ascending
descending
found: 16 books

STEWART, T D ; WEDEL, WALDO
An Introduction to Kansas Archeology; With Description of the Skeletal Remains from Doniphan and Scott Counties, Kansas.
Washington: Government Printing Office 1959. (Bulletin of the Bureau of American Ethnology). xvi 723p orig green cloth, minor ex library markings, a clean and well preserved copy without faults, fresh and bright.
Book number: PAQ143381
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL WALDO R.
Archaeological investigations at Buena Vista Lake, Kern county, California. With appendix, Skeletal remains from the Buena Vista sites, California, by T. D. STEWART. (Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin, 130.)
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1941. In-8 broché, VIII-194 pages, 19 figures dont 4 dépliantes, 57 planches de reproductions photographiques. Bibliographie et index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(XA11)..
Book number: 227884
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: PAYS : Amérique du Nord PAY18
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO R.
Archaeological investigations in Platte and Clay Counties Missouri. With appendix Skeletal remains from Platte and Clay Counties, Missouri, by T. Dale Stewart.
Washington, 1943. VIII,284 pp. 50 plts & 22 figs. Soft cover. (Smith. Inst. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 183).
Book number: 41325
€  20.42 [Appr.: US$ 25.62 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2038]
Keywords: America Archaeology Amerika Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO R.
CULTURE SEQUENCES IN THE CENTRAL GREAT PLAINS.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1940. Pp. 291-352. 2 plates. Biblio. Maps. Wraps.
Book number: 2062
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [PLAINS INDIANS]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO R.
Environment and Native Subsistence Economies in the Central Great Plains
Washington, Smithsonian Institution. 1941. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 29pp. Illus. map. Unopened. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol.101, No.3. 5 plates.
Book number: 108900
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: North American Indian, American West, Canada, Canadian Prairies, United States
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL WALDO R.
Environment and native subsistence economies in the central great plains [Smithsonian]
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1941, 29pp.+ 5pp.ills. in the series "Miscellaneous Collections" Nr.3639
Book number: G15067
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis History archaeology Archeologie archeology America Amerika Economie
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO RUDOLF
An Introduction to Pownee Archeology.
Washington. Government Printing Office. 1936. Original publisher's sewn green paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: xij, 122pp. [20]pp. 12 plates, 10 maps, 12 text-illustrations, footnotes, bibliographical notes, credits, general bibliography, index. Fine copy. Volume 112: Bulletin Smithonian Institute Bureau of American Ethnology.
Book number: 28841
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL WALDO RUDOLPH.
An Introduction to Pawnee archeology. (Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin, 112.)
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1936. In-8 broché, 280 pages, 12 figures dans le texte, 12 planches de reproductions photographiques, 10 cartes dépliantes. Bibliographie et index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(XA11)..
Book number: 227872
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: PAYS : Amérique du Nord PAY18
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO RUDOLPH
AN INTRODUCTION TO PAWNEE ARCHAEOLOGY
Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office 1936, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
¶ Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 112. Prior owner's last name written on front wrap; tiny bit of wear to spine foot, otherwise Fine.
Book number: 61572
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO RUDOLPH
An introduction to Kansas archeology. With: Description of the skeletal remains from Doniphan and Scott counties, Kansas
Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, 1959. Linnen band. Pp: 723. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U930797
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2944]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

WALDO R. WEDEL. & T. D. STEWART.
AN INTRODUCTION TO KANSAS ARCHEOLOGY with DESCRIPTION OF THE SKELETAL REMAINS FROM DONIPHAN AND SCOTT COUNTIES, KANSAS
Washington, United States GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE. 1959. Hard, 15x23.5cm. Green cloth boards and spine are stained and discoloured but not warped, minor damp rippling throughout entire book but previous owner's name on front free endpaper is the only mark internally; binding is sound. Due to the weight (1.2kg) extra postage may still be requested upon ordering according to destination. Good Reading Copy/No.
Book number: MPS3575
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: American Government Printing Office Wedel Kansas Archeology Archaeology Indian Native North American Tribal Anthropology Remains
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO RUDOLPH.
An introduction to Pawnee archeology.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1936. (Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 112) xi, 122p. 12 pl. 10 maps. Printed paper wrappers, worn and repaired at spine.
Book number: B0212
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: archaeology Pawnee Indians North American ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO R.
Prehistoric Man on the Great Plains
Norman, OK: U. of Oklahoma Press, 1961. P O name 2 places in front. 1/2" tear top rear of somehwat soiled and rubbed DJ.. 1st. hardcover. illus. 8vo 355pp. VG/G+ .
Book number: MAIN005001I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL WALDO R.
Prehistory and the Missouri Valley development program - summary report on the Missouri River Basin archeological survey in 1947 [Smithsonian]
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1948, 52pp.+ 8pp.ill. in the series "Miscellaneous Collections" Nr.3950
Book number: G15079
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis History archaeology Archeologie archeology, oudheid, antiquity antiquité Amerika America Archeology Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL WALDO R.
Prehistory and the Missouri Valley development program : summary report on the Missouri River Basin archeological survey in 1946 [Smithsonian]
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1947, 17pp.+ 2pp.ill. in the series "Miscellaneous Collections" N°3895
Book number: G15078
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis History archaeology Archeologie archeology oudheid antiquity Amerika America
In shopping cart

More information

WEDEL, WALDO R.
Prehistory and the Missouri Valley development program 1947.
Washington, 1948. 52 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (Smiths. Misc. Coll, 111/2).
Book number: 159770
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Missouri America Archaeology Amerika Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search