ascending
descending
found: 481 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, WALLACE A. AND BREEN, ROBERT S.
Literature for Interpretation
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1961. Soft Cover. Lacks flyleaf/half title page - opens to title page; moderate scuffs, soils and edge wear. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 061337
USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Interpretation, Analysis
In shopping cart

More information

SIMSON, ROBERT [WITH CORRECTIONS, ANNOTATIONS AND EXERCISES BY ROBERT WALLACE, A.M.]
Cassells Euclid. The Elements of Geometry; or, the First Six Books , with the Eleventh and Twelfth, of Euclid.
London, Cassell, Petter, and Gaplin. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. Bump and wear to spine and corners. Marks to boards. Cracked hinges. Foxing. Ffep missing. Good .
Book number: 6925
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4053]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, WALLACE A. AND BREEN, ROBERT S.
Literature for Interpretation
, . Rinehart Press, 1961 (Paperback, very good condition) ISBN: 0-03-010495-5
Book number: 88605
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEAN, ROBIN (EDITOR); ANZAC WALLACE; ROBERT DE NIRO; NORMAN JEWISON; DON MCALPINE
Films on Screen and Video (April, 1985, Volume 5, #4)
London, England, Thelmill Ltd, 1985. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: ; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018696
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BEARE, GERALDINE [ SELECTED BY ]H. R. F. KEATING (INTRODUCTION), ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, DICK DONOVAN, GRANT ALLEN, L. T. MEADE, ROBERT EUSTACE, E. C. BENTLEY, SAPPER, EDGAR WALLACE, EDGAR JEPSON, ROLAND
Crime Stories from the ' Strand'. Introduction by H.R. F. Keating.
London. Folio Society. 1991. First ed. Large, thick 8vo. xiii+350pp. Printed Cloth Boards. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Slipcase. Drawings by David Eccles. AS New
Book number: 100980
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: H. R. F. Keating (introduction), Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L. T. Meade, Robert Eustace, E. C. Bentley, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, Edgar Jepson, Roland Pertwee, Rudyard Kipling, Agath.
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN DUNLAP, PREFACE. ROBERT L. STEWART, ANNIE P. QUINSAC, LUIGI C. BORELLI, CHARLES B. WEASMER, WALLACE D. DAWSON, DAVID G. PHILLIPS, AND EUGENE THOMAS LONG.
Victorian Revolutions
Columbia, English Department, University of South Carolina, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. 170 pages.
Book number: b21279
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKER, WILLIAM AND WALLACE, ROBERT H.:
THE FORMATION OF THE ORANGE ORDER 1795 - 1798 - The edited papers of Colonel William Blacker and Colonel Robert H. Wallace.
Belfast, Published by the Education Committee of The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, First Published 1994. 8vo, 166pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
Book number: 12190
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111]
Catalogue: Irish History
Keywords: The Orange Order, The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland, William Blacker, Robert H. Wallace, 0950144436
In shopping cart

More information

BLAIR, ROBERT WALLACE
Innovative Approaches to Language Teaching
Newbury House. 1982. (ISBN: 0883772477). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 074665
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0883772477
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WALLACE& THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS
The Italian Campaign
Time-Life Books 1978. AS New "4to Hardcover First Edition ; A collectors piece in vivid full color and black and white picture Glossy Pictorial covers. (208 Pgs.). Mint"
Book number: 89501
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: "italy War; Military; World War II; History; Britain; England"
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE ROBERT- AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS
The Italian Campaign
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books (World War II Series), 1st edn, 1980 208p, numerous illustrations, 9.3â€x 11.2â€, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [070540532X]
Book number: 90050
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: MILITARY
In shopping cart

More information

(ANTHOLOGY) BRAITHWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY, EDITOR. (WALLACE STEVENS, ROBERT FROST, AMY LOWELL, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915.
New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. First printing. In addition to including works by many poets: Wallace Stevens (Peter Quince at the Clavier), Robert Frost (The Road Not Taken and others), Sara Teasdale, Edward Arlington Robinson, James Weldon Johnson and Amy Lowell, to name only a few - this book is also a yearbook of poetry for 1915 and it includes information on poetry books published that year, the contributors, and on magazines which publish poetry. Braithwaite, an African American poet himself, was the foremost American poetry anthologist of his time. Very good condition - one small spot to front cover, a little peeling of paper label on sprine, and acidification on 2 pages where a piece of paper was laid in (marking Frost's Death of a Hired Man.) - overall a tight and clean copy with the first book appearances of many important poems.
Book number: 1652
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ROBERT D.; VEDDER, J. G.; WALLACE, ROBERT E.; ROTH, EDWARD F.; YERKES, R. F.; CASTLE, R. O.; WAANANEN, A. O.; PAGES, R. W.; EATON, JERRY P.
The Parkfield-Cholame California Earthquakes of June-August 1966--Surface Geologic Effects, Water-Resources Aspects, and Preliminary Seismic Data
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1967. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 66 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos. Very Good.
Book number: 053366
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, ROBERT / WALLACE, WILLIAM
Poetical Works of Robert Burns with Life and Notes
London, Chambers. First?. Board HB. 12mo. Red boards, gilt titles and decoration. Slight damp affect to rear board top corner . Spotting. Good+ .
Book number: 500014927
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 387]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

