| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 340 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lady Clementina Hawarden Hardcover. ISBN 9780893818159. Book number: 5416-B-5546f € 21.20 [Appr.: US$ 26.6 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2116]
Keywords: 9780893818159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Father Chatto & Windus, 1988, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 277pp. Nominated 1988 Booker prize. Winner Macmillan Silver Pen prize.[ Maps to the endpapers. From the cover 'Like Visconti's film of The Leopard, this magnificent novel paints in sensuous colours the story of a family. It brings to new life the ancient disparaged south of the Italian peninsula, weakened by em..] ISBN: 0701132205. Good+ - in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Dust wrapper a little ruffled at the head and tail, slightly stained at same and to the reverse at the lower edge. Internally bright and clean. Book number: 136808 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447]
Keywords: 1930s 1988 an award century distorts during early english families fiction folk general italy kinship memory modern mythologises part passion prejudice texts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Father Chatto & Windus, 1988, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Cover art by Ned Hoste. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the cover 'Like Visconti's film of The Leopard, this magnificent novel paints in sensuous colours the story of a family. It brings to new life the ancient disparaged south of the Italian peninsula, weakened by emigration, silenced by Fa..] . Very Good+ - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. DJ ruffled at head of spine. Bruised at top corners otherwise a very well presented copy. Book number: 114476 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 1930s 1988 an and award booker century distorts during early english families folk general italy kinship macmillan memory mythologises part passion pen prejudice prize silver texts winner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Father Chatto & Windus, 1988, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 302pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the cover 'Like Visconti's film of The Leopard, this magnificent novel paints in sensuous colours the story of a family. It brings to new life the ancient disparaged south of the Italian peninsula, weakened by emigration, silenced by Fa..] ISBN: 0701132205. Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Book number: 132444 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 1930s 1988 an and award booker century distorts during early english families folk general italy kinship macmillan memory mythologises part passion pen prejudice prize silver texts winner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Victoria's Sketchbook New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0517539365. Well-illustrated. Small 4to, 224 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS011303I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: 0517539365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Skating Party Methuen & Co., 1985, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 192pp. ISBN: 041357430X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 149874 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Cream - Contemporary Art in Culture London, Phaidon Press Limited. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Text: English. 656 p.; ills.; book: 16 x 30 cm. Like its "Cream" predecessor, Phaidon's "Fresh Cream" presents work by one hundred emerging artists selected by ten world-class curators, and accompanied by recent texts from ten contemporary writers. This up-to-the-minute global overview of the contemporary art world provides three pages of material from each artist, a discussion between the curators about key issues in contemporary art, and a cultural context in which the artists work - from philosophy, to fiction, to theory. The artists chosen for this edition are Eija-Lissa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Jane Alexander, Ghada Amer, Carlos Amorales, Arahmaiani, Kutlug Ataman, Fabienne Audeoud, Miriam Backstrom, Burt Barr, Orla Barry, Uta Barth, Vanessa Beecroft, Emese Benczur, Montien Boonma, Luchezar Boyadijev, Olaf Breuning, Jessica Bronson, Tania Bruguera, Bureau of Inverse Technology, Cai Guo-Qiang, Miguel Calderon, Janet Cardiff, Chen Chieh-Jen, Choi Jeong Hwa, Nicola Constantino, Iftikhar and Elizabeth Dadi, Lucky DeBellevue, Wim Delvoye, Jason Dodge, Heri Dono, Marie-Louise Ekman, Annika Eriksson, Ayse Erkmen, Mary Evans, Vadim Fishkin, Sylvie Fleury, Fiona Foldy, Dara Friedman, Galentin Gatev, Carlos Garaicoa, Simryn Gill, Fernanda Gomes, Joanne Greenbaum, Diego Gutierrez, Dmitri Gutov, Arturo Herrera, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Permindar Kaur, Byron Kim, Kaisu Koivisto, Oleg Kulik, Moshekwa Langa, Nikki S. Lee, Laura Lima, Sharon Lockhart, Sarah Lucas, Kerry James Marshall, Mona Marzouk, Paul McCarthy, Barry McGee, Erboysyn Meldybekov, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Priscila Monge, Takashi Murakami, Ayudan Murtezaoglu, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Damian Ortega, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Laura Owens, Marco Pelijhan, Elizabeth Peyton, Qiu Zhijie, MIchael Raedecker, Navin Rawanchaikul, Jason Rhoades, Guia Rigvava, Ugo Rondinone, Francisco Ruiz De Infante, Doris Salcedo, Arsen Savadov & Gerogy Senchenko, Tilo Schulz, David Shrigley, Shazia Sikander, Stephanie Smith and Edward Stewart, Nedko Solakov, Yutaka Sone, Frances Stark, Simon Starling, Renee Stout, Apolonija Sustersic, Tomoko Takahashi, Wolfgang Tillmans, Grazia Toderi, Jaan Toomik, Sergio Vega, Adriana Varejao, Xu Bing, Miwa Yanagi, Dolores Zinny, and Juan Maidagan. "Fresh Cream" is packaged in an incredible inflated clear plastic pillow. A collector's item.. (ISBN: 0714839248) Book number: 001889 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: Art : Modern & Contemporary
