ascending
descending
found: 165 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRODSKY, JOSEPH & SEAMUS HEANEY & DEREK WALCOTT
Homage to Robert Frost
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9780374172466. 8vo, 117 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS004729I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780374172466
In shopping cart

More information

BEARDEN, ROMARE AND WALCOTT, DEREK.
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott and the Art of Romare Bearden.
The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1983. 4to, 214pp, 8 col. illus by Bearden, as well as the 'painterly-style' cover which he designed. A near fine hardback copy, cloth boards slightly marked.
¶ Number 509 of a limited edition of 2000, signed by both Walcott and Bearden. Lacks orginal lithograph.
Book number: 60089
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Keywords: ART
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL; SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR; CALVINO, ITALO; BRODSKY, JOSEPH; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; PINTER, HAROLD; WALCOTT, DEREK; ALLEN, WOODY; LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; ET AL
The Kenyon Review, Special Issues for a Patron
(Gambier, OH), (Kenyon College), 1979-1982. First Edition. Wraps. The first sixteen issues of the New Series of this important American literary magazine. These are special issues with loose signatures laid into the covers. According to a letter from the editors dated 1990, included here, these issues were specially done for a patron who donated $100 per issue in exchange for autographed copies. A later note from an editorial assistant at the time states that the donor actually contributed much more than the stated amount per issue, more like $8000, and that only four years of signed copies were done, thus making this complete and the only known set. Nearly every contribution is SIGNED by the author, a total of more than 200 signatures, including duplicates, and including several winners of the Nobel Prize. Some of the better known authors: Samuel Beckett, Alexander Solzhenitsyn (3), Italo Calvino, Joseph Brodsky (2), Czeslaw Milosz, Harold Pinter, Derek Walcott, Claude Levi-Strauss, Woody Allen (2), James Merrill (2), George Crumb, Amy Clampitt (4), Ursula Le Guin (3), William Gass, Robert Hass, James Dickey (2), Sharon Olds, Rita Dove, W. D. Snodgrass, Joyce Carol Oates (3), Robert Bly, E. L. Doctorow, Barry Hannah, Michael Harper, David Ignatow, Mary Jo Salter, Christopher Logue, Anthony Hecht (2), Guy Davenport (2), Robert Pinsky, Harold Bloom, Tom Disch, Patricia Hampl, John Hollander, Alfred Corn, Brad Leithauser (2), etc. Two issues are missing a leaf with writings by Gunter Grass in one and Derek Walcott in the other. We suspect that these were never returned by the authors. Near Fine and quite exceptional, likely unique .
Book number: 015532
USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4981.75 | £UK 3987 | JP¥ 497171]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Nobel Prize Modern First Editions Limited Henry Miller Raymond Carver
In shopping cart

More information

BRODSKY, JOSEPH, HEANEY, SEAMUS AND WALCOTT, DEREK.
Homage to Robert Frost.
FSG: New York, 1996. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., photogr., good copy, 117 pp.
Book number: 31829
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by 26 writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution: Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, Raymond Carver, James Crumley, Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison, William Everson, President Gerald Ford, Bruce Francis, Stan Freberg, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Roberta Lannes, Patrick Magee, Barry Malzberg, William F. Nolan, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, Bronwyn G. Pughe, James Purdy, Whitley Strieber, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, Derek Walcott, and Lorri Ziegler. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is one of 250 bound in cloth-backed decorated boards. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 011819
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.75 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34802]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Prize; Modern Firsts Modern First Editions Nobel Prize Presidential Limited
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John, 1988. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by twenty-six writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution. Other contributors include Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, James Crumley, Gerald Ford, Joyce Carol Oates, and others. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is #9 of only 75 of the deluxe edition bound in quarter maroon leather and gray paper boards. Typical rubbing to spine tips for this binding. About Fine .
Book number: 009144
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Presidents Modern Firsts Gerald Ford Limited
In shopping cart