DR. PHILIP K. BURTON, ROBERT GILLMOR, HOWARD GINN, T.W.PARMENTER, JOHN PARSLOW, CYRIL A. WALKER, D.I.M.WALLACE
Reader's Digest Nature Lover's library. Field guide to the Birds of Britain
London, Reader's Digest. 1981, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Illustrated field guide, marker ribbon. Laminated boards, grey cloth spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 61781
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Trees , Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), ROBERT BLOCH, EDGAR WALLACE, HAL ELLSON, CRAIG RICE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, December 1959, vol. 6, no. 1 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes They're Trying To Kill Me by Craig Rice, The Complete Vampire by Edgar Wallace, Witness To Murder by Hal Ellson, Somewhere In France by Richard Harding Davis, Wanted -
Book number: 18700
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEVES, WALLACE ROBERT, ET AL.
History of the 70th Infantry Division the Trailblazers. An Historical Overview and Combat Operations in the European Theater (Eto) 1943-1945.
Paducah, KY: Dave Turner & Associates, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cover with silver print and engraving. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 58233
USD 77.97 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6202]
Keywords: Wwii Army Infantry Combat History Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFTON-WALLACE, ROBERT
Mons Graupius
Lakeport: Clifton, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ closed tear & light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, Signed by author on title page.
Book number: 36093
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Signed & inscribed books
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, BRIGITTE CORNAND, ROBERT K WALLACE, JEAN-YVES JOUANNAIS, DIDIER ARNAUDET, MAÏTEN BOUISSET, DOMINIQUE BAQUE, ERIC SUCHERE
Artpress. N° 200, mars 1995. Contient entre autres : Frank Stella sous le signe de Melville, encore (Under the Sign of Melville, Encore) par Robert K. Wallace (8 pages). Gérard Gasiorowski nouvelle histoire de l'infamie (A New History of infamy) par Jean-Yves Jouannais (9 pages). Gloria Friedmann de la nature des êtres et des choses (Of the Nature of Beings and Things ), par Maïten Bouisset (6 pages).
Paris, Artpress, 1995. Bilingue Français/Anglais. Contient aussi : Jean-Luc Mylayne le souci de la beauté (A Concern of Beauty), par Didier Arnaudet (5 pages). A quoi sert Guy Debord ? (How Might Debord Be Useful ?) par J.-H. Gailliot, G. Bouillier, Ph. Timon (5 pages). L'art en panne de mémoire et plein d'Etat débat avec G. Banu, C. Béret, R. Durand, J.-P. Fragier, C. Francblin , etc ....(13 pages). Anglais : Debate: Art Loss nof Memory band the Monumentalization of History with G. Banu, C. Béret, R. Durand, J.-P. Fargier, C. Francblin, etc...(6 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (22X28,5cm), 82 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée n&b. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état.
¶ Frank Stella sous le signe de Melville, encore (Under the Sign of Melville, Encore) par Robert K. Wallace (8 pages). Gérard Gasiorowski nouvelle histoire de l'infamie (A New History of infamy) par Jean-Yves Jouannais (9 pages). Gloria Friedmann de la nature des êtres et des choses (Of the Nature of Beings and Things ), par Maïten Bouisset (6 pages). Jean-Luc Mylayne le souci de la beauté (A Concern of Beauty), par Didier Arnaudet (5 pages). A quoi sert Guy Debord ? (How Might Debord Be Useful ?) par J.-H. Gailliot, G. Bouillier, Ph. Timon (5 pages). L'art en panne de mémoire et plein d'Etat débat avec G. Banu, C. Béret, R. Durand, J.-P. Fragier, C. Francblin , etc ....(13 pages). Anglais : Debate: Art Loss nof Memory band the Monumentalization of History with G. Banu, C. Béret, R. Durand, J.-P. Fargier, C. Francblin, etc...(6 pages).
Book number: 68446
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, F W MARSHALL, OLIVIER MILLET, ELLIOTT FORSYTH, JEAN-FRANÇOIS GILMONT, ROBERT WHITE, FRANCIS HIGMAN, WALLACE KIRSOP
"Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXI, N° 3, september-december 1994. N° spécial : Studies on the Reformation in France. Contient entre autres : Papimania, the Blessed Isle : Rabelais's attitude to the Roman Church, by F. W. Marshall (14 pages, in english). Vérité et mensonge dans la ""Tragédie du sac de Cabrières"" : une dramaturgie de la parole en action, par Olivier Millet (15 pages). Calvin's Concept of the Justice of God, by Elliott Forsyth (19 pages, in english)..."
