ascending
descending
found: 23 books

COOK WALTER WILLIAM SPENCER, GUDIOL RICART JOSÉ.
Pintura e imagineria romanicas. (Ars Hispaniae, 6.)
Madrid, Plus-Ultra, 1950. In-4 demi-chagrin cerise de l'éditeur, 404 pages, 444 reproductions en héliogravure, 5 planches en couleurs. Bibliographie et index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(XB85)..
Book number: 225669
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: BEAUX ARTS : Moyen Age BXA15
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, WALTER WILLIAM SPENCER/AINAUD DE LASARTE, JUAN.
Spanien. Romanische Malereien.
[Greenwich/Conn./Mailand], New York Graphic Society; München : Piper [in Komm.], 1957. 2. 26 S. : Text mit Abb., 32 Taf. Hlw., OU, i. Schuber. Sauber u. gut erhalten. UNESCO-Sammlung der Weltkunst ; [Bd. 9]
Book number: 48808AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Kunst; Malerei; Spanien; spanische Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, CLARENCE.; SNELLING, WALTER OTHEMAN, 1880-; HOWELL, SPENCER P.; BURRELL, G. A. (GEORGE ARTHUR), B. 1882.; MUNROE, CHARLES E. (CHARLES EDWARD), 1849-1938.
Investigations of explosives used in coal mines.
Washington, Govt. Print. Off., 1912. v, 3-197 p. illus., VII pl. (1 fold.) 25 cm., olive wrappers, spine repaired, libraryticket, librarystamp, slightly worn. United States. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 15. At head of title: ... Department of the interior. Bureau of mines. Joseph A. Holmes, director./.
Book number: 80653
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: surveying, geodetics geology/crystallography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIBERALS PARTY GREAT BRITAIN. CHURCHILL WINSTON SPENCER, SIR (1874-1965). REES, J. AUBREY. RUNCIMAN, WALTER (1847-1937)
Young Liberal Pamphlets (1903-1913)
London : National League of Young Liberals 1914. 1st edition. circa 1914. Description: 1 vol. (various pagings) : ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Liberal party (Great Britain) --Liberalism --Great Britain --Politics and government --Speeches and addresses. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Extensive additional ephemera loosely inserted. Association; Rees' own copy with his bookplate. Loosely inserted are four manuscript letters to Rees from Walter Runciman all signed and dated on headed paper along with related clippings. a photo. another related typed letter. Rees manuscript notes and advertising bills for League of Young Liberal events. Further detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166249
€  2495.00 [Appr.: US$ 3130.23 | £UK 1996.75 | JP¥ 249001]
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, WALTER AND SPENCER EASTMAN
The Champ [Original Screenplay].
Los Angeles, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), April 14, 1978. First edition. Original Movie Script. Final draft screenplay, with revision pages through July 10, 1978. An original final draft screenplay written by Walter Newman and Spencer Eastman and dated April 14, 1978 (with revision pages included through July 10, 1978). ~Released by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) in 1979, "The Champ" was written by Walter Newman, based on the 1931 film of the same name written by Frances Marion, directed by Franco Zeffirelli, produced by Dyson Lovell, and starred Jon Voight, Faye Dunaway, Jack Warden, and a young Ricky Schroder. ~The script is bound with metal pins in yellow heavy stock paper covers. The covers are typical MGM studio issue from this period, with company logo printed at the top of the front cover. The front cover also notes that this script is the Final Draft version, written by Walter Newman and Spencer Eastman, from the 1931 MGM film written by Frances Marion and Leonard Praskins. It also notes the film's producer (Dyson Lovell) and director (Franco Zeffirelli, and is dated April 14, 1978. ~Pages numbered [1]-132 are white and clean and are followed by a number of revision pages of various colors and dates, including yellow, orange, pink and green with dates ranging from 5/30/78 to 7/10/78. The revision pages are followed in the rear by an original press kit issued at the film's release, which includes color promo along with cast and crew information. The screenplay exhibits only minor wear from light handling and use. ~Not as critically acclaimed as its Academy Award-winning predecessor, this 1979 remake of the 1931 original responded far better at the box office and showcased some pretty stunning performances from both Voight (Globe-nominated for Best Actor) and Dunaway, not to mention a very young Ricky Schroder who was nothing short of brilliant as the Champ's son, T.J (winner of the Golden Globe for New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture). A wonderful piece of late 70's sport-drama history.
Book number: 5975
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Screenplay
Keywords: Screenplay
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, WALTER AND SPENCER EASTMAN
The Champ [Original Screenplay].
Los Angeles, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), February 1, 1978. First edition. Original Movie Script. Final draft screenplay. An original final draft screenplay written by Walter Newman and Spencer Eastman and dated February 1, 1978. ~Released by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) in 1979, "The Champ" was written by Walter Newman, based on the 1931 film of the same name written by Frances Marion, directed by Franco Zeffirelli, produced by Dyson Lovell, and starred Jon Voight, Faye Dunaway, Jack Warden, and a young Ricky Schroder. ~The script is bound with metal pins in yellow heavy stock paper covers. The covers are typical MGM studio issue from this period, with company logo printed at the top of the front cover. The front cover also serves as the title page of the script, noting that the script is the Final Draft version, written by Walter Newman and Spencer Eastman, from the 1931 MGM film written by Frances Marion and Leonard Praskins. The title page (front cover) also notes the film's producer (Dyson Lovell) and director (Franco Zeffirelli, and is dated January 30, 1978 with a "Rerun" date of February 1, 1978. ~Pages numbered [1]-129 are white and clean. The screenplay exhibits only minor wear from light handling and use. ~Not as critically acclaimed as its Academy Award-winning predecessor, this 1979 remake of the 1931 original responded far better at the box office and showcased some pretty stunning performances from both Voight (Globe-nominated for Best Actor) and Dunaway, not to mention a very young Ricky Schroder who was nothing short of brilliant as the Champ's son, T.J (winner of the Golden Globe for New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture). A wonderful piece of late 70's sport-drama history.
Book number: 5748
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Screenplay
Keywords: Screenplay
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, MARGARET B.; BROOKINS, GERALDINE K. AND ALLEN, WALTER R.
Beginnings: The Social and Affective Development of Black Children
Hillsdale, New Jersey, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0898595207). Hard Cover. Rear cover bows out very slightly. Otherwise, a clean, fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ___, In appreciation, respect and celebration of all children--our children. Margaret Beale Spencer, April 1985.". Near Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed and Signed By Author.
Book number: 03332
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: African American Black Children Social Development Research Race Families Americans 0898595207
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HAZELTON; HOUGHTON, WALTER E.; BARROWS, HERBERT (EDITORS),
British Literature from Blake to the Present Day.
Boston, MA, D.C. Heath and Company, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Boards and spine cover are scuffed with edgewear, mild fraying at corners. Previous owner name & info inside front board. Mild to moderate amount of text underlining and marginalia. Binding is secure.
Book number: 100016
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: NOISBN LITERATURE BRITAIN
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HAZELTON: WALTER E. HOUGHTON; HERBERT BARROWS (EDS)
British Literature: From Blake to the Present Day
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (black) lettering in green panel and borders on spine and cover, green borders and decoration on cover, illustrated endpapers. 4to. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Some light and neat pencil checkmarks in Table of Contents only, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5800
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: Literature Great Britain Authors Poetry Plays Novels All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Education
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HAZELTON, WALTER E. HOUGHTON & HERBERT BARROWS, EDITED BY,
British Literature from Blake to the Present Day: vol 2 only.
Boston, Heath, (1952). VG. Beige binding, yellow decoration, black lettering. Small nick toward top of ft cover near spine.
Book number: BOOKS037502I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HAZELTON SPENCER, WALTER E. HOUGHTON, HERBERT BARROWS
British Literature From Blake To The Present Day.
D. C. Heath, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 56093
USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HAZELTON; HOUGHTON, WALTER E.; & BARROWS, HERBERT,
British Literature from Blake to the Present Day.
Boston MA, D. C. Heath & Co., 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped and scuffed with edgewear. Pgs have notation through out book.
Book number: 317263
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, HAZELTON; WALTER E. HOUGHTON, AND HERBERT BARROWS
British Literature from Blake to the Present Day. 2nd edition
D.C. Heath & Co., 1963. 1072 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, bumped corners; else sound. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 331088
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, WALTER T.
Forty years in my bookshop. Edited with an introduction by Thomas Moult.
