ascending
descending
found: 320 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MATHEWS, REV. JAMES; WAINWRIGHT, REV. JONATHAN M.; GALLATIN, HON. ALBERT; DELAFIELD, JOHN).
Journal of the Proceedings of a Convention of Literary and Scientific Gentlemen, Held in the Common Council Chambers of the City of New York, October, 1830.
New York: Jonathan Leavitt and G. & C. & H. Carvile, 1831. - Tall octavo, original tan paper covered boards backed with a tan cloth spine with a printed paper label mounted on the spine. The covers are rubbed and soiled with some of the paper covering removed from the front board. The cloth is split along the lower portion of the front joint and the head & tail of the spine are chipped. The label is also chipped. 286 pages plus an errata leaf. The contents are stained and foxed throughout. A fair partly unopened copy. First edition of this journal from the committee which invited literary and scientific men of the country to "confer on the general interests of letters and liberal education, and to interchange opinions on these most interesting topics...." [Excerpted from the Preface].The committee consisting of J.M. Mathews, J.M. Wainwright, Albert Gallatin, and John Delafield, gathered toghether a group of academics, politicians, scientists, and others to confer on the subject of education.Among those in attendence were: President Bates of Middlebury College, VT; President Marsh of the University of VT; President Mason of Geneva College, NY; President Cushing of Prince Edward College, VA; Hon. E. Livingston of New Orleans; Hon. C.C. Cambreleng, member of Congress; Hon. S.R. Betts, Judge of the District Court of the United States; Chancellor Jones, New York; Professor Adrain of the University of Pennsylvania; Professor Dewey of Pittsfield, Massachusetts; Professor Hodge of Princeton, New Jersey; Nathaniel Chauncey of Philadelphia; Jared Sparks of Boston; Rev. W.C. Woodbridge of Hartford; Don S. Gener of Spain, Dr. J.e. Dekay and Abm. Halsey, Delegates from the New York Lyceum; Col. Trumbull, President of the American Academy of Fine Arts; Lieut. Drum & Lieut. Mitchell, Delegates from West Point; Hon. G.C. Verplanck, Member of Congress; and many, many more.
Book number: 22440
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Education; American History; Universities; Schools; First Edition; Journal; Committee; Chambers of the City of New York; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Letters; Sciences; 1st Edition; Literary; Scientific Gentlemen; James Mathews; Albert Gal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFRED WAINWRIGHT PHOTOGRAPHERS: GELDARD, ED, HALSTEAD, JULIAN, MARX, JOHN AND RICHARDSON, SHEILA
The Wainwright Diary: 1991
Kendal, Westmorland Gazette, 1991 stated [1990 actual].Hardcover. First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A very tidy copy. All notable faults: One minor mark at the head of the upper fore-edge. 342 grams)..
Book number: 15428
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFRED WAINWRIGHT PHOTOGRAPHERS: GELDARD, ED, HALSTEAD, JULIAN, MARX, JOHN AND RICHARDSON, SHEILA
The Wainwright Diary: 1991
Kendal, Westmorland Gazette, 1991 stated [1990 actual].Hardcover. First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good) A generally tidy copy. All notable faults: Numerous previous owner entries. 342 grams)..
Book number: 15781
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WAINWRIGHT
The Bastard
Heron, 1981, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). [ In the Library of Crime series. ] . Very Good. Leans gently.
Book number: 157691
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
Brainwash
United Kingdom, BCA. 1979. BOOK CLUB EDITION A very good hardcover with bumped spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with foxed upper edge in a very good dustwrapper slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 20906
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Thriller Thriller Mystery Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

BINKS, GILLIAN, DYKE, JOHN, DAGNALL, EVANS, DAI MORGAN AND WAINWRIGHT, GEOFF
Visitors Welcome a manual on the presentation and interpretation of archaeological excavations.
published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1988. 0117012106. 160 pages, many black and white illustrations and diagrams, some colour illustrations, bibliography, index at the end. Prepared for English Heritage, First Edition, creased on the upper spine and lower corner, covers lightly scuffed, bottom page edges lightly soiled, the book is in very good condition, colour illustrated glossy soft card, 30 x 21,5 cm, Paperback, they seem to me to be in rather similar condition.
