| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Workers Who Drink: Their Treatment in an Industrial Setting Massachusetts, Lexington Books. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000315 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.23 | JP¥ 655] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: ALCOHOLISM EMPLOYMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS HUMAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures In the Air Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1932. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Norman Deer. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ blue cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page dated 1935 ow unmarked. Dj has darkening to spine and wear along top edge with some short tears. 117pp vg+/vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 71619 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Aviation, History, Young Readers, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Air Ryerson Press. 1932. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Signed by Archer Wallace. (Aeronautics). Book number: 765982 USD 24.16 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922] Catalogue: Air Transportation
Keywords: Aeronautics | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe in People. New York, Round Table Press, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards have light rubbing to edges. Pages are clean, text has tiny amount of pencil markings, binding is sound. Book number: 049199A USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Faith Inspiration | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe in People London, Clarke, 1953. First Thus. Board HB. 16mo. Light wear to extrems. Slight knock to lower front board. Slight spots to feps. Dw has wear and tears to edges. Taped front jont. Good/good-. Book number: 500008438 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 761] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe in People. New York Round Table Press, 1937. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1936. [xiii, 210] (Reflections & anecdotes for the purposes of moral enrichment & greatness of soul, with many references to Christian writers, by a Toronto author.) No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gold lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, pages lightly browned, tight copy, Very Good Book number: 003057-chrdevo USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: psychology; success; Christian religion; Christian practice; inspiration; Canadian; | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe in People. Toronto The Ryerson Press, 1953. Later prt of 1st US ed, 1936. Size [xii, 142p] (Reflections & anecdotes for the purposes of moral enrichment & greatness of soul, with many references to Christian writers, by a Toronto author.) Dust jacket lightly soiled, minor wear to edges but fraying along upper corners & spine end. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering, covers very good though minor fading 1/4 inch at lower spine end, end papers lightly soiled, almost no other internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 009958-chrdevo USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: psychology; success; Christian religion; Christian practice; inspiration; Canadian; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing New Trails GB, Allenson. Hardback. USA copyright 1928. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb307.027 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLAZING NEW TRAILS N.Y. Doubleday ,Doran. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library.EX-LIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 045285 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing New Trails Musson Book Co. 1928. Hard Cover. A very good to fine, red hardcover. Copyright 1928. Very Good To Fine. Book number: RE0050J USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality and Mythology
Keywords: Missionaries Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing New Trails Musson Book Company, 1928. Hard Cover. No dustjacket, a few small marks on covers/spine faded/light wear/slightly bent corners, covers are red/black, gift inscription to previous owner on flep, introduction by Rev. George A. Little, text block is age toned. Good/No Jacket . Book number: 009624 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Religion/Spiritual/Inspirational
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boys Who Made Good. Garden City NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth boards have light rubbing. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 228258 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Success Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faith of Morn. New York Round Table Press, 1940. 1st edition. Size [150p] No dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering, corners slightly worn through cloth, spine ends worn & frayed 1/4 inch, spine slightly faded, owner signature in ink on front free end, good condition except red pencil underlining on about 50% of pages, tight copy, Reading Copy Book number: 006904-chrdevo USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: christian religion; devotion; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Field of Honour: Another Hundred Stories for Boys Signed by the Author Toronto:: The Ryerson Press, 1949. . . Book number: J02620 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: Canadian Literature, Children's Books Fiction-First Editions Signed by Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Field of Honor (And 99 Other Stories for Boys) New York, Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1959. Hard Cover. DJ has normal edge wear and scuffs, former owner name and stamp on leaf. A collection of inspirational and guiding stories for young men. 157 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 034336 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christians, Christian Religion, Religion, World Religions, Western Religions, Abrahamic Religions, Christian Culture, Christian History, Traditional Christianity, Christian Practices, Religious Studies, the Holy Bible, Church, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Field of Honour - Another Hundred Stories for Boys Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with white spine titles, NEAR FINE, p.o. tiny label on fep. 221 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 020368 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Field of Honour Ryerson, Toronto, 1949. First Thus, Hard Cover. VG Green cloth hardcove rin poor tattered dj now in mylar. Dj has very large pieces missing from front. Book is clean and tight with minor wear t corners 100 stories 221pp vg/poor . Book number: 24991 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Biographies, Famous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hands Around the World New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Hardcover. Pos in pen on front end paper, bumped corners, minor soiling. No DJ. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Orange boards. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 18714 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes of Peace Toronto, Musson. 1929, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True First Edition. 1929 - Hardcover, VERY GOOD in GOOD PLUS dustjacket with edgewear, interior is crisp and clean with presentation of appreciation inscription on fep. Fifteen biographies of current notables, including Shackleton, Schweitzer, Lindbergh, Anderson, Goethals, Franklin, Williams, Pasteur, Simpson, Carver, Muller, Penn, Beel, Reed, and Rils - 133 pp. Very Good/Good Plus. Book number: 019816 USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 628]
Keywords: Pat Simon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes of Peace Musson / Ryerson, Toronto, 1929. Hard Cover. vg blue hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has piece missing at base of spine ( 1 inch) and chipped on top of spine with some short tears on edges. stories about Lindbergh, Shackleton, Schweitzer, Penn, Simpson, Franklin, Goethals, Pasteur, Bell, Carver, George Williams, Wm Anerson, Riis, Wlater Reed, Geo Muller. 133pp vg/fair . Book number: 41208 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Heroes, Lindbergh, Shackleton, Schweitzer, Penn, Simpson, Franklin, Goethals, Pasteur, Bell, Carver, George Williams, Wm Anerson, Riis, Wlater Reed, Geo Muller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes of Peace GB, SCM Press Student Christian Movement. 1930, 1st Edition. Paperback. Some edge spotting. VG. Book number: d166.008 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Spite of All. New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is chipped with notation on front. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. Book number: 121228A USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Christian Inspiration Motivation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaves of Healing Harper, 1942. 168 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped dust jacket, foxing. Book number: 268171 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaves of Healing Harper & Brothers, N.Y./London, 1942. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. green cloth hard cover with very good- price clipped dj now in mylar. Pencil underlining in most chapters except one chapter has pen underlining. Light Edgewear and light soiling to dj. Square and tight 168 pp g+/vg- . Book number: 23224 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Love, Religion, Spirituality, Life, Fear, Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men Who Played the Game Allenson & Co Ltd, Great Britain, 1939. Card Cover. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; ISBN: 025874136X. Inventory No: 003943. Book number: 003943 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General Non Fiction
Keywords: General Non Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |