ascending
descending
found: 12 books

LAMB, HUGH, EDITOR (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE GRANT ALLEN, ANDREW LANG, R. MURRAY GILCHRIST, ELIZABETH STUART PHELPS WARD AND MORE.)
TERROR BY GASLIGHT: More Victorian Tales of Terror.
New York: Taplinger, 1976. First US printing. In addition to the authors shown above, this includes stories by Jonas Lie, Fitz James O'Brien, S. Baring Gould, Dick Donovan and others. Toning to the pages, otherwise near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear)
Book number: 14928
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART [1844 - 1911].,
A CHARIOT Of FIRE.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1910. 12mo. 1st book edition (BAL 21001; Smith P-306). [6], 44, [2] pp. Original publisher's sea-green cloth stamped in yellow & black, with gilt lettering to spine & front board., VG+. Frontis & 1 inserted plate by William Hurd Lawrence.
Book number: 29872
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911)
A CHARIOT OF FIRE.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First edition. The 'chariot' of the title is an automobile - which rushed a desperate man 17 miles through fog to his injured and dying child. A brief fable, ironic and moving. Frontispiece and one inserted plate. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated front cover. 45 pp. Good only condition - some fraying and wear to the cloth, foxing especially to the plates and pages opposite them, scattered and light elsewhere.
Book number: 33833
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: massachusetts north shore setting, early automobile fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHELPS, ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911) . WARD, HERBERT D.
Come Forth / By Elizabeth Stuart Phelps and Herbert D. Ward
Boston And New York : Houghton. Mifflin And Company. 1891 1891. 1st Edition. Description: iv. 318 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Phelps. Elizabeth Stuart. 1844-1911 --Scriptural Literature. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 73574
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS, ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911) & WARD, HERBERT D. (HERBERT DICKINSON) (1861-1932) JOINT AUTHORS
Come Forth
Boston And New York. Houghton. Mifflin And Company 1891.Description: iv. 318 p. 18 cm. Subjects: Gospel history - Fictional accounts. Near fine copy in the original decorative. gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75317
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART.
The Gates Ajar.
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869. - Small octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on the spine with "Cornie / To / Louise" printed in gilt on the front cover. The binding is rubbed & bumped with 2 small pieces out of the cloth along the front edge of the front cover. The spine is faded with 3 small pieces out of the mid-section & with the head & tail chipped. Title, [1] leaf & 248 pages. There is a pencil notation on the flyleaf. The rear hinge is starting & there is a small piece out of the top corner of the rear endpaper. The page edges are slightly darkened. Good only. First edition, later printing [BAL 20865].
Book number: 21059
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Spiritualist Novel; the Gates Ajar; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911)
THE GATES AJAR.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. Later printing. Phelp's first book, originally published in 1868 and one of the most popular novels in the post-Civil War era (although the list of books opposite the title page indicates that this is the 76th thousand printing.) This is the story of a young New England woman who receives word, in the last days of the Civil War, that her brother has been killed - a small volume of 248 pages with a 42 page catalogue of 'Books of Religion at rear of book. Good condition overall - 2 stamps for a public library and also a previous owner's name dated in 1887 - contents tight and clean, some rubbing and wear to the blue cloth covers with gilt lettering.
Book number: 25318
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: civil war, heaven, afterlife,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART
The Gates Ajar
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co, 1870. Hardcover. In dark brown leather covers w/some scuffing and with gilt ornamentation on the inside margins of the verso of the front and rear covers. Titling in gilt on spine and with 5 raised bands. Red marbled endpapers. With numerous tissue-protected engravings by Jessie Curtis. Individual pages with redline borders around the text. All edges gilt. An early edition of work which was first published in 1868. With extensive fountain-penned inscription to fly page. Beautiful leatherbound copy of author's novel. Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward wrote under a psydonym, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, (her mother's name) and was a reform advocate for various things, including the abolition of the corset. ; 5-3/4 in. wide x 7-3/4 in. tall; 248 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 73746
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911) ILLUSTRATED BY MARY FAIRMAN CLARK
GYPSY'S COUSIN JOY
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. First thus.. New edition illustrated with drawings by Mary Fairman Clark - including full-page plates, chapter heading decorations and small en texte vignettes - and a new preface by the author. Originally published in 1866, this is the second book of the popular Gypsy series - a children's series about a lively young girl - one who was, according to Phelps, quite a Tom-boy . . she paddles a raft, she climbs a tree, she skates and tramps and coasts, she is usually very muddy and a little torn and Phelps goes on to say she knows one thing about Gypsy - she grew up to be a sensible woman, true and strong. 295 pp. Very good in illustrated light golden brown boards, with red and gilt titling, red and brown decorations on the spine and front cover. (some light soiling to the covers, gift inscription dated 1897 on front endpaper.)
Book number: 44061
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: juvenile series, vintage book,
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS, ELIZABETH, I.E. WARD, ELIZABETH STUART PHELPS.
Men, Women, and Ghosts.
Boston, Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 334p. Wright II-2630.
Book number: 018208
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS [WARD], ELIZABETH STUART (1844-1911)
A SINGULAR LIFE.
New York: A. Wessels Company , 1901. Reprint. An early edition, published just a few years after its first appearance in 1894, of one of the best known novels of this prolific feminist writer, who also wrote poetry, essays and children's books in addition to novels. The book begins with a discussion by seminarians on Charles Darwin: 'There were seven of them at the table that day, and they were talking about heredity. At least they were talking about whatever stood for heredity at the date of our history. The word had penetrated to religious circles at the time; but it was still interpreted with a free personal translation. ' This novel is the story of one of those young students, Emanuel Bayard, whose life was 'singular' in its helpfulness, sincerity and unselfishness. 426 pp plus 2 pp of advertisements for Phelps's books. Very good in light blue cloth with white lettering on the spine and front cover (some rubbing to the lettering on the spine.
Book number: 32273
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: vintage book,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WARD, ELIZABETH STUART PHELPS (1844-1911)
A Lost Hero / By Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward and Herbert D. Ward ; Illustrated By Frank T. Merrill
Boston : Roberts Bros. 1893. 1st Edition. Description: 74 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Freedmen --Juvenile literature. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked [period] pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 108602
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search