| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Hermitage Wolfhound Press (IE), 1997. Paperback. 0905473892 Fiction - General Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB20R1193 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0905473892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Furseys Rückkehr in das Irland der Frommen. Köln, Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1987. O.Leinen mit O.Schutzumschlag (hardcover). 251 S. ca. 12,5 x 21,5 cm. fleckiger Buchschnitt, sonst tadellos erhalten. ISBN: 3424009105. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 460g gr. Book number: 9870 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: heitere Romane, irische Autoren 3424009105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermitage Wolfhound Press, 1982, First edition & printing. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Slight cover and edge marks. Pencil date on first page. Main language English. ISBN 0905473833. Weight 442g.. -- BooksortBook number: 27696 GBP 4.13 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0905473833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'infortuné Fursey Paris, Salvy. 1995. (ISBN: 290589962x) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 317 pages; Traduit de l'anglais.; Broché avec jaquette illustrée. Le tout en excellent état. Bon/Bon. Book number: 004070 CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.76 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Littérature 290589962x | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'INFORTUNE FURSEY ISBN : 290589962X. Salvy. 1995. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Photo en noir et blanc (portrait) en frontispice. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Mireille Boussard. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40099056 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leaves for the Burning London, Methuen & Co, 1952. First. Cloth. 8vo. 1952 1st uk edition, HB. two previous owners names of ffep, discolouration of feps, otherwise pages clean and bright except for occasional very mild foxing. minimal rubbing to page edges. red cloth covered boards with black text on spine. moderate rubbing to extremities with bent corners, some light damp effect to boards. In worn chipped and torn dust jacket, with pieces missing from: front bottom right corner, front top right corner & top of spine. moderate surface wear and soiling. Good/poor. Book number: 26341 GBP 29.30 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.93 | JP¥ 3654] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE RETOUR DE FURSEY ISBN : 2905899751. Salvy. 1996. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 292 pages. Photo en noir et blanc (portrait) en frontispice. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Mireille Boussard. Jaquette d'après Vittore Carpaccio. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40125977 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Fursey Published by The Pilot Press Ltd, 45 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 234 pp. Monochrome illustrations by John Parsons. Touch of foxing to end papers, without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with 5 mm closed nicks to spine tip and top of lower panel, tiny rubs to corners, slight marginal damp line line to foot of lower panel, not price clipped 9/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 18174 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Fursey The Pilot Press Ltd, London, 1948. 12mo, HB, 234pp. Good- condition. Blue with black lettering to spine. No d/w. Generally worn, rubbed, bumped, frayed at spine edges and corners, marked and a bit grubby, foxed, page edges yellowed with age. With b&w illustrations. Contents clear and legible. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request. Book number: 65923 AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.03 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3582]
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfortunate Fursey Dublin 2, Wolfhound Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0863277292). paperback. Originally published as two novels in 1946 and 1948, "The Complete Fursey" comprises "The Unfortunate Fursey" and "The Return of Fursey". They are a blend of satire, comedy and fantasy set in the 10th century where Fursey encounters sorcery, demons, witches, Vikings and the wealthy Festus Wisenuts. The Devil himself has launched a determined offensive on the sanctified precincts of tenth-century Clonmacnoise - and the unfortunate Brother Fursey becomes his unwitting ally. Expelled from the monastery, Fursey is propelled into a wider world of evil and intrigue, where he must come to terms with his new life as an unwitting, ineffectual and persecuted sorcerer. New/No Jacket. Book number: 227970 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0863277292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfortunate Fursey Wolfhound Press, 2000, First edition. Paperback. FINE, Looks unused. Hint of edge tanning. Pencil date on first page. Main language English. ISBN 0863277292. Weight 302g.. -- BooksortBook number: 22937 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 0863277292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfortunate Fursey Dublin 2, Wolfhound Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0863277292). paperback. Originally published as two novels in 1946 and 1948, "The Complete Fursey" comprises "The Unfortunate Fursey" and "The Return of Fursey". They are a blend of satire, comedy and fantasy set in the 10th century where Fursey encounters sorcery, demons, witches, Vikings and the wealthy Festus Wisenuts. The Devil himself has launched a determined offensive on the sanctified precincts of tenth-century Clonmacnoise - and the unfortunate Brother Fursey becomes his unwitting ally. Expelled from the monastery, Fursey is propelled into a wider world of evil and intrigue, where he must come to terms with his new life as an unwitting, ineffectual and persecuted sorcerer. New/No Jacket. Book number: 227969 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0863277292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfortunate Fursey Ireland, Helicon Limited. 1965, New Edition. paperback. Ex Library, Ex library stamps in the usual places. Pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 191894 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |