| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 350 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The literary guillotine New York and London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1903. First edition, "published Oct., 1903," 12mo, pp. x, [2], 262, [3] publisher's ads; pictorial title-page printed in red and black; a near fine copy in original 1/4 black cloth and brown paper-covered boards printed in black and white; printed paper label on spine with some small chips out (not affecting text) and bottom edge of front cover with small ding. Literary satire focusing on popular writers of the day, including Booth Tarkington, Henry James, Richard Harding Davis, Hall Caine, and Mrs. Humphrey Ward. "An authorized report of the proceedings before The Literary Emergency Court holden in and for The District of North America.. The Bench: Mark Twain, Oliver Herford.. For the Prosecution: Charles Battell Loomis" (p. ii). Book number: 30050 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: American Literature Literary Satire Essays Criticism Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1989: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Anchor Books, 1989. 1st trade paperback printing. SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'Sinking House.' Includes stories by Rick Bass, Ernest J. Finney, Joyce Carol Oates, Harriet Doerr, David Foster Wallace, David Foster Frances Sherwood, James Salter, Susan Minot, Millicent Dillon, T. C. Boyle and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Oates's story 'House Hunting' was the winner of the second prize. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-385-24634x Book number: 45498 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 038524634x | In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA. "The Dynamic State". Introduction by Governor Edmund G. Brown. Santa Barbara, CA: McNally & Loftin, 1966. 12mo. 18cm x 10.25cm. 1st edition. 224 pp. Blue gold-stamped hardcover. Dust jacket., F/VG+ (shelfwear). Illustrated. Book number: 26020 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CALIFORNIA: THE DYNAMIC STATE Santa Barbara, CA, McNally and Loftin., 1966, First Edition. Gilt Embossed Boards, 12mo, 224pp, with 37 b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. This is a mid-sixties keepsake of essays extolling the virtues of the Golden state that features a sweet little portfolio of thirty-seven nicely reproduced images by the noted photographer Ansel Adams. A handsome copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 010458 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
Keywords: Ansel Adams, Nature Photography, Photo Monograph, California, American West , California Artists & And Arts, Hugo Fisher, Erle Stanley Gardner, C.J. Haggerty, Louis H. Heilbron, Maurice L. Peterson, Herbert L. Phillips, Wallace Stegner, Stewart Udall, Wil | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Philosophy: A Compendium for Philosophers and Theologians Wipf & Stock, 2011. 338 pp. Paperback. New book. Previously published by Alba House 1977. Book number: W23083 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Policy Evaluation for Community Development: Decision Tools for Local Government NY: Praeger, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, green cloth, illustrated with numerous graphs and tables, 286pp includes bibliography and index. Clean and tight - a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 587 grams. Book number: 20119 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Shimon Awerbuch, William Wallace, Policy Evaluation Community Development, Evaluation Decision Tools Local Government, Praegver Special Studies Social Economic Political Issues Social Research 0275559408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Land between. Dr. James Schiel's Account of the Gunnison-Beckwith Expedition Into the West 1853-1854. Los Angeles:, Westernlore Press,, 1957. First edition in English, limited to 500 copies. Endpaper maps, illus. with listed plates, index. 81/4 x 5 1/2. Blind stamped red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine Copy. No dust jacket. Great West & Indian Series, Vol. IX. Book number: 2442 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: West
Keywords: (West/ Overland) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Environmental Policy: Externalities, Public Outlays, and the Quality of Life. Prentice-Hall (1975), 12 mo., xiii,272 pp., figs., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF, some ink underlineing; ISBN: 0139136738 Book number: LR29996 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invito allo sci. Milano, Mondadori, 1970, 16mo cart. cop. ill. col. pp. 158 con num. ill. col. n.t. Book number: 4-28151 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: (Sci) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matrices for Scientists and Engineers U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0442300816). hardcover. Ex Library, Ex-library stamps in the usual places, some tearing to the spine. Pages bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 192749 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Mathematics (Incl. Accounting)
Keywords: Mathematics 0442300816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Elk; the Sacred Ways of a Lakota.. San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. xxiv, 199p., original stiff wrappers. Book number: 026680 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Lakota Native Americana Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota San Francisco, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0062505238) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner mildly bumped. Pages browning at extremities. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 016867 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0062505238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota San Francisco, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0062505238) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Pages browning at extremities, top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 023809 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0062505238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FORMATION OF THE ORANGE ORDER 1795 - 1798 - The edited papers of Colonel William Blacker and Colonel Robert H. Wallace. Belfast, Published by the Education Committee of The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, First Published 1994. 8vo, 166pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Book number: 12190 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111] Catalogue: Irish History
