ascending
descending
found: 240 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BULWER-LYTTON, CHARLES / WALLACE, LEWIS / SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK
Romeinse Omnibus: De laatste dagen van Pompei - Ben Hur - Quo Vadis.
Brussel, Reinaert, 1970. 1ste druk, 676blz., formaat 13-20-5cm., ingebonden kunstleder. - goed
Book number: 70413
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Romeinse Omnibus: De laatste dagen van Pompei - Ben Hur - Quo Vadis.
In shopping cart

More information

CROLY, GEORGE; WALLACE, GENERAL LEWIS (INTRODUCTORY LETTER); THULSTRUP, T. DE (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Tarry Thou Till I Come Or Salathiel, The Wandering Jew.
Funk & Wagnalls, New York: 1901. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. This remarkable historical romance is closely associated by the author in his brief Preface with the early Second Coming of Christ, a belief held by people in all parts of Christendom. Contains twenty full-page illustrations.
¶ 588 pages.
Book number: 72508X1
USD 23.65 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1881]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Second Coming Christianity . Romance Jesus Christ).
In shopping cart

More information

CROLY, GEORGE; INTRODUCTORY LETTER BY WALLACE, GEN. LEWIS
Tarry Thou Till I Come (or) Salathiel, The Wandering Jew
New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1901. Hard Cover. Rodent damage on spine; scuffs, soils, shaken spine, etc. Suitable for reading only. Fair.
Book number: 061201
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Judaism, Judaica, Jewish
In shopping cart

