| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 907 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Alice Walker Calendar San Diego & New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1985). Illus. with photos. 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 in. Wraps, spiralbound. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 53963 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1986: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Doubleday, 1986. First printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, Elizabeth Spencer, Stephanie Vaughn and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Walker won first prize for 'Kindred Spirits' and Oates received a special award for continuing achievement for 'Master Race. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-231555 Book number: 23346 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0385231555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice Walker: By The Light Of My Father's Smile London, The Wommen's Press Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704350831) Hard Cover. 224 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Presents A Celebration Of Sexuality And The Powerful Links Between Sexuality And Spirituality. Fine/Fine. Book number: 038684 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: 0704350831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Light of My Fathers Smile Ny, Random House. 1998. (ISBN: 0965664791). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light wear, Clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 015514hb USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0965664791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EL COLOR PURPURA ISBN : 8401491150. PLAZA & JANES. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Premiers plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60090264 € 28.90 [Appr.: US$ 36.26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2884]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLOR PURPLE ISBN : 0704339056. THE WOMEN'S PRESS. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages. Texte traduit en anglais -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160115829 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Color Purple N.Y, Washington Square Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0671526022). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.251 A good reading copy gift inscription on title page, large B drawn on inside back cover, creases to corners. Good/Good. Book number: 004410 CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: 0671526022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Night, Willie Lee, I'LL See You in the Morning London: The Womens Press Ltd, 1995. 0704340631. Paperback. ISBN: 0704340631. The Womens Press Ltd 1995; A book of poetry, good plus in paperback; 53 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 18055 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0704340631 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horses Make A Landscape More Beautiful London, the womens press Ltd. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704339625) Paperback. 79 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 073769 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0704339625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search Of Our Mothers' Garden. London, The Women's Press. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704339315) Paperback. 397 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Here Is The Excitement In Discovery, The Sense Of Humour And The Ability To Explore The Most Complex Of Issues In Cystal Clear Prose That Entrances Readers Of Her Fiction. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 043574 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0704339315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living by the Word (Selected Writings 1973-1987) London: The Womens Press Ltd, 1999. 0704341530. Paperback. ISBN: 0704341530. The Womens Press Ltd 1999; Good to very good in paperback; 196 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17573 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0704341530 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meridian London, the womens press Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704338858) Paperback. 228 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Meridian Hill, A High School Drop Out, With A Child And An Absent Husband, Begins To Understand Something Of Her Black Heritage When She Volunteers To Return To The Deep South To Help Civil Rights Workers In A Voter Registration Drive. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 044753 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0704338858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Possessing the Secret of Joy. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1992, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Very fine in dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 1105 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Black Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temple of My Familiar Phoenix, 2004 419p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0753819481] First British edition was published in 1989 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 101626 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temple Of My Familiar London, Penquin. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140124152) Paperback. 456 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Arveyda, A Musician In Search Of His Past, And Carlotta, His Latin American Wifew Who Lives In Exile From Hers. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 068301 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0140124152 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition; top edge of spine is lightly creased. Chronicles the making of the documentary of the same name, and includes interview transcripts, more than 50 photographs, and three poems by Alice Walker. Not price-clipped. 373 pp. including index. Erratum slip laid in. . Book number: 14291 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Films - documentaries. Race, gender and sexuality. | In shopping cart More information div> |
READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR. New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990. 1990. Soft cover, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper. Book number: 13106 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Literature/Black American Authors/Feminist Literary Criticism/Anna Julia Cooper/Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, Rita Dove,Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison, Gloria Naylor, Electronic List, Winter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banned San Francisco: Aunt Lute Books, 1996. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9781879960473. 8vo, 105 pp, Introduction by Patricia Holt. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS044228I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: 9781879960473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Light of My Father's Smile Women's Press, 1998, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Red titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 221pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'A family goes to the remote sierras of Mexico - the writer-to-be, Susannah, her sister Magdalena, their father and mother. There, amid indigenous people called the Mundo, they begin an encounter that will change them more than they e..] ISBN: 0704350831. Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper somewhat edgeworn with a small tear at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Book number: 139540 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: afro spirituality psychology religious americans daughters behavior families american descent general indians african united states sexual women mixed life self | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Color Purple Women's Press, 1986, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 245pp. [ From the cover 'Dear God I am fourteen years old. I have always been a good girl. Maybe you can give me a sign letting me know what is happening to me…So begins Alice Walker's touching, complex and engrossing novel, set in the harsh..] ISBN: 0704339056. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Book number: 130516 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: adult child sexual abuse victims southern states african american women abused wives sisters contemporary post 1945 afro americans pulitzer prize self perception social conditions english writers texts b000ltq8x8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Color Purple Women's Press, 1985, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ From the cover 'Dear God I am fourteen years old. I have always been a good girl. Maybe you can give me a sign letting me know what is happening to me…So begins Alice Walker's touching, complex and engrossing novel, set in the harsh..] ISBN: 0704339056. Very Good. Book number: 151826 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: adult child sexual abuse victims southern states african american women abused wives sisters contemporary post 1945 afro americans pulitzer prize self perception social conditions english writers texts b000ltq8x8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Blue Body Everything We Know Earthling Poems, 1965-1990 Complete Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . 9½" x 5½". 463pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ More than an anthology, this book offers a historical perspective on the political and spiritual issues of the last three decades as well as insight into the evolving consciousness of one of the most remarkable and provocative literary voices of our ..] ISBN: 9780151400409. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A lovely copy. Book number: 148943 GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2843] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Plays from American History for Young Folks New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1914. First edition. Hardcover. Nice blue tightly bound hardcover with light shelf wear .Previous owner's name on flyleaf. No other interior markings. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066330I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: American history, drama, plays, young adult DRAMA::American JUVENILE FICTION::Historical::United States::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living by the Word Selected Writings, 1973-87 Women's Press, 1988, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 224pp. ] ISBN: 0704341530. Very Good. Book number: 135138 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meridian Women's Press, 1982, Paperback. [ 240pp. ] ISBN: 0704338858. Very Good. Book number: 124844 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page