ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDREWS, JAN ILLUSTRATED BY WALLACE, IAN
Eva's Ice Adventure
Methuen Children's Books, 1st 1986. Hardback. Fine condition. Eva goes down under the ice to walk on the sea bed and gather mussels by herself. She discovers a magical, mysterious world to explore. Large squre format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 0416627900
Book number: 446813
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Wallace, Ian 0416627900
In shopping cart

More information

BRADY, PHILIP AND IAN WALLACE (EDS.)
Prenzlauer Berg. Bohemia in East Berlin?
Rodopi, 1995. 35, Neubuch. 148 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-518). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65282
€  40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.81 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: German Monitor 97890518
In shopping cart

More information

BRADY, PHILIP & IAN WALLACE (EDS.)
PRENZLAUER BERG. Bohemia in East Berlin?
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1995. Paperback. 148 pp. (German Monitor 35) ISBN 9051838948 Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #120403
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: biobfkl isbn leeg.
In shopping cart

More information

BURNHAM, CLINT & WALLACE, IAN & GALLERY, CHARLES H. SCOTT
Ian Wallace : in the studio
Charles H. Scott Gallery, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 103. ISBN: 9780921356271. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U788382
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9780921356271
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIDGE, BUD; WALLACE, IAN
The Mummer's Song
New York: Groundwood Books, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780888991782. About new book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.4 x 9.6 x 9.2 Inches; 32 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25326
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 9780888991782
In shopping cart

More information

DON WIX, WALLACE HUMPHREY AND IAN KEIL
Loughborough Past and Present
Ladybird book published . No dustwrapper. Good condition. ISBN
Book number: 29376
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0721411258
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALLACE IAN
Deathstar Voyage: A Downtown Mystery Cruise
London, Dennis Dobson. First Edition. (ISBN: 02347744983) Hard Cover. 191 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. A spaceship is travelling to the distant planet Ligeria, ruled over by King Zhavar. His bodyguard on board is the beautiful Claudine St.-Cyr of Galactic Police. As New/As New.
Book number: 035410
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 02347744983
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE. IAN
The Emi Book of Parlour Songs.
London, EMI. 1981, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 176 pages, small name, otherwise very good. BOX 2. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 64368
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Parlour Songs.
In shopping cart

More information

LABROISSE GERD, UND IAN WALLACE (HRSG.)
DDR-Schriftsteller sprechen in der Zeit. Eine Dokumentation.
Rodopi, 1992. 27, Neubuch. 311 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-518). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 66384
€  40.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.81 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: German Monitor 97890518
In shopping cart

More information

LABROISSE, GERD & IAN WALLACE (EDS.)
DDR-SCHRIFTSTELLER SPRECHEN IN DER ZEIT. EINE DOKUMENTATION.
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1992. Paperback. 311 pp. (German Monitor 27). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9051833350
Book number: #111666
€  37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.42 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9051833350
In shopping cart

More information

SELL, COLLEEN, ED. (LAWRENCE AND NANCY GOLDSTONE, ANTHONY HAVERSTICK, IAN MCKAY, NICHOLAS BASBANES, ET AL.) [ALDUS MANUTIUS, SAMUEL JOHNSON, DAVID GARRICK, DUKE OF WINDSOR, WALLACE SIMPSON, FRITZ EBERHARDT, KARL MARX, LEONARD AND VIRGINIA WOOLF.]
Biblio: Exploring the World of Books. June 1998. Volume 3, Number 6.
Aster, Eugene, OR, 1998.. 80 pp, 8 1/2x 11", wraps. A wonderful magazine for the book lover/collector, sadly no longer in publication. Articles in this issue cover: Aldus Manutius, Renaissance Printer; Friendship of Samuel Johnson and David Garrick; Auction of property of Duke and Duchess of Windsor; Master bookbinder Fritz Eberhardt; Miniature books; Karl Marx; Leonard and Virginia Woolf's Hogarth Press; Ann Arbor, Michigan; Books at Auction; and various regular columns. Beautifully illustrated in color an d b & w . Minor edge wear, small cease to bottom edge of front cover and top edge of rear cover - this is an unread copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 22432
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Biblio, Magazines, Literary Reference, Auctions, Aldus Manutius, Renaissance Printers, Samuel Johnson, David Garrick, Duke of Windsor, Wallace Simpson, Fritz Eberhardt, Bookbinding, Binders, Miniatures, Karl Marx, Virginia Woolf, Hogarth Press.
In shopping cart

