ascending
descending
found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENJAMIN, WALTER:
The origin of german tragic drama(Urspung des Deutschen Trauerspiels, translation John Osborne,
London, NLB, 1977, 254p with notes, cloth, dj, minor pencil notes, otherwise mint copy
Book number: 29144
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: theatre german history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); BARNETT, ANTHONY; MITCHELL, STANLEY; BENJAMIN, WALTER; HALLIDAY, JON; MCCORMACK, GAVAN; VALENCE, DAVID; L. R.; LLOYD, TREVOR
New Left Review Number 77 (January-February 1973)
London: New Left Review, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Barnett, "Class Struggle and the Heath Government." Mitchell, "Introduction to Benjamin and Brecht." Benjamin, "Conversations with Brecht." Halliday and McCormack, "Japan and America: Antagonistic Alliance." Valence, David, "Introduction to South Korea: Opposition in South Korea." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200001
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR) ; LACLAU(H), ERNESTO; GERASSI, MARYSA; VARGA, EUGEN; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; LÉVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; CHESTER, ANDREW; BENJAMIN, WALTER
New Left Review Number 62 (July-August 1970)
London: New Left Review, 1970. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Laclau(h), "Argentina - Imperialist Strategy and the May Crisis"; Gerassi, "Uruguay's Urban Guerrillas"; Varga, "Political Testament"; Deutscher, "Soviet Fabians and Others"; Lévi-Strauss, "A Confrontation"; Chester, "Second Thoughts on a Rock Aesthetic: The Band"; Benjamin, "The Author as Producer." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190050
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; DAVIS, MIKE; LEVINE, ANDREW; WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; LOEW, RAIMUND; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL; BENJAMIN, WALTER
New Left Review, 123 (September-October 1980) : The Enigma of the U.S. Proletariat
London: New Left Review, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Davis, "Why the U. S. Working Class is Different"; Levine and Right," Rationality and Class Struggle"; Loew, "The Politics of the Austrian 'Miracle'"; Williams, "Sneevleit and the Birth of Asian Communism"; Benjamin, "A Radio Talk on Brecht." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; POST, CHARLES; FOX-GENOVESE, ELIZABETH; HODGSON, GEOFF; BENJAMIN, WALTER; HALLIDAY, FRED
New Left Review, 133 (May-June 1982) : Challenge of Women's History
London: New Left Review, 1982. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Fox-Genovese, "Placing Women's History in History"; Post, "The American Road to Caplitalism"; Hodgson, "On the Political Economy of Socialist Transformation"; "Introduction to Benjamin"; Benjamin, "Goethe: The Reluctant Bourgeois"; Halliday, "A Persian Tale - Mr. Rezai's Family."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Aber ein Sturm weht vom Paradiese her
Leipzig, Reclam Verlag, 1992. Texte zu Walter Benjamin. Herausgegeben von Michael Opitz und Erdmut Wizisla - 1. Auflage, Okt., 366 S. - Reihe: RUB 1425 Kunstwissenschaften - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 17705
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Literatur, sekundär/ Literature, secondary
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
Angelus Novus. Ausgewählte Schriften 2.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1966 8°, 546 S., Broschur mit OU., OU. min gebräunt. EA. Inhalt: I.: Theorie (Über die Sprache überhaupt und über die Sprache des Menschen - Zur Kritik der Gewalt- u.a.); II.: Lesestücke (Städtebilder - Aussicht ins Kinderbuch - Traumkitsch- u.a.); III.: Literarische Essays (Zur Lage der russischen Filmkunst - Kleine Geschichte der Photographie - Franz Kafka - Brechts Dreigroschenroman - u.a.); IV.: Kritiken und Rezensionen (Gespräch mit Andre Gide - Christoph Martin Wieland - Kommentare zu Gedichten von Brecht - Rückblick auf Stefan George - u.a.)
Book number: 54151
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Benjamin
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER,
Angelus Novus.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1966. 546 S. OLwd. (150/0026)
Book number: 185193
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Frankfurter Schule - Erstausgaben; Soziologie Sociology Social Philosophy Frankfurter Schule Sozialphilosophie Fran
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Angelus Novus. Ausgewählte Schriften 2.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1966. 545 S. OLn. m. OU. OU. lt. gebräunt und in Folie eingeschlagen.