More information

CROLY, GEORGE, INTRODUCTION BY GEN. LEWIS WALLACE,
Tarry Thou Till I Come or Salathiel, The Wandering Jew.
London, Funk & Wagnalls, 1901. 16th ed illus. VG. Beautiful decorated binding with gilt columns, large green fern, for this illustrated edition by George Wharton Edwards. with his initials in gilt on ft cover. Owner name in pencil ft endpaper, slight edge wear. The Wandering Jew was chosen to remain on earth until the second coming of Christ.
Book number: BOOKS046971I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DEUTSCH, R. H., ET AL., EDS.; RAY LEWIS WHITE, ET AL.; WALLACE STEVENS
The Wallace Stevens Journal: Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1980
Northridge, CA, Wallace Stevens Society, California State University. 1980. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. One page with some pen marks; else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original stiff wraps, 32 pages. This issue consists predominantly of "Collected Reviews of Stevens' Works, 1931-1967.". Very Good-.
Book number: 9264
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: The Wallace Stevens Journal, Commemorative Issue: Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2, Spring 1980 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HORN, ALFRED ALOYSIUS (BIOGRAPHY OF ALFRED ALOYSIUS HORN; EDITED BY ETHELREDA LEWIS; ILLUSTRATIONS BY NOEL WALLACE.)
The Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn; an Old Visiter
London, Jonathan Cape. [1927]. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, map, plate. Previous owner inscription. Biography of Alfred Aloysius Horn. Edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Illustrations by Noel Wallace. Foreword by John Galsworthy. Locale: Ivory Coast. (History (Africa)) .
Book number: 100964
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Africa)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOZODOY, NEAL (ED. ) ; PODHORETZ, NORMAN; LEDEEN, MICHAEL; NORDEN, EDWARD; LEWIS, FLOSSIE; HIMMELFARB, GERTRUDE; WALLACE, MIKE; KOLLEK, TEDDY; BAR-ILLAN, DAVID; FREEDMAN, MORRIS; LIPMAN, SAMUEL
Commentary: Vol. 91, No. 4 (April 1991)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1991. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Podhoretz, "In Israel, With Scuds and Patriots"; Ledeen, "Iraq's German Connection"; Norden, "The Ingathering"; Lewis, "A Story"; Himmelfarb, "The Right to Misquote"; Wallace, Kollek, Bar-Illan & others, "The Temple Mount"; Freedman, "Retirement Blues"; Lipman, Musical Competitions"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690068
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE LEWIS,
Ben-Hur.. Recit de temps du Christ. Illustrations de C.-A. Baworowski., traduction de g. secreran, preface de louis j. Choisy
La chaux de fonds, zahn, sd ma 1896. 4°picc: pp. VI+430. leg in perfetta tela editoriale tipo percalina con titoli e fregi al piatto anteriore.. Belle le xilografie (litografie in nero) nel tesot anche a piena pagina
Book number: 19175
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Catalogue: Illustrati
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE LEWIS,
Ben-Hur.. Recit de temps du Christ. Illustrations de C.-A. Baworowski., traduction de g. secreran, preface de louis j. Choisy
La chaux de fonds, zahn, sd ma 1896. 4°picc: pp. VI+430. leg in perfetta tela editoriale tipo percalina con titoli e fregi al piatto anteriore.. Belle le xilografie (litografie in nero) nel tesot anche a piena pagina
Book number: 19175
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Catalogue: Illustrati
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE LEWIS
Ben Hur
Eduard Kaiser Verlag, Buchgemeinde Alpenland Ges. mbG., Klagenfurt, ohne Jahr . gebundene Ausgabe, Golddruck am Rücken, 318 Seiten. Zustand: Gut, Kanten bestossen, Einbandrückseite etwas verschmutzt, Nachsatz wurde herausgerissen zeitgemäss bearbeitet Buchausstattung Dr. Ingeborg Zengerer
Book number: BU007269
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIS WALLACE
BEN HUR le prince de Jérusalem
LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE 3e édition. 1928. In-8 Carré. Relié toile grenée. Bon état. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 278 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte, par Auguste Leroux. Dos toile grenée violet avec étiquette de classement. Tampons d'institution sur la page de titre. Quelques pages détachées de l'ouvrage.
¶ Traducteurs R. D'humières et J.-L. de Jansz
Book number: R240010448
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, W S & WALLACE, DAYLE (EDS)
Horace Walpole's Correspondence with the Rev William Cole 16 May 1762 - 24 December 1775
USA, Yale University Press. 1937, 1st. 26.5 Cms x 18.5 Cms. Hardback, 388 pp, 8 black & white illustrations (1 portrait tissue-guarded). Volume One of Walpole's correspondence, containing the letters to & from the Rev William Cole. Internally VG, Holliday Bookshop, New York, sticker on rear paste-down, previous owner's name on ffe. Blue boards with gilt, corners & edges rubbed. NB: this item will incur a higher rate of postage - please email for details.
Book number: 007557
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Authors Writers Letters Correspondence William Cole
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE K. LEWIS
How to Make Yourself a Born Salesman
Hawthorn Publishing. 1962. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1962/Fair condition/305 pages - How to make yourself a born salesman is discussed in this text. [TK538131]. Fair.
Book number: 38131
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602]
Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: salesman, profits, investments, selling, slumps, budgeting, conversation, how-to, self-help, techniques, business,
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, WALLACE G.
In The Footsteps Of Lewis And Clark: Early Commemorations And The Origins Of The National Historic Trail.
University of Colorado Press, Boulder: 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Although it was 1806 when Lewis and Clark returned to St. Louis after their journey across the country, it was not until 1905 that they were celebrated as national heroes. In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark examines how public attitudes toward their explorations and the means of commemorating them have changed, from the production of the Lewis and Clark Exposition in 1905 to the establishment of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail in 1978 and the celebrations of the expedition's bicentennial from 2003 through 2007. The first significant stirrings of national public interest in Lewis and Clark coincided with the beginning of a nationwide fascination with transcontinental automobile touring. Americans began to reconnect with the past and interact with the history of Western expansion by becoming a new breed of frontier explorer via their cars. As a result, early emphasis on local plaques and monuments yielded to pageants, reenactments, and, ultimately, attempts to retrace the route, promoting conservation and recreation along its length. Wallace G. Lewis details the ingenuity that inspired the establishment of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail, opening a window to how America reimagines, recreates, and remembers its own past. In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark will appeal to both scholarly and armchair historians interested in the Western frontier as experienced by both Lewis and Clark and those retracing their steps today. Wallace G. Lewis is a professor of history at Western State College of Colorado. Not just another title in the flood of books about the Lewis and Clark expedition... a useful guidebook, in addition to being a good read. - Richard H. Dillion, TrueWest Magazine By using the iconic Lewis and Clark expedition as a test case for the constructions of national myths and nostalgic expressions of patriotism, the author has offered historians an accessible and insightful model for future studies of historical sites and trails throughout the United States. - Jeffery P. Shephard . . . an important contribution to the literature, for it provides a thorough and insightful focus on a relatively ignored era in the fascinating commemorative history of the expedition. - Kevin Blake, Material Culture
¶ 248 pages.
Book number: 73599X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: ( American West . ).
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DAVID ; WALLACE, HELEN [EDS]
Policies into Practice. National and International Case Studies in Implementation.
London: Heinemann 1984. . 235p orange paperback with laminated cover, spine sunned and edges browning but pages clean with index of authors and main concepts, VG.
Book number: PAQ73314
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE LEWIS
The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1893. New condition "2 volumes. First Edition. 8vo, publisher's original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt and with elaborate decorations in red, black and silver on the upper cover and spine. (i-ii), (i-vi), 502; (i-vi), 578. An attractive, clean and handsome copy with the gilt and colours still bright. * Lewis Wallace, general of the Union soldiers in the Civil War, governor of the New Mexico Territory, and frequent lecturer, wrote only three works during his busy life. Between his tenure as member of the court and holding office as governor, he published THE FAIR GOD (1873), while preparing to write BEN HUR (1880), which has since been translated into several languages. His time in the Middle East as an ambassador to Turkey proved an inspiration to his writing THE PRINCE OF INDIA (1893), a story about a Jew during the period of the late Byzantine Empire."
Book number: 81930
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, LEWIS:
Beh Hur
Kaiser Verlag Klagenfurt 1111.. Halbleder-Hardcover ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Beh Hur Wallace, Lewis: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU382316
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALLACE LEWIS
BEN-HUR
Librairie Delagrave. 1928. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 386 pages. Dessin en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de gravures en noir et blanc hors texte. Tampon en page de titre.
¶ Roman. Trad. par R. d'Humières et J.L. de Janasz. Illustrations d'Auguste Leroux.
Book number: RO40148648
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, ROMAN VON LEWIS
Ben Hur
Weisbaden, Germany: Vollmer Welag. Hardcover. Text is in GERMAN. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 78088
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature Photoplay *
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, LEWIS
Ben Hur. Roman aus der Zeit Christi.
Droemer, München o. J., OHleder, 360s.,Einband etw. berieben, sonst guter Zustand. ,[VP5,1], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 45635
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, LEWIS
Ben Hur. Een epos uit Christus' dagen
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 3e druk. Pocket, Ill.: foto's. Flamingo-reeks 9/10 literatuur. Nederlandse bewerking Tim Maran. Goed.
Book number: 012209
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Flamingo-reeks
Keywords: Flamingo-reeks 9/10 literatuur foto's
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, LEWIS
Ben Hur
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2e druk. Pocket, Ill.: foto's. Flamingo-reeks 9/10 literatuur. Nederlandse bewerking Tim Maran. Goed.
Book number: 011184
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Flamingo-reeks
Keywords: Flamingo-reeks 9/10 literatuur foto's
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE,LEWIS
Ben-Hur.
London, The Readers Library, 1928. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall, With jacket.Film Edition.253 pages.Dust-jacket with a Metro-Goldwyn-mayer picture.
Book number: 003113
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Literature / wallace;
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, LEWIS / ISINGS, J.H. (ILLUSTRATIES).
Ben Hur. Een verhaal uit de tijd van Jezus' omwandeling op aarde.
Rijswijk, Kramers, . 20ste druk, 348blz., formaat 17-25cm., ingebonden linnen., met 8 gekleurde platen van J.H. Isings. - goed
Book number: 25499
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Ben Hur, Een verhaal uit de tijd van Jezus' omwandeling op aarde.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALLACE LEWIS
BEN HUR
ISBN : 2736700996. TOURNESOL. 1987. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 176 pages illustrées de quelques dessins en couleur dans le texte. Fronts de chapitres en couleur.
Book number: RO30019725
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search