| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Notus 13. Fall, 1993. Ann Arbor, MI: Other Wind Press, (1993). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps. 161 pages. Near fine. A journal of poetry and literary criticism. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Anne Waldman, Bobby Louise Hawkins and Anselm Hollo, as well as translations by David C. D. Gansz, Rosmarie Waldrop, Pierre Joris, and others. Book number: 11820 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Literary Criticism; Translations; Notus; Periodical; Robert Kelly; Jerome Rothenberg; Anne Waldman; Bobby Louise Hawkins; Anselm Hollo; David C.D. Gansz; Rosmarie Waldop; Pierre Joris. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roof: An Anthology of Poetry from the Naropa Institute, Boulder, Colorado, Summer of 1976. (Edited by Tom Savage and James Sherry). (Cover Title). (New York: Segue Press, 1976). - Small quarto [10-7/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in printed white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened & the wraps are soiled. 87 pages. The contents are very good. Poetry by John Giorno, Allen Ginsberg, Anne Waldman, Alice Notley, Diane Wakowski, John Marron and others. Book number: 11506 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Concrete Poetry; Poems; Poets; Roof; Anthology; Naropa Institute; John Giorno; Allen Ginsberg; Anne Waldman; Alice Notley; Diane Wakowski; John Marron. | In shopping cart More information div> |
SILO 6 / FALL 1964 Bennington, VT: Bennington College, 1964. Literary journal printed at Bennington College - Waldman was the poetry editor, and a 3rd year student there. Included are several photographic inserts. An unusual and attractive format with 2 types of papers, dark brown wrappers which extend beyond the text block. Very good condition with some wear and chipping to the edges of the covers, as is almost inevitable with this magazine and a bit of fading to the spine. Book number: 9730 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Countries. West Branch, IA, The Toothpaste Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Wraps. Very good. Book number: 3899 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Typed Bio/Intro Signed with Long Poem. Nederland, Co. Waldman. 1977, Original Autographed Letters. Waldman, Anne. Typed Bio/Intro Signed with Long Poem. Ederland, Co. 1977. Sent to publisher James Campbell, Atropos. Also enclosed, a typed Signed 8 line bio for use by the publisher. "Anne Waldman is the author of Fast Speaking Woman. She is currently co-director with Alan Ginsberg of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics.. She travelled with The RollingThunder Revue.. and the piece here is part of a longer work made up journals & notes from that trip" The piece in question present - 8vo. 2 typed pages with a few ink corrections, titled: Shaman Hisses You Slide Back Into The Night (on & upon traveling with The Rolling Thunder Revue) "Niagara Falls I tell Allen about thunder myth & how it hurts". Superb. In fine condition. Original mailing envelope present. Signed by Author. Book number: 30912 USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.75 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37785] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Autograph Gallery a Poetry Beat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Sky. Eight (8) (1974) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15486 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Sky. Two (2) (1972) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear and darkening. Book number: b15490 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorial Day. [London]:, Aloes Books,, [1974]., First UK edition. Paperback. Printed card covers, stapled. One of 479 copies, inexpensively produced. Originally published in 1971. Paper toned, creasing, else very good.. Book number: 10481 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorial Day London, Aloes Books. 1974, First UK Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, Unpaginated. 1 of 500 copies printed on Star Antique Paper. Cover incorporates facsimile of cover design by Donna Dennis used for original Poetry Project edition published in 1971. Covers a little creased, small scuff to edge of cover illustration. Signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Very Good. Book number: A110206 GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 227.31 | JP¥ 18082]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American Limited | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorial Day. New York:, Poetry Project, St. Mark's,, 1971., First edition. Paperback. Stapled mimeograph w/ light blue front and rear sheets. Signed by both authors. Unknown quantity, but created for a Memorial Day reading at St. Mark's, work on which they collaborated mostly by mail, and "orchestrated [according to Waldman] ...with great intentionality (pretty much alternating lines)". Cover by Donna Dennis. Fischer pp. 41-42. Covers a bit toned, else near fine. . Book number: 10255 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rocky Ledge #5 Boulder: Rocky Ledge, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 35667 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zombie Dawn. n. p. :, Shanky Possum,, 2003., First edition. Paperback. Signed by the poet Anne Waldman on the title page. Fine press. First edition. Scarce. Fine.. , Signed by Author(s). Book number: 9318 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zombie Dawn. n. p. :, Shanky Possum,, 2003., First edition. Paperback. 