London, Constable & Company Ltd. [1927].. Original blue cloth. Backstrip lightly faded, several small dents on the edges of the covers, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Reissued 1927 (first published 1923). 283 pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 64524
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: COLLECTING, COLLECTORS
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, WALTER T.
Forty Years In My Bookshop.
Reissued; 8vo; pp. xxxvi, 284; frontispiece, 8 b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, browning to free endpapers, a good copy. London, Constable & Company, (1927).
Book number: 72762
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.62 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1799]
Keywords: books on books biography booksellers dealers printing press
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, WALTER T.
FORTY YEARS IN MY BOOKSHOP
London, CONSTABLE & COMPANY LTD 1923, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 1.8 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; Tan cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; top page edges gilt; full color frontis; 16 full-color plates, including 5 illustrations by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), 1 by Thackeray, and 10 by George Cruikshank; 9 black and white plates; xxxv, 283 + (1) pp. Spine ends bumped, a few very slight bumps to fore-edges of boards; light wear to corners; tasteful bookplate of prior owner on front paste-down; a couple of separations between sigatures; page edges toned.
Book number: 61598
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, WALTER T.
Forty Years in My Bookshop.
. Edited with an introduction by Thomas Moult. London, 1923. xxxv,283pp. Plates in b/w & colour. Cloth. (some light foxing throughout). {blm}.
Book number: 52149
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.51 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5689]
Keywords: Katalogen Bookselling Librairies Buchhandlung Boekhandel Catalogues
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, WALTER,
Freemasonry Its Outward and Visible Signs
London, Spensers Masonic Depot, 1880. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Very Good. xxiv, 106 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, some wear to spine edges and foxing to some pages, an uncommon trade catalogue. 20b
Book number: 42997
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
Keywords: Freemasons Hall London
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCER, WALTER
The Glory in the Garret. (Gleanings of Nineteen Years of Service in the Slums of South London. ) [with a Portrait. ]
London : The Epworth Press 1932. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 219 p.5 leaves of plates : ill ; 19cm. Subject: South London Mission. Church and social problems - Methodist Church. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled period dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 46340
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER COOK, WALTER WILLIAM Y JOSÉ GUDIOL RICART
Pintura e imaginería románicas
2ª Ed. actualizada.- Madrid: Ed. Plus-Ultra, 1980.- 373 p., 1 h.: con 482 ilustraciones fotográficas en negro, menos 17 de ellas que van a todo color superpuestas en las hojas a modo de cromo; 4º (28 cm.); Cartulina Ed. con solapas.- (Ars Hispaniae. Historia Universal del Arte Hispánico. 6).* Libro en español
Book number: 25050
€  96.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.44 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9581]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCER, STANLEY;BEATON, CECIL WALTER HARDY;LAING ART GALLERY
Spencer in the Shipyard
London, Arts Council of Great Britain. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0728702770). Softcover, Larger 8vo. unpaginated.Colour and B/w illustrations by Stanley Spencer, some folding.B/w photos by Cecil Beaton .1 page corner creased. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 110531
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Photography 0728702770
In shopping cart

More information

WALSAM, WILLIAM JOHNSON (SPENCER, WALTER GEORGE)
Surgery - Its Theory and Practice
Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1903, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. 1227 page, early twentieth century text on surgery - covers general surgery, urologic surgery, gynecologic surgery, orthopedic surgery, trauma surgery, surgical diseases, injury pathology, etc. With 622 illustrations including 20 skiagram plates. Light wear to corners; front hinge inexpertly reglued. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 014996
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Surgery
Keywords: Surgery, General Surgery, History of Surgery, Surgical Operations, Surgical Disease, Surgical Diseases, Injury Pathology, Tissue Diseases, Trauma Surgery, Abdominal Surgery, Urologic Surgery, Gynecologic Surgery, Orthopedic Surgery
In shopping cart

More information

[CRANE, WALTER] SPENCER, ISOBEL
Walter Crane
New York, (1975).First U.S. edition, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (price clipped), Fine.
¶ With extensive notes and an index.
Book number: 40115
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search