ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BRYHER; BROD, MAX; BISHOP, ELIZABETH; MANN, HEINRICH; WHITE, ERIC WALTER; CALDER-MARSHALL, A.; ET AL).
Life and Letters to-Day. Vol. 19 No. 15.
(London: The Brendin Publishing Co.), n.d. [1938]. - Small octavo, softcover bound in blue & yellow wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with creasing to the spine & the adjacent corner of the front wrap. There is a tear to the spine & the head is chipped. viii & 136 pages. The top inner corners of the pages are lightly bumped. Good. The contents of this issue include "The Crisis: September", an article by Bryher decrying the country's blindness to the inevitable approach of war; an essay on Kafka by Max Brod; "Henri of France", a story by Heinrich Mann; a poem by Elizabeth Bishop; "Music and Its New Audience" by Eric Walter White; and "Home Is Where You Are Right Now", a West Indian sailor's story in dialect by Alexander Calder-Marshall.
Book number: 19400
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; British; Life and Letters to-Day; Bryher; World War II; Franz Kafka; Max Brod; Fiction; Short Stories; Poetry; Poems; Heinrich Mann; Elizabeth Bishop; Music; Eric Walter White; West Indian Story; Alexander Calder-Marshall.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; POST, CHARLES; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; HODGSON, GEOFF; BENJAMIN, WALTER; HALLIDAY, FRED
New Left Review, 133 (May-June 1982) : Challenge of Women's History
London: New Left Review, 1982. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Fox-Genovese, "Placing Women's History in History"; Post, "The American Road to Caplitalism"; Hodgson, "On the Political Economy of Socialist Transformation"; "Introduction to Benjamin"; Benjamin, "Goethe: The Reluctant Bourgeois"; Halliday, "A Persian Tale - Mr. Rezai's Family."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREWS, P. W. S. (PHILIP WALTER SAWFORD) (1914-1971) . BRUNNER, ELIZABETH
The Life of Lord Nuffield; a Study in Enterprise and Benevolence, By P.W. S. Andrews and Elizabeth Brunner
Oxford. B. Blackwell 1955. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 356 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Nuffield. William Richard Morris. Viscount. 1877-1963. Morris Motors. Ltd. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Minor. marginalised foxing. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118772
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH WALTER
Homeward Bound
Headline, 1990, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ 384pp. ] ISBN: 0747201587. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 132124
GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447]
Keywords: 0747201587
In shopping cart

More information

BAKALAR, RUTH BECK, & WALTER, ELIZABETH, EDS.
The Gourmet Cookbook.
New York, Gourmet, c1950, later printing. Hardcover. Good condition; tape stains on endpapers. 781p., illus.
Book number: 014912
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211]
Keywords: Cookery Gourmet Magazine Cookbooks
In shopping cart

