ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALI, LAYLAH & BAKER, ALEX & WALKER, KARA ELIZABETH & ARTS, PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF THE FINE & ART, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA. MUSEUM OF & ART, UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA. MUSEUM OF
Laylah Ali. Typology
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 51. While Laylah Ali's early work examined the moral and physical violence within and between groups, she has recently turned her attention toward the myriad ways identity is manifested-whether by clothing, hairstyle, body type, skin color or other physical attributes or abilities. This 48-page paperback is the first publication to examine these new ink drawings, known as the Typology Series, which are much more highly detailed than her signature gouache paintings, the Greenheads. Whimsical and even humorous at times, on closer inspection, Ali's work offers disturbing insight into power struggles, racial subjugation, oppression and political abuse. She references questions of race, class, gender and power, and yet asks us to finish the stories she has started with information we bring to the work-including our own political beliefs, cultural biases and family histories. With an interview by artist Kara Walker and an essay by curator Alex Baker. ISBN: 9780943836300. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U310700
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780943836300
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH WALKER
Day Dreams
Brockhampton, Undated, Paperback. [ 600pp. ] ISBN: 1860196985. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 127274
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 1860196985
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, ELIZABETH & CENTER, WALKER ART
Tyler graphics, the extended image
Abbeville Press, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 255. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U757523
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, M.P.; WALKER, S.M.; WHITE, MARION F.; REED, ELIZABETH - EDITORS
New Era Home Economics and Cookery: Contains Selected, Tested, and Proved Household Cooking Recipes Simplified and Condensed for Practical Everyday Use
New Era Publishing Co. 1903. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued, binding repaired, last several pages (of notes) removed, some rubbing, tone & edge wear to boards, cloth thumb-index tabs, text unmarked, antique recipe for salad dressing laid in. 1903 Large Hardcover. 495 pp. 10 x 8. "The second division of this work contains new matter under the head of Home Economics touching various phases of household life among English speaking peoples. Practical, helpful, instructive, literary, and ethical subjects are introduced that tend - it is believed - to the betterment of homes and families." A very strange work, with recipes in Chinese & Turkish which are then translated into English, tips on insomnia, how to make a homemade telephone & other curios.
Book number: 1533948
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Home & Garden Home & Garden
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, EDWIN, PRETTEJOHN, ELIZABETH, SIERS, HARRY, RIJKSMUSEUM VINCENT VAN GOGH, AMSTERDAM, WALKER ART GALLERY, LIVERPOOL
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema
Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery, Zwolle: Waanders, cop. 1996. red. Edwin Becker [tevens eindred. ... et al.]; auteurs Elizabeth Prettejohn ... [et al.; vertaling Harry Siers ... et al.] Catalogus bij een tentoonstelling van het werk van de Nederlandse schilder (1836-1912) in Victoriaans Engeland. Met index, literatuur opgave, Tentoonstellingscatalogus uitgegeven t.g.v. de gelijknamige tentoonstelling Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, 29 november 1996-2 maart 1997 en de Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, 21 maart-8 juni 1997 287 pagina's 30 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 24464
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Catalogue: Schilderkunst
Keywords: 90400990309040099022
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD BRACE, JULIA BRAILSFORD, JUDITH DRESNER, WILLIAM GOULD, KEITH HITCHIN, JOHN ILLINGWORTH, ROBIN KERROD, PETER LAFFERTY , BILL LAX, ELIZABETH MARTIN, JOHN SCOTT, STELLA WALKER,
Le Grand Livre Des Sciences Et Techniques.
Paris, Grund. 1991. (ISBN: 2700052803). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 23 Cm x 31 Cm. '' Divisé en 10 grandes sections, ce livre abondamment illustré de centaines de dessins et de schémas, aborde la science sous tous les aspects. Il décrit simplement mais avec précision le contexte historique des inventions qui révolutionnèrent le monde. Deux tableaux permettent de retracer les grandes étapes des découvertes et un index facilite l'accès aux informations essentielles.'' 235 pages. Comme Neuf/Excellent.
Book number: 062438
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: INGENIERIE ingenieur mecanique structure civil calcul hydraulique metier profession fonderie metallurgie plasturgie electricite electrique tolerie soudure soudeur cintrage inventeur invention papiers papier papeterie plastiques optique electricite plasma
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER, ELIZABETH ( COMPILED AND DESIGNED BY )
100 Years of Shopping at Boots 1877 - 1977
Boots Printing Department, 1978, Centenary Edition. Soft Cover , 4to. Ill.: Geoff Peabody Associates ( Photography ). 20 page, large format stapled magazine celebrating the life and times of the High Street chemist down the years. Very Good.
Book number: 050986
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Chemists Pharmacys Geoff Peabody Associates ( Photography )
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY SCOTT WALKER; MARGARET ATWOOD; TOBIAS WOLFF; ALICE ADAMS; RICHARD FORD; ELLEN GILCHRIST; ANDRE DUBUS; BOBBIE ANN MASON; ELIZABETH TALLENT; FRANCIS PHELAN; RICK DEMARINIS CONTRIBUTIONS
The Graywolf Annual Six : Short Stories
St Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Pr, 1985. 0915308665. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0915308665. Very Good+ in wrappers..
Book number: 020744
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0915308665 Short Stories Fiction Single Author First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROOK, ELIZABETH; REIMER, BENNETT; WALKER, DAVID S.
Silver Burdett Music (Centennial Edition)
Morristown NJ: Silver Burdett Co, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0382059271. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,nbr on inside cover,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 31662
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0382059271 Education Music Liberal Arts Textbook Instructional Non-Fiction Art & Music
In shopping cart

More information

CROOK, ELIZABETH REIMER, BENNETT WALKER, DAVID S.
Silver Burdett Music-Centennial Edition
Silver Burdett. 1985. (ISBN: 0382059255) Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No Jacket Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Excellent beginning music text, PA609106. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 609106
USD 11.32 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Keywords: Silver Burdett 0382059255
In shopping cart

More information

CROOK, ELIZABETH; REIMER, BENNETT; WALKER, DAVID S.,
Silver Burdett Music.
Morristown, N.J., Silver Burdett Co., 1978. (ISBN: 0382054733) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Issued. An introduction to music for elementary students. Boards are scuffed with edgewear, bumped corners. School stamp with student names on feb. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. Wes hip daily.
Book number: 226342
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Textbook, Home School. Singing
In shopping cart

More information

CROOK, ELIZABETH; REIMER, BENNETT; WALKER, DAVID S
SILVER BURDETT MUSIC
Morristown, N.J, Silver Burdett Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0382057910) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, An interesting look at presenting music to students, the different types of sounds and their relationship to music. The book has bumped corners and markings on the top of the edge pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012249
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0382057910
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIETZ, F. MEREDITH (ED.); JACKSON, DAVID K.; DOWDEY, CLIFFORD; STUART, JESSE; AUGHINBAUGH, W. E.; OGDEN, KARMA DEANE; BARTOL, ELIZABETH F.; MOOREHEAD, SINGLETON P.; NELSON, JAMES PYNTZ; WALKER, DUGALD STEWART; WAYLAND, ANNE RUTHERFOORD; BJÖRKMAN, EDWIN
The Southern Literary Messenger, Volume I, Number 1 (January, 1939)
Richmond: Southern Literary Messenger Company, 1939. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have writing at top and outside edge of front, general soiling, age-darkening, and handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, "Seventy-Five Years After." Jackson, "Poe and the 'Messenger.'" "Dedication to Poe." Dowdey, "Are We Still Fighting the War?" "Honors Bestowed on Margaret Mitchell." Stuart, "Ascension of Autumn, A Rhapsody." Aughinbaugh, "I Swear by Eternity: Reverie." Ogden, "Rain (poem)." Bartol, "The Goshen Trail (story)." Moorehead, "An Exemplar of Early Building in the Virginia Manner." R. G, "To an Old Friend (poem)." Nelson, "The Angel of the Resurrection." Walker and Wayland, "New Year (poem)." Björkman, "Old Barham's Creed (poem)." "Four Who Passed (tribute)." Hunter, "Conjure Man (story)." Sherwood, "First Theatres of the South." "Résumé Southern literary Messenger, August 1834." Brown, "Miscellanea Nautica, Dedicated to Maury." Reviews.; 10.75" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 850069
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States South Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

