| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 810 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poems of Lakeland, An Anthology Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1946, 4th edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Bright clean condition. Previous owner's name, place and date written in ink on the front endpaper. With colour frontis. and 12 full-page illustrations.179pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 051285 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Anthology, Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Lakeland an Anthology May not be noted. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Abraham, Ashley P, POEMS OF LAKELAND AN ANTHOLOGY FOREWORD BY HUGH WALPOLE, London, Warne, 1946.1st ed 1st impression, NrF/G. FINE contents. Bright & attractive book with some chips to DJ . Book number: 6426 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Keywords: Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Lakeland: an anthology Frederick Warne & Co. London & New York, 1934.Publisher's green cloth, no dust jacket.Good /No Jacket.Bookplate showing a book-lined study with desk and window (inscr.1944); spine sl.rubbed, portion torn from pp.155-6 not quite affecting text, minor foxing on endpapers.Illustrated with 12 full-page monochrome photographs and col.frontispiece.Includes poems by Casson, Coleridge, Dalton, North, Oxland, Walton and both Elizabeth and William Wordsworth. In English. Book number: 553 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Above the Dark Tumult: An Adventure Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good w/ light edgewear and fading to spine. Small dampstain on. front board. Owner's sticker on front free page. Interior is clean and straight. . Very Good w/ light edgewear and fading to spine. Small dampstain on front board. Owner's sticker on front free page. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE059561I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays by Divers Hands Vol XV Oxford University Press, 1936, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ The transactions of the Royal Society of Literature in the United Kingdom. Blue cloth with white title plate to spine. 202pp. Advertisements. Size 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) ] . Very Good. Small inscription to ffep. A little light spotting toward ends. Top edges dusty. Book number: 116702 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Green Mirror: A Quiet Story New York, NY, George H. Doran Company, 1917. hardcover. Very Good w/ very slight edgewear and very light bumping. Owner's name. and sticker inside front cover. Clean and tight. . Very Good w/ very slight edgewear and very light bumping. Owner's name and sticker inside front cover. Clean and tight. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE056979I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr.Perrin and Mr.Traill Pan, 1948, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 192pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ First in this edition. ] . Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily faded at the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. Book number: 143538 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: B0000CMAXE | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is Happiness? London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 124 pages, green cloth with red lettering and jacket is green paper with red lettering. Solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some edge tears, crumpling along top and bottom edges, a few small edge chunks missing, otherwise jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 23491 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Definition Opinions Joy | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Happiness ? John Lane Co. London, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+. G+ Green cloth hardcover with red print and no dj. Worn at edges and corners and corners tipped. PO name stamp on ffep. hinges and contents tight and clean Each of the 10 writer contributes 10-15 pages on the subject 124pp g+/-- . Book number: 19913 USD 89.75 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7139] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Writers, English, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Book: Sixteen New Stories of the Uncanny Hutchinson & Co, 1926. First Edition. A very good copy in the original blue pictorial cloth, design embossed in ghostly green, spine dulled, small chip nesr head front hinge else a clean tight copy of this important anthology, which includes the first publication of D H Lawrence's Rocking Horse Winner. Book number: 57415 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS GHOSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen's Book of the Red Cross, The. With a Message from Her Majesty the Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists. In Aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Illustrators include: Russell Flint; Dulac; Brangwyn; Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell. Hodder and Stoughton 1939 November.. 248x180mm, [4], 255, [1] pages. In pale-blue fabric-covered boards with title and decoration in red on front board and title, etc, in red on spine. Some light mottling on front cover; spine sunned. Fine brown spotting on all edges. Contains contributions from authors: A. E. W. Mason, Hugh Walpole, John Masefield; Ian Hay; Charles Morgan; D. L. Murray; T. S. Eliot; H. M. Tomlinson; A. A. Milne; Cecil Roberts; E. M. Delafield; Cedric Hardwick; Daphne du Maurier; Ann Bridge; Jan Struther; Eric Ambler; Howard Marshall; Humfrey Jordan; Alfred Noyes; O. Douglas; Howard Spring; Dorothy Whipple; Lord Mottistone; L. A. G. Strong; Walter de la Mare; Denis Mackail, Gracie Fields; C. H. Middleton; Georgette Heyer; Edith Evans; H. C. Bailey; C. Day Lewis; Ruby Ferguson; J. B. Morton; Frank S. Smythe; Mary Thomas; Collie Knox. Pictures contributed by Cecil Beaton; William Russell Flint; Edmund Dulac; Frank Brangwyn; J. Morton Sale; Edmund Blampied; Dame Laura Knight; Bip Pares; Arthur Wragg; Norman Wilkinson; Rex Whistler; Mabel Lucie Attwell; Ivor Novello. Unclipped dustwrapper, slightly chipped at extremities, printed in blue, red and black; title and half-tone portrait of Her Majesty the Queen on the front and title, etc, on the spine and back of wrapper. Contents very clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13318 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Art, Literature, Royalty, Fund raising, Charity, Red Cross. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cathedrals of England B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1935. Ed./Druk: 2. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 118. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1206600 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: home