8vo. Card wrappers, with paste down cover illustration by Clark. Signed by the poet/artist Tom Clark on the title page, with a short line in his hand. A conversation of sorts between the two poets about themselves and poetry. Fine press. Scarce. Fine copy.. , Signed by Author(s). Book number: 10206 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lights Review #2 San Francisco, City Lights, 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear at the corners. Book number: b22013 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets on Stage: The Some Symposium on Poetry Readings New York, Release Press, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor wear. Book number: b21553 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of the Beat Generation - the Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution New York: MJF Pub, 2000. 2000 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 7-1/4 x 8-1/2 x 1-1/4 " 1567312969 2000 Hardcover in DJ ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 366 pages ... illustrated with B&W photographs ... Foreword by Anne Waldman, Afterword by Ann Charters ... American Book Award Winner 1997 ... The Beat Generation created an American revoultion in literature and culture that transformed the mid-twentieth century ... The Beats helped make literature a democracy ... All one needed, they believed, was passion and a love of the written word ... The names of Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Neal Cassady, and William Burroughs and their friends are well known to the reading public at large, and on its face the beat movement appears to have been an exclusively male phenomenon ... But the Beat Movement's publicity did not neccessarily reflect the reality of its literature and spirit ... This singular book is devoted to contributions of women to the body and spirit of the Beat revolution ... The women included in this anthology run the gamut from the famous - Carolyn Cassady and Jan Kerouac - to the relatively undiscovered - Mary Fabilli and Helen Adam ... The art, prose, and poetry selected represent the full range and development of their work ... The women whose work is featured in this anthology were talented rebels with enough courage and creative spirit to turn their backs on "the good life" that the fifties promised, journey to San Francisco and Greenwich Village, and dare to create lives of their own ... Today an unprecedented amount of brilliant, imaginative and highly experimental writing by women is being recognized and applauded ... This anthology looks back to the antecedents for this greater liberty of expression ... It is a testament to the lives of the women who helped shape the Beat era ... Together, their voices form an energetic force field of consciousness that manifested at a rich and difficult time in cultural history ... 'Women of the Beat Generation' profiles 40 women - Precursors, Muses, Writers, and Artists - including Elise Cowen, Diane di Prima, Hettie Jones, Joan Vollmer Burroughs, Jan Kerouac, Carolyn Cassady, Edie Parker Kerouac, Eileen Kaufman, Joyce Johnson, Denise Levertov, Brenda Frazer, Anne Waldman, Jay DeFeo, Joan Brown, and many others ... 'Women of the Beat Generation' highlights the lives and work of these female iconoclasts, and ensures the world will not forget their contribution to its transformation ... ' In the "Muses" section are short biographies of wives and girlfriends of famous male writers such as Jack Kerouac and Neal Cassady. It's widely known that William S. Burroughs shot his wife Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs; this book fills in other details of her wild and short life. Profiles of writers such as Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones, Janna McClure, and Janine Pommy Vega account for the rest of the anthology. The lives these women led are as interesting as their writing ' ... " Women of the Beat Generation : ... The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution " ... by Brenda Knight .... published by MJF Publishing, New York, 2000 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New . Book number: 6123 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Beatniks, Beats , Beat , Mods & Hippies
Keywords: Carolyn Cassady Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs Jan Kerouac Helen Adam Mary Fabili Beats beatniks beat generation Carolyn Cassady Jan Kerouac Joan Burroughs Ruth Weiss Brenda Knight Anne Waldman Ann Charters | In shopping cart More information div> |
WOMEN OF THE BEAT GENERATION: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1996. First printing. A wonderful anthology - the first to combine in one volume contributions from such a significant number of the women writers of the Beat movement - starting with the 'precursors' like Helen Adams, Madeleine Gleason and Jane Bowles. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes biographical information and writings by Carolyn Cassady, Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs, Lenore Kandel, Denise Levertov, Elise Cowen and many others. When this book was first issued, two panels at the San Francisco Book Festival in November were designed around it: one focused on the biographies and lives of these women, the other on their poetry. Among the writers who participated in these panels were Lenore Kandel, who came out of many years of seclusion to talk about her life and read her poems, Cassady, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones and more. It was a memorable event - The book includes many photographs, sidebars, contributions (some brief) by writers like Ted Joans (who wrote a recollection called 'Worthy Beat Women') and Herbert Hunke, Ted Morgan, etc. and individual bibliographies of each woman. Foreword by Anne Waldman, Afterword by Ann Charters. Index. Slightly oversized format. 