ascending
descending
found: 147 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

A. W. F. [ALFRED WALTER FRANK] BLUNT
The Prophets of Israel
Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1960, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Green boards with Black titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 7½" x 5". 126pp. [ Later printing. ] . Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Boards and spine sunned. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 158784
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: among amos apocalyptic canaan daniel eariy elijah elisha end ezekiel feremiah first habakkuk haggai hebrews hosea isaiah joel jonah malachi micah obadiah popular pre prophetic prophecy second third time zechariah zephaniah
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RENÉ; VANSTRAELEN, WALTER; SCHLÖMER, FRANK; SCHOUP, HENRY
50 jaar persfoto in Belgie, 50 ans de photos de presse en Belgique.
Tielt /Amsterdam, Lannoo. 1976. (ISBN: 90 209 0654 2) Ingenaaid, 170x136mm. De teksten zijn bijkomstig, de intrigerende zw/w foto's overvloedig en dominant. Ongepagineerd (ca. 100 p.) Belgisch of Nederlands posttarief naar keuze. Uitstekend/Zeer Goed.
Book number: 001315
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Fotografie, de Pers 9020906542
In shopping cart

More information

(ADAMS, ANSEL; CLARK, WALTER, LESTER, HENRY M.; LORENZ, PARE; OUTERBRIDGE, PAUL; SARRA, VALENTINO; SCHERSCHEL, FRANK; STRONG, WILLIAM M.; WRIGHT, JOHN H.; AND YLLA.
U.S. Camera Magazine. October Issue. No. 11. (Vol. 1, No. 11. October, 1940).
(New York: U.S. Camera Magazine), 1940. - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wrappers with a superb illustration of a black and white photograph of a terrier (possibly an Airedale or a Fox Terrier) by Ylla on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled with a partial stamps "Mont...." to the edges of the front and rear covers. 76 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including illustrations of photographs by Ylla, William Land, Frank Scherschel, Roye, Louis Lemus, Paul Hopkins, etc., etc., etc. Very good. Edited by Ansel Adams, Anton Bruehl, Tom Maloney, Paul Outerbridge and Edward Steichen under the art direction of Elmer Lasher, this wonderful photography magazine featured stories & articles on significant photographers, illustrated with their photos. Includes an article on "Ylla's Animals" with several illustrations of Ylla's photographs throughout the magazine, including her photo of Skye Terrier puppies, and that of a German Shepherd Dog. An essay by Ansel Adams is titled "Discussion on Filters: A set of experiments designed to give a better understanding of their use". A female nude photo by Roye is titled "The Pool".
Book number: 21958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Dogs; Animals; U.S. Camera Magazine; October Issue; Periodical; Photographs; Ansel Adams; Ylla; Terrier; Skye Terrier; German Shepherd Dog; Walter Clark; Hemry M. Lester; Pare Lorenz; Paul Outerbridge; Valentino Sarra; William M. Strong; John
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, FRANK WALTER
Back to Arcady
London: Grosset and Dunlap, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. no dj with 4 tipped-in plates; stained inside; cloth rubbed and worn. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6922
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREESEN, WALTER / HEIDDTMANN, FRANK
Wie finde ich slawistische Literatur? Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Bibliothekswissenschaft und Bibliothekarausbildung der Freien Universität Berlin. (=Orientierungshilfen; Band 29).
Berlin Verlag 1986 Paperback 316 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Tabellen., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 313676
€  15.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Buchwesen
Keywords: Buchwesen Slawistik Institut für Bibliothekswissenschaft 3870612134
In shopping cart