More information

INCLUDES ELIZABETH GOULD; FRANCES R FORD; GREGOR IAN SMITH; ILLUSTRATED BY MARY BROOKS; "EMD"; WALTER BELL;
Little Friends
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited c 1950, London & Glasgow. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Boards illustrated with boy, girl and ballon, green linen spine, colour plates and black and white inset illustrations, pages un-numbered. Boards slightly worn and darkened, juvenile handwritten annotation to front inside cover, endpapers darkened, pages clean, binding sound. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 144-978.
Book number: 144-978
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOISSARD, JANINE; WALTER, ELIZABETH (TRANSLATED BY)
A Matter of Feeling
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1979, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0340233869) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in near fine condition, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a couple of small chips. Some dust induced markings on top edge. Four sisters, aged between 13 - 20, live in a small village on the outskirts of Paris. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 0212502
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: French Novelists, French Literature, Novel, Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, Modern Literature, A1 0340233869
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED.); ROBINSON, MARILYNNE; PATTERSON, ORLANDO; WILLIS, ELLEN; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; GURSTEIN, ROCHELLE; DELBANCO, ANDREW; KENDRICK, WALTER; DIGGORY, TERENCE; OTHERS
Salmagundi, Numbers 101-102 (Winter-Spring 1994)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1994. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light overall shelf wear on wraps.; Issue dedicated to the memory of Chrisopher Lasch (1932-1994). Theme of the issue: The New Puritanism? Contents: Editor's Notebook, Art Scene, Force Fields. Robinson, Puritans and Prigs. Patterson, The New Puritanism. Willis, Villains and Victims. Fox-Genovese, Beyond Individualism. Gurstein, Puritanism as Epithet. Delbanco, A Losing Batle? Kendrick, Here's Looking at You. Diggory, Neo-Puritan or Legalistic? Poetry by David Shrayer-Petrov, Lance Larson, Leonard Nathan, L. S. sekoff, Scott Hightower, Charles Edward Eaton, Natasha Saje, Stephen Haven, Rachel Wetzsteon. Daniel Harris, Aesthetic of the Computer. Benjamin C. Schwarz, Arcana of Empire. Victoria Nelson, Exile on Crocodile Street. Margaret Soltan, In Warsaw. A Letter from Juan Goytisolo. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 246 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1790035
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Americana Fiction Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BURNIAT, WALTER. & COLE, TIM. & LISSAU, INGE. & POSKITT, ELIZABETH. (EDITED BY).
Child and Adolescent Obesity. : Causes and Consequences, Prevention and Management.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2002. Large 8vo, 416pp, graphs, tables, b/w line drawings. Bumps to edges. Overall a near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 73153
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Medicine / Health
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, CHRISTOPHER; STEVENS, PETER; JUDD, WALTER; KELLOGG, ELIZABETH
Plant Systematics : A Phylogenetic Approach - with CD-ROM
USA, Sinauer Associates, Incorporated. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0878934049) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 464 pages including index. Provides an up-to-date account of phylogenetic knowledge. Honestly and constructively exposes uncertainties and highlights competing accounts. Provides a clear introduction to phylogenetic methods and issues surrounding alternative views on species, as well as an actual history of botanical systematics. CD-ROM allows easy access to color photographs of actual plants. Glossy, clean and unmarked. Could pass for new. Excellent copy. Fine+/No Jacket.
Book number: 46602195
CAD 114.66 [Appr.: EURO 89 US$ 111.6 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8877]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Botany Classification Phylogeny Plants Identification Science Nature Campbell, Christopher; Stevens, Peter; Judd, Walter; Kellogg, Elizabeth Plant Systematics : A Phylogenetic Approach Botany Classification Taxonomy 464 Pages Including Index. Provides an
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, COLONEL EDWARD E.; HOLDEN, WALTER; ROSS, WILLIAM E. & SLOMBA, ELIZABETH (EDITORS).
Stand Firm And Fire Low: The Civil War Writings Of Colonel Edward E. Cross.
University of New Hampshire Press / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A Civil War hero's exploits told in his own words. In the fire of war, Colonel Edward E. Cross garnered glory as commander of the unit that sustained more battlefield casualties than any in the Union Army. General Winfield Scott Hancock, who called Cross's Fifth New Hampshire Volunteers as good as any regiment in the world, told Cross at Gettsyburg, After this battle you'll get your general's star. Too late, General, Cross replied, as he rode out to his death in combat. The success of My Brave Boys: To War with Colonel Cross and the Fighting Fifth (UPNE, 2001) has led to a resurgence of interest in the Fifth New Hampshire and its charismatic and enigmatic commander. Now history comes alive in this first published collection of Cross's writings and correspondence from his years commanding the Fighting Fifth. The cornerstone of Stand Firm and Fire Low is Cross's Civil War diary, transcribed with annotations from his handwritten original, along with battlefield diagrams in Cross's own hand, 27 letters, on-the-scene reports, and his epic battlefield poetry. The book breathes life into a controversial figure, showing how he molded a thousand New Hampshire volunteer soldiers into a renowned infantry regiment that fought some of the bloodiest battles of the Civil War, including Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg. A combat infantryman in World War II, Walter Holden has had a lifelong interest in the saga of Colonel Cross and the Fifth New Hampshire and is a frequent speaker at Civil War Roundtables. William E. Ross is Head of Milne Special Collections and Archives, and Elizabeth Slomba is University Archivist at the University of New Hampshire.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 52108X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: ( . Military Diaries . ). 1584652802
In shopping cart

More information

EHRET, WALTER; BARR, LAWRENCE; BLAIR, ELIZABETH,
Time for Music.
Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial cloth boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 002597AA
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Singing Songs Lyrics Music
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER ELIZABETH
A Season of Goodwill
London: Collins Harvill, 1986. Hardcover. Collins Harvill 1986; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 12822
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Mysytery
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELIZABETH GUNDREY, WALTER GUNDREY
Staying Off the Beaten Track in England and Wales
Arrow Books Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. light creasing, light rubbing to extremities ID: mon0000111743 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000111743
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: England, Wales, Hotels & Inns Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH, GRIERSON ; SCOTT, SIR WALTER
The Tales of a Grandfather. Abridged and Adapted from the Original of Sir Walter Scott.
London: A & C Black 1952. . 311p pink cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ112045
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICHAN, WALTER M. & HARTLEY, C. GASQUOINE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY HARTLEY, ELIZABETH.
The Story of Seville - with Three Chapters on the Artists of Seville.
J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1925. 266 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, line drawings, folding map, top edge tinted, edges foxed, else very good copy in light blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 175290
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: spain local history travels art
In shopping cart

More information

GALLOIS, CLAIRE; TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH WALTER
A Scent of Lilies
London, Collins, 1971. (ISBN: 0002217376) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 126 pages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 013585
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0002217376
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GODFREY, SIDNEY HEATH, WALTER JERROLD, WALTER HIGGENS
Our Beautiful Homeland Folkestone and Dover: Hastings and Neighbourhood: The New Forest: Bournemouth
London, The Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd.. 8vo. Ill.: Ernest W. Haslehurst. Bound in white cloth with decorative front board and spine, plus decorative e.p.s. Foxing to edges. Contains numerous colour plates. Very Good.
Book number: 027825
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Topography, Folkestone, Dover, Hastings, the New Forest, Bournemouth Ernest W. Haslehurst
In shopping cart

More information

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH ILLUST. BY C WALTER HODGES:
The Little White Horse.
Puffin, 1965 Pbk, covers a little scuffed to extrem.s, crease to corners at front, contents clean and tight, pges tanned, dark stain to pge edge block and rear cover approx. 2.5" - does not affect the inside contents . "The setting of this enchanting story is in a West Country village, a hundred years ago. Maria, the heroine, her governess, and her dog go to live in the old and mysterious manor house of Moonacre."
Book number: 8550
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Moonacre C Walter Hodges tale magic Little White Horse Black Men imagination fantasy children's story
In shopping cart

More information

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH & HODGES, C. WALTER
The Little White Horse
UK: UK: University of london Press, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Early reprint; Hbk no d/w; Vg; nice clean copy; a little fading to blue cloth cover, and spine lightly browning; colour frontis; internally clean we have both adult & children's books in stock by this author; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 80141
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY HODGES, C. WALTER.
The Little White Horse.
London: University of London Press Ltd., 1946. 8vo., pp.vi,286, blue cloth, gilt, colour frontispiece and 3 further colour plates, b/w textual illustrations, pictorial endpapers; contemporary pencil inscription to reverse of frontispiece, a little light creasing to corners of boards, a very good, clean, bright copy, in quite a bright unclipped dust-jacket which is a little mottled to the white spine, with very light creasing to the edges, a tiny chip at the top of the front cover and light toning to the white rear cover.
Book number: 21250
GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 618.75 US$ 775.99 | JP¥ 61728]
Catalogue: CHILDREN’S
Keywords: CHILDREN’S ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH, HODGES, WALTER [ILLUS.]
Make-Believe
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1949. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 231pp :: Colour frontis and other b/w illustations by Walter Hodges :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition with edgetorn dust jacket .
Book number: gou21a
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6983]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GUNDREY, ELIZABETH; GUNDREY, WALTER
Staying Off the Beaten Track
London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0099614006). paperback. creases on the corners on the cover, writing on the cover and on the FEP. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018120
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Travel Accommodation 0099614006
In shopping cart

More information

HERING, ELIZABETH UND WALTER
DER DIAKON VON MONSTAB
Berlin, Union Verlag. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 565 pages.German text.D/J chipped. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 063726
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Keywords: Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, WALTER; EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY PACKARD, ELIZABETH A.
The Lady of the Lake
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1904. Hard Cover. Stains and splatters on exterior; scuffs, soils, edge wear, marks, etc. A readable copy. 208 pages. Good.
Book number: 056470
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Society, Social, Culture, Media
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search