ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WALDMAN, AYELET
The Big Nap
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425179494. black hardcover w/silver spine title,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 52133
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0425179494 Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
The Big Nap
Berkley Hardcover, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425179494. Mommy-Track Mystery; 0.91 x 8.66 x 5.82 Inches; 240 pages; A public defender turned stay-at-home mom, Juliet Applebaum has her hands full with her two rowdy kids. But her life just gets more hectic when her newborn son's babysitter-a beautiful young Chasidic woman-vanishes without a trace..... Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88118
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0425179494
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET.
THE BIG NAP.
New York: Berkley, 2001. Book club edition. The second 'mommy-track' mystery featuring Juliet Applebaum. INSCRIBED on the title page. To... so nice to meet you. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-179494
Book number: 24779
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0425179494
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET.
THE BIG NAP.
New York: Berkley, 2001. First printing. The second 'mommy-track' mystery featuring Juliet Applebaum. SIGNED on the title page. 227 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-425-179494
Book number: 34438
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: 0425179494
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALDMAN, AYELET.
THE BIG NAP.
New York: Berkley, (2001.) First printing. The second 'mommy-track' mystery featuring Juliet Applebaum. SIGNED on the title page. 227 pp. Near fine in a fine dustjacket.(remainder line.) ISBN: 0-425-179494
Book number: 47415
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0425179494
In shopping cart

More information

AYELET WALDMAN
Bye-Bye, Black Sheep: A Mommy-Track Mystery (Mommy-Track Mysteries)
Berkley Hardcover, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425210189. SIGNED First American edition, first printing! Published by Berkley in 2006. Signed and dated by the author on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1010910
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: 0425210189
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
The Cradle Robbers
NY: Berkley, 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425202844. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 140285
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0425202844 Mystery Fiction 0-425-20284-4
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AYELET WALDMAN
The Cradle Robbers (Mommy-Track Mysteries)
Berkley Hardcover, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark,() The new Mommy Track Mystery from the national bestselling author of Murder Plays House. Ayelet Waldman's one-of-kind sleuth tracks the mysterious whereabouts of a missing infant to a widespread, top-secret puzzle that's nothing to play with. ID: mon0000123266 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET.
DAUGHTER'S KEEPER.
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, (2003.) First printing. A compelling novel that exposes the inequities of a legal system, especially regarding the drug laws, one which shines as a testament to the unshakable bond between mothers and daughters. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 1-4022-096x
Book number: 39188
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: drug laws, women prisoners, 14022096x
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET,
DAUGHTER'S KEEPER.
Waldman, Ayelet. DAUGHTER'S KEEPER. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, c2004. First printing. 359pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy
Book number: 67926
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALDMAN, AYELET.
DAUGHTER'S KEEPER.
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, (2003.) First printing. A compelling novel that exposes the inequities of a legal system, especially regarding the drug laws, one which shines as a testament to the unshakable bond between mothers and daughters. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket (light creasing to upper edge of back cover of dj.) ISBN: 1-4022-096x
Book number: 52367
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: drug laws, women prisoners, 14022096x
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET.
Daughter's keeper.
Naperville, Ill., Sourcebooks Landmark, 2003, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 335pp. 24 cm. 140220096X. Signed by the author
Book number: 31130
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Autographed Books Fiction 140220096x
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
DaughterS Keeper
Sourcebooks Landmark, 2004. (ISBN: 1402203136) Paperback , 8 x 5.2 x 1 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Waldman, author of the Mommy Track mystery series, here takes a more serious tack, telling the story of a young woman who battles the American legal system's inflexible drug laws. Olivia Goodman, a rebellious 22-year-old, dropped out of college as a sophomore and headed for Mexico. After she moved back to her hometown of Oakland, Calif. she was followed by Jorge Luis Rodriguez Hernandez, with whom she had a brief affair in Mexico. Jorge crossed the border illegally and is unable to find work, and Olivia feels obligated to support him. Desperate for money, Jorge is persuaded to participate in a drug deal, and Olivia's vague complicity sweeps her into an intense legal battle when she is arrested with Jorge. To make matters worse, Olivia discovers she's pregnant with Jorge's baby. As Olivia fights for her freedom, her mother, Elaine Goodman, is doubly tormented. Elaine raised Olivia on her own, but never felt she could love her enough. Now, when she has finally found happiness with a man, she is forced to choose between helping her daughter and holding on to her fiance, who is a total assh. Waldman takes a somewhat didactic approach-U.S. drug laws are discussed at length, and the story of Elaine and Olivia's relationship can read like a case history-but Waldman's passion and affection for her characters shines through. Used - Good.
Book number: 027850
USD 11.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Ayelet Waldman, Fiction, Immigration, Mothers and Daughters 1402203136
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
Death Gets a Time out
NY: Berkley, 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0425190145. A Mommy-Track Mystery. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 149994
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0425190145 Mystery 0-425-19014-5
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET. (SIGNED).
Death Gets a Time-out. A Mommy-Track Mystery.
New York:, Berkley Prime Crime,, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0425190145. Signed By Ayelet Waldman. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 314 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 30130
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery Signed 0425190145
In shopping cart

More information

AYELET WALDMAN
Death Gets a Time-out (Mommy-Track Mysteries)
Berkley Hardcover, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425190145. SIGNED First American edition, first printing! Published by Prime Crime in 2003. Signed by the author on the inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1010911
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0425190145
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
Dem Himmel so fern
München, Diana, 2005. Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Original-Schutzumschlag, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3453290062. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU117799
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET,
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits.
New York, Anchor / Random House, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Author-Signed Bookplate Inside Cover. Pages: 340.
Book number: MASTER213624I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALDMAN, AYELET
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits
NY: Anchor Books/Random House, 2007. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1400095131. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at bottom corner tip - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 47192
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 1400095131
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET,
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits.
NY, Doubleday, (2006). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG PB advance reading copy. What it is like to live - and love - in the real world.
Book number: BOOKS039556I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WALDMAN, AYELET
Love & Other Impossible Pursuits: A Novel
Doubleday & Company Inc, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385515308. Very good condition; NOVI007931.
Book number: 82254
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0385515308
In shopping cart

More information

AYELET WALDMAN
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits.
Great Britain, QPD, 2006. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Crease to back cover. 'Wicked stepmothers everywhere have cause to cheer. Waldman tells it like it is: Tough, touching and very, very funny'. (Bella Pollen) 332 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077671
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AYELET WALDMAN
Love And Other Impossible Pursuits
Black Swan 2006 Paperback, 340pp. "Is Emilia the wicked stepmother incarnate? Passionately in love with her husband, Emilia has a secret, guilty loathing for her precocious little stepson, William a forty-year-old in a five-year-old's body, whom she picks up from nursery every Wednesday afternoon. He is lactose intolerant, she feeds him dairy products; he mustn't get cold, she pushes him accidentally - into a pond in Central Park. How can she forgive William for living, when her own cherished child has gone? LOVE AND OTHER IMPOSSIBLE PURSUITS is funny, candid and raw, a humorous and emotional novel about family in today's fractured society. Set among high-achieving Manhattanites, it announces the arrival of an exciting new American voice. ", (ISBN: 9780552772921). Very Good.
Book number: 865535
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552772921 9780552772921
In shopping cart

More information

AYELET WALDMAN
Love and Other Possible Pursuits
London England, Black Swan, 2006. 1st Black Swan Edition, Binding: Paperback, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 9780552772921 Paperback Paperback. Falling in love with Jack was so easy, I had assumed that falling in love with his son would be just as effortless..Who says you have to love your step-child? 334 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 065973
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALDMAN, AYELET
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits
Doubleday, London, 2006. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0385608810. ISBN/EAN: 9780385608817. Inventory No: 12110.
Book number: 12110
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search