FENWICK, ELIZABETH & WALKER, RICHARD
How Sex Works
Dorling Kindersley, 1994, 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. 95pp, colour illustrations throughout, index, a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0751300772
¶ Sex education for teenagers, which concentrates on the psychological & relationship problems related to being a teenager as well as the physical.
Book number: 23859
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: ISBN 0751300772, medicine, health, sex, education, psychology 0751300772
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, SANDER L. & WALKER, KARA ELIZABETH
Kara Walker. My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love
2007. Linnen band. Pp: 418. Kara Walker is best known for her exploration of race, gender, sexuality and identity in her artworks, particularly those of the black American woman. ISBN: 9783775719322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U907871
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783775719322
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, SANDER L. & WALKER, KARA ELIZABETH
Kara Walker. My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love
2007. Linnen band. Pp: 418. Kara Walker is best known for her exploration of race, gender, sexuality and identity in her artworks, particularly those of the black American woman. ISBN: 9783775719322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1204399
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1991]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783775719322
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARVEY, JEANNE WALKER. ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH ZUNON.
MY HANDS SING THE BLUES: Romare Bearden's Childhood Journey.
Tarrytown, NY: Marshall Cavendish Children, (2011.) First printing. A gorgeous book illustred by Elizabeth Zunon in collages inspired by Bearden's work. Published during the centennial of Bearden's birth, this describes the train journey from North Carolina to New York City when he was just 3 years old and his family moved from the South to Harlem to escape the Jim Crow laws. Author's note. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780761458104
Book number: 52131
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: african american artist, 9780761458104
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, JEANNE WALKER. ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH ZUNON.
MY HANDS SING THE BLUES: Romare Bearden's Childhood Journey.
Tarrytown, NY: Marshall Cavendish Children, (2011.) First printing. A gorgeous book illustred by Elizabeth Zunon in collages inspired by Bearden's work. Published during the centennial of Bearden's birth, this describes the train journey from North Carolina to New York City when he was just 3 years old and his family moved from the South to Harlem to escape the Jim Crow laws. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Author's note. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780761458104
Book number: 52097
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: african american artist, 9780761458104
In shopping cart

More information

INCLUDES ELIZABETH RUNDLE CHARLES, DEBORAH ALCOCK AND ILLUSTRATED BY LAWSON, MAHONEY, FRASER, TOWNLEY GREEN, WALKER AND DALZIEL
The Sunday Magazine 1876 for Family Reading includes The Bertram Family and In The Shadow of God
London: Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1876, 1876. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Dark brown half leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering, decoration and lining to spine with red background to spine tiltle band, includes serialisation of "The Bertram Family" by Elizabeth Rundle Charles (not named here) in same year as first publication of novel by same publisher, also "In the Shadow of God" by Deborah Alcock (here not named), a short early work of this author who became very popular in the 1890's, Corners and edges worn, front external hinge cracked at top, front internal hinge cracked but covers firmly attatched, binding tight, generally good or better First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 107-243.
Book number: 107-243
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-VOGELSTEIN, LEE; WALKER, ELIZABETH & CURRID, KRISTIN; SEALE, CHRIS (ILLUSTRATOR).
Tilly ... A Deer's Tale ( Based On A True Story ).
Stone Hill Publishing, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Imagine a baby deer floating down the river. Who will save her? How will she survive? Come and join us on Tilly's journey. It is based upon a true story. You will be charmed and enchanted as you read each chapter with your child, experiencing Tilly's tales.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 29417X1
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Deer Animals Wildlife Stories Manning Vogelstein Lisa Children's ). 097653570X
In shopping cart

More information

MONGAN, ELIZABETH (ESSAY BY); ROSENWALD, LESSING J. (PREFACE BY), AND WALKER, JOHN (FOREWORD BY)
Jacques Callot: A Selection of Prints from the Collections of Rudolf L. Baumfeld and Lessing J. Rosenwald
Washington D.C. National Gallery of Art. 1963, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 48 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Title and date carefully handwritten on spine with miniscule lettering. Age toning. An exhibition devoted to the fascinating 17th-century French printmaker Jacques Callot (c. 1592-1635). Callot was born into nobility, in Nancy, Lorraine, where he spent most of his life, though he was patronized by the Medici and several royal courts. He introduced revolutionary new techniques in etching and his Miseries and Misfortunes of War anticipated Goya. Very Good.
Book number: 034977
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH W.; WALKER, ALBERT L.; CHILDS, HERBERT E.
The Range Of Literature: An Introduction To Prose And Verse.
American Book Company, New York: 1960 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of literary masterpieces, divided into topics and examined in detail.
¶ 732 pages.
Book number: 32373X1
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 990]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Poems . . Explanatiuon Love Modern 20th Century).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER, ELIZABETH
Appraisal in FE- Where Are We Now? : Vol 1 No9
Further Education Development Agency , 1997. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good.
Book number: 6002822
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER ELIZABETH.
AU RISQUE DE LA VIE.
ISBN : 2738217206. BELFOND.. 2003.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 504 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Arlette Stroumza. Succès du livre.
Book number: R150017040
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALKER ELIZABETH
Au risque de la vie.
ISBN : 2738217206. BELFOND. 1997. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 504 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ La prix à payer pour qu'elle renaisse à la vie. Traduit de l'américain par Arlette Stroumza.
Book number: RO80036630
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search