Keywords: The Orange Order, The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, William Blacker, Robert H. Wallace, 0950144436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay, and Mitchell. 1897. Full Leather, 8vo. New and complete edition, carefully revised from the most authentic sources, edited with notes, etc. by william wallace. In excellent condition bar Ripon Training College gilt stamp to front board and presentation plate to front pastedown. Ornate gilt decs to spine, all closed edges gilt, marbled endpapers and pp immaculate. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 46046 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223] Catalogue: Autobiography & Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Music for the Millions: The Kimball Piano and Organ Story. Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. - Octavo, cream boards backed with blue cloth. The boards are bumped & the spine is faded with the head & tail slightly chipped. [xvii] & 334 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition. Book number: 13899 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; Musical Instruments; Music for the Millions; the Kimball Piano and Organ Story; William Wallace Kimball; Van Allen Bradley; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915. New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. First printing. In addition to including works by many poets: Wallace Stevens (Peter Quince at the Clavier), Robert Frost (The Road Not Taken and others), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson and Amy Lowell, to name only a few - this book is also a yearbook of poetry for 1915 and it includes information on poetry books published that year, the contributors, and on magazines which publish poetry. Braithwaite, an African American poet himself, was the foremost American poetry anthologist of his time. Very good condition - one small spot to front cover, a little peeling of paper label on sprine, and acidification on 2 pages where a piece of paper was laid in (marking Frost's Death of a Hired Man.) - overall a tight and clean copy with the first book appearances of many important poems. Book number: 1652 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1942 New York: Literary Guild of America, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Some wear to edges of jacket. An important and great anthology that includes contributions from: William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Wallace Stegner, Jerome Weidman, Eudora Welty, Marjorie Worthington, Alexander Laing, Robert Gorham Davis, Nancy, Clare Jaynes, Walter Van Tilburg Clark and, notably, John Steinbeck's "How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. Stevenson, ". Stated First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41436 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance : Allied Newspapers, London, nd [1930s] "Large, thick 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. Massive anthology of thrilling yarns, w/ contributions from John Buchan, Leslie Charteris, James Hilton, William Le Queneaux, Baroness Orczy, Eden Philpotts, Sapper, Dorothy Sayers, Edgar Wallace & others. B&w frontispiece, 9 full-page illustrations. Blue cloth boards w/ black lettering & decoration to front, Fine." Book number: 99988 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nuremberg Uitgever: Harvest Books Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780156027472 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32936 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: 9780156027472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetical Works of Robert Burns with Life and Notes London, Chambers. First?. Board HB. 12mo. Red boards, gilt titles and decoration. Slight damp affect to rear board top corner . Spotting. Good+ . Book number: 500014927 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stellar Motions: With Special Reference to Motions Determined By Means of the Spectrograph New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.75 x 9 Inches. First printing, June 1913, limited to 1000 copies. A sound, 100% readable copy, in a dark blue cloth binding; text appears clean, crisp, and unmarked, with minor tanning, no creased or torn pages; binding clean, with bumped front corners, minor surface wear, rubbing at corners and spine ends, mild fraying at head and foot of spine, minor moisture spotting to rear board, tiny ding to top front extremity; Orange County Astronomers bookplate on front pastedown. 328 pp, tables, charts, illustrations. A classic in the literature of astronomy, derived from Yale University's Stillman Lectures 1909-1910. Good Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 015134 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Astronomy Science Antiquarian Collectible Collectable Spectroscopy Early Solar System Motion Stars Planets Planetary Science & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stellar Motions. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1913. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: With Special Referance To Motions Determined By Means Of The Spectrograph. Book has blue boards with gilt printing on the spine; it is straight and tight; clean except for some light soiling on lower page edges. There is some fraying of the cloth on spine edges and a little wear on corners; spine lettering is a little bit faded. It is a very nice, solid, clean copy. There were 1,000 copies printed. It has many black & white photographs as well as graphs and tables throughout. From book preface....The contents of this book formed the Sillilman Lectures in Yale University for the academic year 1909-1910. B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 328 pages. VG+/NONE. Book number: 5342 USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5767]
Keywords: William Wallace Campbell Non-fiction Antiquarian First Edition Astronomy Science Earth Science Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page