ascending
descending
found: 9 books

WARD NATHANIEL (EDITED BY P. M. ZALL )
The Simple Cobler of Aggawam in America. (1647)
Nebraska University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. 81 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback.. Good .
Book number: 003888
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL
The Simple Cobler of Aggawam in America
Lincoln, NB: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Pictor. yellow cl. bind. w/ black let. only very sl. bumped/rubbed at bottom corners; lf. edges a bit smudged, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; sl. scuffed; price-clipped.; P.M. Zall, ed.; 8vo; 81 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 20922
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature American Satire Early America Books On Books Political Satire
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL
The Simple Cobler of Aggawam in America
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, Edited by P.M. Zall. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. First edition thus. Originally published in 1647, Nathaniel Ward's Simple Cobler of Aggawan was the first satire or humorous book written in America. Original yellow cloth binding, with black stamping. The dust jacket is sun faded along the spine, with a bit of occasional light edgewear. A crisp and clean, very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0052696
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL.
Simple Cobler of Aggawam in America.
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. Hardcover. Edited by P. M. Zall. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 45232
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Satire
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, REV NATHANIEL.,
The Simple Cobler of Aggawam.
MA, Salem Press, 1905. 4th. Softbound. Fair. Brown wraps, 132pp.
¶ Reprint of the 4th printing, published in 1647 with facsimiles of the title page, preface and head-liners, including the original text and an essay by Thomas Franklin Waters. A publication of the Ipswich Historical Society.
Book number: 26490
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL.
The simple cobbler of Aggawam in America (1647). Edited by Lawrence C. Wroth.
New York, N. Y., Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1937.. Original blue cloth. Cloth unevenly faded, endpapers discolored, otherwise very good. Wroth's Introduction p. i-vii, followed by a facsimile reproduction of the copy in the New York Public Library.
Book number: 64773
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: PRINTING HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL
The Simple Cobler of Aggawan in America
, . University of Nebraska Press, 1969. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 61896
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, NATHANIEL; ZALL, P. M. (EDITOR).
The Simple Cobler Of Aggawam In America.
University of Nebraska, Lincoln: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There is some underlining in pencil and the dustjacket is quite worn. Although widely known as the first American satire or the first humorous book written in America, Nathaniel Ward's Simple Cobler of Aggawam has remained, in the present editor's words, one of those select classics that everyone has heard about but very few have read, except in bits and pieces. In 1647, the year it was published, it was well read, going through four editions before the year was out. This edition, which reprints the text of the fourth edition of 1647, is the first with annotations to explain obscure terms or allusions which otherwise obstruct a modern American's exploration of the subsoil of his cultural heritage.
¶ 81 pages.
Book number: 39619X1
USD 42.65 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Catalogue: SATIRE
Keywords: ( . . Coblers New England Massachusetts Shoemakers).
In shopping cart

More information

WATERS, THOMAS FRANKLIN; WARD, NATHANIEL
The Simple Cobler Of Aggawam, A Reprint Of The 4th Edition, Published In 1647, With Facsimiles Of Title Page, Preface, And Headlines, And The Exact Text And An Essay By Thomas Franklin Waters. Proceedings Of The Annual Meeting, December 5, 1904
Salem, MA: The Salem Press for the Ipswich Historical Society, 1905. First Thus. Softcover. Original printed brown wraps; stapled booklet; 132 uncut pages; unmarked, clean, tight copy; Publications of the Ipswich Historical Society XIV; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 37109
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search