More information

USN, KARIG, CAPTAIN WALTER, USNR, COMMANDER MALCOLM W. CAGLE, USN, ANDLIEUTENANT COMMANDER FRANK A. MANSON,
Battle Report the War in Korea
New York, NY, Rinehart and Company, Inc. 1952. hardcover. Good+ ex-library hardcover, minor edge and surface wear, minor surface. soiling, spine darkened. Good+ ex-library hardcover, minor edge and surface wear, minor surface soiling, spine darkened .
Book number: PASTPAGE055568I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: KOREA
Keywords: KOREA, WAR, KOREAN WAR, MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELDEN, ALBERT DAVID. BELL, BERNARD IDDINGS (1886-1958) . BLUNT, ALFRED WALTER FRANK (1879-1957)
The Rebel Church : Sermons on Christianity and Social Justice By Representative Preachers in Europe and America / Contributors : A.D. Belden, Bernard Iddings Bell, Bishop of Bradford Et Al.
London : James Clarke & Co. Lltd. 1943. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 127 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Sermons. English. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144505
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLACK, SIEGRID; BLAUROCK, WALTER; DENNERT, MANFRED; FRANK, BRIGITTE; LEMKE, HORST; LORENZ, GÜ[...]
Mathematik Lösungsheft 8
Volk und Wissen Verlag GmbH, Berlin "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3060022380. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU319129
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BENHAM, FREDERIC; CULYER, A.J.; PAISH, FRANK WALTER
Benham's Economics: A General Introduction
GB, Pitman. 1973, 9th Edition. (ISBN: 0273316303). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: kb204.014
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0273316303
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS. WALTER D.; BERGMANN, FRANK - FOREWORD
Rome Haul
Syracuse University Press, 1987. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. 347 pp. CONTENTS: Foreword; I. The Peddler; II. The Haul to Rome; III. Erie Canal; IV. The Sarsey Sal; V. The Closing Season; VI. The Winter Together; VII. The Last Haul; VIII. The Road and the Peddler.
Book number: 1533324
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Western New York
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARDUCCI, FRANK AND WALTER ROBINSON.,
Paul Caranicas: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow.
New York, Bernarducci Meisel Gallery, 2006. Softcover. VG. Grey wraps with embossed lettering; unpaginated with 24 pp.; 3 bw and 9 color illustrations.
¶ With two essays and a biography; includes two photographs of the artist.
Book number: 110411
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETTS, FRANK & VOGELWEIDE, WALTER VON DER
Songs and Sayings of Walter Von Der Vogelweide, Minnesaenger
Blackwell, 1918. Hardback. Very good condition. Small format. Blue decorative boards with beige cloth spine. Limited to 500 copies on hand-made paper, printed in red and black. SIGNED by author "To LF Supergirl Kindly Note & Retain FB". Also include loose-leaf advert for the Sheldonian Series. Undated but believed to be 1918.
Book number: 984788
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: LITERATURE LIMITED EDITION
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, WALTER H.; CHANNON, FRANK E. (COMPILER).
Hand Grips. The Story of the Great Gettysburg Reunion July, 1913
Vineland, NJ, G.E. Smith, Publisher. 1913. Cloth. Blue cloth. 8 ¼ by 5 ½ inches wide. 214 pages. With black and white photos, all present as called for. An account of the Great Gettysburg Reunion, held on the 50th anniversary of the battle and one that hosted all honorably discharged soldiers from the Union and Confederate armies. This work compiles first-hand accounts from various participants in the reunion into a continuous narrative chronicling the events during the reunion. With black and white photos depicting scenes and monuments at Gettysburg. GOOD+ condition. Minor general fading with light scuffing and edgewear to the covers. Binding cracked at the interior front hinge. Text block solid but somewhat shaken. Previous owner's signature on the first endpaper. Very light foxing to the endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005519
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Gettysburg CIVIL War Military/ War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLUNT, A. W. F. (ALFRED WALTER FRANK) (1879-1957)
The Acts of the Apostles in the Revised Version / with Introduction and Commentary By A.W. F. Blunt
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1922. Revised Version. Physical desc. : 272 p : incl. Front.illus.plates. maps. facsims ; 19 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 50. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Acts. - Commentaries. Bible - Commentaries - N. T. Acts. Bible. N. T. Acts - Commentaries. Bible N. T. Acts. - Commentaries. Series: The Clarendon Bible. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 174223
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLUNT, A. W. F. (ALFRED WALTER FRANK), (1879-1957)
The Goodly Fellowship: Studies in the Hebrew Prophets
London : & Oxford. Mowbray ; New York. Morehouse-Gorham 1942. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 168 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible. O.T. Prophets. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182823
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
In shopping cart

More information

BLUNT, A. W. F. (ALFRED WALTER FRANK) (1879-1957)
The Gospel According to Saint Mark, in the Revised Version, with Introduction and Commentary By A.W. F. Blunt - [Bible. N.T. Mark. English. ]
Oxford. The Clarendon Press 1953. 7th Edition. Description: 272 p. Incl. Front.illus. 19 cm. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Mark--Commentaries. Notes: Map on lining-paper. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 73107
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLUNT, ALFRED WALTER FRANK (1879-1957)
The Gospels and the Critic / By A.W. F. Blunt
London : Oxford University Press. H. Milford 1936. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 82 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Bible. N. T. Gospels - Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain internally. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 161897
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANGWYN, FRANK (ILL.) U. WALTER SHAW SPARROW
A book of bridges.
London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1925 4°, XIV, 415 S., 36 farb. Taf., Textabb., OLwd. m. Deckelill., Kapitale etw. bestossen, Papierspur a. Innendeckel, 3. Auflage. Text engl.
Book number: 42762
CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.19 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5981]
Catalogue: Architektur
Keywords: Architektur - Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