Book number: 38816
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Binks
Keywords: Binks, Gillian, Dyke, John, Dagnall, Evans, Dai Morgan and Wainwright, Geoff, Visitors Welcome a manual on the presentation and interpretation of archaeological excavations.
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WAINWRIGHT DEWITT
Food production and regional development in Bahia, Brazil.
Gainsville, USA, 1974, 241 S., 21 x 16 cm, KlappBroschur-Umschlag. Zugl.: Gainsville, Univ. of Florida, Diss., 1973. (This is an authorized facsimile and was produced by microfilm-xerography in 1980 by Univ. Microfilms Internat., Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA, London, England.) . (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 144103
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GOUMANS, J. J. J. M. & WOOLLEY, GUY R. & WAINWRIGHT, PETER JOHN
Waste materials in construction. WASCON 2000 : proceedings of the International Conference on the Science and Engineering of Recycling for Environmental Protection, Harrogate, England, 31 May, 1-2 June 2000
Pergamon, 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 1049. This volume presents the proceedings of the International Conference on The Science and Engineering of Recycling for Environmental Protection (WASCON 2000), of which a number of themes have been identified. All are inter-related and inter-dependent in so far as potential users of secondary, recovered or recycled material have to be assured that the material is environmentally safe and stable. It is the environmental challenge that forms a leading theme for the conference, and the themes of quality assurance and quality control support this aspect. In terms of use of 'recovered' materials, science and engineering play important and inter-dependent roles and this is reflected in themes which form the very core of the conference. Of no less importance is control of land contamination and how we propose to model for the long term impact of our aims. However dutiful and competent our ideas and studies, there has to be a measure of control and the role of legislation forms the final theme of WASCON 2000.The breadth of studies being undertaken world-wide and the innovative ideas that are expressed in papers submitted are worthy of this important subject. It is also interesting to note that papers were offered from 30 countries, a sign of the increasing awareness of the need to preserve our natural resources and utilize to the full those with which we are more familiar. This book will contribute to the understanding of and solution of environmental problems concerning the re-use of waste materials in construction. ISBN: 9780080437903. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1555583
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780080437903
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT JOHN
Acht Gewehre und kein Mörder
Verlag Kurt desch München, 1972 . Taschenbuch, Originalausgabe, 142 Seiten. Zustand: Gut, Einband an den Kanten berieben, Seiten etwas gebräunt Ein Mitternachtsbuch, Band 601. Kriminalroman. Achte Gewehre und kein Mörder von John Wainwright wurde von Carl Peter Blodow ins Deutsche übertagen. ISBN: 3420006012.
Book number: BU007189
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WAINWRIGHT JOHN
The Bastard
London, Heron Books. 1976, Reprint. Paperback. 190 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is The Story Of Two Resourceful And Ruthless Men, Trapped In An Isolated Croft And Trapped Too In A Vice Of Mutual Hatred. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 067143
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WAINWRIGHT JOHN
The Bastard
London, Heron Books. 1976, Reprint. Paperback. 190 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Story Of Two Resourceful And Ruthless Men, Trapped In An Isolated Croft And Trapped Too In A Vice Of Mutual Hatred. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 064364
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT JOHN
Clouds of Guilt
London: Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover. Macmillan 1985; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 13187
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT JOHN
Death Certificate
London, MacMillan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333237803) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW sunned to spine with the red faded but still visible, handling soiling to DW, internally clean, 224pp crime thriller. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005692
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition 0333237803
In shopping cart

More information

LOSSKY, NICHOLAS, JOSÉ MÍGUEZ BONINO, JOHN POBEE, TOM STRANSKY, GEOFFREY WAINWRIGHT & PAULINE WEBB (EDS.).
Dictionary of the ecumenical movement.
