ascending
descending
found: 13 books

 -
EDITED BY J W F HILL, F J BIRKBECK, MRS E H RUDKIN, F NEWCOMB, J NEWTON, G S DIXON, E M WILLIAMS, F T BAKER, MAJOR NORTH COATES, LAURENCE ELVIN. CONTRIBUTORS: EILEEN M BROWN; W TOYNE; WALTER JOHNSON; HUGH BRAUN; LAURENCE FARADAY
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 3, April 1939
The Lindsey Local History Society, Lincoln, 1939. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: Annual Meeting of the Local History Society; Pea Canning in Lincolnshire (Foster Factory, Bardney); Parish Records; Memories of Snarford; Caistor Gad Whip; Sempringham Priory; Relics from Lincolnshire in the British Museum; Notes and Queries. Clean paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10501-104132.
Book number: 10501-104132
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Lincoln, Lindsey, Local History, British History British History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s; Lincoln & Lincolnshire
In shopping cart

More information

EISSFELDT, O.; E. STAUFFER, O. MICHEL, H. RIESENFELD G. BORNKAMM, E. BARNIKOL, E. BENZ, W. ELTESTER, N. WALTER, E. FASCHER, G. DELLING, L. FRÜCHTEL, M. RAUER, H. DÖRRIES, K. TREU, H. BERTHOLD, J. IRMSCHER, W. VÖLKER, R. A. KLOSTERMANN
Studien zum Neuen Testament und zur Patristik. Erich Klostermann zum 90. Geburtstag dargebracht
Akademie-Verlag, 1961. 378 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing, lower corners slightly creased. Herausgegeben von der Kommission für spätantike Religionsgeschichte
Book number: 345975
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

ENDEAVOUR, SIR CYRIL HINSHELWOOD, W. H. PEARSALL, A C CROMBIE, M W CHIPLONKAR, G O JONES ET F E SIMON, HNAS PETTERSSON, L C LUCKWILL, W GREY WALTER
Endeavour. N° 32, octobre 1949. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : L'Homme de Science dans la Société (2 pages). Bactériologie et Cinétique chimique, par Sir Cyril Hinshelwood (6 pages).
Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1949. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Couleurs d'Automne, par W. H. Pearsall (6 pages). L'Opus maius de Roger Bacon, par A. C. Crombie (4 pages). Nuages de Laboratoire, par M. W. Chiplonkar (8 pages). Qu'est-ce qu'un verre, par G. O. Jones et F. E. Simon (7 pages). Au Fond des Océans, par Hans Pettersson (6 pages). Le Rôle des Hormones végétales dans la Fructification, par L. C. Luckwill (6 pages). L'Electroencéphalographique, par W. Grey Walter (6 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 51pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos frotté + déchiré sur 1cm environ de chaque côté, sans manque.
¶ Article de Tête : L'Homme de Science dans la Société (2 pages). Bactériologie et Cinétique chimique, par Sir Cyril Hinshelwood (6 pages). Couleurs d'Automne, par W. H. Pearsall (6 pages). L'Opus maius de Roger Bacon, par A. C. Crombie (4 pages). Nuages de Laboratoire, par M. W. Chiplonkar (8 pages). Qu'est-ce qu'un verre, par G. O. Jones et F. E. Simon (7 pages). Au Fond des Océans, par Hans Pettersson (6 pages). Le Rôle des Hormones végétales dans la Fructification, par L. C. Luckwill (6 pages). L'Electroencéphalographique, par W. Grey Walter (6 pages).
Book number: 404480
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