More information

CARVER, RAYMOND; FORD, GERALD; HARRISON, JIM; UPDIKE, JOHN; WALCOTT, DEREK; ETC.
Lord John Ten (10), a Celebration
Northridge, CA, Lord John, 1988. First Edition. Leather-backed boards. Edited by Dennis Etchison, this anthology brings together contributions by 26 writers, each of whom has SIGNED the book at his contribution: Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, Raymond Carver, James Crumley, Jack Dann, Dennis Etchison, William Everson, President Gerald Ford, Bruce Francis, Stan Freberg, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Roberta Lannes, Patrick Magee, Barry Malzberg, William F. Nolan, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, Bronwyn G. Pughe, James Purdy, Whitley Strieber, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, Derek Walcott, and Lorri Ziegler. A festschrift celebrating the first decade of the Lord John Press. Of a total of 325 copies, this is one of 75 bound in leather-backed decorated boards. Very minor rubbing to spine. Fine, as issued .
Book number: 011820
USD 687.50 [Appr.: EURO 548 | £UK 438.75 | JP¥ 54689]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Updike; Raymond Carver; Ray Bradbury; Nobel Prize; Modern Firsts Fiction Signed Literary Firsts Limited
In shopping cart

More information

(WALCOTT, DEREK A.; CESAIRE, AIME; MARQUES, RENE; ET AL). COULTHARD, G. R.; COMPILER AND EDITOR.
Caribbean Literature: An Anthology.
(London): University of London Press Ltd., (1966). - Octavo, blue cloth. The binding is lightly bumped with the spine and the top edge of the front cover faded. 127 & [1] pages. There is an owner's blind stamp on the front endpaper. The contents very good. Good.
Book number: 23550
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Anthology; Caribbean Literature; West Indies; G.R. Coulthard; Derek A. Walcott; Aime Cesaire; Rene Marques; Poetry; Fiction; Short Stories; Novelists; Play; Playwright; Theatre; Theater.
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID JONES, BARBARA SKELTON, JOHN BETJEMAN, DEREK WALCOTT, PABLO NERUDA, ALAON ROSS, [EDITOR], AND OTHERS
The London Magazine April 1965-October 1965, vol 5 No.1-No.7, Seven issues
Published by The London Magazine, London, 1965. illustrated, First Editions, very good condition, Paperback.
Book number: 46245
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Ross, Alan [editor], David Jones, Barbara Skelton, John Betjeman, Derek Walcott, Pablo Neruda, Alaon Ross, [editor], and others The London Magazine April 1965-October 1965, vol 5 No.1-No.7, Seven issues"
In shopping cart

More information

WALCOTT, DEREK AND FRANCESCO CLEMENTE
Francesco Clemente [2009]
Deitch Projects. 2009, First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Catalogue published by Charta for "A History of the Heart in Three Rainbows," an exhibition held May 2-30, 2009, at Deitch Projects. Walcott's essay is candid and refreshing. Illustrated with full-page color plates of the 15 enormous watercolors in the exhibition. Fine in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Fine/Issued Without Jacket.
Book number: 5451
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: Artists Painting
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEREK WALCOTT, HOMER
The Odyssey: A Stage Version
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clena tight, unmark, minor scuffing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000160344_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000160344_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: United States Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALCOTT DEREK
LE ROYAUME DU FRUIT-ETOILE
CIRCE, 1992. 109 pages. Bandeau éditeur rouge. Traduit de l'anglais par Claire MALROUX. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2908024373.
Book number: R160131529
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 29080243731
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANZEN, JONATHAN; DEREK WALCOTT, CAROLINE ALEXANDER, JARED DIAMOND AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE NEW YORKER: April 21, 2008.
New York: Conde Nast, 2008. First printing. Features articles by Caroline Alexander, Jared Diamond, Jonathan Franzen and Lynne Cox, a short story by Sana Krasikov (The Repatriates), poetry by Walcott and Rachel Hadas, book, movie and theater reviews, cartoons, advertisements and more. Clever triple covers by Jacques de Loustal. 144 pp. Near fine (small peeled spot on front cover from removal of mailing label.)
Book number: 46807
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: northwest passage, bengal, yangtze delta,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPERN, DANIEL (ED) ; PAUL BOWLES, R. K. NARAYAN, DEREK WALCOTT, MARVIN BELL, CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY, LOUISE GLUCK, ROBERT HAAS
Antaeus #37 Spring 1980
New York: Antaeus, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36516
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCQUEEN, STEVE - WALCOTT, DEREK [INTROD.].
Queen and Country: Stve McQueen. FINE COPY.
London, National Portrait Gallery, 2010. Pictorial paper-covered boards (hardcover), 17,7 x 22,5 cms., unpaginated (approx. 300 pp.) throughout illustrated in color. ISBN: 9780863556364
Book number: 21329
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 9780863556364
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURRAY, JOHN A., ED. WALCOTT, DEREK; NAIPAUL, V.S.; HEMINGWAY, ERNEST
The Islands and the Sea : Five Centuries of Nature Writing from the Caribbean
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1991. 0195066774. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195066774. Fine in a Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 019613
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: 0195066774 Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RIOS, ALBERTO, SIGNED; WALCOTT, DEREK) PLIMPTON, GEORGE A.; MATTHIESSEN, PETER, ET ALS, EDITORS.
THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 101,Winter 1986.
New York: Paris Review, 1986. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Alberto Rios at his poem 'Horses, Which Do Not Exist.' Includes interviews with E.L.Doctorow and Derek Walcott, fiction by W.S.Merwin, previously unpublished poetry by Delmore Schwartz and contributions from Linda Gregg, Eamon Grennan, Jane Hirschfield, Sharon Olds, and many others. 282 pp plus advertisements. Very near fine in stiff wrappers. ISBN: 1125372702
Book number: 24150
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: carribbean literature, latin american, mexican american, poetry, 1125372702
In shopping cart

