| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
In the Levant ... illustrated with photogravures Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1901. A reissue of the Holiday Edition of 1892 "with only such changes as were necessary to bring the whole work into a single volume," 8vo, pp. ix, [7], 568; gravure frontispiece and 24 gravure plates throughout; spine a little dull, but in all a very good copy in original pictorial green coth stamped in gilt and lpale green, t.e.g. Bookplate of Anna Richmond Taylor. Book number: 33988 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4475]
Keywords: Literature Travel Levant Jordan Middle East Syria Greece Constantinople | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age / A Tale of Today. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1874. First Edition, second issue. 8vo. Illustrated by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White and others. Original publisher's sheep, black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, front cover rehinged, else fine. BAL 3357. ¶ With a page of octavo manuscript in Warner's hand, about 130 words, concerning the character Philip Sterling with reflections on the fairer sex ("It is probably on account of the lack of enterprise in women that they are not as fond of stock speculations and mine ventures as men. It is only when woman becomes demoralized that she takes to any sort of gambling-") Book number: 21493 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic Monthly Library of Travel; 6 Volumes Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1907. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Castlian Days; Italian Journeys; In The Levant; Our Old Home; A Little Tour In France; The American In Holland. Indexes. Illustrations. Gilt red cloth with gilt tops. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 41274 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Fuller Ossoli: American Men of Letters Series. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1884. Hardcover., G in Brick Red Boards with Gilt Lettering. Pages Toning. Pages: 323. 1st Blank & Title Page. Slight Separations to Binding. Book number: MASTER175226I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Fuller Ossoli: American Men of Letters Series. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1884. Hardcover., G- in Brick Red Boards with Gilt Lettering. Pages: 323. Prev. Owner Name & Several Stamps. Pages Toning. Book number: MASTER177254I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilded Age Bobbs Merrill. 1972, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0672610280) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Hoppin, Augustus. GOOD red trade paperback, 1977 2nd print , binding tight, spine creases, surface and edge rubbing, and pressure creases to covers, fingerprint soiling to inside front cover and margins of first two pages, light dust soiling to outside edges of pages, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. square spine. Literature. historical writings. 500 pgs. LC703703. Good. Book number: 703703 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Collectible 0672610280 Hoppin, Augustus | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age a Tale of to-Day Hartford, American Publishing Co. 1873, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 576pp + 4 pages - 2 leaves - of ads. Fully Illustrated From New Designs. Sold By Subscription Only. Original cloth with covers detached. First few pages detached with lower 2" of title page clipped so publisher's name not present. Spine gone. The rest of the book is good. Promoting global literacy for 35 years. Poor/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 59566 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today (The Complete Novels of Mark Twain) Garden City, NY, Nelson Doubleday. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 497 pp. Light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029544 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Literature - American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age London, Chatto & Windus, 1920. New Impression. Cloth. 12mo. Red cloth gilt titles. Faded spine. Couple of pale marks to rear board. Name to ffep. Browning to endpapers and also pages. Good+ . Book number: 5004774 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age. A Tale of Today Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1874. First Edition. Publisher's library sheep. Full publisher's sheep. Mark Twain's first novel, its title giving name to the peculiarly American era it describes. Illustrated with plates and engravings. BAL 3357. Later issue of ads. Though the title page is dated 1874, it otherwise matches with BAL's first issue points. All other points are later issue except for page 246. Joints cracked but covers still held by cords. Leather lacking from top panel of the five spine panels; black leather title and author labels present and Fine. Tips of spine frayed with some loss. Good in uncommon binding. Book number: 003464 USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.75 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34802] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 19th Century Literature; Gilded Age Americana Illustrated Books Mark Twain 19th Century American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works Of Mark Twain: The Gilded Age, Volume 10. Harper & Brothers, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. This is the only work in which Twain collaborated with another author, something he vowed never to do again. ¶ 337 pages. Book number: 11330X3 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Senators Samuel Clemens Washington Corruption Tennessee). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works Of Mark Twain: The Gilded Age, Volume 10. Harper & Brothers, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This is the only work in which Twain collaborated with another author, something he vowed never to do again. ¶ 337 pages. Book number: 11330X1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Senators Samuel Clemens Washington Corruption Tennessee ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age. A tale of to-day Penguin Classics, 1873. Paperback. Pp: 475. ISBN: 9780140439205. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1493464 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140439205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GILDED AGE. A Tale of To-Day. Hartford American Publishing Co., 1874. 1st Ed., Mixed state. (T.p. listing White as illustrator and with Wm. H. Lockwood on verso, pp.vii name Eschol Sellers, pp. xvi final illustration is numbered 211, 1873 on the copyright page, map @ pp.246). xvi + 574pp. + [ii] + [iv]. publ. adverts. Port. frontis., 211 ills. including some full page. Inscription, light marginal browning, original triple blind edged cloth with gilt dec. title to upper board, rebacked with original spine laid down with gilt title and publisher stamp to tail, corners frayed. Book number: 209112 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 281.25 US$ 352.72 | JP¥ 28058] Catalogue: LITERATURE: PRE 1900 LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age New York, Nelson Doubleday, . 210x145mm, 497 pages, hardcover. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36991 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.3 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422] Catalogue: Fiction - Pre 1900
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age : A Novel / By Mark Twain and Charles Dudley Warner Hartford. Conn. ; American Publiching Company 1883. 1st Edition. Copious; y illustrated. Subjects: Political corruption --Fiction. Speculation --Fiction. Form/Genre; Satire. - ['Sold by subscription only']. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 151691 € 295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.11 | £UK 236.25 | JP¥ 29441]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age (Vol. 1) New York, New York, Harper's Library Edition, 1905. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Volume 1 only of this standard series title. Unmarked. Rubbed slightly at spine foot, else fine. The maroon cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Clean as a whistle. Near Fine. Book number: 008771 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age: A Tale of Today. Seattle WA, University of Washington Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are rubbed with edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner name on front reverse. Book number: 238335K USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age: A Tale Of Today. Nelson Doubleday, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The elders of the party were not long in discovering the fact, which almost all travelers to the west soon find out; that the water was poor. It must have been by a lucky premonition of this that they all had brandy flasks with which to qualify the water of the country; and it was no doubt from an uneasy feeling of the danger of being poisoned that they kept experimenting, mixing a little of the dangerous and changing fluid, as they passed along. This is the only work in which Twain collaborated with another author, something he vowed never to do again. ¶ 497 pages. Book number: 29755X1 USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Senators Samuel Clemens Washington Corruption Tennessee ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age London: Chatto & Windus, 1903. New Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 479pp. + advts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: A new edition with two hundred and twelve illustrations. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some bumping to edges. Gilt still bright on front board and on motifs on spine. Previous owner's name on paper insert on pastedown. Some minor browning within . -- Barter BooksBook number: twa12 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GILDED AGE A Tale of To-Day Hartford, Connecticut, American Publishing Company 1873, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Gilt-decorated brown cloth, with blind stamping to front & rear. 8vo pp. xvi, 574. Title page states "Sold By Subscription Only". With fold-out map "of the Salt Lick branch of the Pacific R.R." No ads at rear ¶ Meeting points *AABBBBBB of "Mark Twain: A Bibliography of the Collections of the Mark Twain Memorial and the Stowe-Day Foundation", p.28. The first state title page with "White" as illustrator and electrotyper imprint on the verso. See BAL 3357. "Eschol Sellers" shown under chapter headings. Multiple variants of the first edition of this title exist, but this is a very early, mixed state, of this title. The hinges have been repaired and the spine has been re-backed with the original cloth re-laid. The cloth is a little shelf worn, but is still quite clean and bright. Some nincompoop excised a 1/8" x 2" rectangular piece near the bottom of the title page, just under the words "American Publishing Company" and above the 1873 date. Overall, the contents are clean and in very nice condition, and the book can fairly be described to be in good plus, to very good, condition. Book number: 011732 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Clemens, Samuel L. AmerLit Civil War Reconstruction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age, 2 Volumes in One Harper & Bros. 1903. 1903 edition. Good condition. Red cloth with gold embossments. Owner signature. Book number: 040201 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age... Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1874. First Edition. Decorated black cloth. Plates and engravings. BAL 3357. Issue without ads at rear and all later points. Front hinge cracked but tight, repair to front joint. Good . Book number: 003789 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Warner Americana Illustrated Books Twain 19th Century American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilded Age A Tale of Today Garden City, N.Y. Nelson Doubleday, Inc. circa 1960 . 497 pp. Boards. Fine. Book number: 8086 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: fiction Twain Warner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gilded Age: A Tale of To-day Hartford, Connecticut The American Publishing Company, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Originally published in 1873. New edition, fully illustrated with new designs by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White and others. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 574 pages plus appendix. Some rubbing and just the beginnings of light fraying to portions of the spine ends, lightly rubbed corners, spine lettering a bit dulled, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 014685 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mark Twain American Humor Authors Victorian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page