| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 3726 books on 150 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Strange Tales from the Strand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Me a d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering ; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+. Book number: 16615 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hrsg. von Martin Christadler. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1972. 409 S. OLn. Book number: AME-75 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumstantial Evidence London, U.K. C. A. Ransom & Co. 1900. Paperback. Used, This book was not published in 1900; it does not have a publication date. Item is in very poor overall condition. Outer edges of front cover have been torn away, making it impossible to read title; remaining front cover is extremely dog-eared. Head and foot of spine have disintegrated, and spine is very worn and faded, although title remains just about legible. Edges of back cover have begun to wear away and are worn and torn. Back cover is heavily foxed. Pages are very brown with age and dog-eared around edges. Text remains clear and legible. AF. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 256176 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOUR JUST MEN (DETECTIVE STORIES SER.) Mineola, NY, Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1984. (ISBN: 0486246426) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Book, Last owner's name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005480 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0486246426 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The India-Rubber Men Pan, 1952, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 198pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ 192pp. ] . Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. Heavily faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 143694 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 034002870X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ringer United Kingdom, Hodder and Stoughton. SOLD AS A READING COPY - An undated Hodder & Stoughton hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly soiled boards with spine lean, bumped spine ends/corners, writing on front endpaper, tanned pages - still a tight useful copy. Good+. Book number: 10450 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Adult - Thriller / Suspense
Keywords: Suspense and Thrillers General Fiction Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bookkeeping Exercises Advanced Bookkeeping. Gregg Publishing Co. 1919.. . VG. Part Two. Pullout exercise pages in back. Green cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Inked Ownership. ; Textbook; Small 8vo; Book number is SV3-7. Binding is Hardcover.. Book number: 1420 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Howto Schoolbook Bookkeeping | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hearst's International Combined with Cosmopolitan February 1927 International Magazine Company. 1927. Magazine. Ill.: Gibson, Charles Dana; et al. A good to very good magazine. Sticker on front cover bottom corner, 1927 written on it. Spine tape reinforced. Some clear tape along edges to prevent further edge wear. Reading creases with edge wear and creasing, resulting in small closed tears. Some rubbing of covers, and name inscription on front cover. Fairly presentable. Contents are clean and bright, still tightly bound. Good To Very Good. Book number: 2N1129 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Interesting Magazines
Keywords: Gibson, Charles Dana; Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
Films on Screen and Video (May, 1982 , Volume 2, #6) London, England, Thelmill Ltd, 1982. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Sissy Spacek and John Shea in 'Missing' (cover); Katharine Hepburn: Oscar x Four; Taking a New Direction - Burt Reynolds; Popeye Pops Up; Edgar Wallace: 151 Not Out; In Like Flyn; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018678 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crime Stories from the ' Strand'. Introduction by H.R. F. Keating. London. Folio Society. 1991. First ed. Large, thick 8vo. xiii+350pp. Printed Cloth Boards. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Slipcase. Drawings by David Eccles. AS New Book number: 100980 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: H. R. F. Keating (introduction), Arthur Conan Doyle, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, L. T. Meade, Robert Eustace, E. C. Bentley, Sapper, Edgar Wallace, Edgar Jepson, Roland Pertwee, Rudyard Kipling, Agath. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived by Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper Atlanta, Turner Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 157036107x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to tips. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 92pp. illustrated by Anthony Brown. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 20971 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: King Kong Picturebook Illustrated 157036107x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Browne's King Kong from the Story Conceived by Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper New York: Turner Pub, 1994. 157036107X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 157036107X. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9 Inches; 92 pages. Book number: 27530 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: 157036107x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Browne's King Kong. Naar het klassieke verhaal van Edgar Wallace en Merian C. Cooper 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 92. De reuzenaap King Kong kan alleen rustig worden gehouden door knappe meisjes aan hem te geven. Zijn verlangen wordt hem tenslotte noodlottig. Voorlezen vanaf ca. 9 jaar, zelf lezen vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789000030132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U834130 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789000030132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthony Browne's King Kong. Naar het klassieke verhaal van Edgar Wallace en Merian C. Cooper 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 92. De reuzenaap King Kong kan alleen rustig worden gehouden door knappe meisjes aan hem te geven. Zijn verlangen wordt hem tenslotte noodlottig. Voorlezen vanaf ca. 9 jaar, zelf lezen vanaf ca. 11 jaar. ISBN: 9789000030132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2054100 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789000030132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Kong. Julia MacRae Books, London. 1994. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 in. x 12 in. 1856812588. First Edition by this publisher. Illustrated by Anthony Browne if full color. 92 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Light wear to the bottom edge of the dust jacket and book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Book number: 121556 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: king kong movie children illustrated picturebook 1856812588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance : Allied Newspapers, London, nd [1930s] "Large, thick 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. Massive anthology of thrilling yarns, w/ contributions from John Buchan, Leslie Charteris, James Hilton, William Le Queneaux, Baroness Orczy, Eden Philpotts, Sapper, Dorothy Sayers, Edgar Wallace & others. B&w frontispiece, 9 full-page illustrations. Blue cloth boards w/ black lettering & decoration to front, Fine." Book number: 99988 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: The Book of a Thousand Thrills: All-Star Stories of Mystery, Crime and Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tam o' the Scouts. With illustrations by Scott Calder. "George Newnes Ltd, London 1918", 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 287pp. Delightful pictorial cloth boards. With a frontispiece and three full-page illustrations by Calder. A dusty copy, faded at spine and boards a little chafed in places. Quite bright internally. No dust wrapper, as issued.". Good. Book number: ARC100310011 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: GREAT WAR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heyne Krimi Jahresband 1981 Heyne Verlag, München, 1981. Broschiert Guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3453105397. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU129277 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumstantial Evidence Panther 1963 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 826333 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, March 1959, vol. 11, no. 3 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Finger of Stone by G K Chesterton, Tabloid Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser, The Fortune of Forgery by Edgar Wallace, Death in the Swamp by Lawrence Treat, Bait Book number: 18652 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, September 1955, vol. 1, no. 11 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, grubby and worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Poetical Policeman by Edgar Wallace, A Wreath From the Sky by Rufus King, The Lady In Shadow by Walt Sheldon, The Florentine Masks by Walter B Gibson, The Book number: 18669 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, July 1959, vol. 5, no. 9 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Blue Murder by Wilbur Daniel Steele, Ghost of a Chance by Frederick Nebel, The Deadly Mr Lyon by Edgar Wallace, The Reluctant Victim by Lawrence Treat and T Book number: 18698 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, November 1955, vol. 4, no. 5 King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1955 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps with stapled text block, pages heavily browned.. Includes The Death Stone by Cornell Woolrich, The Treasure of Mr Reeder by Edgar Wallace, A Case For Colonel March by Dickson, Alias t Book number: 18634 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine, February 1959, vol. 5, no. 4 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1959 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes Murder By Hex by Lloyd A Eshbach, The Man Who Sang In Church by Edgar Wallace, Assassin by Burnham Carter, Judge Priest and the Widow by Irvin S Cobb, Beautiful But Dea Book number: 18695 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Mystery Magazine, March 1963, vol. 9, no. 1 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1963 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes Serpent Wind by Sax Rohmer, The Last Man Alive by Craig Rice, The Dogs of Foh by Barry Perowne, The Man Who Hated Amelia Jones by Edgar Wallace and The Foolish Book number: 18650 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page