| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aelfric's Lives of the Saints being a Set of Sermons on Saints' Days formerly Observed by the English Church. Ed. Walter Skeat. London: Trübner 1881-1900. (Early English Text Society). vii 553p, lxii 474p plus Early English Text Society adverts in back, 2 vols rebound in plain brown cloth, orig paper covers (for 3 parts) bound in at back, this is an excellent set of the first edition, newly rebound with gilt lettering to spine. Book number: PAQ149854 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malay magic being an introduction to the folklore and popular religion of the Malay peninsula ... with a preface by Charles Otto Blagden London, Macmillan and Co., 1900. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 685 plus leaf of Macmillan ads; 28 plates, 7 figures in the text; spine slightly discolored, else a fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Book number: 30029 USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27344]
Keywords: Malaya Malaysia Asia Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART I (one), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner. 1894, Early Printing. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The paper covers are present split in centre and the textblock is split here and just hold by one binding string. The textblock is complete the wrapper is chipped at head of spine with lightening & creasing to spine with a few tears. Worn wrappers but text still sound. Fair. Book number: 5890 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature & Lit Crit
Keywords: Mk310106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART III (three), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE Early English Text Society & Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner. 1893, Early Printing. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The paper covers are present but detatched from the textblock - which is complete and still held fast by its original binding strings. The wrapper is lightly chipped around extremities and lightened to spine with creasing a few tears to spine. Worn wrappers but text still sound. Fair. Book number: 5889 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature & Lit Crit
Keywords: Mk310106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BARBOUR'S BRUCE, PART IV (four), THE BRUCE, THE BOOK OF THE MOST EXCELLENT AND NOBLE PRINCE Early English Text Society & N. Trubner. 1889, First Edition First Printing. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to paper covers. Some lightening to spine. Internally very tight indeed with no inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. A really attractive copy. Very good. Book number: 5888 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Literature & Lit Crit
Keywords: Mk310106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canterbury Tales. The Modern Library, New York: 1937. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. A collection of short stories told by a group of thirty-odd English pilgrims who are making the sixty mile, four day trip from Southwark, a suburb of London, to the shrine of St. Thomas Becket at Canterbury. ¶ 642 pages. Book number: 46881X1 USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (English Nevill Coghill Nuns Monks Executioners Pilgrimages). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canterbury Tales. The Modern Library, 1929. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, price-clipped, no other defects. Book is a little rubbed at extremities of green cloth covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Includes a Glossary and Index. No. 161. : 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 642 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 29113 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Chaucer Canterbury Tales Old English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer: Complete Works London, Oxford University Press. 1965, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, in good minus general condition, with good+ dust jacket. Clean copy in blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, front blank endpaper was removed, webbing on hinges is exposed, text block is solid and tight. Facsimile reprint of 1912 edition edited from numerous manuscripts by Walter W. Skeat. 732 pp plus 149 pp (glossarial index). Dust jacket is price clipped, protected with plastic sleeve and with some chipping on head of spine, otherwise is solid. Good Minus/Good-Very Good. Book number: 123941 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Classics, All Time Favourites
Keywords: Classic, England 14th Century Classic English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Oxford University Press Clarendon Press, 1906. 8vo. Original gilt decorated quarter vellum on red cloth, top edge gilt (bright VG). Pp. xxiv + 732 + 149 (previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper).. Book number: 49189 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer (7 Volumes) Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1963, Second Edition Later Impression. Blue Cloth Gilt. Book, lxiii, (i), 568; lxxx, 506; lxxx, 504; xxxii, 667; xxvi, (ii), 515; ciii, 445; lxxxiv, 628pp. + 8pp. (plates). Ulster college library stamped on top edge, very slight residue of two removed labels on ffep, cancel stamp on printer's imprint and tiny stamp at last page of text. Slight surface abrasion or adhesive ghost of removed spine label at foot of dust jacket spines (now in smart acetate jackets). Otherwise an exceptionally clean and unmarked set fully justifying, in our opinion, the condition description. Please contact us directly for postage costs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A109410 GBP 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.5 US$ 454.62 | JP¥ 36164]
