| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Doctor Who - an Adventure in Space & Time - the Silurians - #2 Bromley, Kent, England, Space & Time, 0000. softcover. Very Good softcover in stiffer wraps, slight shelfwear. Very Good softcover in stiffer wraps, slight shelfwear . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE054303I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, TELEVISION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greek miracle. Chapman & Hall, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions which has the front endpaper missing but is otherwise in very good condition, in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. 144 pages, map.. Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 18496 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Military:: WW2
Keywords: Second World War Greek partisans Nazi Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education and Social Change. 1st Edition. London, Croom Helm 1985. Or.cl. 249 pp. First ed. Libr. stamps but very good condition. Book number: 3456 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Schools, Teachers and Teaching. Lewes: Falmer 1981. . 358p hb, dj, essays inc June Purvis, Colin Fletcher, index, VG ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ33522 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Crisis & Educational Research. London, Croom Helm 1984. Or.wr. 347 pp. Libr. stamps but very good condition. Book number: 3480 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching and Stress Buckingham, United Kingdom, Open University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 033509547X). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on inside covers and page block. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009102 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Teachers Great Britain Education Teaching Methods Materials General 033509547x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Text Analysis Procedures for the Study of Decision Making Amsterdam: Sociometric Research Foundaiton, 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 175 pp. Contents: Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "Introduction"; Walker, "Operational Codes and content analysis: the case of Henry Kissinger"; Bonham and Shapiro, "Mapping structures of thought"; Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "The Empirical Decision Analysis Procedure"; Maoz, "Multiple Paths to Choice: an approach for the analysis of foreign policy decisions"; Gallhofer, Saris, Melman, "Similarities and Dissimilarities of the four approaches; appendices.; 8.0" (20 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1460094 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Decision Making Decisions Social Science Sciences Methodology Methods Empirical All Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who - the Eighties Doctor Who Books (Virgin Publishing Ltd.), 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781852276805. (Very large hardback with detailed background information and colour stills on most pages, an Index, merchandise guide etc. ) [Book = VG+, d/w = very slight shelf-wear] (not price-clipped). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 011200 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 9781852276805 Doctor Who | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: The Eighties. Virgin Publishing Ltd., London: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket has a small tear. This is the definitive record of the third decade of Dr. Who. The Eighties is a meticulous record of Dr. Who's most contentious decade, and is illusrated throughout with an unrivalled collection of color photographs, most of which have not been published before. Includes an Index. ¶ 180 pages. Book number: 73550X1 USD 42.15 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3353] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: (Television . Fantasy Eric Saward John Nathan Turner Andrew Cartmel). 1852276800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: The '60s London, Doctor Who Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863697070). paperback. Used, Large format. almost like new. Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Very Good. Book number: 211080 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0863697070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: The Sixties. London Doctor Who Books / Virgin Publishing, 1993. 2nd ed. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear corner cover & last two pages slightly creased, minor edgewear. 158 pp. On 23 November 1963 a British institution was born. Almost 30 years later, Doctor Who commands a following matched by no other British TV program. This book is a definitive record of its early years when Doctor Who developed its unique character. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photos, most of which have never been published before. ISBN: 0863697070. Book number: 24290 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115] Catalogue: media
Keywords: media, television, films, science fiction, doctor who, britain 0863697070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Buckley: Many Angles New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905836499). Softcover, 8vo. Art Exhibition Catalogue, pp.[2] 84.b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105716 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Stephen Buckley Art Catalogues 0905836499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sociology of Educating Eastbourne, Holt Rinehart and Winston Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0039102890) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 404 pages, spine lightly creased, minor shelf/edge use. Previous owner's name is on the title page and the top corner of the title page has also been clipped. May have notes inside however the interior looks to be generally clean throughout. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Good. Book number: 023722 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Educational Sociology 0039102890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overhead Projector and Other Visual Aids: A Practical Guide Business Education Publishers, 1995. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 100 pp. Illustrated with cartoons and diagrams. Large Paperback, Very Good . Book number: 6003230 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0907679838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Practical Guide To The Overhead Projector And Other Visual Aids Business Education Publishers, 1995. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. Stiff Board Cover. Illustrated in mono throughout text . Paperback with stiff board cover, Very Good Plus . Book number: 600399 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0907697838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching Training and Learning: A Practical Guide. 6th Edition. Sunderland: Business Education 2006. . xvi 466p large paperback with white and brown cover, VG, fresh clean copy. Book number: PAQ143153 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 5736] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who Decalog 2: Lost Property (Ten Stories; Seven Doctors; No Fixed Abode) Doctor Who Books, 1995. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Moderate creasing, light discoloring; good sound book. Sticker tear on spine. Inventory No: 088713. Book number: 088713 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; 0426204484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal thought Routledge & Kegan Paul (International Library of Psychology) 1983 437p dustwrapper Book number: 13095 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal thought Routledge & Kegan Paul (International Library of Psychology) 1983 437p dustwrapper Book number: 13095 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decalog (1st 1994 PB - 10 stories 7 Doctors) Dr Who, 1994. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition. Good 1st impression 1994 Dr Who paperback, 10 stories featuring 7 different doctors, with Intro. Some corner creases and page tan, else Good. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0426204115. ISBN/EAN: 9780426204114. Book number: 031049 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shockwave: The Countdown To Hiroshima London, John Murray. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719557734) Hard Cover. 352 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. At 9.15am On 6 August 1945, A Bomb Plummets Towards A City. Few Of The Bustlng Commuters Below Look Up. There Are No Sirens, No Warnings. When It Explodes The Temperature Soars To Millions Of Degrees. Tens Of Thousands Of People Are Annihilated. The Destructiion Is Catastrophic, As If A Small Sun Had Suddeny Blown Itself To Bits. Good/None Issued. Book number: 071486 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Military - Ww11 to Now
Keywords: 0719557734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Thought Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0710090374) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Small old price label adhesive mark on front of wrapper. Not price clipped & not the usual paperback edition often prone to losing leaves. Very good/Very good. Book number: 8259 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0710090374 Pyschology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal thought Routledge, 1985. Paperback. Pp: 437. ISBN: 9780710207074. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1208657 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780710207074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Thought. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+437+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.2cm. ISBN: 0710090374. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 069216 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Instinct Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-17234-1) . 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Also writes as Geoffrey Caine, and Stephen Robertson. Byline sometimes Robert Walker. (Mystery). Book number: 232143 USD 16.51 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425172341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page