ascending
descending
found: 265 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WALPOLE, HORACE.]
The castle of Otranto, a Gothic story. Translated by William Marshall, gent. from the original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. The fifth edition.
London, J. Dodsley, 1786. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxiv, 200; bound without the half-title; contemporary full sheep, red morocco label; joints cracked, minor rubbing, else very good. Engraved bookplate of Hon. Thomas Walpole, and printed bookplate of Edith Mary Webb, Kensington. Hazen 17.
Book number: 23591
USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 448.5 | £UK 359 | JP„ 44745]
Keywords: Novels Fiction English Literature Literature Gothic Novels
In shopping cart

More information

[WALPOLE, HORACE.]
Duchess of Portland's Museum. Introduction by Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis.
New York, Grolier Club, 1936. First edition limited to 450 copies printed for the members by Edmund Burke Thompson at Hawthorne House, Windham, Connecticut; slim 8vo, [viii & 15-[17]pp., orig. green cloth-backed paper-covered boards, slight discoloration to upper cover, else fine. Number 11 in the club's Miscellaneous Antiquities series, with a check-list of same at the back.
Book number: 5683
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP„ 12429]
Keywords: English Literature Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

[WALPOLE, HORACE],
Jeffery's Edition of The Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story. Translated by William Marshal, Gent., from the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto.
London: Printed by Cooper and Graham, 1796. A New Edition. Printed on Whatman wove paper watermarked 1794. 8vo. Frontispiece and six hand-colored engraved plates, each bordered in gilt. xvi, 152 pp. Full mottled calf, spine gilt, contrasting spine label. Joints repaired, spine ends chipped, internally fine. Hazen p. 65; Summers p. 264.
Book number: 211409
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP„ 99434]
In shopping cart

More information

[WALPOLE, HORACE.]
Jeffery's edition of The castle of Otranto, a Gothic story. Translated by William Marshall, gent. from the original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, canon of the Church of St. Nicholas at Otranto. A new edition.
London, printed by W. Blackader and sold by the publisher, 1800. 8vo, pp. xvi, 152; 7 hand-colored copperplates; contemporary full calf, spine quite rubbed and label missing, but the binding is sound and the textblock quite good. Hazen 17, noting also a quarto edition "printed from the same type, with altered imposition."
Book number: 23611
USD 468.75 [Appr.: EURO 373.75 | £UK 299.25 | JP„ 37288]
Keywords: Novels Fiction English Literature Literature Gothic Novels
In shopping cart

More information

[WALPOLE, HORACE]
Miscellaneous Antiquities; or, a Collection of Curious Papers: Either republished from scarce Tracts, or now first printed from original Mss. Number I and Number II. [ALL PUBLISHED]
Strawberry Hill: Printed by Thomas Kirgate, 1772. 4to. pp. iv, 48; 62. Contemporary half calf with new calf spine. Nice clean copy.
Book number: 25293
GBP 324.00 [Appr.: EURO 405 US$ 507.92 | JP„ 40404]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

(ELUARD PAUL) - WALPOLE HORACE
Le château d'Otrante.
José Corti, Paris _1943, 13x16,5cm, broché. Nouvelle édition de la traduction franēaise, celle-ci établie par D. Corticchiato. Préface originale de Paul Eluard. Dos passé comportant une pāle mouillure débordant marginalement sur le deuxičme plat. - José Corti, Paris _1943, 13x16,5cm, broché.
Book number: 22215
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

WALPOLE, HORACE
Historic doubts on the life and reign of King Richard the third ... The second edition
London, J. Dodsley, 1768. 4to, pp. xv, [1], 134, [2]; 2 engraved portraits; ex-University of Iowa with their marks and stamps, and bookplate; bound in early 20th century brown buckram lettered in gilt on spine; some wear at the top of the spine, else very good. A near line-for-line reprint of the first edition of the same year, with the errata corrected. Hazen, 19
Book number: 31185
USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP„ 8949]
Keywords: English Literature British Monarchs Kings and Queens
In shopping cart

More information

WALPOLE, HORACE, SHELLEY, MARY, STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS, WILDE, OSCAR, STOKER, BRAM AND JAMES, HENRY
A Gothic Treasury of the Supernatural
Leopard Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0752902458) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A compilation of stories by well known writers. Near fine in fine D/J. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Very Good - Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003495
AUD 19.44 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.03 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1514]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Magic, Sorcery, Supernatural 0752902458
In shopping cart