Keywords: Poetry Middle English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer London, Oxford University Press, 1929. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/good-. Book number: 9900 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Early Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Oxford University Press, London, 1951. 732 pp followed by 149 pp index, minor losses to d/j edges, else near fine copy in good, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 147176 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: england poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer with Skeat Bookplate Vols I II IV V VI Oxford, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1894. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library Volume 6 1894 Volume 5 1924 Volume 4 1924 Volume 2 1900 Vol 1 (side of spine split) 1926. All however bears the editor Skeat's bookplate (preumably family of). Good . Book number: 500028295 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works Of Geoffrey Chaucer Oxford University Press 1949 Hardcover. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 733394 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1946. Full-Leather. 1946 British full leather edition; size: 12mo. Light maroon leather with giltstamped spine titles and floral decoration. Blindstamped borders on front and rear boards. Maroon silk marker ribbon. xxiv, 732 pages, plus a 149 page Glossorial Index, for a total of 881 pages. Frontis illustration is the Chaucer portrait from the Harley Manuscript. Book has light wear and minor scuffing to corners. Tiny puncture at bottom of front hinge. Pictorial bookplate and signature of Mel Tappan, a published author, on the front pastedown. VG+. Very Good. Book number: 44825 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Chaucer's Works, Works of Chaucer, Poetry, Harley Manuscript Leatherbound England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Published by Humphrey Milford at Oxford University Press, London, 1927. xxiv, 732 pages including appendix, glossarial index [149] at rear, with black and white frontispiece, double-column text, First Edition thus, cloth rubbed at corners and spine ends, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, some pencil notes to margins but text clean, in good+ condition, brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt central design to front, blindstamped borders, 16mo, 19 x 13 cm, Hardback. Book number: 37318 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Chaucer, Geoffrey, [edited by Rev. Walter Skeat], The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works Of Geoffrey Chaucer. Oxford University Press, New York: 1901. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. ¶ 732+ pages. Book number: 51483X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Oxford University Press 1937 Hardcover, 149pp. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 459490 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, from the text of Professor Skeat, Volume III. The Canterbury Tales, [Oxford World's Classics 76] Published by Henry Frowde at Oxford University Press, London, no date given, [1910]. viii, 595 pages, publisher's catalogue at rear [8] dated November 1910, volume 3 of 3, first published in World Classics in 1906, Reprint, cloth slightly darkened at spine but gilt remains bright, lightly chipped at tail of spine, previous owner's names on front endpapers, text clean, book in good+ condition, blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration on spine, small octavo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback. Book number: 45328 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Chaucer, Geoffrey, [edited by Walter William Skeat], The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, from the text of Professor Skeat, Volume III. The Canterbury Tales, [Oxford World's Classics 76]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Patient Griselda, from THE CLERK'S TALE of Geoffrey Chaucer, Done into Modern English, with a Few Notes, by Walter William Skeat London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd N.D., First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Gilbert James. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Decor. navy & green cloth bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; bind. cracked at a few points in text block; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this charming story, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Beautiful b&w photogravure ils. from the art of Gilbert James; teg; PHOTOGRAVURE SERIES. ; PHOTOGRAVURE SERIES Series; 8vo; 93 pages Book number: 26507 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Chaucerian England 15th Century English Literature 15th Century English Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Griselda from the Clerk's Tale of Geoffrey Chaucer Done Into Modern English with a Few Notes London, George Routledge & Sons, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gilbert James. 93p; 8 b/w illus. No pub. date, but ca. 1913. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 169703 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Chaucer Gilbert James | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Student's Chaucer : Being a Complete Edition of His Works Edited from Numerous Manuscripts Oxford University Press, 1895 (First Edition) 145pp octavo. Green buckram gilt decorated. Front and endpapers torn, boards loose. Book number: 68671 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: literature english england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Troilus & Criseyde London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hard Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Brookes, Peter. Contains Chaucer's original text with facing page translated into modern English. Colour illustrations by Peter Brookes. Translation and introduction by Stewart Boston. A very good clean hardback. NO slipcase. Slight bump to head of spine. 495 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 047484 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: , Folio Society, Old English, Texts Zvab Brookes, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Troilus & Criseyde London, Folio Society, 1990, First printing of this edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine slipcase, Fine in paper-covered boards with a leather spine and fine slipcase. Book number: b23955 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Troilus and Criseyde London: The Folio Society, 1990. First FS Edition. Dark green/gilt leather spine on cream illustrated boards. 487pp :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket with brown slipcase. Small chip to spine head. Book-plate of previous owner on paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol139 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page