"Monash University, 1994. Contient aussi : Comment Calvin choississait-il ses imprimeurs ?, par Jean-François Gilmont (17 p.). ""Theatrum mundi"" : the Theatre Metaphor in Calvin, by Robert White (18 pages, in english). The ""Examen pacifique de la doctrine des huguenots"", Jacques Davy Du Perron and Henri IV, by Francis Higman (22 pages, in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXI, N° 3, september-december 1994. N° spécial : Studies on the Reformation in France. Contient entre autres : Papimania, the Blessed Isle : Rabelais's attitude to the Roman Church, by F. W. Marshall (14 pages, in english). Vérité et mensonge dans la ""Tragédie du sac de Cabrières"" : une dramaturgie de la parole en action, par Olivier Millet (15 pages). Calvin's Concept of the Justice of God, by Elliott Forsyth (19 pages, in english)..."
Book number: 81356
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, WALLACE KIRSOP, ISABELLE LIDDEN-VALLIN, ROSEMARY LLOYD, SUSAN YATES, MICHAEL PAKENHAM, SONYA STEPHENS, TIMOTHY UNWIN, PETER J. EDWARDSBRIAN NELSON, ROBERT LETHBRIDGE, CHARLES J STIVALE
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XXX, N° 2, May-August 1993
"Monash University, 1993. N° spécial (Special Issue) : ""Litterature and Society in Nineteenth-Century France"". Contient : The Precursors of Delphine and Anastasie : Mother Figures on the Stage, 1770-1830, by Isabelle Lidden-Vallin (18 p., in english). The Parisian Bourgeois : Joseph Prudhomme and Jérôme Paturot, by Michael Pakenham (9 p., in english). Argot littéraire, argot plastique : Caricature in Baudelaire's Prose Poetry, by Sonya Stephens (10 p., in english). Lieux du pouvoir, pouvoir des lieux : images de la ville chez les frères Goncourt, par Peter J. Edwards (8 p., en français). Reflexions in the Margin : Politics in Zola's l'Assommoir, by Robert Lethbridge (11 p., in english). Zola and the Counter Revolution : AQu Bonheur des Dames, by Brian Nelson (8 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1993. N° spécial (Special Issue) : ""Litterature and Society in Nineteenth-Century France"". Contient : The Precursors of Delphine and Anastasie : Mother Figures on the Stage, 1770-1830, by Isabelle Lidden-Vallin (18 p., in english). The Parisian Bourgeois : Joseph Prudhomme and Jérôme Paturot, by Michael Pakenham (9 p., in english). Argot littéraire, argot plastique : Caricature in Baudelaire's Prose Poetry, by Sonya Stephens (10 p., in english). Lieux du pouvoir, pouvoir des lieux : images de la ville chez les frères Goncourt, par Peter J. Edwards (8 p., en français). Reflexions in the Margin : Politics in Zola's l'Assommoir, by Robert Lethbridge (11 p., in english). Zola and the Counter Revolution : AQu Bonheur des Dames, by Brian Nelson (8 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état."
Book number: 57454
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, ROBERT L., WALLACE, SYLVIA A.
A Computational Method For Tw-Impulse Orbital Rendezvous and Transfer Problems. NASA TN D-3508.
1966.Washington, D.C. NASA Reports. 1966, F. VG in stapled wraps. Ex-library with rubber stamps, etc.83 pp.
Book number: J9080
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: Nasa
Keywords: Nasa Reports. Nasa Tn Reports. Orbital Rendezvous Problems.
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT WALLACE-CRABBE
The Forger
Duffy & Snellgrove 2003 Paperback, 305pp. (ISBN: 1876631821). Fair.
Book number: 234398
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1698]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Fiction"1876631821 1876631821
In shopping cart

More information

CUNNINGHAM, WALLACE E.; KATHLEEN STOUGHTON; ROBERT L. SWEENEY,
Wallace E. Cunningham
Mesa College Art Gallery, 1991. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME BLIND-STAMPED ON TITLE PAGE, ONE SMALL CREASE TO REAR CORNER, SLIGHT DISCOLORATION TO COVERS
Book number: 96653
USD 258.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.75 | £UK 164.75 | JP¥ 20523]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0026x0
In shopping cart

More information

CURTIS, ROBERT G. (EDGAR WALLACE)
Edgar Wallace - Each Way
GB, Long. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece and 16 other bw plates. Generally a clean tight copy but covers have a few marks and some spotting in text. Title page has some sort of scar/rubbing in small patch below author's name. All plates present but a few loose. G++/No DW.
Book number: w006.027
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search