366 pp. INSCRIBED on the title page by Anne Waldman. Very good in near fine dust jacket (small stain on upper edge of textblock). ISBN: 1-573240613 Book number: 38841 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 1573240613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of the Beat Generation. The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution. Berkeley. Conari Press. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, square 8vo: 366pp. [iv], illustrated, appendix, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy - as new. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ISBN: 978-1-57324-138-0. Book number: 53983 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9781573241380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of the Beat Generation: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution Berkeley, CA, Conari Press. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1573240613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 366 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 012253 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 1573240613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WOMEN OF THE BEAT GENERATION: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1996. First printing. A wonderful anthology - the first to combine in one volume contributions from such a significant number of the women writers of the Beat movement - starting with the 'precursors' like Helen Adams, Madeleine Gleason and Jane Bowles. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes biographical information and writings by Carolyn Cassady, Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs, Lenore Kandel, Denise Levertov, Elise Cowen and many others. When this book was first issued, two panels at the San Francisco Book Festival in November were designed around it: one focused on the biographies and lives of these women, the other on their poetry. Among the writers who participated in these panels were Lenore Kandel, who came out of many years of seclusion to talk about her life and read her poems, Cassady, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones and more. It was a memorable event - The book includes many photographs, sidebars, contributions (some brief) by writers like Ted Joans (who wrote a recollection called 'Worthy Beat Women') and Herbert Hunke, Ted Morgan, etc. and individual bibliographies of each woman. Foreword by Anne Waldman, Afterword by Ann Charters. Index. Slightly oversized format. 366 pp. SIGNED by Anne Waldman on the title page, and uncommon thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-573240613 Book number: 48481 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 1573240613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women of the Beat Generation the Writers, Artists, and Muses at the Heart of Revolution Berkeley CA: Conari Press, 1996. 1573240613. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1573240613. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.; Beautifully inscribed by Author; 1.46 x 8.3 x 7.39 Inches; 384 pages; Signed by Author. Book number: 33343 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 1573240613 First Editions History Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Necessity of Poetry. The Ant's Forefoot #11 Toronto, Coach House Press. 1973, First Edition. Original Wraps. Ill.: Jim Dine. One of an edition of 300 copies. Original wraps. 8 1/2 by 12 inches. A collection of poetry by David Rosenberg, accompanied by illustrations and photos from Jim Dine, Ron Padgett, Anne Waldman and others. GOOD+ condition. Moderate browning to the covers, slightly heavier along the extremities. Minor rubbing, creasing, soiling and edgewear, more evident to the rear panel. Small bookseller price notation in pencil at the upper front corner, with some bookseller notations in pencil on the half-title. Good. Book number: 004015 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Jim Dine Ron Padgett Jim Dine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs of the Sons & Daughters of Buddha Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-57062-172-1) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 079506 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2347]
Keywords: Buddhism Sacred Books Religion Writings 1570621721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Waldman Titles from the Library of Clayton Eshleman. . A group of items by Anne Waldman from the library of poet Clayton Eshleman. Over a dozen books, mostly signed or inscribed by Waldman to Eshleman, from his "core library," with a few uncommon ephemeral pieces. A detailed list is available. Book number: 028087 USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 697.5 | £UK 558.25 | JP¥ 69604]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another World: a Second Anthology of Works from the St. Mark's Poetry Project Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Inc, [1971]. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, spine a little darkened and smudged; covers lightly scuffed, with a minor tag-removal abrasion near the price on the front cover; page block edges yellowed and a little smudged. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked and clean. ; No publication date given; 1971 is copyright date. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. From Anne Waldman's preface: "Here are some of my favorite works from issues 12-23 of The World, the 60-80 page mimeograph magazine I edit from the Poetery Project at St. Mark's Church In-the-Bowery....Actually a great many of the poets in this book don't live in New York at all." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages. Very Good . Book number: 37496 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Twentieth Century American Poetry
Keywords: New York Poets Beats Poetry Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page