BRANGWYN, FRANK AND WALTER SHAW.,
A Book of Bridges.
London, John Lane and The Bodley Head, 1915. Hardcover. Superb copy except for slightly loose front inner hinge. Brown illustrated cloth with gold spine lettering; 415 pp. with 36 color and 36 bw illustrations.
¶ Divided into five chapters: On the Study of Bridges and Roads, Man as the Mimic of Nature (primitive types of bridges), A Few Words on the Roman Genius, Old Bridges, European, Persian and Chinese, and On the Evolution of Unfortified Bridges. Includes an Appendix of Chinese Gabled Bridges, and Appendix of Steep Roman Bridges, and an index and glossary. Quite an interesting study of many of the world's better-known bridges, with lovely illustrations. From the former library of American landscape painter and illustrator, Alfred W. Strahan.
Book number: 120568
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANGWYN FRANK, SPARROW WALTER SHAW
A Book of Bridges
John Lane Bodley Head, 1920. 2dn edn. 4to. Original decorated pictorial brown cloth (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xiv + 415 (2 cuttings of Brangwyn's work pasted to prelims; previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with 36 coloured plates and 35 b&w illus in text (plates and pages bright and unmarked)..
Book number: 58256
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

BUMP, GARDINER & ROBERT W. DARROW & FRANK C. EDMINSTER & WALTER F. CRISSEY; EVERETT, FRED & CLAYTON
The Ruffed Grouse Life History, Propagation, Management
New York State Legislature. Hardcover. Light edge wear, with lightly bumped corners and lightly faded spine. ; Reprinted Oct. 1, 1978 by the members of "Grouse Tales" Interior pages are nice, tight, clean, and bright like new. Red boards with gold lettering. Illustrated end papers. Review copy with Dedication to a past editor of sports afield magazine. ; 2.1 x 10.3 x 7.8 Inches; 915 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8628
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

BUMP, GARDINER; DARROW, ROBERT W. ; EDMINSTER, FRANK C. ; CRISSEY, WALTER F.
The Ruffed Grouse: Life History; Propagation; Management
New York State Conservation Dept, 1947. Hardcover. Owner's gift inscription inside.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 250000
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Hunting
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (ROBERT HEINLEIN, DAVID GORDON, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL, DEAN C. ING, WALTER L. KLEINE, MILTON A. ROTHMAN, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY VAN DONGEN.
Astounding Science Fiction. September 1957. Volume Lx, Number 1.
Street & Smith, New York, 1957.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas and van Dongen. Contents: Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein (Part One of Four Parts); Look Out! Duck! by David Gordon; Into Your Tent I'll Creep by Eric Fra nk Russell; Red Rover by Dean C. Ing; The Devil, You Say? by Walter L. Kleine; Fusion for Power (article) by Milton A. Rothman; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory, The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Bra s s T a c k s . Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, corner crease at bottom of front cover, archival tape repairs to bottom of hinges, li gh t r ub bi ng o n rear cover. G+.
Book number: 11649
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Robert Heinlein, David Gordon, Eric Frank Russell, Dean C. Ing, Walter L. Kleine, Milton A. Rothman, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Van Dongen, Fusion Reaction.
In shopping cart

More information

CAROPRESSO, FRANK, ED. (WALTER B. SCHAFFIR, CONFERENCE PROGRAM DIRECTOR)
Getting value from strategic planning Highlights of a conference
Conference Board, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0823703592. 79 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy--comes with a letter from the editor to Worth Loomis, an author of one of the enclosed essays, and sustains a paper clip impression marking the beginning of Loomis' article. ; A Report from the Conference Board No. 915; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 30999
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: 0823703592 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Strategic Planning Getting Value The Conference Board Research Report Frank Caropresso
In shopping cart

More information

CHOROSZEWSKI, WALTER; CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T. (INTRODUCTION); FOREWORD BY GOVERNOR CHRISTINE TODD WHITMAN, GOVERNOR JIM FLORIO. GOVERNOR TOM KEAN, SENATOR BILL BRADLEY & SENATOR FRANK R. LAUTENBERG.
New Jersey: A Photographic Celebration.
Aesthetic Press, Inc., Somerville: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Celebrate the very essence of New Jersey through this special collection of 150 color photographs by Walter Choroszewski - from the white sand beaches at Cape May Point to the lush spring green of Stokes Forest. Captures the natural beauty of the landscape, the charm of the people, and the symbols of history found across The Garden State.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 29631X1
USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4654]
Catalogue: NEW JERSEY
Keywords: (Photography United States . Cape May Point Stokes Forestm Choroszewsky Americana . ). 0933606064
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search