Geneva : WCC Publications (etc.) Grand Rapids, Mich. : William B. Eerdmans. London : Council of Churches for Britain and Ireland, 1991. Orig. gray boards. With dustjacket. xvi,1196 pp.: ill. Printed in 2 columns.; 25 cm. - (d.j. sl. dam., sl. worn, although very good copy). ISBN: 282541025X. Gewicht/Weight: 1800 grs.
Book number: 10725
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. D W CROSSLEY. T G MANBY; I H LONGWORTH; F PETERSON; C B BURGESS; G J WAINWRIGHT; A L PACITTO; J D HICKS; J RADLEY; JANET COOPER; J R EARNSHAW; SIDNEY MELMORE; RAYMOND A VARLEY; JOHN H HARVEY; B A ENGLISH & C B L BARR; M J DOLBY; J RADLEY
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Part 167 (being the Third part of Volume XLII) 1969
The Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1969. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Covers are a little darkened, sound binding, pages have occasional pencil marks in margins. Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1968; Notes on Archaeological Finds (A Stone Circle on Kirkmoor Beck Farm, Fylingdales; Coins From the Doncaster Area; Roman Remains from Adwick-Le-Street); Studies in Commemration of William Greenwell 1820-1918 (Rudston Barrow LII - Beaker-Cremation Associations; Five Sherds from Ford, Northumberland and Their Relative Date; Early Bronze Age Timber Graves and Coffin Burials on the Yorkshire Wolds; Some Decorated Socketed Axes in Canon Greenwell's Collection); Bronze Age Pottery from Pule Hill, Marsden, West Riding and Footed Vessels of the Early Bronze Age from England; The Excavation of a Group of Round Barrows on Ampleforth Moor, Yorkshire; The Excavation of Two Bronze Age Burial Mounds at Ferry Fryston in the West Riding of Yorkshire; Esh's Barrow; The mesolithic Period in North-East Yorkshire; The List of Aelfic's Festermen in the York Gospels; Medieval Grave Slabs from the Bridlington District; York Minster - Notes on the Construction of the Chapter House and Its Vestibule; Medieval Pottery from York; The Family of Telford, Nurserymen of York; The Records formerly in St. Mary's Tower, York, Part II. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050047.
Book number: 50312050047
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , archaeology, Yorkshire Yorkshire; British History; Early History; England; Archaeology. British History Early History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

RIPLEY, JACK (AKA WAINWRIGHT, JOHN)
The Pig Got up and Slowly Walked Away
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 181 pages, + three blank, photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The edge wear is mainly restricted to the top edge, with a 0.25 "tear at the top left-hand of the front panel. The top edge of the boards has slightly faded due to sunning. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0205371
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel, Crime Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BUXTON HILTON.JOHN WAINWRIGHT JULIAN SYMONS.
Some Run Crooked. The Bastard. A Three Pipe Problem.
London, Herons Books, 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black paper covers with gold borders and title outlined in gold. 1. 185pp. 2. 190pp. 3.222pp. On 3 there are some faint yellow lines on the front endpaper and less so on title page. I think these have come from the cover, the inside of which is a light yellow colour. otherwise all are in good readable condition without major faults. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 509
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Thrillers Crimes
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN.
Acquittal.
NY: St. Martin's, 1976. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4804
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery,
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
Acquittal
GB, Macmillan. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333186982). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Paper edges slightly browned. In a loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: cl005.038
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Keywords: 0333186982
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT , JOHN
After the Verdict
London, Salvationist, 1956. First. PB. 16mo. light foxing slight staining. Good+ .
Book number: 90005152
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
Agenten unter sich. Kriminalroman.
K. Desch, Wien 1971, TB., 158s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 45519
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
All Through the Night
GB, Macmillan. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine DW.
Book number: c035.014
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
All Through the Night
GB, Macmillan. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333390377). Hardback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. In loose polythene protector. VG+/nrFine DW.
Book number: cl005.028
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: English Literature 0333390377
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
All Through the Night
GB, Macmillan. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slightly cocked and bumped. VG+/VG+ Dw.
Book number: c035.013
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WAINWRIGHT, JOHN
All Through the Night
GB, Macmillan. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c43.070
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search