G. VAN RIJNBERK, A.H. NIEUWEMEIJER, J.W. DUYFF, K. WIGGERS, W.G. WALTER, E.M BRUINS, G.P.M. HORSTEN, W. DADERT, J. TEN CATE, K. BRANDSMA, A.H.J.H. TOMEY, L. KAISER, D.W. SWIJGMAN. L.J. VISSCHER
Bijdragen Tot de Biologie Uit Het Physiologisch Laboratorium Der Universiteit Van Amsterdam. Deel XXXIII / IV. (1943-1945).
1. G. VAN RIJNBERK. L'essence de la vie. 2. A.H. NIEUWMEIJER. Enkele bloeddrukregistraties der laatste 20 jaren. 3. J.W. DUYFF and K. WIGGERS. On a quick and a slow comonent in the frog's gastrocnemic. 4. J.W. DUYFF. On the back EMF generated in tissue on application of a low- or medium frequency alternating field. 5. J.W. DUYFF and K.WIGGERS. Influence of conditions prevailing in muscle on excitability of its nerve. I. Influence of stretching of muscle on nerve chronaxie. 6. J.W. DUYFF and W.G. WALTER. Influence of conditions prevailing in muscle on the excitability of its nerve. II. The influence of muscular fatigue on the excitability of the muscle and of its motor nerve. 7. J.W. DUYFF and E.M.BRUINS. On the back electromotive force generated in tissue on application of a low-frequency alternating field. 8. J.W.DUYFF en K. WIGGERS. Over reflectoiren invloed op de subordinatietonus. I. Invloed van den rekkingsgraad der spier op de prikkelbaarheid van de bijbehoorende efferente zenuw. 9. G.P.M. HORSTEN. Influence of the load on the response of striated muscle to two supramaximal indirect stimuli. given in rapid succession. 10. K. WIGGERS. The influence of the cerebellum on the vegetative functions I. 11. K. WIGGERS. The influence of the cerebellum on the heart and the circulation of the blood. II. 12. K. WIGGERS. The influence of the cerebellum on the sugar content of the blood. III. Afdeeling; Vergelijkende Physiologie. 13. W. NADORT. Some experiments concerning the nervous system of Unio pictorum and Andonra cygnea. Psysiologische Afdeeling. Deel XXXIV. (1944-1945). 14. J. TEN CATE. Algemeene physiologie van het autonome zenuwstelsel. 15. J.W. DUYFF en K.WIGGERS. Onderzoekingen over spiervermoeienis. I. Het Scheminzky-effect. 16. J.W. DUYFF en W.G. WALTER. Over den invloed van den electrodenafstand op de optimale frequentie bij prikkeling met wisselstroomen en op de accommodatieconstante. 17. K. BRANDSMA en A.H. NIEUWMEIJER. Is de bloeddruk in oorlogstijd verlaagd? 18. A.H.J.M. TOMEY en L. KAISER. Het analyseren van physiologische krommen. I. Electro-encephalogrammen. 19. J. TEN CATE en D.W.SWIJGMAN. Localisation de l'origine des convulsions produites par le cardiazol et la coramine. Phonetische Afdeeling. Deeel XXXIIII / IV (1943-1945). 20. L.J. VISSCHER. Nederlandsche spreektaal. 21. A.H.J.M. TOMEY. Een nieuwe methode voor het analyseeren van krommen, die zijn samengesteld uit gedempte sinusoides. 22. L. KAISER. Biological and statistical research concerning the speech of 216 Dutch students. V. Bibliography.
Book number: 11118
€  210.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.47 | £UK 168.25 | JP¥ 20958]
Keywords: MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

