| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Star Trek: Mirror Universe: Glass Empires Pocket Books/Star Trek, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000154503 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000154503 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Movie Tie-Ins, Space Opera Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations (Star Trek) Pocket 2004 Paperback, 324pp. "In the twenty-fourth century, the USS da Vinci and its S.C.E. team led by Commander Sonya Gomez roam the galaxy, solving the technical problems of the universe in a state-of-the-art ship. But back in the twenty-third century, for the newly-formed Starfleet Corps of Engineers, things did not always run so smoothly.And on board the da Vinci, Captain Montgomery Scott recalls his younger days as the chief engineer of the legendary USS Enterprise, under the command of Captain James T. Kirk, and his encounters with a very different Corps of Engineers. From the edge of the Romulan Neutral Zone to the uncharted regions of deepest space, Scotty joins forces with a battered old vessel, the USS Lovell, to bring the S.C.E. into the future. ", (ISBN: 0743483006). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 051218 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Science-Fiction"0743483006 0743483006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 4400: Wet Work Pocket Books, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 368. 1992: For nearly a decade, the international assassin known only as "the Wraith" has eluded authorities. Political leaders, powerful heads ofbusiness, terrorists known and suspected have numbered among the many victims until - without explanation - the Wraith disappears.2005: Tom Baldwin and Diana Skouris are investigating Jordan Collier's murder, but they're pulled off the case. Washington believes the Wraith - a onetime freelance agent for the U.S. government - is active again. A high-ranking CIA officer, who oversaw the rogue operator's activities, is killed. Evidence at the scene points to the Wraith and that this highly efficient killer is now a 4400. The NTAC agents only have thirteen-year-old leads to follow an assassin who was never caught. Suddenly, the Wraith kills another returnee. Why? What does this mean? Can the mounting fears of the 4400 be right? Or is this just one returnee who has gone off the track. Baldwin and Skouris need to know - but will they find out before the Wraith completes this deadly covert objective?. ISBN: 9781416543213. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1370646 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781416543213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last World War NY:: Pocket Star, 2003. F First Edition. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 482pp. Action packed novel of how the Earth is invaded by two alien races who are fighting their own war on Earth which must choose a side. Clean,tight, sound copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book number: pb514 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Fiction Science Alien Invasion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last World War New York, Pocket Star, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 6.8 x 4.1 x 1.1 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0743457897. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20523 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0743457897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last World War Pocket, 2003. Pp: 496. It started small, with an unprepared band of Marine reservists encountering deadly extraterrestrial visitors in the backwoods of Missouri. But this fatal First Contact rapidly escalates into a global crisis as mankind discovers that two warring species of aliens have invaded our world through a network of hidden interdimensional portals. The apocalyptic conflict between the hastily labeled "Blues" and "Grays" has already devastated their home planet. Now Earth has become the final battleground in a cataclysmic war whose origins are barely understood. Forced into a hasty alliance with the alien Blues, humanity has no choice but to brave the awesome Gray onslaught in every corner of the Earth. From the mean streets of Atlanta to the mountains of Afghanistan, from Washington, D.C. to the alien's war-torn homeworld, all of humanity must unite to survive. ISBN: 9780743476034. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1763099 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743476034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARK TWAIN: AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY New York, Knopf 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375405615 ¶ 0.83 x 10.3 x 8.22 Inches; 288 pages; Beautifully illustrated biography of the great American writer, companion to the Ken Burns PBS series on Twain. Very slight edgewear. Clean tight and bright inside, virtually like new. Book number: 49918 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905] Catalogue: Literary Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mark Twain : An Illustrated Biography New York: Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405615. Beautifully produced book in black cloth with small nameplate to front pastedown and just barely just barely cocked on bottom; in lightly rubbed dj. 270 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20519 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0375405615 Twain Mark 1835-1910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mark Twain New York: Random House, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405615. Illustrated by B&W and Color Illustrations. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Remainder mark top page edges, light edge wear on DJ. ; 270 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 8333 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0375405615 Mark twain Missouri samuel clemens LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mark Twain: An Illustrated Biography Knopf, 2001-11-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110507032 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time to Sow Star Trek, 2004. Pp: 336. On the cusp of their epic battle with Shinzon, many of Captain Jean-Luc Picardzs long-time crew were heading for new assignments and new challenges. Among the changes were William Rikerzs promotion to captain and his new command, Rikerzs marriage to Counselor Deanna Troi, and Dr. Beverly Crusherzs new career at Starfleet Medical. But the story of what set them on a path away from the Starship Enterprise has never been told. Until now. More than two centuries ago, the Dokaalan sent an unmanned probe into the void, bearing a distress call for anyone who could save their doomed world. But the message reached Federation space too late to save the planet or its people. Or so it was believed. Generations later, Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the crew of the Enterprise-E are stunned to discover the last of the Dokaala-znow only a colony fighting to stay alive in a decrepit asteroid mining complex. Although their home planet was destroyed long ago, the survivors hope to someday transform a nearby planet into a new home for their people. But bitter divisions exist among the Dokaalan, sowing the seeds of sabotage and terrorismzand placing Picard and the Enterprise in the middle of an escalating crisis that can only lead to total destruction!. ISBN: 9780743488914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1797476 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743488914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time To Sow - Star Trek: The Next Generation Simon & Schuster 2004 Paperback, 336pp. "On the cusp of their epic battle with Shinzon, many of Captain Jean-Luc Picard's long-time crew were heading for new assignments and new challenges. Among the changes were William Riker's promotion to captain and his new command, Riker's marriage to Counselor Deanna Troi, and Dr. Beverly Crusher's new career at Starfleet Medical. But the story of what set them on a path away from the Starship Enterprise has never been told.Until now.More than two centuries ago, the Dokaalan sent an unmanned probe into the void, bearing a distress call for anyone who could save their doomed world. But the message reached Federation space too late to save the planet or its people.Or so it was believed.Generations later, Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the crew of the Enterprise-E are stunned to discover the last of the Dokaalan -- now only a colony fighting to stay alive in a decrepit asteroid mining complex. Although their home planet was destroyed long ago, the survivors hope to someday transform a nearby planet into a new home for their people. But bitter divisions exist among the Dokaalan, sowing the seeds of sabotage and terrorism -- and placing Picard and the Enterprise in the middle of an escalating crisis that can only lead to total destruction! ", (ISBN: 9780743482998). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 574221 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Film_and_Television, Science-Fiction"9780743482998 9780743482998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West an Illustrated History Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0316196320. 1.34 x 11.18 x 9.45 Inches; 445 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Indian & Western
Keywords: 0316196320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West: An Illustrated History. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. A Large Heavy Book. Pages: 446. Preface By Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Book number: MASTER172676I USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Western Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The West: An Illustrated History New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316922366). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Preface by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Companion volume to the PBS series. Brown cloth, gilt titles, photo endpapers. Lavishly illustrated in sepia & B&W. Fine in like DJ. 445 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 6387 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: History
Keywords: West Us History Pictorial Works American West 0316922366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The West: An Illustrated History Little Brown. 1996, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0316922366) Hard Cover, Quarto. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP507395. Fine/Fine. Book number: 507395 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: History Books
Keywords: West U History Pictorial Works 0316922366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |