ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREEFF R TRANSLATED BY WALKER HUGH
Guide to the Microscopic Examination of the Eye
London, Rebman. 1901, First Thus. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Corners worn, boards somewhat thumbed, inkblot to spine which has fraying to top and tail. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 311013
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH
The Greater Victorian Poets (Tennyson, Browning, Arnold*)
Swan Sonnenschein 1st edn 1895 332p, hardback (original dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt), VG+ (no dustwrapper) (These names appear in parenthesis on the spine but not on the title-page. There is a prize label on the paste-down. The unfortunate pupil, who received this probably unwelcome prize, from Mackie College in Stonehaven, had finished first in French and fourth in Pianoforte.)
Book number: 75899
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 19th
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH
The Literature of the Victorian Era
London: Cambridge University Press, 1931. Hardcover. 1067 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4242
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH (EDITOR)
The Merry Devil of Edmonton
London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1897. Cloth. 12mo. Ex library copy. Frontis of Waltham Abbey. Bumped and worn extremities. Tear to top front joint. Cracking front joint.. Good .
Book number: 11592
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 412]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH (EDITOR)
The Merry Devil of Edmonton: A Comedy
Dent, 1897. Hardcover. Dent 1897; Small pocket edition text good in green cloth-working copy. Good .
Book number: 11845
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS; AND WALKER, HUGH (INTRO)
Selected English Short Stories (Nineteenth Century)
London, Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. 1916, Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6". 486pp - Number CXCIII in "The World's Classics" series. Edited by Hugh Walker, it includes short stories by such 19th Century greats as: Sir Walter Scott, Charles Lamb, Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Benjamin Disraeli, Edgar Allan Poe, Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Dr. John Brown, Charles Dickens, Anthony Trollope, George Meredith, William Hale White ("Mark Rutherford"), William Morris, Richard Garnett, Francis Bret Harte, Robert Louis Stevenson, George Gissing, Mary Coleridge, and Hubert Crackanthorpe. Covers (green buckram with gilt titles to spine) is slightly edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock (with decorated EPs) is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005452
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Fiction, Hugh Walker, Literature, Sir Walter Scott, Charles Lamb, Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Benjamin Disraeli, Edgar Allan Poe, Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Dr. John Brown, Charles Dickens, Anthony Trollope, George M
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH (ED)
Selected English Short Stories: XIX Century (First Series). With an introduction by Hugh Walker
Oxford University Press (The World's Classics), reprint, 1932 (1914) pp.xxxv,486, small format, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 82678
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUNTER, HUGH AND D. C. WALKER
The Progressive Staff Reader
Bayley & Ferguson. 1926. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very rare music book, dated circa 1926. Quite worn with spine very worn and chipped. Books A, B and C in one. pp 32, 32, 34 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 022557
GBP 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.07 | JP¥ 1278]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH, ALEXANDER; WALKER, HUGH (INTRO.)
Dreamthorp, with Selections from "Last Leaves"
London: Oxford University Press, 1934. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Writing on ffep. Tanned pages have occasional notations. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Philosophical writings by 19th century Scottish author Alexander Smith. ; The World's Classics; 6.0" tall; 319 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 290083
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Scotland Scottish Philosophy Philosopher Britain British All Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

TAIT, HUGH & WALKER, RICHARD
The Anthenaeum Collection
London, The Athenaeum. 2000. (ISBN: 0953529126). hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 162900
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0953529126
In shopping cart

More information

TAIT, HUGH ; WALKER, RICHARD
The Athenaeum Collection.
London 2000. . 242p large blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue pictorial jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG.
Book number: PAQ67958
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TARKINGTON, BOOTH; STANGE, HUGH STANISLAUS AND MEARS, STANNARD; WALKER, STUART
Seventeen: A Play of Youth and Love and Summertime in Four Acts
Samuel French, 1951. Soft Cover. Good Minus Condition. Moderate creasing to covers, a couple red ink notes inside; good solid book still. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 072785.
Book number: 072785
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

CACUTT, LEN (ED) RICHARD WALKER, HUGH STOKER, JOHN VENIARD ET AL
Fisherman's Handbook
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1978. First Edition. PB. 8vo. 78 parts + one index all separate issues not bound. Good+ .
Book number: 21557
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Fishing Angling
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH
The Age of Tennyson
London, George Bell and Sons. 1900, Stated First Edition, Reprinted. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 068249
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Tennyson, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Hugh Walker
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER, HUGH
The Age of Tennyson
London, G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1947 (reprinted edition). Hardcover, 309 pag., porto 2,50 euro , text in english, back faded, book in good condition..
Book number: EMP105/53802
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH.
The Age of Tennyson.
Bookd for Libraries Press, 1971 (1897). Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Examines the literature, philosophy, science etc. of the time (1830 - 1870). 309pp.
Book number: 54743
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: literature history historical literary 19th nineteenth century philosophy science
In shopping cart

More information

[TENNYSON, ALFRED]; WALKER, HUGH
The Age of Tennyson.
London: Bell & Sons 1926. (Handbooks of English Literature). x 309p olive cloth, index, chronology, very good, bright and clean.
Book number: PAQ34779
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH
The Age of Tennyson : Handbooks of English Literature
George Bell and Sons, 1897 309pp octavo. Green buckram, gilt. Some wear to edges.
Book number: 71086
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: england english literature poetry poems history
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH
The age of Tennyson
London: Bell & Son, 1900. 3e druk, Hardcover (small size), 309pp. Handbooks of English Literature edited by Professor Hales. Green linen cover with gilt on spine. Some tearing on coverpages. Some pencillining on pages. Good copy. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 14679.LIW
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH
The Age of Tennyson
London, George Bell & Sons, 1908. 170x120mm, 309 pages, hardcover. Good condition.
Book number: 23424
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER, HUGH; PRIEST, CHRISTINE (TRANS)
Army of Darkness - Magira II
NY: DAW, 1979. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0879974389. 155 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW 323. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. From the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder. Published originally as Das Heer der Funsternis. Cover Price $1.50. Fantastic cover art work by Jad.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 10162
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0879974389 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER, HUGH (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY JAD.)
Army of Darkness Magira II
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-438-9) . 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Jad. DAW Collector # 323. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 240420
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879974389
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH
ARMY OF DARKNESS - MAGIRA 2
daw books 323, 1979. 1st printing, dark fantasy from the chronicles of the lords of Wonder. Paperback. 0879974389. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FY07/515
GBP 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.47 | JP¥ 355]
Keywords: 0879974389
In shopping cart

More information

WALKER HUGH
ARMY OF DARKNESS MAGIRA 2
Daw, 1979. 1st printing, from the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder. Paperback. 0879974389. very good paperback copy.
Book number: FY09/073
GBP 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 330]
Keywords: 0879974389
In shopping cart

More information

TAIT,HUGH AND RICHARD WALKER
The Athenaeum Collection
London, The Athenaeum. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 09532529126) Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped.Well illustrated guide to the club's collection of pictures and illustrated in both colour and black and white.This copy was acquired from the impressive private library of Film Director Roy Ward Baker who began in the film industry as a gofar boy,but worked his way up to the level of as assistant director on Alfred Hitchcock's The Lady Vanishes (1938).He served in the Army during World War II, transferring to the Army Kinematograph Unit in 1943. One of his superiors at the time was novelist Eric Ambler who insisted on Baker being given his first big break directing The October Man, from an Ambler screenplay, in 1947.Ambler also adapted Walter Lord's A Night to Remember for Baker's 1958 screen version.His next two films, The Weaker Sex and Paper Orchid (1949) were popular but overshadowed by the success of Morning Departure (1950), also featuring John Mills.Baker worked for three years at Fox where he directed Marilyn Monroe in Don't Bother to Knock 1952. He returned to the UK in 1953 and continued to work on films.He worked for television during the 1960s. He directed episodes of The Avengers, The Saint, The Persuaders and Minder.4to 242pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 57696
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Roy Ward Baker Film Athenaeum Art 09532529126
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search