More information

COLGATE, WILLIAM (HORACE WALPOLE, JOHN MILTON)
Horace Walpole on Milton: A Summary of His Annotations on the Work of Thomas Warton Concerning the Poems of John Milton from the London Edition of James Dodsley 1785
Toronto, Privately Printed, 1953, First edition. Softcover . Quarto, red card coves. pp (xiv), 18, (8). Frontispiece from a drawing of Walpole by Sir Thomas Lawrence. Lacking the cover label, with a glue stain; corner creases, nicks to covers; VG otherwise. Inscribed by the author to the noted Canadian historian "To Edwin C. Guillet with an old friend's kind regards. W.C." There was a hardcover issue with a laid in printed sheet (not present here) which stated that "The annotated copy of Thomas Warton's book of Milton's poems (1785), on which this book is mongraph is based, was originally in the library of Horace Walpole at Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, and bore his bookplate. Later it became part of my collection, to be acquired finally by Dr. Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis, editor of the Yale edition of Walpole's correspondence. W.C. Of this edition 100 copies were printed." . Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 38427
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP„ 5250]
Keywords: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

COLGATE, WILLIAM (HORACE WALPOLE, JOHN MILTON)
Horace Walpole on Milton: A Summary of His Annotations on the Work of Thomas Warton Concerning the Poems of John Milton from the London Edition of James Dodsley 1785
Toronto, Privately Printed, 1953, First Edition. Hardcover . Quarto, green cloth with paper cover label, spine gilt lettered. pp (x), 18, (6). Frontispiece from a drawing of Walpole by Sir Thomas Lawrence. Edge nick to cover label and to top edge of front cover, else fine. Inscribed by the author to the noted Canadian historian "For Edwin C. Guillet with the author's kind regards. 29 October 1954." Laid in is a printed sheets stating that "The annotated copy of Thomas Warton's book of Milton's poems (1785), on which this book is mongraph is based, was originally in the library of Horace Walpole at Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, and bore his bookplate. Later it became part of my collection, to be acquired finally by Dr. Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis, editor of the Yale edition of Walpole's correspondence. W.C. Of this edition 100 copies were printed." The edition was also issued in paper covers, but the covers were removed in this clothbound issue. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 38426
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP„ 7438]
Keywords: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, NORMAN (EDITOR), WITH CRITICAL COMMENT BY WALPOLE, HORACE; WOOLF, VIRGINIA & OTHERS.
Paston Letters.
Oxford University Press, London, 1958. 165 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j
Book number: 202383
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 779]
Keywords: family history england
In shopping cart

