| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
American Indian Languages & American Linguistics Boston, MA, U.S.A. Peter De Ridder Press. 1976. (ISBN: 90-316-0086-5). Soft Cover. Publisher: Peter De Ridder Press, 1976, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 90-316-0086-5, The Second Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America, front of book soil spots, text not effected. Good. Book number: 004289 USD 91.88 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7136] Catalogue: Linguistic
Keywords: indians north america languages linguistics foreign language study native american arts disciplines 9031600865 9031600865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian Languages and American Linguistics : Papers of the Second Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America, Held at the University of California, Berkeley, on November 8 and 9, 1974. Lisse, Peter de Ridder Press, 1976, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in yellow wraps; 133 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographies.. Paperback. ISBN: 9031600865. Personal bookplate to front wrap verso; a few markings in margins; else Near Fine; vry bright and crisp, Contains five scholalry papers as well as an introduction by Chafe and Introductory remarks by Einar Haugen. Contributions by Dell Hymes, Kenneth Hale, Mary R. Hass, C. F. and F. M. Voegelin and Norman A. McQuown. // Indians of North America -- Languages -- Congresses. Native American Languages and Linguistics Book number: 12587 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Language & Linguistics Native Americans 9031600865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian languages and American linguistics. The second golden anniversary symposium of the Linguistic Society of Amerika Lisse: De Ridder, 1976. First edition. 133 p. Paper. . -- ParadoxBook number: 1900 € 15.75 [Appr.: US$ 20.77 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1613] Catalogue: Linguistics: General Linguistics
Keywords: Indian Languages American Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedeutung und Sprachstruktur. (= Linguistische Reihe, Band 20). München, Hueber 1976. 1. Auflage. 266 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Signaturen / Stempeln (entwidmet), Buchblock geringfügig verschoben, Einband und Schnitt teils fleckig, sonst ordentlich. Book number: 310662 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Sprachwissenschaft
Keywords: Sprache, Semantik, Strukturalismus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedeutung und Sprachstruktur. - Gekürzte Studienausgabe. Berlin: Akademie-Verl., 1988, 1. Aufl., 268 S., KlappBroschur-Umschlag. (Literatur und Gesellschaft) (3-05-000430-4) Aus dem Englischen übersetzt. ISBN/ISSN 753 255 7. (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, entferntes Rückenschildchen, Einband etwas angestaubt - sonst gutes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 126493 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft/Sekundärlit
Keywords: 7532557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of the Seneca Language Albany, University of the State of New York. 1963. paperback. 28cm, 71p stapled xerographic facsimile reprint by original publisher; Bulletin 388. Styled as a practical guide to the Seneca language for those with no linguistic training. New. Book number: 17098 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Aboriginal
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Structure of Language. Chicago, London, U. of Chicago Press, 1970. Cloth under dustj. 360 p. (stamp) Book number: 55199 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Structure of Language. Chicago University Press 1970. . 360p hardback, ex-library, first edition, dustjacket in very good condition though faded to spine, blue cloth binding with silver lettering to front and spine, as new with minor bumping to head/foot of spine, internally clean and bright, untouched, VG+.. Book number: PAQ100217 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the Structure of Language Chicago, 1971. 360 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket. Book number: 352162 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Meaning and Structure of Language Published by The University of Chicago Press, . No dustwrapper. Book plate on inside front board. Very good condition. ISBN Book number: 14070 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 0226100553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seneca Thanksgiving Rituals. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 183. Washington and New York:: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington,, 1961. Wrappers. 1961 Wrappers, 302pp, spine sunned and sl. bumped, internally very good.; 302 pages. Good+ . Book number: 13070 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: History: : Americas: : Native America
Keywords: Americas Native American Iroquian Seneca Ethnology Rituals Anthropology History Southeast Asia, Far East, Pacific Americas - Languages, Culture, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seneca Morphology and Dictionary. Smithsonian Press, Washington, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 126 pages. Good+. Book number: 805802 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning and the structure of language The University of Chicago Press 1970 360p Book number: 35999 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |