| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1033 books on 42 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Acid Row Pan, 2002, Paperback. [ From the first page, Minette Walters assaults your sensibilities with her psychological thriller Acid Row; she grabs you hard and fast, sustains the onslaught throughout and hits you with a knock-out final blow. Straightaway she informs you that the ..] ISBN: 0330489461. Very Good. Book number: 129048 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Pan, 2002, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ Monsters and heroes are found in the most unlikely places, subverting all your preconceptions third-time pregnant teenager Melanie incites the protest only to block the rioters when they turn violent; Big, black Jimmy James is just out of prison but..] ISBN: 0330489461. Very Good. Book number: 130169 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Pan, 2002, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330489461. Near Fine. Book number: 153588 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Pan, 2002, Paperback. [ Straightaway she informs you that the abduction of 10-year-old Amy and the revelation that a paedophile has been relocated to Acid Row, a place of deprivation where literacy was poor, drugs endemic and fights commonplace, and where children were left..] ISBN: 0330489461. Near Fine. Book number: 129850 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Pan, 2002, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ Monsters and heroes are found in the most unlikely places, subverting all your preconceptions third-time pregnant teenager Melanie incites the protest only to block the rioters when they turn violent; Big, black Jimmy James is just out of prison but..] ISBN: 0330489461. Very Good. Book number: 131593 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breaker Pan, 1999, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330373265. Very Good. Book number: 153590 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: investigation international safe deposit manslaughter policewoman traumatized prosecuting wrongdoing underworld catherine illegally barrister detective fictional slaughter explosive policeman suspicion courtroom liverpool intricate evidence contract massa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breaker Pan, 1999, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 447pp. ISBN: 0330373269. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Book number: 115851 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: investigation international safe deposit manslaughter policewoman traumatized prosecuting wrongdoing underworld catherine illegally barrister detective fictional slaughter explosive policeman suspicion courtroom liverpool intricate evidence contract massa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Room Pan, 1996, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330343749. Near Fine. Book number: 153602 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Feather Macmillan, 2005, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 416pp. ISBN: 9781405050982. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Very slight lean to the book otherwise a very well presented copy. Book number: 151479 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Pan, 1998, Paperback. [ 464pp. ] ISBN: 0330346806. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 125962 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Pan, 1998, Paperback. [ 464pp. ] ISBN: 0330346806. Very Good. Book number: 127627 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Pan, 1998, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). [ 464pp. ] ISBN: 0330346806. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 125961 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Echo Pan, 1997, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780330346801. Very Good. Book number: 153591 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fox Evil Pan, 2003, Paperback. [ 576pp. ] ISBN: 0330493906. Very Good. Book number: 129571 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scold's Bridle MacMillan, 1995, Paperback. ISBN: 0330336630. Good. Book number: 120782 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shape of Snakes Pan, 2001, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ From the cover 'November 1978. Britain is on strike. The dead lie unburied, rubbish piles in the streets - and in West London a black woman known as ‘Mad Annie' dies in a rain-soaked gutter. Her passing would have gone un-mourned but for the you..] ISBN: 9780330373258. Very Good. Book number: 153589 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: international investigation manslaughter safe deposit prosecuting policewoman wrongdoing underworld policeman catherine explosive courtroom slaughter fictional detective barrister illegally intricate michaelz butchery williams plotting suspense margaret r | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shape of Snakes Pan, 2001, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 443pp. [ From the cover 'November 1978. Britain is on strike. The dead lie unburied, rubbish piles in the streets - and in West London a black woman known as ‘Mad Annie' dies in a rain-soaked gutter. Her passing would have gone un-mourned but for the you..] ISBN: 0330373250. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 115889 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: international investigation manslaughter safe deposit prosecuting policewoman wrongdoing underworld policeman catherine explosive courtroom slaughter fictional detective barrister illegally intricate michaelz butchery williams plotting suspense margaret r | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shape of Snakes Pan, 2001, Paperback. [ From the cover 'November 1978. Britain is on strike. The dead lie unburied, rubbish piles in the streets - and in West London a black woman known as ‘Mad Annie' dies in a rain-soaked gutter. Her passing would have gone un-mourned but for the you..] ISBN: 0330373250. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 126095 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: international investigation manslaughter safe deposit prosecuting policewoman wrongdoing underworld policeman catherine explosive courtroom slaughter fictional detective barrister illegally intricate michaelz butchery williams plotting suspense margaret r | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Scene 56 Mystery Enterprises, 1997. 1st edition, Minette Walters feature. "paperback. fine magazine, glossy pictorial cvrs. Book number: FM0225/292" GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Doll. London: Pan Books. 2001. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 324 pp. Book in stock. As New. No dust-jacket. Book number: 17397 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Crows Nest,sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 1865086282) Paperback. 343 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. 'the Riot Lost Momentum As News Of The Butchery Spread Through The Estate. The Details Were Vague, No One Knew How Many Had Been Killed Or How, But Castration, Lynching And A Machine Attack Were All Mentioned.' 'Acid Row' Is The Name The Beleaguered Inhabitants Give To Their Housing Estate. A No-man's Land Of Single Mothers And Fatherless Children-where Angry Alienated Youth Control The Streets. Into This Battlefield Comes Sophie Morrison, A Young Doctor Visitng A Patient In Acid Row. Little Does She Know That She Is Entering The Home Of A Known Paedophile..and With Reports Circulating That A Tormental Child Called Amy Has Disappeared, The Vigilantes Are Out In Force. Soon Sophie Is Trapped At The Centre Of A Terrifying Seige, Held Hostage By A Violent Psychopath. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 055886 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 1865086282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Crows Nest,sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1865086282) Paperback. 343 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. 'the Riot lost momentum as news of the butchery spread through the estate. The details were vague, no one knew how many had been killed or how, but castration, lynching and a machine attack were all mentioned.' 'Acid Row' is the name the beleaguered inhabitants give to their housing estate. A no-man's land of single mothers and fatherless children-where angry alienated youth control the streets. Into this battlefield comes Sophie Morrison, a young doctor visitng a patient in Acid Row. Little does she know that she is entering the home of a known paedophile..and with reports circulating that a tormental child called Amy has disappeared, the vigilantes are out in force. Soon Sophie is trapped at the centre of a terrifying seige, held hostage by a violent psychopath. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 023758 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 1865086282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Crows Nest,sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 1865086282) Paperback. 343 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. 'the Riot Lost Momentum As News Of The Butchery Spread Through The Estate. The Details Were Vague, No One Knew How Many Had Been Killed Or How, But Castration, Lynching And A Machine Attack Were All Mentioned.' 'Acid Row' Is The Name The Beleaguered Inhabitants Give To Their Housing Estate. A No-man's Land Of Single Mothers And Fatherless Children-where Angry Alienated Youth Control The Streets. Into This Battlefield Comes Sophie Morrison, A Young Doctor Visitng A Patient In Acid Row. Little Does She Know That She Is Entering The Home Of A Known Paedophile..and With Reports Circulating That A Tormental Child Called Amy Has Disappeared, The Vigilantes Are Out In Force. Soon Sophie Is Trapped At The Centre Of A Terrifying Seige, Held Hostage By A Violent Psychopath. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063384 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 1865086282 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acid Row Macmillan & Co, 2001, First Edition. Wrapper has a small closed tear at head of spine.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good or better. Book number: 616012 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors W to Z 0333907485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Breaker Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1741140463) Paperback. 445 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Woman's Brutally Damaged Body Washes Up On A Lonely Beach. Twelve Hours Later, Her Three Year Old Daughter Is Found, Wandering Abandoned Twenty Miles Away Frm Her Mother. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 053654 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 1741140463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page