth. Very good attractive set of this bestseller.
Book number: 59579
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

[WARNER, SUSAN BOGERT. 1819 - 1885]. "BY THE AUTHOR OF THE 'WIDE, WIDE WORLD.'",
The HILLS Of The SHATEMUC.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. 12mo. 7-7/8" x 5". 1st edition (BAL 21263; Wright II, 2646). 516, [8] pp. With state B of the adverts [no priority established]. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering & boards stamped in blind (BAL Binding Style #1)., foxing. A VG+ copy.
Book number: 35484
USD 148.50 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 11813]
In shopping cart

More information

WARNER SUSAN BOGERT
Mrs Rutherford's Children
James Nesbit And Co, 1854. 12mo. Original gilt lettered blind-stamped pink cloth (corners bumped - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 216 (previous owner's owner's neat contemporary inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w plates..
Book number: 50223
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN BOGERT WARNER
The End of a Coil
J. Nisbet & Co, 1916. Hardcover. 514 pages. Signature on end paper. Pictorial cover sound but showing normal signs of wear and minor fading. Internally netting visible on some joints esp. front end paper but all basically sound. Paper browning. A used but sound and usable slightly small size hardback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) see image (no publishers date but handwritten 1880 on title page in small green pen. acceptable/see description .
Book number: 042262
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Fiction Victorian
In shopping cart

More information

WARNER, SUSAN BOGERT; WETHERELL, ELIZABETH [PSEUD.] (ANNA BARTLETT WARNER [AMY LOTHROP])
Ellen Montgomery's Bookshelf: Mr Rutherford's Children; Carl Krinken; or the Christmas Stocking; Casper
London: George Routledge, [1855]. Reprint. Green gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 472pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Early edition of a novel by the author of 'The Wide Wide World' possibly written with her sister, Anna Bartlet Warner who wrote under the pseudonym of my Lothrop. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browned within .
Book number: j6845
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Books Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WARNER, SUSAN [BOGERT. 1819 - 1885].,
The OLD HELMET. In Two Volumes.
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1864. 12mo. 7-5/8" x 4-7/8". 1st edition (BAL 21275; Wright II, 2648). 2 volumes (328; 363, [1] pp). Original publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering (professionally recased, with new eps)., corner/margin of Vol I's last 18 leaves. Withal, a VG set.
Book number: 28477
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19688]
In shopping cart

More information

WARNER, SUSAN BOGERT
Queechy
London, Frederick Warne. 1887. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ornate gilt title block and black decoration and star motif to spine, gilt title and author's name ( as S. Warner ) with blind embossed classical motif of charioteer and decoration to front on blue cloth boards and blind embossed number 10 to back. Front board is clean and very bright with slight wear to top corner tip, spine is faded with gilt and decoration still very bright and has some wear to head and tail, back board has some fading along spine side with a small dent to edge. Internally there is a gilt and blue prize bookplate and "Red House School" written in to front endpaper, a few small removals to a few pages not affecting text and age/dust marked closed edges else clean. Overall a Good + copy. Number 10 in the star series by Warne and is undated but The British Library cites this as 1887. The title page states "By the author of The Wide Wide World, Daisy etc" which were also published by the American author, Susan Bogert Warner (1819-1885), under her pseudonym of Elizabeth Wetherell. This novel is her second work first published in 1852 and was very popular in America and England and follows a similar theme as Wide Wide World of a young girl's development from childhood to marriage finding her religion as her strength in life. As such it is semi autobiographical as it mirrors the author's life. THE SCARCE FREDERICK WARNE EDITION. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001985
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

WARNER, SUSAN BOGERT, AKA ELIZABETH WETHE.
STEPHEN, M.D. [By the Author of "The Wide, Wide World"].
Robert Carter & Brothers, 1883..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Hinges are cracked but text block is tight/pages secure. Fair No DJ as Issued.
Book number: ZZ42803
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WETHERELL, ELIZABETH [PS. VAN SUSAN BOGERT WARNER]
Queechij. Schetsen uit het leven en den maatschappelijken toestand der Noord-Amerikanen. Delft, N.J. Overvoorde, [1854]. [3 delen in 2 banden]
8º: 8, 454; 341 [1]; 339 [1] pp. Met 2 gelithografeerde titelpagina's door C.W. Mieling. Half linnen, tweede band gerepareerd, titelpagina deel II ontbreekt. De Amerikaanse romanschrijfster Susan Bogert Warner (1819 - 1885) debuteerde in 1850 onder het pseudoniem Elizabeth Wetherall met 'The Wide, Wide World', en dat is ook haar bekendste roman gebleven. 'Queechy' volgde in 1852. Op de titelpagina wordt de schrijfster Wetterell in plaats van Wetherell genoemd. De Delftse uitgever N.J. Overvoorde heeft slechts kort bestaan: 1850-1854. Daarna is het bedrijf overgenomen door D. Noothoven van Goor. Deze uitgave niet in de NCC. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 75
Book number: 18757
€  79.50 [Appr.: US$ 99.74 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7934]
In shopping cart

More information

WETHERELL, ELIZABETH. PSEUDONYM OF SUSAN BOGERT WARNER,
The Wide, Wide World. Two Volumes
New York George P. Putnam, 1851. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition, first printing, with the mislocated page numbers on page 157 in volume I and 34 in volume II, copyright 1850 in both volumes. Attractively bound set in three quarter 19th century brown morocco leather over marbled boards with gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, compartments decorated in blind, marble endpapers, iv, [1], 10-360; iv, [1], 4-330 pages. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, with a bit of chipping to the paper, joints/hinges good, subtle lean to volume I, preliminary blank of volume I removed, name [Mary Eliot Wells] in pencil on second blank of each volume, pages a bit age-toned with some scattered foxing to the first and last few pages, some additional foxing to the last third of volume II, very small dampstain to the far upper corners of the first few and several final pages of volume II, not affecting text.
Book number: 029645
USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 1155.75 | £UK 925 | JP¥ 115344]
Keywords: Victorian Literature Women Female Authors Fiction Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

WETHERELL ELIZABETH [ PSEUD SUSAN BOGERT WARNER ]
Queechy
Milner & Co. Paternoster Row, U.K.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Undated but the British Library have a copy same physically but published in Halifax by Milner & Sowerby dated 1855 so presumably this is just a London edition. 448 small pages, size 5 inches tall by 3 inches. Illustrated coloured frontispiece. Book - Very Good - in green boards with an attractive decorative spine with a black and gilt leaf motif - faint marking to the boards, just a touch bumped to the extreme ends of the spine, faint browning to the page edges, minor loss to the couple of the long page edges where opened but not affecting text, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 9999371. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 9999371
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Wetherell Warner Fiction WBMXX Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search