Book number: AES-27
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Angelus Novus
Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1966. EA., 1.-12.Tsd., Obrosch. m. OU., 546 S. - Reihe: Ausgewählte Schriften Band 2 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Enthält zwei Beilagen. Hartmut Scheible: "Die Aktualität Benjamins", 3.3.1973 (Quelle?); Klaus Garber: "Immer (noch) Ärger mit Benjamin". Die grossen Schriften liegen nun in der Werkausgabe vor, FR, 1974 - "Angelus Novus" sollte eine Zeitschrift heissen, die Walter Benjamin 1922 plante. "Die wahre Bestimmung einer Zeitschrift", schrieb Benjamin in der Ankündigung, "ist, den Geist ihrer Epoche zu bekunden . . . unerbittlich im Denken, unbeirrbar im Sagen und unter gänzlicher Nichtachtung des Publikums, wenn es sein muss, sich an dasjenige zu halten, was als wahrhaft Aktuelles unter der unfruchtbaren Oberfläche jenes Neuen oder Neuesten sich gestaltet." Die Zeitschrift kam nicht zustande, aber die unter Benjamins Titel hier versammelten Zeitungs- und Zeitschriftenaufsätze, die in literarischen Essays wie auch in Kritiken und en Autoren wie Brecht und Kafka, aber auch Dostojewski, Valéry und Hofmannsthal würdigen, sind noch heute unentbehrlich - Kleiner blauer Strich auf Einbandrücken, Einband leicht stockfleckig, Schutzumschlagrücken und -ränder gedunkelt und mit (reparierten) Randläsuren, Name auf Vorsatz, dieser und wenige Seiten stärker gebräunt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Softcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 17768
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Philosophie, 20.Jh./ Philosophy, 20th century
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
The Arcades Project
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Belknap Pr 2002, Reprint, Paperback. . 9780674008021 Translators: Howard Eiland and Kevin McLaughlin. Contents include: Paris, Capital of the Nineteenth Century, Arcades of Paris, Expose of 1935, Materials for "Arcades," ; 1073x pages. Very Good.
Book number: 33390
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: PARIS FRANCE HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER;TIEDEMANN, ROLF
The Arcades Project
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 067404326X). Hb, 8vo. pp. 1073, "You could spend years trying to read Walter Benjamin's The Arcades Project--after all, he spent much of the last 13 years of his life doing the research. When he committed suicide in 1940, he destroyed his copy of the manuscript, and so for decades the work was believed lost. But another copy turned up, and Howard Eiland and Kevin McLaughlin have translated it into English. It is a complex, fragmentary work--more a series of notes for a book than a book itself--which probes the culture of the Paris arcades (a cross between covered streets and shopping malls) of the mid-19th century and the flaneur ("the man who walks long and aimlessly through the streets" in an "anamnestic intoxication [that] .. feeds on the sensory data taking shape before his eyes but often possesses itself of abstract knowledge--indeed, of dead facts--as something experienced and lived through"). The Arcades Project is, frankly, so dense a work that one hardly has enough time to glimpse fleetingly at its sections--over 100 pages of notes on Baudelaire alone!--before mentioning it to you, though one certainly looks forward to the opportunity to peruse it at leisure. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 104692
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Historical Theory 067404326x
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER; EILAND, HOWARD, AND MCLAUGHLIN, KEVIN (JOINT TRANSLATORS)
The Arcades Project
Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press; Harvard University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0674008022) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 1073 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Translation of: Passagen-Werk. Prepared on the basis of the German volume edited by Rolf Tiedemann. Tight, clean copy. Posthumously published. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "'To great writers,' Walter Benjamin once wrote, 'finished works weigh lighter than those fragments on which they labor their entire lives.' Conceived in Paris in 1927 and still in progress when Benjamin fled the Occupation in 1940, The Arcades Project (in German, Das Passagen-Werk) is a monumental ruin, meticulously constructed over the course of thirteen years--'the theater,' as Benjamin called it, 'of all my struggles and all my ideas.' Focusing on the arcades of nineteenth-century Paris-glass-roofed rows of shops that were early centers of consumerism--Benjamin presents a montage of quotations from, and reflections on, hundreds of published sources, arranging them in thirty-six categories with descriptive rubrics such as 'Fashion,' 'Boredom,' 'Dream City,' 'Photography,' 'Catacombs,' 'Advertising,' 'Prostitution,' 'Baudelaire,' and 'Theory of Progress.' His central preoccupation is what he calls the commodification of things--a process in which he locates the decisive shift to the modern age. The Arcades Project is Benjamin's effort to represent and to critique the bourgeois experience of nineteenth-century history, and, in so doing, to liberate the suppressed 'true history' that underlay the ideological mask. In the bustling, cluttered arcades, street and interior merge and historical time is broken up into kaleidoscopic distractions and displays of ephemera. Here, at a distance from what is normally meant by 'progress,' Benjamin finds the lost time(s) embedded in the spaces of things. / Walter Benjamin (1892-1940) was the author of many works of literary and cultural analysis. Howard Eiland is Lecturer in Literature at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Kevin McLaughlin is Assistant Professor of English at Brown University and the author of Writing in Parts: Imitation and Exchange in Nineteenth-Century Literature." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 002579
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0674008022
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER/ZUR AKTUALITÄT WALTER BENJAMINS.
Aus Anlass des 80.Geburtstags von Walter Benjamin hrsg. von Siegfried Unseld.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1972. 278 S. m. Abb. Ill. OKart. ((st 150).
Book number: HOW-107
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
DE AUTEUR ALS PRODUCENT.
Nijmegen, SUN, 1971. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 22cmx15cm, Net exemplaar /Omslag geïllustreerd, Omslag: Elselien van der Graaf. Inhoud: 1). Inleiding. 2). Walter Benjamin: De auteur als producent. 3). Biografie Walter Benjamin. 4). Biografie John Heartfield. 5). John Heartfield: 11 fotomontages 1928-1936. 6). Helmut Lethen: Walter Benjamin's tesen voor een 'materialistische kunsttheorie'. 7). Konrad Boehmer: Benjamin's kunsttheorieën en de muziek der technocraten. 8). Jacq Firmin Vogelaar: De dubbelmoraal van de uitgeverij. 102 pag.