More information

SEVERAL AUTHORS: ALEXANDRE DUMAS, HORACE WALPOLE, M. G. LEWIS, W. H. MAXWELL, ALFRED ARMITAGE, VICOMTE D'ARLINGCOURT
The Black Tulip, The Castle of Otranto, The Bravo of Venice, The Dark Lady of Doona, Cavalier and Roundhead, The Renegade
London, George Newnes. Hard Cover. The Black Tulip by Alexander Dumas, bound with: The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole & The Bravo of Venice by "Monk" Lewis; The Dark Lady of Doona by W. H. Maxwell; Cavalier and Roundhead by Alfred Armitage & The Renegade by Vicomte D'Arlingcourt. George Newnes Ltd, nd (c1900). 5 late Victorian/Edwardian paperbacks bound together (without original wrappers). Texts in double columns. Early C20th deep maroon cloth. Paper lightly browned throughout, otherwise good.
Book number: 02874
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRCLOUGH, PETER & WALPOLE, HORACE & BECKFORD, WILLIAM & SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT
Three Gothic novels
Penguin Classics, 1968. Paperback. Pp: 512. ISBN: 9780140430363. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1932671
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: 9780140430363
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"GORDON NOEL FISH, HORACE WALPOLE"
The Castle of Otranto. With drawings and colour-lithographs by Gordon Noel Fish.
"Grey Walls Press, London 1950", 1950. F. Hardcover. The first edition with these illustrations. Buckram covers a little bumped at some extremities. A bright copy in torn and slightly tanned and dusty dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 15493
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON (ANTHONY), COUNT. WALPOLE (HORACE):
Memoires du Comte de Grammont, Par Monsieur le Comte Antoine Hamilton. Nouvelle Edition,s Augmentée de Notes & d'Eclaircissemens necessaires....
A Londres: Chez J. Dodsley, 1783. 4to, 235 x 175 mms., pp. xxi [xxii - xxiii contents, xxiv blank], 290 [291 - 293 Index, 294 blank, engraved portrait of Grammont as frontispiece, further engraved portraits of Hamilton opposite page [iv], and of Cometesse Grammont opposite page 92, contemporary calf; corner cut from title-page and following page to remove name,, joints cracked and tender, corners worn, top and base of spine chipped. With a contemporary inscription of five lines in French on the recto of the front paste-down end-paper, 19th century autograph "Rebecca Hinds 1822" on title-page. Walpole (1717 - 1797) published this first at the Strawberry Hill Press in 1772, printing only 100 copies; this Dodsley imprint is the second edition and Walpole wrote an introduction for it. Hazen: Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press, no. 18; no. 54 in his bibliography of Walpole.
Book number: 7342
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.75 US$ 431.11 | JP„ 34293]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, ANTHONY, TRANSLATED BY HORACE WALPOLE, EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID HUGHES
Memoirs of the Comte de Gramont
Folio Society, 1965. 255pp including index. Anthony (Antoine) Hamilton was the brother-in-law of the Comte de Gramont. Illustrated with mono plates. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Fine./No Slipcase.
Book number: 698217
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP„ 742]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY / TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY HORACE WALPOLE
MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT
Philadelphia, David McKay ND (1890s), hb. Ill.: photogravures, b&w illusts. Bound in original blue cloth with paper spine label. Royal 8vo, pp. xii, 408. With additional notes and biographical sketches by Sir Walter Scott and Mrs. Anna Jameson.
¶ A "graphic picture of the times of Charles II", first published in France in 1713. With portraits of the "Windsor Beauties" painted by Sir Peter Lely and others, copied from Mrs. Anna Jameson's "Beauties of the Court of Charles II"; plus eleven fine full-page photogravures from designs by C. Delort, and numerous other illustrations in the text. Spine ends a bit rubbed, with slight wear to the tips of the boards. Old, very faint, tide mark to bottom of rear board. Contents tight and exceptionally clean and bright. Overall, in very good condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 034117
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Charles II Windsor beauties
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY. TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY HORACE WALPOLE
Memoirs of Count Grammont
Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co, 1888. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards with gilt and brown decorations and top edge gilt, rubbing to extremities and worn on spine ends. Light to moderate foxing. With Additional Notes and Biographical Sketches by Sir Walter Scott and Mrs. Anna Jameson, With Portraits of the Windsor Beauties and Other Illustrations." ; MCN12513; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 408 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 15496
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Biography France History Grammont
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY. TRANSLATED WITH BY HORACE WALPOLE
Memoirs of the Count de Grammont
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Three quarter leather and marbled boards with five raised bands, rubbing to extremities, spine faded and lightly bumped. Marbled endpapers, binding solid with square corners. Light foxing. All eight wood engravings by Wilfred Jones with tissue guards present. This edition was limited to 1000 copies.; MCN12514; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 230 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 15497
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5171]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Biography France History Grammont
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY; WALPOLE, HORACE
Memoirs of Count Grammont
Gebbie & Co. 1888. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks. Heavy rubbing to leather, worn at edges, spine. Endpapers torn, soiling to some page edges, front hinge repaired. Title page and contents page worn at edges. Otherwise, pages are good, many illustrations. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 010387
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ANTHONY, ILLUSTRATED BY WILFRED JONES, TRANSLATED BY HORACE WALPOLE:
Memoirs of the Count de Grammont.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. First edition thus. Limited to 1000 copies. Large 8vo, viii, 230pp. 8 woodcuts by Wilfred Jones mounted on the page and tissue-guarded, decorations in the text. Original two-tone cloth (red-brown boards, grey spine), gilt titling on spine, top edge gilt. Boards rubbed and marked, contents VG.
Book number: 620
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: BIOG
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ANTHONY; WALPOLE, HORACE [TRANSLATOR]
Memoirs of the Count De Grammont
New York, Dodd, Mead. 1928, Limited. Hard Cover. One of 1,000 copies. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 041502
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: fiction france aristocracy
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ANTHONY; WALPOLE, HORACE [TRANSL.]; JONES, WILFRED [ILLUS.]
Memoirs of the Count de Grammont
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1928. Limited Edition [of 1000]. Quarter-cloth cover on marbled boards. 128pp :: Wood engravings by Wilfred Jones :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Rebound with new endpapers .
Book number: j6703
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP„ 4489]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography French History
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY & WALPOLE, HORACE [TRANSLATOR]
Memoirs Of The Count De Grammont Containg The History Of The English Court Under Charles II
George Allen & Unwin, 1926, 5th impression. Cloth, VG+. viii+408pp, b/w illustrations, index, occasional light foxing, a nice ner fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ The memoirs of Philibert, Comte de Gramont [ 1621 - 1707 ] which were taken down by dictation by Anthony Hamilton [ 1646 - 1720 ]. The book is most noted for the extravagent & bawdy account of the Court of King Charles II. Hamilton is understood to have added much of his own material to book, he himself having a better understanding of the Court.
Book number: 36726
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 811]
Keywords: history, biography, british history, king charles II
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, (COUNT ANTHONY) [HORACE WALPOLE].
Memoirs of the Count of Grammont. Translated By Horace Walpole. Wood Engravings By Wilfred Jones.
London: Bodley Head, 1928. First of this edition. Tall 8vo, grey cloth spine and maroon cloth sides, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. viii, (231), [1] pp. One full page illustration (lacking tissue guard) and 7 other tipped in illustrations inserted, numerous vignette il lustrations in text. Spine a bit age-darkened, with light rubbing to tips; bit of wear to lower outer corners of covers; front cover a wee bit bowed with light sunning to margins; text paper lightly yellowed; else a VG copy, no previous owner names. Attractive wood-engraved illustrations.
Book number: 12211
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2642]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Wood Engraving
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search