J. TEN CATE, E. JÚDELL, N. LUBSEN, A.J. WIJER, H.D. BOUMAN, G.VAN RIJNBERK, J.A. VAN DIJK, B. TE CATE-KAZEEWA, E. LOPES CORDOZO, D. GRANAAT, J.HILLESUM. W.G. WALTER, N.J.A.A. STOMMEL, H. WOERDEMAN.
Bijdragen Tot de Biologie Uit Het Physiologisch Laboratorium Der Universiteit Van Amsterdam. Deel XXVI. (1936-1937).
1. J. TEN CATE. De leer van de voorwaardelijke reflexen van Pawlow en haar nieuwe aanwinsten. 2. EDITH JÜDELL. Ueber Gehirnverletzungen zn Ratten. 3. N.LUBSEN. Sur le rõle de la peau dans le maintien du tonus musculaire chez la grenouille. 4. A.J. MIJERSON. Sympathicuswirkung auf ein mit Galle duchströmtes Froschherz. 5. J. TEN CATE. Beiträge zur Innervation der Lokomotionsbeweging der Heuschrecke (Locusta viridissima). 6. H.D. BOUMAN. Ueber den Weberschen Versuch zur Differantialdiagnose von Mittelohr- und Innenohrkrankheiten.7. N. LUBSEN. Les coeurs lymphatiques chez la grenouille. 8. G. VAN RIJNBERK. De zedelijke en maatschappelijke waarde der hoogere studie. 9. J.A. VAN DIJK. Over de ontstaanswijze van de contractuur volgens TIEGEL. 10. A. J. MIJERSON. Een staartreflex bij ratten. 11. H.D. BOUMAN. De invloed van electrotonus op de prikkelbaarheid der zenuw. 12. E.F.DRION. De vorm van het verhemelte van een aantal volwassen Nederlanders. 13. G. VAN RIJNBERK. De Herstellung eines praktisch vollkommen geräuschlosen Raumes: Camera absolute silenta. 14. J. TEN CATE. Reaktionen der Schildkröte vor und nach der Durchtrennung des Rückenmarks. 15. J.A. VAN DIJK. On TIEGEL's and the other experimental contractures in bird's muscle and their relation to muscle tone. 16. J. TEN CATE und B. TEN CATE-KAZEEWA. Mikroskopische Befunde in den Bauchmuskeln des Hundes nach der experimentellen Isolierung eines Rückenmarksegmentes. 17, E, LOPES CARDOZO. On the distribution of the filamenta radicularia of the dorsal and ventral spinal roots on the dermatome and the myotome. (Diss.). 18. H. WOERDEMAN. Sur l'innervation segmentale des muscles d'un membre postérieur du chien. 19. D. GRANAAT et J.HILLESUM. L'absorption cutanée chez Rana esculents après suppression de la fonction rénale. 20. G. VAN RIJNBERK. Buikwandreflexen. 21. J. TEN CATE. Experimenteele catalepsie bij honden, verwekt door druk op de hersenen. 22. W.G. WALTER en N.J.A.A. STOMMEL. Vleugelreflexen bij ruggemergsduiven. 23. H. WOERDEMAN. Segmentale innervatie van de achterpootspieren bij den hond. 24. N. LUBSEN. Waarnemingen over de hersencirculatie. 25. G. VAN RIJNBERK. De balhef- of cremasterreflex.
Book number: 11112
€  262.00 [Appr.: US$ 328.71 | £UK 209.75 | JP¥ 26148]
Keywords: MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"RUDYARD KIPLING, (ALSO H.G.WELLS, MAX PEMBERTON, SIR WALTER BESANT, A.E.W.MASON, E.W.HORNUNG, MORLEY ROBERTS &C)."
For Britain's Soldiers. A Contribution to the Needs of Our Fighting Men and their Familes. [Edited by C.J.Cutcliffe Hyne].
"Methuen, London", 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 315pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt lettering and attractive decoration to front board. Front hinge cracked and endpapers browned. Bookplate of May Fitton. With a letter written in pencil over the first four pages of the preliminaries, relating to political matters. Contains the first English trade book-form appearance of Kipling's ""The Son of his Father"". Other contributors include W.L.Alden, Walter Besant, S.R.Crockett, Mrs B.M.Croker, E.W.Hornung, C.J.Cutcliffe Hyne, A.E.W.Mason, F.Frankfort Moore, Max Pemberton, Morley Roberts, W.Pett Ridge, H.G.Wells, Percy White and Walter Wood.". Good.
Book number: 15753
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

LOOMIS, WALTER E. AND CHARLES A.SHULL. G.W.SNEDECOR.
Methods in Plant Physiology. A laboratory Manual and Research Handbook. With a Chapter on Statistical Methods by George W.Snedecor.
New York and London. McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1937. First Ed. Second Printing. 8°. xviii,472pp. Or.cloth. Illustr. Index.
Book number: 11862
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Botany, Botanik, Botanic, Agriculture, Cultivating, Horticulture, Natural History, Landwirtschaft,
In shopping cart

More information

MACTAVISH, D.K., Q.C., ET AL., EDS. (ALCIDE COTE, LORD CAMPION, WALTER E. HARRIS, J.G. GARDINER, JOHN J. CONNOLLY, FRANCIS BOYD, CHARLES R. MCELMAN, J.W. PICKERSGILL, PAUL MARTIN, LESTER B. PEARSON, ROBERT H. WINTERS, HELEN GRODELAND.)
The Canadian Liberal. A Survey of National Affairs. Volume 7 - Nos. 3 & 4. Winter 1954-1955. Special Double Issue. Featuring Provincial Conventions.
National Liberal Federation of Canada, Ottawa, 1955.. Paging runs 189 - 293, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w photographs. Through a printing error, pages 237-244 have been inserted twice. Contents: Confederation: A Monument of Co-Operation; Canada's Parliament of Business; Saskatchewan 's New Liberal Leader; Saskatchwan's Liberal Convention; He Didn't Say No!; The Grand Old Liberal - Gladstone Before Home Rule; The Canadian Tax Law - Some First Impressions; National Agricultural Questions; The Canadian Senate - Custodian of O u r B a sic Freedoms; British Politics in the New Year; New Brunswick Liberal Leader; New Brunswick Liberal Convention; Political Profile: Hon. Henry D. Hicks; The Peoples of Canada; Instruments of U.S.-Canadian Co-Operation; The Challenge of Co - Ex is te n ce ; Labour and the Liberal Government; New Records in Housing; The Successful Evolution of New Enterprises; Alberta Liberals Building Up Alternative to Social Credit; 8th Installment of Legislative Action; Book Reviews; Letters to the Ed ito r. In te rio r - subscription card has two corner creases and large tear - archivally taped, very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small tear at top/bottom of spine - archivally ta ped, li ght edg e we ar /wrinkling, minor rubbing, very light browning, two tiny corner creases, tiny tear at top/bottom of front cover - archivally taped. Very Good-.
Book number: 19610
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Political Parties, Canadian, Liberal, Liberals, Confederation, Parliament, Saskatchewan, Gladstone, Tax Law, Agriculture, Senate, British, New Brunswick, Conventions, Henry D. Hicks, U.S. -Canada Relations, Labour, Housing, Alberta, Social Credit, En
In shopping cart

More information

MEIKLEJOHN, J. M. D. (ED); J. CLARE, G. W. THORNBURY, ALLAN CUNNINGHAM, BULWER LYTTON, GEO. DONALD, SIR E. BRYDGES, LONGFELLOW, MARY HOWITT, DICKENS HOUSEHOLD WORDS, SIR WALTER SCOTT, BAYARD TAYLOR, MRS HEMANS, REV GILBERT WHITE, J. R. LOWELL, ETC
Chambers's English Readers Book IV
London, W & R Chambers Ltd. 1879. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.5". 288pp inc many b&w illustrations - Anthology of readings from authors including: J. Clare, G. W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J. R. Lowell, Cornelius Webb, John Askham, Russell Lowell, F. Tennyson, Thomas Moore, Hans Andersen, Homer, Carlyle, H. Coleridge, and Thomas Miller. Readings are included dealing with what the editor calls, "the greatest and most wide-spread vice in the nation -- the greatest and most permanent and perpetual source of crime and waste.." temperance. Covers (blue pebbled cloth with blind stamped titles to front board) has some edgewear and rubbing. Textblock is virtually immaculate except for light foxing throughout. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004390
GBP 39.97 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.66 | JP¥ 4984]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Primer, Reader, Anthology, J. Clare, G.W. Thornbury, Allan Cunningham, Bulwer Lytton, Geo. Donald, Sir E. Brydges, Longfellow, Mary Howitt, Dickens Household Words, Sir Walter Scott, Bayard Taylor, Mrs Hemans, Rev Gilbert White, J.R. Lowell, Cornelius Web
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS: J W F HILL; G S GIBBONS; LAURENCE ELVIN; E M WILLIAMS; W NORTH COATES. CONTRIBS: MARY BLAKISTON; W TOYNE; WALTER JOHNSON; R H BASSETT; H PORTER; KATHLEEN MAJOR; FLORA A R MURRAY
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 3 No. 12, July-August 1938
The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, Lincoln, 1938. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated beige paper covers, binding sound, clean pages. Articles include: Kirkby-On-Bain with Tumby; Reflections; Darwin and Lincolnshire; Gate Burton 1798; East Rirkby; Old Paper Mill, Louth; Parish History from Diocesan Records, Part II, the Laity; Ballads of St. Hugh; Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080054.
Book number: 50110080054
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: , Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Louth, Gate Burton, local history, British History Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s;
In shopping cart

More information

QUANBECK, WARREN A. ED.; ESSAYS BY WALTER E. BAUER, PAUL M. BRETSCHER, GEORGE W. FORELL, JAROSLAV J. PELIKAN, ARTHUR C. PIEPKORN, OTTO A. PIPER, ERNEST G. SCHWIEBERT
God and Caesar: A Christian Approach to Social Ethics
Augsburg, 1959. 207 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 340162
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS: J W F HILL; G S GIBBONS; LAURENCE ELVIN; E M WILLIAMS; W NORTH COATES. CONTRIBS:G S GIBBONS; WALTER JOHNSON; H A SHUTE; F K CRACKNELL; KARL S WOOD; IRENE HOBBINS; N F TICEHURST
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 3 No. 4, March-April 1937
The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, Lincoln, 1937. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated beige paper covers, binding sound, clean pages, previous owner's details (R W Ambler) on first page . Articles include: The rev Canon Alfred Hunt; the King's Champion; Marshland Notions Sixty Years Ago; the grammar Schools of Lincolnshire; Grimsby Before the Norman Conquest; Lincolnshire Wondmills; Hatton; Swan Marks; Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080047.
Book number: 50110080047
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: , Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Windmills, local history, British History Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s;
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER, W. G. E.
In onze Vlaamsche gewesten. Politieke schetsen
1882. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1404432
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search