More information

LOTTRIDGE CELIA BARKER, WALLACE IAN
THE NAME OF THE TREE
ISBN : 0888990979. Groundwood Book. 1989. In-4 Carré à l'italienne. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 30 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Illustré de dessins en couleur. Jaquette légèrement passée.
¶ Childen. A Bantu Tale retold by Celia Barker Lottridge.
Book number: RO60005962
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, MAX & HALPERN, IAN
Love and Death - the Murder of Kurt Coabin
N. Y. Aria. 2004, Presumed 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0743484835). Hard Bound. Like new bit for bumper sorner and spine. Verey clean and right. The Murder of Kurt Cobain. The solution has never appeared but this book is a who's who of the music industry. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007738
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Murder 0743484835
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, JENNIFER, IAN SPELLERBERG AND IAN WALLACE
More mysteries & marvels of nature
London : Usborne, 1984.. 1st edition. VG hbk in glazed pictorial boards. Covers insect life, the reptile world and bird life. ISBN 0860208567.
Book number: 67890
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Jennifer Owen Ian Spellerberg Ian Wallace Insects Reptiles Birds Natural History Natural History 1
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, JENNIFER, IAN SPELLERBERG AND IAN WALLACE
More mysteries & marvels of nature
London : Usborne, 1984.. 1st edition. VG hbk in glazed pictorial boards. Covers insect life, the reptile world and bird life. ISBN 0860208567.
Book number: 19816
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Jennifer Owen Ian Spellerberg Ian Wallace Insects Reptiles Birds Natural History 1
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C.; WALLACE, WILLIAM F. M.
Multiple Choice Questions in Human Physiology
Edward Arnold & Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0713145889) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1992 reprint. Very good. No spine creasing. Corners lightly rubbed. Very clean internally. Third edition, with answers and comments. Very Good.
Book number: 12893
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Physiology_examinations, Questions, Etc. _non Fiction_medicine_education Medicine U500 0713145889
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C. / WALLACE, W.F.M.
Multiple Choice Questions in Physiology.
London, Edward Arnold, 1991. Third print., 423blz., formaat 14-22cm. - good
Book number: 77038
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Multiple Choice Questions in Physiology.
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C. (ED.); WALLACE, WILLIAM F.M (ED.)
The Physiology of Disease
UK, Lloyd Luke. 1975, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Jacket shows a little fading, a couple of marks and a litle bit of shelf wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 221656
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C.; WALLACE, WILLIAM FREDERICK MATTHEW
The Physiology of Disease
London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in good clean condition. Tears and chips to bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Library plates on FEP. Library stamp on page block. Good/Good.
Book number: 144153
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C.; WALLACE, WILLIAM F. M.
The Physiology of Disease
London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine worn at the ends of spine. Dust jacket significantly worn along the edges and has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Soiling to page block. Pages are clean and bright. Library plates on FEP. Library stamps on page block. Good/Good.
Book number: 144187
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C.; WALLACE, WILLIAM F. M.
The Physiology of Disease
London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine worn at the ends of spine. Dust jacket significantly worn along the edges and has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Soiling to page block. Pages are clean and bright. Library plates on FEP. Library stamps on page block. Good/Good.
Book number: 144188
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090
In shopping cart

More information

IAN C. RODDIE AND WILLIAM F. M. WALLACE
The Physiology of Disease
Published by Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd., . In good condition with dustwrapper which has been price clipped. Covered in clear plastic which has been glued to the inside of the outer boards. Corners bumped. Ink blots on top of page edges - only show when book is closed. Also has a rather odd aroma! A heavy book, please e-mail for postage and packing costs.
Book number: 9272
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

UPCHURCH, BOYD (ALSO WRITES AS IAN WALLACE)
Slave Stealer
Signet Q3801. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Ian Wallace. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 300562
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(WALKER, KARA). ENGLISH, DARBY, MARK REINHARDT, ANNE M. WAGNER, MICHELE WALLACE & KARA WALKER. REINHARDT, ENGLISH, IAN BERRY & VIVIAN PATTERSON, EDITORS
KARA WALKER: NARRATIVES OF A NEGRESS
Saratoga Springs, NY, Williamstown & Cambridge, MA, The Tang Teaching Museum, the Williams College Museum of Art & MIT Press., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-02540-X) Embossed Illustrated Boards, Oblong 4to, 208pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery at Skidmore College and the Williams College Museum of Art, presents a comprehensive overview of Kara Walker's work, beginning with her first cut-paper wall installation "Gone, An Historical Romance of a Civil War as It Occurred between the Dusky Thighs of One Young Negress and Her Heart (1994)". Other highlights include the 1996 series of twenty-four watercolor drawings, "Brown Follies", which is reproduced in full as an artist's book within the book, and installation views of many of Walker's exhibitions. Recent drawings and projections are also featured. Throughout the book are a selection of the Walker's writings reproduced as they were created typed on index cards. These writings reveal a rarely seen side of the artist, whose words are as provocative as her installations and drawings. The essays discuss Walker's place in art history, formal and narrative readings of her work, her relation to culture at large, and issues of race, sexuality, and representation addressed in her work". This is to date the most complete survey of the artist's oeuvre. A handsome copy of the hardbound first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 014209
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Kara Walker, Darby English, Mark Reinhardt, Anne M. Wagner, Michele Wallace, Ian Berry, Vivian Patterson, Artist Monograph, Black Negro Afro African American Art Artist Artists, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Artist Artists Book Books, 026202540X - WALKER,
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, IAN (ED.)
THE ADOLESCENT HERO. A Theme in Recent Literature from the GDR, the USSR, Czechoslovakia, and Poland.
(GDR Monitor Special Series 3) Paperback. 98 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #107467
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: biobfkl, LITERARY CRITICISM German literature, isbn leeg.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search