More information

ROSS, ALAN (ED.); ENRIGHT, D. J.; HIGGINS, AIDAN; BETJEMAN, JOHN; TANNER, TONY; WALCOTT, DEREK
The London Magazine, June 1965, Vol. 5 No. 3
London, The London Magazine. 1965. paperback. Used, Highlights including poetry by Enright, Walcott, Betjeman; plus early English criticism on Musil from Tony Tanner. Light wear/soiling to cover, page block starting to detach slightly; contents otherwise clean and sound. With four pages illustrations and four pages photographic plates. Good.
Book number: 210638
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SHERLOCK, PHILIP / WALCOTT, DEREK,
Caribbean Quarterly: Vol 3 No 2 September 1953 Two Poems by Derek Walcott Soles Occidere et Redire Possunt / Choc Bay.
University College of West Indies, 1234. Paperback, Good/. Two Poems by Derek Walcott Soles Occidere et Redire Possunt / Choc Bay Essays by W adolphe Roberts, H paget, Sherlock, Taylor, Farley, Laing, et al no date - early 1950s.
Book number: 518163
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242]
Keywords: Politics 0192181794
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, PHILIP / GORDIMER, NADINE / LERNER, LAURENCE / GLANVILLE, BRIAN / TREVOR, WILLIAM / WRIGHT, DAVID / KING, FRANCIS / WALCOTT, DEREK / RICHLER, MORDECHAI / EWART, GAVIN,
Leaving School
London, Alan Ross, 1966. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card buff printed wrappers as issued.
Book number: 54381
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

WALCOTT, DEREK
Another Life
New York: Farrar Straus, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo. 152pp. Nobel Prize-winning poet's fourth book. Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket.
Book number: 50973
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

WALCOTT, DEREK
Another Life (INSCRIBED)
Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, 1973. 1973. (ISBN: 0374105243) Hard Cover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fourth book by this important writer, published by a major publisher. Text is Nearly Fine with no owner's name, very light use. Dj is Good only with moderate edge-wear, several serious tears, some chipping to spine-ends, inside tape shadows. Not price-clipped. This copy is inscribed: "To Peter from Derek and Margaret with love + friendship Feb 73". Scarce signed. Price reflects condition of dj. Fine.
Book number: 782351
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Catalogue: West Indian
Keywords: 0374105243
In shopping cart

More information

WALCOTT, DEREK.
The Antilles. Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Unpaginiert. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU.
Book number: AME-894
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

WALCOTT, DEREK
The Antilles Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0374105308. First Printing; DJ a bit scuffed; 0.5 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 42 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 201126
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0374105308 Essays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALCOTT, DEREK.
THE ANTILLES, FRAGMENTS OF EPIC MEMORY.
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, (1993.) First printing. Walcott's lecture given when he received the Nobel Prize in December 1992. A small, slim book, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-105308
Book number: 3016
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: nobel prize, 0374105308
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search