ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACHMANN, FREDERICK W. , AN EDITED AND ANNOTATED TRANSLATION BY WILLIAM SWILLING WALLACE
The Land between. Dr. James Schiel's Account of the Gunnison-Beckwith Expedition Into the West 1853-1854.
Los Angeles:, Westernlore Press,, 1957. First edition in English, limited to 500 copies. Endpaper maps, illus. with listed plates, index. 81/4 x 5 1/2. Blind stamped red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine Copy. No dust jacket. Great West & Indian Series, Vol. IX.
Book number: 2442
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: West
Keywords: (West/ Overland)
In shopping cart

More information

RODDIE, IAN C.; WALLACE, WILLIAM FREDERICK MATTHEW
The Physiology of Disease
London, Lloyd-Luke (Medical Books) Ltd. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853241090). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in good clean condition. Tears and chips to bottom edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket has been library reinforced and plastic protected. Library plates on FEP. Library stamp on page block. Good/Good.
Book number: 144153
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Physiology 0853241090
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, WALLACE- BELLOW, SAUL- MERWIN, W.S.- POUND, EZRA, ET AL. WILLIAM ARROWSMITH, JOSEPH BENNETT, FREDERICK MORGAN, EDITORS.
The Hudson Review. Volume 4, 5, and 6. 1951/52-1953/54.
New York, The Hudson Review, Inc. F. 3 years of this quarterly. Original issues, in 3 stout hardcover buckram books, library binding but quite light institutional stamps, VG otherwise, clean and unmarked text pages. Reviews, poetry and short stories from a host of respected authors.
Book number: 12s09
USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 12330]
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Blue Water
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1935. Hardcover. Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1935. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall A tale of the deep sea fishermen; blue tweed boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt sailing ship on front cover; spine is sl. faded; blue endpapers; pages browning; prev. owner's name in ink on ffep the schooner wallowing hergunwales under in a heavy southerly swell. The sails flapped thunderously with the patter of reefpoints and the slap of gaff downhauls, boom jaws groaned and chafed against the masts, the jib chain sheets screeched across the fore-stay while the booms fetched up on the tackles, travellers, and jibing gear with terrifying shocks. .
Book number: 003393
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1611]
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM. SIGNED
Blue Water : A Tale of the Deep Sea Fishermen.
Toronto, The Musson Book Co.. Canadian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. . Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket.
Book number: J15408
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Keywords: Fiction, Signed, Nautical.
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Blue Water
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tale of the deep sea fishermen; blue tweed boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt sailing ship on front cover; spine is sl. faded; blue endpapers; pages browning; prev. owner's name in ink on ffep "the schooner wallowing hergunwales under in a heavy southerly swell. The sails flapped thunderously with the patter of reefpoints and the slap of gaff downhauls, boom jaws groaned and chafed against the masts, the jib chain sheets screeched across the fore-stay while the booms fetched up on the tackles, travellers, and jibing gear with terrifying shocks. Very Good .
Book number: 5976
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2506]
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE,FREDERICK WILLIAM (COMPILED BY) REVISED BY ALLAN T.MUIR
Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. A Manual of Essential Information Respecting Canadian Ports and Shipping Services for Ship Owners, Brokers, Charterers, and Shipmasters interested in Trade with Canada
Gardenvale, Quebec, National Business Pubs. 1958. Fourteenth Edition Photo illustrations and ads throughout text.Red cloth boards, gilt titles to front and spine. 8vo. Slightly worn with hinge crack to title page, ow good.
Book number: 492
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM. (COMP).
Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory. A Manual of Essential Information Respecting Canadian Ports and Shipping Services for Ship Owners, Brokers, Charterers, and Shipmasters interested in Trade with Canada
Gardenvale, Que, National Business Pub, 1944. Seventh Edition (Revised to May 1944) Some b.&w. photo illus.Blue cloth, 8vo. Vg. with worn edges.
Book number: 3087
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Canadian Ports and Shipping Directory
National Business Publications, 1954. Hardcover. National Business Publications, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Lancelot Speed. revised by allan t. muir, master mariner; great b&w photos of various ports as they looked in the 1950's. book is clean, binding tight; orange cover . Ill.: Lancelot Speed. Good .
Book number: 014611
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Lancelot Speed
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM WALLACE
Captain Salvation
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, illustrated with scenes from the Photoplay, A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture, with edgewear and shallow chipping to dustjacket.
Book number: 009034
USD 83.77 [Appr.: EURO 67 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6664]
Catalogue: Photoplays
Keywords: Photoplay Edition,
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM.
Captain Salvation.
The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd, London, no date. HB, 16mo, 252pp. Good condition (mild wear; pages foxed and discoloured; binding a little loose in first section; occasional creases and marks within; 2cm tear at rear endpaper) in good dustwrapper (general light wear, several closed tears- including 4cm tear at lower rear flap, lightly chipped, lightly stained at upper edges). This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request.
Book number: 61693
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM.
Captain Salvation.
Minton, Balch & Company, 1925..Hard Cover. A novel about Nova Scotia's maritime trade. It is a little-known novel of Maritimers at sea, It is an exciting tale of a young reprobate who works his way up from ableseaman, to mate, skipper and then a ship-owner. His strength and intelligence pull him through the violent life aboard ship. Finally, shipwrecked off Cape Horn, he has to face his demons. CLEAN in text. Only mark is stamped name on inside cover and ffep. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ.