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The cathedrals of England B.T.Batsford, 1942, 5th edition, first published 1934.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Fair.Jacket badly frayed and torn; map of England on front e.p. plan of a 'typical cathedral' on rear e.p.with diagram of architectural terms.Co-authored by a scion of the publishers' family, this work is well illustrated with both photographs and plans of all the major English cathedrals save the most modern (Coventry, Liverpool R.C.).The old Coventry cathedral, formerly a parish church, is however included.x, (2), 118 pp. In English. Book number: 9022 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND. B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, Winter 1950-1, 8th, map feps, exterior and interior of cathedral bay and cathedral plan reps, xpp, 118pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone ills., numerous in text line drawings and plans, red cloth gilt at spsine, top edge col'd, ills. from drawings by Brian Cook, a pictorial review of the cathedrals of England, lightly rubbed at tips, and near fine copy, no dustwrapper, very good plus, Book number: 22214 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Buildings and Architecture
Keywords: architecture england cathedrals brian cook | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Religion Together with Replies from Many Eminent Divines and Others London: Hutchinson, [1925]. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with black titles on spine and upper board, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 140 pp. VG+ . Book number: 3774 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Where are the Dead? Cassell, 1928. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn spinedarkened lightly chipped d.w. Scarce in d.w. Book number: 48478 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: RELIGION SPIRITUALISM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice London, The Bodley Head, 1924. Hardcover. Reprint. 8vo. Grey cloth with red titles and decorations. 325 pp. Inscr. to ffep. Pages clean. Light rubbing to cloth, but overall sound. GOOD+. Book number: 6866 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Book Magazine of Fiction and True Stories That Will Live Volume Xii July-December, 1930 New York, Review of Reviews Corporation. 1930. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. bound periodicals, including brightly colored covers. textured green cloth-covered boards imprinted with gilt and black. cover worn on corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. scattered light spots/soiling and two small holes in cloth on spine. previous owner's name on free front endpaper. otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. binding solid. Good. Book number: 037628 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The golden book magazine. New York, The Review of Reviews Corp., 1930-31. 17 miscellaneous issues from 1930 and 1931, 4to, orig. pictorial wrappers, one wrapper loose, else generally very good throughout. Contains numerous literary advertisements and selections from a variety of contemporary and 19th century authors, including Dorothy Parker, Somerset Maugham, Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Aldous Huxley, Katherine Mansfield, John Galsworthy, Edgar Wallace, etc. Attractive color covers by Boris Artzybasheff (1), Irene Zimmerman (several), and W. Stuart Leech (most). Book number: 21997 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8949]
Keywords: Golden Book Magazine American Literature English Literature Henry Seidel Canby Literature Modern Literature Hugh Walpole Boris Artzybasheff | In shopping cart More information div> |
Number Two Joy Street A Melody of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1924, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Decorative cloth cover with blue lettering on front board and spine. Cover has some soiling, rubs along edges and at corners. Some minor fraying at corners and bottom of the spine. Decorative end papers. xi plus 223 pages, pages clean, but have some minor age toning. and binding tight. Including Frontispiece there are eight colored plates, all present. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 005202 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Childrens Poetry Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scoop and Behind the Screen New York, Berkley. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-425-09696-3) Pbk. Two collaborative stories fashioned jointly by these famed members of the Detection Club : Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E. C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts. First noted in the BBC periodical " The Listener" in 1930 and 1931 and re-issued in book form with an introduction by Julian Symons. Fine. Book number: 21478 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E.C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts Sayers,Dorothy Leigh Christie, Agatha 0425096963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claude Houghton Appreciations by Hugh Walpole & Clemence Dane, with a bibliography. Heinemann London, 1935. 16pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Booklet / staple has rusted. Book number: 539943 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0198253362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claude Houghton Appreciations by Hugh Walpole & Clemence Dane, with a bibliography. Heinemann London, 1935. 16pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Booklet / staple has rusted. Book number: 539945 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0198253362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of the Supernatural London England, Pan Book, 1947. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Paperback authors includeWalter de La Mare.Guy De Maupassant Hugh Walpole M.R James Alexander Pushkin E Bulwer Lytton R L Stevenson Tom Hood . Book number: 047275 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Sopernatural Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page