| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 867 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alle Feiten op een rijtje Luitingh,Laren,1980,geb.hardcover,287 blz,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8143054 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Lists #3 1983, William Morrow. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. a very good copy - copy signed BY THE AUTHORS, AMY AND DAVID. first edition, first printing, clean, price clipped.small crease of the inner flap, some dust of the bottom edges. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 3052 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almighty Michael Joseph, 1983, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ Edward Armstead inherits his father's mistress and his newspaper empire but there are strings attached. He accidently but quickly learns that the one infallible way to untie the knot and keep on top of the business is to manufacture exclusive news.Ou..] . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Book number: 106524 GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.77 | JP¥ 1970] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The R Document Cassell & Co, 1976, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ To Christopher Collins, newly appointed Attorney General, the 35th Amendment appeared to be a vital safeguard for law and order should it ever be invoked. Until he discovered what lay behind the dying gasp of his predecessor in iffice, Noah Baxter, t..] . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A very nice copy indeed. Book number: 107423 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pigeon Project Cassell & Co, 1979, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ In a remote corner of Soviet Georgia a renowned British scientist discovers a serum that will extend the average life expectancy of every human being to 150 years. Betrayed to the KGB, who wish to hold the scientist and keep his discovery as their se..] . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Inside front of DJ creased. Top edges dusty. Book number: 106536 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sunday Gentleman Cassell, 1966, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.[ The Sunday Gentleman is a remarkable series of personal adventures, a lively and uninhibited account of the strange people, places and things that have fascinated Irving Wallace over the past twenty years. With insatiable curiosity he looks behind th..] . Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded and edgeworn. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally clean & bright. Book number: 138460 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literary Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Photographed the World: Burton Holmes: travelogues 1886-1938. NY, Abrams, (1977). VG in VG DJ. In an era where he was the only window on the world, Holmes brougth glamor and excitement of foreign lands to America with. his own writings. He created the travelogue, a spectacle in words and pictures that played to full houses in city after city. Owner inscription, DJ slight tanning & to edges. Book number: BOOKS048846I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The People's Almanac Presents the Book of Lists William Morrow & Co, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. light creasing and nicking of dust jacket ID: mon0000090235 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000090235 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pilot am Scheideweg / Schwanenliebe / Geheimakte R / Tanja Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest . Gebundene Ausgabe, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Pilot am Scheideweg / Schwanenliebe / Geheimakte R / Tanja, Davis, Robert P. / Schulberg, Budd / Wallace, Irving / Scheibler, Susanne gut - gebraucht Book number: BU203324 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thunder at Dawn: Tisha: The Long Long Dances: The R Document Reader's Digest. 1978. (ISBN: 0340236612) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. Four condensed novels in one book. Collector's Library edition. 510 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008777 GBP 3.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 496] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0340236612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood Now. New York:, Liveright,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871405563. Signed and Inscribed By William Fadiman. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine, Minimal Crease. 8vo. Xvi, 174 Pp. Fine. Book number: 32183 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: Cinema Signed 0871405563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"This is Life Under Franco" [as published in] The SATURDAY EVENING POST. July 5, 1947. Independence Square: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1947. 13-1/2" x 10-1/2". 1st printing. 120 pp. Brightly illustrated paper wrappers stapled with red and white title lettering to front wrapper. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., A VG+ copy. Profusely illsutrated with b/w photographic images and brightly colored advertisments. Book number: 34182.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
River Reflections: An Anthology The East Woods Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Out of print, review article laid in, nice bright very good copy in a very good dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1984 Hard Cover. 268 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part I. The Pioneers - Before the Twentieth Century; Part II. The Adventurers, The Seekers, the Observers; Part III. Modern Times - The Past Fifteen Years; Bibliography. With pieces from Edward Abbey, Tom Brokaw, William Faulkner, John Graves, A.B. Guthrie, Roderick Haig-Brown, Edward Hoagland, Washington Irving, Norman MacLean, John McPhee, Sigurd F. Olson, Ernie Pyle, Wallace Stegner, John Steinbeck, Mark Twain, Ann Zwinger, and many more.. Book number: 1533985 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Almighty The Book Club Associates. 1983. Hard Cover. About supreme and terrifying power - the power to manipulate people, events and history. Tear to bottom of spine d/w o/w vgc. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004888 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almighty London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718122143) Hard Cover. 395 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is a book about supreme and terrifying power-the power to manipulate people, events history. Deeply sceeptical of the motives of the press, Wallace is convinced that The Almighty not only could happen but that it will happen. As New/As New. Book number: 020895 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0718122143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almighty London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718122143) Hard Cover. 395 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is A Book About Supreme And Terrifying Power-the Power To Manipulate People, Events History. Deeply Sceeptical Of The Motives Of The Press, Wallace Is Convinced That The Almighty Not Only Could Happen But That It Will Happen. As New/As New. Book number: 065451 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0718122143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die drei Sirenen Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., München, 1979 . Knaur Taschenbuch, 502 Seiten. Zustand: gut, Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3426005867. Book number: BU006111 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De drie sirenen Paperback Goed -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32356 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fabulous Showman London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW unclipped, minor edge rubbing and light soiling, top edge lightly foxed, name in pen to title page not the author's, a biography of P T Barnum. 236pp + plates, light foxing to prelims. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001964 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Phineas T Barnum Circus Showground Big Top General Tom Thumb Freaks Sideshows Biography P T Barnum | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Komplot Uitgeverij Luithing - Laren N.H., 1966, 456 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 236254&THR € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man GB, Cassell. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardback. A clean neat copy Top edge slightly dusty. DW has edge wear with neat internal repair to top edge. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: at039.005 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Numéro 4 Marabout. 1965. Livre De Poche, 11 Cm X 18 Cm. 567 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 047463 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nympho and Other Maniacs, Stories of Some Scandalous Women London, Cassell. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304937533) Hard Cover, 8vo. 475pp tidy, small edge splits to DW taped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002866 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Women Nympho Scandals Femme Fatales 0304937533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plot The New English Library. 1968, Special Nel Edition. Paperback. Tanned and foxed throughout , slightly creased & worn cover. Fair. Book number: 011437 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prize The London & Glasgow, Cassell. 1964, 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007848 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page