ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GUY WALTERS
The Leader
Headline, 2004, Paperback. [ 608pp. ] ISBN: 0755300580. Very Good.
Book number: 129383
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
The Traitor
Headline, 2002, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 627pp. [ First in this edition. ] ISBN: 0755300564. Good+. Pages lightly age-tanned, heavier toward the margins.
Book number: 163260
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTERS GUY
The Colditz Legacy
London, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0755331990) Paperback. 402 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. It Was The Most Incredible Plan. No One Gave Them A Chance. British Officers Hugh Hartley And Malcolm Royce Achieved What Some Believed To Be Impossile And Escaped From The Infamous Odflag IVc-Colditz Castle. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 059846
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0755331990
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTERS GUY
The Traitor: He Had The Courage To Betray His Country.
London, Headline. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755304810) Paperback. 472 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In November 1943 British SOE Agent Captain John Lockhart Is In Crete, Fighting With The Partisans. Captured By The Germans, Lockhart Faces A Stark Choice: Betray His Country, Or Die. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 043786
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0755304810
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OWEN, JAMES : WALTERS, GUY (EDITORS)
The Voice of War : The Second World War Told By Those Who Fought It
London, Viking, 2004. (ISBN: 0670914231) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A selection of first-hand accounts of the Second World War which charts, season by season, the course of the central events in the words of those who were there. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. 628 pages including index.
Book number: 037956
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945_personal Narratives Zvab Military: : World Wars0670914231
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, JAMES EN GUY WALTERS (ED.)
The Voice Of War. The Second World War Told By Those Who Fought It.
Penguin, 2005, paperback. .
Book number: 104730016
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, JAMES & WALTERS, GUY
The Voice of War. The Second World War Told by Those Who Fought it
Published by Viking, London, 2004. 0670914231. 628 pages of war memories collected from various authors, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, paper covered hard card binding, 17x25cm, Hardback.
Book number: 31269
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Owen, James & Walters, Guy, The Voice of War. The Second World War Told by Those Who Fought it
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, JAMES & WALTERS, GUY
The Voice of War; the Second World War Told By Those Who Fought in It
London, Penguin/Viking, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670914231) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 628pp. Maps. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 010653
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0670914231
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
Berlin games. How Hitler stole the Olympic dream
Egully.com, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 368. ISBN: 9780719568657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1314617
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780719568657
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
Berlin Games: How the Nazis Stole the Olympic Dream
William Morrow & Co. 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, remainder marking on page base, general shelf wear. 2006 Hard Cover. "In 1936, Adolf Hitler welcomed the world to Berlin to attend the Olympic Games. It promised to be not only a magnificent sporting event but also a grand showcase for the rebuilt Germany. No effort was spared to present the Third Reich as the newest global power. But beneath the glittering surface, the Games of the Eleventh Olympiad of the Modern Era came to act as a crucible for the dark political forces that were gathering, foreshadowing the bloody conflict to come. The 1936 Olympics were nothing less than the most political sporting event of the last century—an epic clash between proponents of barbarism and those of civilization, both of whom tried to use the Games to promote their own values. Berlin Games is the complete history of those fateful two weeks in August. It is a story of the athletes and their accomplishments, an eye-opening account of the Nazi machine's brazen attempt to use the Games as a model of Aryan superiority and fascist efficiency, and a devastating indictment of the manipulative power games of politicians, diplomats, and Olympic officials that would ultimately have profound consequences for the entire world.".
Book number: 1538799
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
Berlin Games: How the Nazis Stole the Olympic Dream (Isbn: 0060874120 / 0-06-087412-0)
William Morrow 2006. New IN D/W large, thick 8vo. Photos. New
Book number: 111451
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: olympics nazis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALTERS, GUY
The Colditz Legacy
Great Britain, Headline. 2005. (ISBN: 0755327160) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & apine and a hint of moisture exposure on the fore-edge. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 123464
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 506]
Keywords: Spy Spying Espionage Novel Thriller Fiction Novel Action Suspense Adventure 0755327160
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
The Colditz Legacy
Headline Book Publishing 2006 Paperback, 416pp. "In January 1944, six British officers tunnelled out of Colditz, the German prison camp that was supposed to be escape proof. Three were captured after a few hours, while the remaining three stayed on the run. Two, Captain Ben Thomas and Pilot Officer Robert Beauchamp made it to safety, while the third, Lt. George Irby, was shot as he tried to cross the border. In January 1994, Thomas and Beauchamp are back in Colditz, this time at a Colditz Veteran's reunion. As the men discuss the war it becomes clear that Irby may not have died. Thomas and Beauchamp attempt to track down their comrade and discover that Irby was involved in something sinister, something far larger than merely trying to escape. ", (ISBN: 9780755327171). Fair.
Book number: 781414
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"9780755327171 9780755327171
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
The Colditz Legacy
Headline Book Publishing 2006 Paperback, 416pp. "In January 1944, six British officers tunnelled out of Colditz, the German prison camp that was supposed to be escape proof. Three were captured after a few hours, while the remaining three stayed on the run. Two, Captain Ben Thomas and Pilot Officer Robert Beauchamp made it to safety, while the third, Lt. George Irby, was shot as he tried to cross the border. In January 1994, Thomas and Beauchamp are back in Colditz, this time at a Colditz Veteran's reunion. As the men discuss the war it becomes clear that Irby may not have died. Thomas and Beauchamp attempt to track down their comrade and discover that Irby was involved in something sinister, something far larger than merely trying to escape. ", (ISBN: 9780755327171). Good.
Book number: 753634
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"9780755327171 9780755327171
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
The Colditz Legacy
Headline. 2005. (ISBN: 0755327160) Paperback. Even after the war, there was no escape ...trade paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 007305
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Fiction_thrillers 0755327160
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
The Colditz Legacy
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; Inventory No: 000477.
Book number: 000477
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
The Colditz Legacy
Headline. 2005. (ISBN: 0755327160) Paperback. Even after the war, there was no escape ... Good.
Book number: 008413
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Fiction_thrillers 0755327160
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
The Colditz Legacy
Headline Book Publishing 2006 Paperback, 416pp. "In January 1944, six British officers tunnelled out of Colditz, the German prison camp that was supposed to be escape proof. Three were captured after a few hours, while the remaining three stayed on the run. Two, Captain Ben Thomas and Pilot Officer Robert Beauchamp made it to safety, while the third, Lt. George Irby, was shot as he tried to cross the border. In January 1994, Thomas and Beauchamp are back in Colditz, this time at a Colditz Veteran's reunion. As the men discuss the war it becomes clear that Irby may not have died. Thomas and Beauchamp attempt to track down their comrade and discover that Irby was involved in something sinister, something far larger than merely trying to escape. ", (ISBN: 9780755327171). Good.
Book number: 753148
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"9780755327171 9780755327171
In shopping cart

More information

GUY WALTERS
The Colditz Legacy
Headline - 2005. 2005, First edition / first printing. (ISBN: 0755327152). Hardback. Good / very good. Good condition ex-library hardback with usual marks and inscriptions, clean text - very good dust jacket with light edge wear and protected with clear cover - unclipped - very good reading copy.
Book number: CH2916
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0755327152
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
De grote leider
Uitgever: Uitgeverij De Fontein Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026121821
Book number: 17472
€  11.49 [Appr.: US$ 14.42 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Keywords: 9789026121821
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
Hunting Evil. How the Nazi War Criminals Escaped and the Hunt to Bring Them to Justice
Bantam Press, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 432. At the end of the Second World War some of the highest ranking members of the Nazi party escaped from justice. Some of them are names that have resonated deeply in twentieth-century history - Eichmann, Mengele, Martin Boorman and Klaus Barbie - not just for the monstrosity of their crimes, but also because of the shadowy nature of their post-war existence, holed up in the depths of Latin America, always one step ahead of their pursuers. The nature of their escape was as gripping as any good thriller. They were aided and abetted by corrupt Catholic priests in the Vatican, they travelled down secret 'rat lines', hid in foreboding castles high in the Austrian alps, and were taken in by shady Argentine secret agents. The attempts to bring them to justice are no less dramatic, with vengeful Holocaust survivors, inept politicians, and daring plots to kidnap or assassinate the fugitives. Guy Walters has travelled the world in pursuit of the real account of how the Nazis escaped at the end of the war, the attempts, sometimes successful, to bring them to justice, and what really happened to those that got away. He has interviewed Nazi hunters, former members of Mossad, travelled the 'rat lines', and poured through the archives in Germany, Russia, Britain, America, Israel, Latin America and Rome to bring this remarkable period of our recent history to dramatic and vivid life. ISBN: 9780593059920. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U640086
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780593059920
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY & SMIT, JAN
De landverrader
2003. Paperback. Pp: 378. Om het leven van zijn vrouw in concentratiekamp Vught te redden treedt een Engelse kapitein tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog in dienst van de Duitsers. ISBN: 9789026118906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1045220
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789026118906
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY & SMIT, JAN
De landverrader
2003. Paperback. Pp: 378. Om het leven van zijn vrouw in concentratiekamp Vught te redden treedt een Engelse kapitein tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog in dienst van de Duitsers. ISBN: 9789026118906. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1000004
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789026118906
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY,
The Leader.
Headline: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Alternate history novel in which Germany ''wins'' WW11 and Oswald Mosley is Prime Minister.
Book number: 14483
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

WALTERS, GUY
The Leader; What if 1937 as we knew it never happened? [Double Signed]
Published by Headline Publishing 338 Euston Road, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0755300572. Contains [xii] 340 printed pages of text. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. From the private library and estate of Mary Kintore [1943-2006], The Dowager Countess of Kintore and widow of Michael Canning [1939-2004], 13th Earl of Kintore and chief of Clan Keith, and mother of Jamie, 14th earl and present clan chief, American born Mary Plum was the daughter of Gaddis Plum, an American citizen who volunteered for service under the British flag in both world wars. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to the title page 'To Michael, With very best wishes and Happy Christmas 2003. You might come across a familiar name in Chapter One!, Yours Guy.' Also SIGNED by Lady Kintore to her husband 'Very Happy Christmas, Lots of love Plum, 2003.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other titles from this library.
Book number: 54908
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search