| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lily Tor, 1988, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0812527038. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 137215 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: . . 0812527038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sermons by Unitarian Ministers London: Philip Green, 1905. 148 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Foxing, ex-library. Book number: 305659 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/8/942 (August 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Breemer, The New Soviet Aircraft Carrier. Marolda, The Influence of Burke's Boys on Limited War. Anderson, The Business of the Marine Corps. Walters and Harris, Combat Systems to Meet the Threat. Regan, International Law and the Naval Commander. Lambell, The Weapons We Buy. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480082 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume 8 1977. (Volume Viii - 1977. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1977.. 523 pp + 29 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, tables, (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; Tile stamps from Lincoln (Lindum) and the 'Legio V Alaudae'; Gold-in-Glass Beads from the Ancient World; Carausius and Allectus - Rulers of Gaul?; Colchester: the Roman Fortress and the development of the Colonia; Roman Arrowheads from Dinorben and the 'Sagittarii' of the Roman Army; Ateco of Old Carl i s l e ; t he 'Genounian' Part of Britain; the 'ala I' and 'cohors I Britannica'; The Roman Settlement of Brampton, Norfolk: Interim report; Two Roman Mirrors from Corbridge; The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon; The Iron-Age Hill-fort and Ro ma no -B ri t is h Iron-working Settlement at Garden Hill, Sussex: Interim report on Excavations 1968-76; Bricks and Tiles of the 'Classis Britannica': petrology and origin; A 'Mansio' at Lower Wanborough, Wiltshire; The Forum of Roman London: Ex cav ati ons of 19 68 -9; The Biglands Milefortlet and the Cumberland Coast defences; Roman defended sites at Kirmington, S. Humberside and Farnsfield, Notts. recently found from the air; Britain, A.D. 406-410; 'Famosa Pestis' and the Britain in the Fift h Ce ntur y; A co nsid eration of the sub-fossil remains of 'Vitis vinifera' L. as evidence for Viticulture in Roman Britain; A first-century Fort near Gosbecks, Essex; A Roman Veterinary Physican from the Thames Valley; Notes: A Marble H ead from Crond all, Hamps hire - An unusal sherd from Cambridge; Roman Britain in 1976: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Review Article; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interior - clean and tight with no previous owner ship mark s. Ex terio r - bo ok ha s slig ht twist to spine, very light edge wear, slight bump and moderate wear at top of spine - light at bottom of spine, two very small corner creases. Very Good-. Book number: 20038 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Beads, Tiles, Stamps, Arrowheads, Fortresses, Forts, Fortifications, Veterinarians, Iron Age, Bricks, Viticulture, Mirrors, Gaul, Legio V Alaudae, Glass, Carlisle, Brampton, Villas, Petrology, Lower Wanboroug | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deigma. A First Greek Book London, John Murray. 1967, Reprinted. hardcover. Clean Copy, Hard cover in a good condition with very light general wear and slightly decolored spine. Content sound and good, pages are slightly tanned otherwise text bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 173835 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Language & Communication
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 8th Hussar - Cyprus 1978-79. 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Nicosia, Cyprus, 1978-1979.. Newletters of The 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), produced while on UN peacekeeping duty in Cyprus. Bound with 10 introductory pages, comprising b&w photographs and introductory notes, and 47 closing pages, comprising b&w photographs and drawings. 9 5/8" H in dark blue hard covers with gold lettering and badges on front cover. Contains: Vol. 2, No. 1 - 18 October 1978 (8pp); No.2 - 1 November 1978 (8pp); No. 3 - 15 November 1978 (8pp); No. 4 - 29 November 1978 (12pp); No. 5 - 13 December 1978 (12pp); No. 6 -12 January 1979 (16pp); No. 7 - 2 February 1979 (12pp); No. 8 - 28 February 1979 (12pp); No. 9 - 20 March 1979 (20pp). Moderate cigarette smoke odor, edges of text block are browned, slight bump at top/bottom of spine, fore-edge of pages not trimmed evenly. Good+. Book number: 22935 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Military - Regiments
Keywords: 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Nicosia, Cyprus, United Nations, Peacekeeping, Peacekeepers, Reconnaissance Squadron, Duke Edinburgh's Coy, Company, Recce, Logistics, Canadian Army, Training, Battle Honours. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Numerical simulation of non-newtonian flow. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. 25 cm. original cloth. xiv,362 pp. ills, diagrams. references. index. Rheology Series. -(libr labels, library stamps, few signs of use, library notes on title and endpaper, slightly rubbed, otherwise good). ISBN: 0444422919. Weight/gewicht: 830 gr. -- Bèta BoekenBook number: 8444 € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 225.83 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17964]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALCHEMILLA ACUTILOBA OPIZ NEW TO SCOTLAND Botanical Society of Scotland. Unbound. A 4 page unbound paper extracted from the Botanical Journal of Scotland. Very good. Book number: 015712 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Plants Plant Sciences Scotland Scottish Alchemilla Acutiloba Opiz Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XXIX, No. 3 September 1974 The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Book Subscription Lists; The Booksellers in 1759 and 1774; Matthew Parker's Search for Cranmer's 'great notable written books'; Lost Government Publications in Spanish and Other Languages 1597-1601; Editorial Apparatus for Radiating Texts; The First Edition of Holy Living; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers with light crease across upper corner, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090028. Book number: 12210090028 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Relations Development: a manual educators: Second Edition Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1977. Allyn & Bacon, 1977. (trade pb, cover worn, ink underlining in text, o/w in good cond.) ISBN: 0205055583 Book number: 78411 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior-genetic Analysis; The Comparative Analysis of Behavior; Frustration and Conflict; Human Learning; Hypnosis; Industrial Psychology; Memory; Military Psychology; Motivation; Perception; Physiological Basis of Psychology; Symbolic Processes Wm. C. Brown, various. Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, various dates (12 separate books rebound in buckram library binding, very good condition) Book number: 88492 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2783] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TITI LIVI: AB URBE CONDITA: Vols. I-V. Oxford University Press: 1931-1969. Complete five volume set. Blue cloth. Hardcover books in good condition. Vol. 5 is the only one with the dustjacket. Text in Latin. Oxford Classical Texts series. Book number: 104182 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nineteenth Century Paintings in the Walters Art Gallery / William R. Johnston Baltimore. Md.U. S. A. : Trustees Of The Walters Art Gallery 1982. 1st Edition. Description: 208 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects: Walters Art Gallery (Baltimore. Md. ) --Catalogs. Painting. Modern --19th century --Catalogs. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0911886257. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 112171 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 0911886257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The triumph of French painting. Masterpieces from Ingres to Matisse 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9781857592597. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U557829 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781857592597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Navaho Figurines Called Dolls Santa Fe, NM, Museum of Navaho Ceremonial Art. 1972, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Walters, Harry. 75 pp. illus. biblio.; 28 cm. Original drawings by Harry Walters. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. CONTENTS: Preface, by Bertha P. Duton; Navaho ritual human figurines: Form and function, by Roger E. Kelly; The remaking rites of the Navaho: Causal factors of illness and its nature, by R.W. Lang and Harry Walters. Very Good. Book number: 043028 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: Walters, Harry | In shopping cart More information div> |
NAVAJO FIGURINES CALLED DOLLS. Santa Fe: Museum of Navaho Ceremonial Art, 1972. First edition. 75 pp. Illus. by Harry Walters and from photographs. 4to. Wraps. Fine copy. Book number: 9542 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: [NAVAJO INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Microeconomic Theory New York, NY, McGraw-Hill. 1978. (ISBN: 0070367868) Hard Cover, 8vo. Bumping and rubbing to corners and spine. Light pencilling found throughout book. Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K58331 USD 23.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1849] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0070367868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecology of Insect Overwintering Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0521417589. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 255 pages. Previous owner's name. Near Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0521417589 Book number: 124788 USD 151.20 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 | £UK 96.5 | JP¥ 12028]
Keywords: 0521417589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ecology of Insect Overwintering Cambridge UP: 1993 255, text figs. HB. Fine. Book number: C2548 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Entomology: General
Keywords: Entomology; Insect Ecology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Trade in Construction,Design,and Engineering Services. , Ballinger 1989, Hardcover. Like new. Hardcover.122 pages.Fine,bright,tight.No dust jacket. ¶ Hardcover.122 pages.Fine,bright,tight.No dust jacket.ISBN:0887302351. American Enterprise Institute Trade in Services Series. -- LincBookBook number: 004472 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Economics International trade GATT talks | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Urbe Condita Tomus II Libri VI-X [ Vol II ]. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited by Charles Flamstead Walters and Robert Seymour Conway. Brown cloth with black titles and decoration. Slightly bumped to corners. Some rubbing. Previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw. Very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 3425 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Classical History & Literature
Keywords: classics language Latin Livy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita. Volume I: Books I-V. Oxford Classical Texts, 1946. 8vo. Blue cloth; binding cracked but holding firm, ink and pencil annotations, dusty and worn. Very good only. Ownership inscriptions to front endpapers. Book number: 41914 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita. Volume III: Books XXI-XXV. Oxford Classical Texts, n.d. (c. 1945) 8vo. Blue cloth, dusty and worn. Very good. Ownership inscription to front pastedown. Book number: 41924 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ab Urbe Condita. Volume II: Books VI-X. Oxford Classical Texts, 1958. 8vo. Blue cloth, dusty and a little worn. Very good. Ownership inscription to front pastedown. Book number: 41923 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalized Companies : A Threat to American Business New York : McGraw-Hill 1983. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 178 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Government business enterprises--Europe. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0070715696. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75258 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 0070715696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page