Book number: 025017
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
Avanguardia e rivoluzione. Saggi sulla letteratura.
Torino, Einaudi, 1973. Cm 12,5 x 20,5 bross edit, pp 238. Collana Paperbacks n° 40. Nota introduttiva di Cesare Cases. Traduzione di Anna Marietti. Molto buono.
Book number: 6630
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Letteratura
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Der Begriff der Kunstkritik in der deutschen Romantik
Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1978. Herausgegeben von Hermann Schweppenhäuser - 2. Auflage, 11.-13.Tsd., Okt., 118 S./Bll. - Reihe: stw 4 - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Rückentitel geringfügig gebleicht, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 18358
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Kunst, Theorie/ Art, theory
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
Begriff der Kunstkritik in der deutschen Romantik.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 2008. 398 pp., 8vo, h.cloth.
Book number: 40051
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER;SMITH, GARY;MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU (BERLIN, GERMANY);WERKBUND-ARCHIV BERLIN;PUTTNIES, HANS GEORG
Benjaminiana: Eine Biographische Recherche
Giessen, Germany, Anabas-Verlag. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 3870381590). hardcover. Clean Copy, Signed by Gary Smith. Almost new condition. Red cover with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Highly illustrated by photographs. Very Good/Very Good+. Signed by Author.
Book number: 152713
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.49 | JP¥ 7357]
Keywords: 3870381590
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
über den Begriff der Geschichte
Suhrkamp Verlag Berlin, 2010. Gebonden, 380 pp. Band verkleurd
Book number: 115259619
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2944]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER
Berliner Kindheit um neunzehnhundert. Mit einem Nachwort von Theodor W. Adorno : Fassung letzter Hand und Fragmente aus früheren Fassungen
Suhrkamp Verlag, 1994. Linnen band. Pp: 128. Sixth Edition. Autobiographical recollections of his childhood in an upper-middle-class Jewish home in Berlin. Very good copy. Keywords:// Herinneringen aan zijn kindertijd in Berlijn / Autobiografie /. ISBN: 9783518019665. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U49990
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783518019665
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Berliner Chronik. Mit Nachwort von Gershom Scholem.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1970. 133 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Umschlag. (Bibliothek Suhrkamp 251). Erste Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 35135AB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Berliner Kindheit Um Neunzehnhundert.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1991, Fourth edition. Large duodecimo in dark blue DJ; 116 p ; 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Extremely little wear and several scratches to DJ protected in archival brodart, faint scuff to spine head fold & spine foot, hardly rubbed corners, light pencil throughout book, else near fine(-) in very good+ to near fine(-) DJ., In German. || Authors, German -- 20th century -- Biography. || Walter Benjamin (15 July 1892 - 26 September 1940) was a German-Jewish intellectual, who functioned variously as a literary critic, philosopher, sociologist, translator, radio broadcaster and essayist. His work, combining elements of German idealism or Romanticism, Historical Materialism and Jewish mysticism, has made enduring and influential contributions to aesthetic theory and Western Marxism, and has sometimes been associated with the Frankfurt School of critical theory. As a literary critic, among his major works are essays on Goethe's novel Elective Affinities; the work of Franz Kafka and Karl Kraus; translation theory; the stories of Nikolai Leskov; the work of Marcel Proust and perhaps most significantly, the poetry of Charles Baudelaire.
Book number: 80452
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Germany, German, Austria, Switzerland German
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, WALTER.
Berliner Kindheit um neunzehnhundert. (Erste bis vierte Auflage.).
Frankfurt a. M. Suhrkamp, 1950. 179 (4) S. Kl.-8vo. OLn. in illustr. OPp.-Schuber (dieser etw. bestossen u. berieben).
¶ Erste Ausgabe. - Die Miniaturen, in denen der jüdische Philosoph, Literaturkritiker u. Übersetzer Benjamin (1892-1940) seine Kindheit im Berlin der Jahrhundertwende als Momentaufnahmen abbildet, galten ihrem Verfasser selbst als "zerschlagene(...) Bücher" u. "unendlich verzettelte(...) Produktionen". Zwischen 1932 u. 1938 hatte B. sie immer wieder neu bearbeitet u. einzeln in Zeitungen veröffentlicht, bis zehn Jahre nach seinem Freitod im spanischen Exil sein Freund Theodor W. Adorno die Texte erstmals als Buch herausgab. - Einband etw. angestaubt. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 62378
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Erinnerungen; Erstausgaben; Exil; Judaica; Literatur 0
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN WALTER (SCHOLEM GERSHOM, NACHWORT)
Berliner Chronik
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1988. 107pp. 15cm. in the series "Bibliothek Suhrkamp" vol.251, 1st edition of the revised edition, cart.cover with dustwrapper, very good condition, F75787
Book number: F75787
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophy autobiografie autobiography Duitsland Germany Allemagne Deutschland
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search