Keywords: Eija-Lissa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Jane Alexander, Ghada Amer, Carlos Amorales, Arahmaiani, Kutlug Ataman, Fabienne Audeoud, Miriam Backstrom, Burt Barr, Orla Barry, Uta Barth, Vanessa Beecroft, Emese Benczur, Montien Boonma, Luchezar Boyadijev, Olaf Breunin | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Nash: Voyages and Vessels Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.A. Joslyn Art Museum. 1994. (ISBN: 0936364238). Soft Cover. Softcover with dustwrapper. DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/slightly chipped spine. Cover has edge wear, creases, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 032258 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0936364238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enfleshings 1989. Hardcover. Pp: 109. ISBN: 9780893813949. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U342909 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.38 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2894] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780893813949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enfleshings New Haven, Connecticut: Aperture / New Images, 1985. Hardcover. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. Black and White Photographs. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! PHOTOSCULPTURES, OF MUTABILITY, LIGHT PROJECTIONS, THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURAL FORMS. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 090045 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Helen Chadwick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enfleshings Helen Chadwick Londen, Secker, Warburg. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436095645) Pb. 109pp.. Goed. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 010639 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Photography and Film
Keywords: 0436095645 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1992. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published under title: Livre de la cite des dames. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Proto-feminist medieval classic. Fine. Book number: 035489 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: THE BOOK OF THE SEA London, Gagosian Gallery., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-880154-77-3) Debossed Linen Over Boards, Oblong 4to, 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist. This is elegantly designed, vividly illustrated hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with a 2002 Gagosian Gallery London exhibition of recent watercolors by Francesco Clemente. A most handsome copy.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 019518 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Francesco Clemente, Marina Warner, Italian Contemporary Art, Watercolor Watercolors, Artist Monograph, Architecture, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, The Larry Gagosian Gallery, 1880154773 - CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blur of the Otherworldly : contemporary art, technology, and the paranormal. Baltimore, Maryland, Center for Art and Visual Culture, 2005. Softcover. VG. Black wraps with black and white illustrations and french folds. 191 pp. Profuse illustrations in color, with some in bw. ¶ "The Blur of the Otherworldly presents twenty-eight contemporary artists whose work employs modern communication technologies (photography, film, video, radio, Internet, computers) to explore culturally inbred questions/superstitions concerning parallel worlds to our own . The artists of Blur of the Otherworldly explore the vagaries of the shifting line between what we know from science and technology and what scuttles around the darker edges of the imagination"--Back cover. Exhibition held at the Center for Art & Visual Culture, University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD, 21 October-11 December, 2005. Book number: 129865 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705] Catalogue: Museum Exhibit Cats, American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the City of Ladies Persea Books Inc. 1982. (ISBN: 0892550619). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 336 p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0003821 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0892550619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Harbutt New Paintings 1991-92 London, Thomas Gibson Fine Art & Lefevre Fine Art. 1993. Paperback, Qto. Book, Colour illustrated exh. cat. 26 plates. Fine. Book number: 29209 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Paul Harbutt Contemporary British Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the aegis. The virtues Art Books Intl Ltd, 1997. Pp: 157. ISBN: 9780473040871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1957383 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780473040871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Off Limits: 40 Artangel Projects. London; New York, Merrill; distributed in the USA by Rizzoli International, 2002. Softcover. VG-, a lovely book with a vertical curve and a bumped corner. Little wear otherwise. White and blue illustrated wraps. 255 pp. Over 300 illustrations, chiefly in color. ¶ "Based in London but working across Britain and beyond, Artangel commissions and produces exceptional projects by outstanding contemporary artists. Over the past two decades, the projects have materialised in a range of different sites and situations and in countless forms of media." From the Artangel website. "Surveying 40 projects realised over the past decade by film-makers, writers, visual artists, composers, choreographers and performers, this text provides a unique overview of the special alchemy generated when a location becomes central to the development of a work of art." - book jacket. Book number: 131057 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: General European Art Topics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UN BAIN PAS COMMES LES AUTRES ISBN : 2010088166. MARCHAND DE SABLE / HACHETTE. 1982. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé, environ 20 pages illustrées en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20142029 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan of Arc: The Image of Female Heroism Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1st edn 1981 349p, 8 pages of colour and 16 pages of b/w plates, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [029777638X] Book number: 74022 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Father London: Chatto And Windus, 1988. 0701132205. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701132205. Chatto and Windus 1988; A novel good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13527 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0701132205 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Father Chatto & Windus, 1988. 1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 277 (no inscriptions), illus with endpaper maps.. Book number: 58329 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Victoria's Sketchbook Book Clun Associates - by arrangement with Macmillan reprint 1980 (1979) 222p colour frontispiece and colour and b/w illustrations throughout a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 56628 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tz'u-Hsi - Keizerin op de drakentroon Kadmos, 1987, 374 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 251299&GAZ € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Nash. Forms into time Artmedia Pr, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 128. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U902556 € 34.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.28 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3443] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page