ascending
descending
found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AIKEN, JOAN; CHRISTOPHER, JOHN; HUNTER, MOLLIE; LINGARD, JOAN; DICKINSON, PETER; WALSH, JILL PATON; BRADBURY, RAY; & MANY OTHERS; ILLUSTRATED BY KRYSTYNA TURSKA
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG.
Book number: 4842
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY L. [LEIGH] SAYERS & JILL PATON WALSH
Thrones, Dominations
Hodder & Stoughton, 1998, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 312pp. ISBN: 0340684550. Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper.
Book number: 131532
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: .; ;
In shopping cart

More information

JILL PATON WALSH
A Chance Child
Puffin, 1985, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 158pp. ISBN: 014031816X. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Book number: 118311
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: historical landscape shivering dreamlike factories painfully waterway furnaces children poignant haunting journey strange fiction collier ragged labour travel slowly nailer meagre smoky small women drawn canal world along makes past down boat lost into wa
In shopping cart

More information

JILL PATON WALSH
The Dolphin Crossing
Penguin, 1970, Paperback. [ The story of two boys who took a boat to help save the stranded British army from Dunkirk ] . Good,
Book number: 102199
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Adventure Children
In shopping cart

More information

JILL PATON WALSH
Gaffer Samsons Luck
Viking Kestrel, 1985, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ James is not pleased with his family's move from the Yorkshire Dales to the flat fen country of East Anglia. Matching the uninspiring landscape is the bleak reception James has at his new school, where he is regarded as an incomer. It is hard to make..] ISBN: 0670801224. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Book number: 101597
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JILL PATON
The Island Sunrise: Prehistoric Britain
London, Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1975, First Edition. A Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good wrapper. Book has lightly bumped spine heel and very light edgewear. Pages are clean throughout. Price-clipped dustwrapper displays light edgewear. ; The Mirror of Britain Series; 128 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 23855
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeology Prehistoric Britain
In shopping cart

More information

JILL PATON WALSH; KEVIN CROSSLEY-HOLLAND;
Wordhoard
Puffin, 1972, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 144pp. ] ISBN: 0140305114. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 139242
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: ; Crossley Holland 0140305114
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY L. ASAYERS & JILL PATON WALSH
Thrones, Domination
New English Library, 1998 original collectable paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 65408
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: crime novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH JILL
Gaffer Samson's Luck
London, Viking Kestrel. 1985, First Edition. Ill.: Brock Cole. Hardback, Winner of the Smarties Prize1985 Over 7's Grand Prix . Slightly bumped to top of spine and creasing to inner front flap. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002454
GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.61 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Brock Cole
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH JILL
The Island Sunrise - Prehistoric Britain ( The Mirror of Britain Series )
London, Andre Deutsch. 1975, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 001592
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Bronze Age; Iron Age; Stone Age
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATON, SAYERS DOROTHY L. AND WALSH JILL
Thrones, Dominations (A new Lord Peter Wimsey/Harriet Vane mystery)
Near fine condition. Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick/dent on the edges of the front cover) with Dj(a couple small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark on the outer edges, crease and small nick on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 312pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340684559
Book number: 3573
GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.14 | JP¥ 2556]
Keywords: 9780340684559
In shopping cart

More information

SAYERS,DOROTHY LEIGH & WALSH, JILL PATON
Thrones, Dominations
London, New English Library. 1998, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0360684569) Pbk. Dorothy Sayers ' unfinished,unpublished partial MSS of another mystery involving Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane has been completed by Jill Paton Walsh and published 60 years later. As New.
Book number: 25286
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Sayers Peter Wimsey Harriet Vane Sayers,Dorothy Leigh 0360684569
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
The Bad Quarto An Imogen Quy Mystery.
Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover, 245pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Imogen Quy and the mystery of the death of a talented night-climber... As New /Fine.
Book number: 12440
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Murder, Oxford
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
The Bad Quarto (Imogen Quy Mystery 4)
SIGNED by Jill Paton Walsh. Hardback, 1st edition, 2nd impression, in immaculate condition. Unclipped dustjacket with no shelfware at all. Internally neat and clean, a very fine copy, as new. Signed to the title page. Pub. by Hodder in 2007
Book number: D7-VPL7-G34P
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
A Desert in Bohemia
London, Doubleday (a Division of Transworld Publishers Ltd.). 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385601212). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Violet cover with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 167720
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_historical Fiction_political Czechoslovakia_fiction 0385601212
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
A Desert in Bohemia.
Doubleday, 2000. Soft Cover, Full size paperback of 335pp, Light mark to foredge, otherwise internally clean. The story of 9 characters who meet at a castle in 1945, told over 40 years to the fall of Commmunism.. Very Good.
Book number: 13566
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Catalogue: Literature G - P
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATON WALSH JILL
A DEUX ON EST PLUS FORT
ISBN : 2010152212. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE JEUNESSE N° 407. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 222 pages.
¶ Traduction de P. Girard.
Book number: RO90096063
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH JILL PATON
The Emperor's Winding Sheet
Macmillan, 1st edn, 1974 240p, one double-page and one full-page plan, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (its ‘spine' sunned and with a few tiny repairs) [333155335] Described by a fellow bookseller as adult fiction but listed by Weber County Library among their ‘Great historical fiction for teens‘
Book number: 83099
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL.
Five tides.
Hemingford Grey, Cambridgeshire, England, Green Bay, [1986],. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 63pp. 21 cm. 0948845007. Inscribed by the author for "Jack"
Book number: 40602
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: 0948845007
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
Goldengrove Unleaving
Black Swan, London, 1997. Trade Paperback. fine trade size softcover clean and tight no names or marks 236pp f/-- .
Book number: 40860
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
Lapsing
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 248 p. First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards. Very minor soiling to top and bottom edges.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 008434
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATON WALSH, JILL
Lapsing
London, Black Swann, 1995 Paperback, 253 pp., porto 2,00 euro , isbn 9780552996471, text in english. In fine condition..
Book number: EMP562B/74146
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATON WALSH, JILL
A Piece of Justice. An Imogen Quy Mystery.
London, Hodder an Stoughton 1995 (first edition) pocket, 231 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 0340637951 in good used condition. Text in English..
Book number: MP818/74467
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATON WALSH, JILL
A School for Lovers.
London, Black Swan 1996 (first edition) pocket, 201 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL, isbn 9780552996464 in good condition. Text in English..
Book number: MP818/74479
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.04 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

PATON WALSH, JILL
Thomas and the Tinners.
Macdonaald, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Alan Marks. 46pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour illustrations. Junior school stamp inside front cover, otherwise a clean copy. What Thomas found down the mine - a story for young readers.. Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 13964
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search