| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eva's Ice Adventure Methuen Children's Books, 1st 1986. Hardback. Fine condition. Eva goes down under the ice to walk on the sea bed and gather mussels by herself. She discovers a magical, mysterious world to explore. Large squre format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 0416627900 Book number: 446813 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Wallace, Ian 0416627900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prenzlauer Berg. Bohemia in East Berlin? Rodopi, 1995. 35, Neubuch. 148 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-518). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 65282 € 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.81 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: German Monitor 97890518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRENZLAUER BERG. Bohemia in East Berlin? Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1995. Paperback. 148 pp. (German Monitor 35) ISBN 9051838948 Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #120403 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: biobfkl isbn leeg. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ian Wallace : in the studio Charles H. Scott Gallery, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 103. ISBN: 9780921356271. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U788382 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780921356271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mummer's Song New York: Groundwood Books, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780888991782. About new book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.4 x 9.6 x 9.2 Inches; 32 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25326 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 9780888991782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loughborough Past and Present Ladybird book published . No dustwrapper. Good condition. ISBN Book number: 29376 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0721411258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deathstar Voyage: A Downtown Mystery Cruise London, Dennis Dobson. First Edition. (ISBN: 02347744983) Hard Cover. 191 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. A spaceship is travelling to the distant planet Ligeria, ruled over by King Zhavar. His bodyguard on board is the beautiful Claudine St.-Cyr of Galactic Police. As New/As New. Book number: 035410 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 02347744983 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emi Book of Parlour Songs. London, EMI. 1981, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 176 pages, small name, otherwise very good. BOX 2. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 64368 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Parlour Songs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
DDR-Schriftsteller sprechen in der Zeit. Eine Dokumentation. Rodopi, 1992. 27, Neubuch. 311 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-518). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 66384 € 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.81 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: German Monitor 97890518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DDR-SCHRIFTSTELLER SPRECHEN IN DER ZEIT. EINE DOKUMENTATION. Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1992. Paperback. 311 pp. (German Monitor 27). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9051833350 Book number: #111666 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.42 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9051833350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblio: Exploring the World of Books. June 1998. Volume 3, Number 6. Aster, Eugene, OR, 1998.. 80 pp, 8 1/2x 11", wraps. A wonderful magazine for the book lover/collector, sadly no longer in publication. Articles in this issue cover: Aldus Manutius, Renaissance Printer; Friendship of Samuel Johnson and David Garrick; Auction of property of Duke and Duchess of Windsor; Master bookbinder Fritz Eberhardt; Miniature books; Karl Marx; Leonard and Virginia Woolf's Hogarth Press; Ann Arbor, Michigan; Books at Auction; and various regular columns. Beautifully illustrated in color an d b & w . Minor edge wear, small cease to bottom edge of front cover and top edge of rear cover - this is an unread copy. Near Fine. Book number: 22432 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Biblio, Magazines, Literary Reference, Auctions, Aldus Manutius, Renaissance Printers, Samuel Johnson, David Garrick, Duke of Windsor, Wallace Simpson, Fritz Eberhardt, Bookbinding, Binders, Miniatures, Karl Marx, Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NAME OF THE TREE ISBN : 0888990979. Groundwood Book. 1989. In-4 Carré à l'italienne. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 30 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Illustré de dessins en couleur. Jaquette légèrement passée. ¶ Childen. A Bantu Tale retold by Celia Barker Lottridge. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60005962 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Death - the Murder of Kurt Coabin N. Y. Aria. 2004, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0743484835). Hard Bound. Like new bit for bumper sorner and spine. Verey clean and right. The Murder of Kurt Cobain. The solution has never appeared but this book is a who's who of the music industry. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007738 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Murder 0743484835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More mysteries & marvels of nature London : Usborne, 1984.. 1st edition. VG hbk in glazed pictorial boards. Covers insect life, the reptile world and bird life. ISBN 0860208567. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 67890 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Jennifer Owen Ian Spellerberg Ian Wallace Insects Reptiles Birds Natural History Natural History 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More mysteries & marvels of nature London : Usborne, 1984.. 1st edition. VG hbk in glazed pictorial boards. Covers insect life, the reptile world and bird life. ISBN 0860208567. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 19816 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Jennifer Owen Ian Spellerberg Ian Wallace Insects Reptiles Birds Natural History 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Multiple Choice Questions in Human Physiology Edward Arnold & Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0713145889) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1992 reprint. Very good. No spine creasing. Corners lightly rubbed. Very clean internally. Third edition, with answers and comments. Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 12893 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Education/Textbooks
Keywords: Physiology_examinations, Questions, Etc. _non Fiction_medicine_education Medicine U500 0713145889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Multiple Choice Questions in Physiology. London, Edward Arnold, 1991. Third print., 423blz., formaat 14-22cm. - good Book number: 77038 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Economie
Keywords: Multiple Choice Questions in Physiology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiology of Disease UK, Lloyd Luke. 1975, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Jacket shows a little fading, a couple of marks and a litle bit of shelf wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 221656 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiology of Disease London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in good clean condition. Tears and chips to bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Library plates on FEP. Library stamp on page block. Good/Good. Book number: 144153 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiology of Disease London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine worn at the ends of spine. Dust jacket significantly worn along the edges and has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Soiling to page block. Pages are clean and bright. Library plates on FEP. Library stamps on page block. Good/Good. Book number: 144187 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiology of Disease London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine worn at the ends of spine. Dust jacket significantly worn along the edges and has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Soiling to page block. Pages are clean and bright. Library plates on FEP. Library stamps on page block. Good/Good. Book number: 144188 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiology of Disease Published by Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd., . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped. Covered in clear plastic which has been glued to the inside of the outer boards. Corners bumped. Ink blots on top of page edges - only show when book is closed. Also has a rather odd aroma! A heavy book, please e-mail for postage and packing costs. Book number: 9272 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Slave Stealer Signet Q3801. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Ian Wallace. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 300562 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
KARA WALKER: NARRATIVES OF A NEGRESS Saratoga Springs, NY, Williamstown & Cambridge, MA, The Tang Teaching Museum, the Williams College Museum of Art & MIT Press., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-02540-X) Embossed Illustrated Boards, Oblong 4to, 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery at Skidmore College and the Williams College Museum of Art, presents a comprehensive overview of Kara Walker's work, beginning with her first cut-paper wall installation "Gone, An Historical Romance of a Civil War as It Occurred between the Dusky Thighs of One Young Negress and Her Heart (1994)". Other highlights include the 1996 series of twenty-four watercolor drawings, "Brown Follies", which is reproduced in full as an artist's book within the book, and installation views of many of Walker's exhibitions. Recent drawings and projections are also featured. Throughout the book are a selection of the Walker's writings reproduced as they were created typed on index cards. These writings reveal a rarely seen side of the artist, whose words are as provocative as her installations and drawings. The essays discuss Walker's place in art history, formal and narrative readings of her work, her relation to culture at large, and issues of race, sexuality, and representation addressed in her work". This is to date the most complete survey of the artist's oeuvre. A handsome copy of the hardbound first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 014209 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Kara Walker, Darby English, Mark Reinhardt, Anne M. Wagner, Michele Wallace, Ian Berry, Vivian Patterson, Artist Monograph, Black Negro Afro African American Art Artist Artists, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Artist Artists Book Books, 026202540X - WALKER, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADOLESCENT HERO. A Theme in Recent Literature from the GDR, the USSR, Czechoslovakia, and Poland. (GDR Monitor Special Series 3) Paperback. 98 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #107467 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: biobfkl, LITERARY CRITICISM German literature, isbn leeg. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page