Book number: MM43838
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Captain Salvation
Formac Publishing Company Limited, Halifax, NS, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 397pp f/-- .
Book number: 54664
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Keywords: FICTION_HISTORICAL, Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM.
A Deepwater Yarn. SHIPMATE SERIES NUMBER TWO.
N.p.: Stamford Foundry Co. 1912. 1. Illustrated with a few b/w plates. 26 pp. Small 8vo, Light blue stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Wrappers neatly separated at spine, else quite good.
Book number: 41994
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical, Marine, Sea, Literature, Sea Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM.
In the Wake of the Wind-Ships: Notes, Records and Biographies Pertaining to the Square-Rigged Merchant Marine of British North America
New York, George Sully & Company, (1927). Frontis and 84 b. & w. photo illus.Green cloth with ill. vignette front cover, 8vo. Previous owner's bookplate ow good.
Book number: 829
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Atlantic Ocean Atlantic Provinces Sailing Shipbuilding
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Life on the Grand Banks: An Account of the Sailor-Fishermen Who Harvest the Shoal Waters of North Americas Eastern Coasts & This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1921. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar, Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008550; 28 pages; Please note that these pages are unbound; many photographs. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82873
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Record of Canadian Shipping. A List of Square-Rigged Vessels, Mainly 500 Tons and over, Built in the Eastern Provinces of British North America from the Year 1786 to 1920
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1929. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Fine/Very Good.
Book number: J15455
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 11614]
Catalogue: Sail
Keywords: Maritime, Nautical, Shipbuilding, Canadiana, Atlantic Provinces.
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Record of Canadian Shipping a List of Square-Rigged Vessels, Mainly 500 Tons and over, Built in the Eastern Provinces of British North America from the Year 1786 to 1920
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1929, First UK edition. Hardcover . Octavo, blue cloth gilt. pp xvi, 302, (2), numerous illustrations in text. Shallow bump to lower edge of front cover, else a fine, bright & tight copy, no owner names or text marks. Thin cream dust jacket has a few edge nicks, else fine. A very nice copy of this uncommon book. The Record consists of name of ship, tonnage, dimensions, when and where built, and other information when known.
Book number: 30830
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8313]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
The Romance of a Great Port: The Story of Saint John New Brunswick
Saint John, NB, Barnes & Co, 1935. Black & white photo illustrations throughout as well as frontis photo of Saint John Harbour.Decorated green card covers, 8vo. 9.5 x 6.5 inches(25 x 16cm). Slightly worn along edges ow good. 85.
Book number: 24
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Catalogue: New Brunswick
Keywords: St. John, N.B. Atlantic Ocean Atlantic Provinces
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
The Romance of a Great Port; The Story of Saint John New Brunswick
Saint John, Committee of the Transportation Festival. [1935]. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 64pp. Illustrated green stringbound wrappers. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations. The covers are a bit worn around the edges, there is a previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover. "Souvenir of the transportation festival held on the occasion of the silver jubilee of His Majesty King George V". Locale: New Brunswick; Saint John (New Brunswick). (Canada, Seaports (Canada), Shipping) .
Book number: 130859
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Seaports (Canada), Shipping
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
THE ROMANCE OF A GREAT PORT
Saint John, NB, 1935, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Larger 8vo, pp. 64 Published by the Committee of the Transportation Festival on the Occasion of the Silver Jubilee of His Majesty King George V.
¶ Published in a limited printing of 200 copies, of which this is copy number 27, autographed by the author. Unrelated 1935 ink inscription at top of limitation page. Card covers crumpled and sl. torn at edges, with some light soiling. A few pages creased, but generally clean and tight. A good copy. Copies of the unlimited, unsigned, edition are not particularly scarce but this edition is seldom seen.
Book number: 036474
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: New Brunswick Maritime provinces Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Salt Seas and Sailormen
Hodder & Stoughton, Toronto nd Circa 1920. Hard Cover. Good+. good to vg blue cloth hard cover with white print to cover and spine and no dustjacket. Front endpaper removed. Light wear to corners and spine ends of boards and white lettering on spine worn, Light foxing to endpapers with darkening along Glue line. 315pp g+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 74834
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Novel, Sailing Ships, Fishing Boats,
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
The Shack Locker: Yarns of the Deep Sea Fishing Fleets Signed by the Author
Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton. 1922. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. . Good/No Jacket.
Book number: J15675
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: The Sea, Fishing.
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
The Shack Locker: Yarns of the Deep Sea Fishing Fleets
Montreal and Toronto, Industrial & Educational Press, Limited, 1916. First Edition .Decorated card covers, 8vo. Some wear to edges of spine ow vg.Author's presentation copy on f.e.p. dated Feb1951.
Book number: 564
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.46 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7355]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Fisheries Atlantic Ocean
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, FREDERICK WILLIAM
Ships of the Timber Trade
Canadian Geographical Journal July 1935. Volume XI no 1 of the Canadian Geographical Magazine with the first article of 13 pages being Wallace's Ships of the timber trade. Many b/w illustrations of these ships from before 1928 vg/-- .
Book number: 8991
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2247]
Keywords: Timber, Ships, Sailing, Canada,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search