ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WALTON EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr
PAN. 1972. Paperback. fair/good.
Book number: 012287
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.94 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANGELINE, WALTON
VAMPIR HORROR-ROMAN Taschenbuch Bd. 07, DER HEXENKREIS
Pabel Verlag Rastatt 1974. 144 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU106068
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn, heer van de onderwereld
Paperback; 2003; Uitgeverij M, Amsterdam; 237pp.; Conditie: Als nieuw
Book number: 132871
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn, heer van de onderwereld
Uitgeverij M, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 237. Prins Pwyll van Wales ontmoet tijdens de jacht Arawn, god en heerser van het dodenrijk, die hem vraagt om Havagan te doden, de machtige heerser over de doden uit de Oostelijke Wereld. ISBN: 9789022535042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U657476
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022535042
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn; Heer van de onderwereld
Meulenhoff, 2003, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9789022535042 .
Book number: 112519544
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn, heer van de onderwereld
Uitgeverij M, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 237. Prins Pwyll van Wales ontmoet tijdens de jacht Arawn, god en heerser van het dodenrijk, die hem vraagt om Havagan te doden, de machtige heerser over de doden uit de Oostelijke Wereld. ISBN: 9789022535042. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U657461
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022535042
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn
Uitgever: De Boekerij Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789022535042
Book number: 18097
€  11.94 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9789022535042
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE [VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR HELEN KNOPPER]
Arawn, heer van de Onderwereld
Amsterdam : Uitgeverij M. 2003. Paperback met Flappen. 1e druk, 237 blz, 22 cm, isbn 9022535045, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Prins Pwyll van Wales ontmoet tijdens de jacht Arawn, god en heerser van het dodenrijk, die hem vraagt om Havagan te doden, de machtige heerser over de doden uit de Oostelijke Wereld. Vert. van: Prince of Annwn. New York : Ballantine Books, 1974. Serie: Fantasy classics.
Book number: 007886
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Arawn heer van de onderwereld. Naar het Mabinogion
1974. Paperback. Pp: 126. ISBN: 9789060193228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U488080
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789060193228
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE [VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR HELEN KNOPPER]
Arawn, heer van de Onderwereld
Amsterdam : Uitgeverij M. 2003. Paperback met Flappen. 1e druk, 237 blz, 22 cm, isbn 9022535045, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Prins Pwyll van Wales ontmoet tijdens de jacht Arawn, god en heerser van het dodenrijk, die hem vraagt om Havagan te doden, de machtige heerser over de doden uit de Oostelijke Wereld. Vert. van: Prince of Annwn. New York : Ballantine Books, 1974. Serie: Fantasy classics.
Book number: 007885
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EVANGELINE WALTON
CHILDREN OF LLYR
Ballantine Adult Fantasy, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. light creasing ID: mon0000085392 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000085392
USD 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-27271-4) . 1977, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 274117
USD 10.43 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 830]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345272714
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr
Ballantine, Canada, 1979. 3rd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. good mass market paperback. Surface rubbing and edge wear clean and tight g/-- .
Book number: 19308
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Welsh Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr
Ballantine, Canada, 1979. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. vg mass market paperback.corner crease and reading crease ow clean and tight vg/-- .
Book number: 22162
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Welsh Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Ballantine 02332. 1971. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 143987
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 892]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr Second Branch of the Mabinogion.
Del Rey/Ballantine, 1978. Paperback; Fifth Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Howard Koslow Very good plus condition with almost no usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning however there is stamped bookstore ID on pre-title page. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; The Mabinogion Series; 221+ads pages. VG+.
Book number: 20298
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Llyr
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr
Ballantine, New York, 1975. 3rd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. VG+ mass market paperback, square, clean and tight, minor creasing and edge wear to cover, spine creases vg+/-- .
Book number: 17004
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Welsh Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
Children of Llyr (the Second Branch of the Mabinogion)
Ballantine Books, 1974. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2nd printing. Front cover separating from spine at bottom about 1.5 inches, spine & cover creased and rubbed. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. "Britain is ruled by the children of Llyr and Penarddun, the giant King Bran and his siblings Branwen and Manawyddan, together with their younger half-brothers Nissyen and Evnissyen, the offspring of Penarddun and Euroswydd. Branwen is given in marriage to Matholuch, king of Ireland. Angry that he was not consulted, Evnissyen, a tragic and haunted figure, insults Matholuch by mutilating his horses. Bran placates the Irish king by compensating him with new horses and treasure, including a magical cauldron which can restore the dead to life. Back in Ireland, Matholuch and Branwen have a son, Gwern, but Evnissyen's insult continues to rankle the Irish and Branwen is banished to the kitchen and beaten every day. Finally she gets a message to Bran, who responds by making war on Matholuch. His army sails across the Irish Sea, but Bran is so huge he wades across. The fearful Matholuch offers peace and agrees to step aside as king of Ireland in favor of Gwern. Matholwch builds a house big enough to entertain Bran. His followers, unrepentant, conceal themselves in the house inside a hanging hundred bags, supposedly containing flour. Evnissyen, suspecting treachery, reconnoitres the hall and kills the hidden warriors by crushing their heads inside the bags. Later, at the feast, the angry Evnissyen throws Gwern into the fire, precipitating a battle. The fighting goes against Bran's forces, as the Irish use the magic cauldron to revive their dead. Evnissyen hides among the corpses to have himself thrown in the cauldron, which destroys it, although the effort costs him his life and comes too late for the combatants, almost all of whom are now dead. Only Branwen and seven of Bran's followers survive, notably Manawyddan and Pryderi, prince of Dyved. Bran himself is mortally wounded. Bran instructs his mourning companions to cut off his head and take it back to Britain. Branwen dies on their return, grief-struck from the ruin caused on her account. Bran's head, magically preserved, continues to live for a time, comforting and entertaining his adherantsin a series of enchanted feasts before burial. Of all the children of Llyr only Manawyddan remains.".
Book number: 067721
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-24210-6) . 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 672299
USD 11.23 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345242106
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-24210-6) . 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 570598
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 892]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345242106
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-24210-6) . 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 213963
USD 13.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1061]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345242106
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr
Ballantine Books, 1971. First Printing, Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear and scratching to the covers, light yellowing to pages; good sound book. Introduction by Lin Carter. Cover by David Johnston.
Book number: 098806
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Children of Llyr (Series: Mabinogion 2.)
Del Rey (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-345-27738-4) . 1979, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Mabinogion 2. (Fantasy).
Book number: 193514
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345277384
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTON, EVANGELINE
The Cross and the Sword
Ryerson Press. 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 437026
USD 28.06 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2232]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WALTON, (EVANGELINE).
The Cross and the Sword.
Toronto: Ryerson, (1956). First Canadian edition. Black cloth stamped in red. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "Cordially yours, Evangeline Walton" in a shaky hand near the end of her life. Former owner's crossed out ink name and address to front free endpaper; faint damp stains to covers, scarcely noticable; mainly fine otherwise. Jacket has fingernail-size and smaller chips, short tears to spine tips (no lettering lost); one inch tear and small chip to lower margin of rear panel; VG o/w, colours bright. We have seen several variants of the Canadian issue, all from US sheets. This one has an integral title leaf and the jacket bears the Ryerson imprint. The 3rd book of this noted fantasty writer, this one an historical novel of the Danes in 10th century England and our hero's conversion to Christianity. Published later in the UK as SON OF DARKNESS. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7316
USD 51.98 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4135]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search