ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CABRI, LOUIS; WAH, FRED
The False Laws of Narrative : The Poetry of Fred Wah
Waterloo, Wilfred Laurier University Press. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781554580460). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xxiii 74."The False Laws of Narrative is a selection of Fred Wah’s poems covering the poets entire poetic trajectory to date. A founding editor of Tish magazine, Wah was influenced by leading progressive and innovative poets of the 1960s and was at the forefront of the exploration of racial hybridity, multiculturalism, and transnational family roots in poetry. The selection emphasizes his innovative poetic range.'. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 082013
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Fred Wah 9781554580460
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, FRANK, EDITOR / ASSOCIATE EDITORS: GEORGE BOWERING, DAVID DAWSON, FRED WAH
Open Letter 2
Victoria, B.C. Canada, Open Letter. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - seminal mag from the later Tish group - malanga, marlatt, wah, bowering, berge - 20 pp. poet's name else about fine. Fine.
Book number: 13078
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Tish Movement George Bowering
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, FRANK, EDITOR / ASSOCIATE EDITORS: GEORGE BOWERING, DAVID DAWSON, FRED WAH
Open Letter 4
Victoria, B.C. Canada, Open Letter. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - seminal mag of the later Tish group - davey, malanga, b.p. buckle [ nee marlatt ], mcfadden, eigner - bit dusty, poet's signature, about fine, 24 pages. Fine.
Book number: 13074
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Tish Poets Canadian Little Magazines Canadian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, FRANK AND FRED WAH, ED.
Swift Current / The SwiftCurrent Anthology
Toronto, Coach House, 1986. Perfect binding, 123 pp. 5.5"-8.5". fine. Anthologizes the best from the world's first on-line magazine of 1984. Mostly poems, mostly Canadians. Foxing.
Book number: 722
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
In shopping cart

More information

DAVEY, FRANK AND FRED WAH (EDITORS)
The Swift Current Anthology
Toronto, Coach House Press. (ISBN: 0-88910-317-8). 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 123pp. Minor wear to edges and a crease to the upper right hand corner of the cover. "Selections from writing contributed to SwiftCurrent the world's first on-line electronc literary magaine during its first year of operation.".
Book number: 114595
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian Literature, Literature, Poetry 0889103178
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MIKI, ROY AND FRED WAH (EDS.)
Colour.An Issue: A Special Double Issue of West Coast Line
Burnaby: West Coast Line, 1994,. Paper bound, special double issue of West Coast Line, illustrated, 320pp. Few lines of ink scored text w/owner name to title page else as new in card covers.
Book number: 7207
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Fascism/Racism
Keywords: Fascism/Racism Racial Issues
In shopping cart

More information

NORM: WAH, FRED: THOMAS, AUDREY: CONTRIBUTES SIBUM
Poems and Article in THE CAPILANO REVIEW, Number 20, 1981
Capilano College, 1981. Paperback. Good. 'Softcover, Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, crease on front cover and bumping towards bottom corner 5 1/2'' x 8'', b&w pictures, illustrations'' ID: mon0000013005 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013005
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

OLSON, CHARLES; DUNCAN, ROBERT; DORN, EDWARD; WAH, FRED; SNYDER, GARY; JONES, LEROI; WIENERS, JOHN; ET AL.
Niagara Frontier Review. Spring - Summer 1965.
(Buffalo, NY: Frontier Press, Inc., 1965). - Small quarto [7-7/8 inches square], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are rubbed, soiled & lightly bumped with some foxing to the edges & with 2 small, light stains to the front wrap. There is a crease across the top corner of the rear wrap. [73] pages. The inside wraps are foxed & there is light foxing to the margins of a few other pages. Good.
Book number: 14247
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Niagara Frontier Review; Poetry; Prose; Poems; Poets; Charles Olson; Fred Wah; Robert Duncan; Edward Dorn; Gary Snyder; John Weiners; Leroi Jones.
In shopping cart

More information

SIBUM, NORM; WAH, FRED; THOMAS, AUDREY; CONTRIBUTES
Poems and Article in the Capilano Review, Number 20, 1981
North Vancouver, Capilano College. 1981, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Periodical, Thin 8vo, illus wraps, 69pp. 16 poems by Sibum, 5 peoms by Wah. "Graven Images: A Memoir" by Audrey Thomas. Small crease to cover otherwise VG in soft-cover. (0.9 FO 9/1. Very Good.
Book number: 13756
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Alley Alley Home Free
Calgary, Red Deer College Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889950881). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 96.signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 052959
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Signed Canada Poetry 0889950881
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED.
Alley alley home free.
Red Deer, Red Deer College Press [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. 96 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Wah won the 1985 Governor General's Award for Poetry.
Book number: 46584
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Alley Alley Home Free
Calgary, Red Deer College Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889950881). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 96. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 112035
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Poetry 0889950881
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED.
Alley Alley Home Free.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Red Deer Pr,, 1998., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0889950881. Jazzlike improv-style poetry, much of it in tight prose segments. A little gentle wear to wraps.. Very Good.
Book number: 8099
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Canadian 0889950881
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, (FRED).
Among.
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1972. First edition. Tall narrow 8vo. 48, [4] pp. Green on grey card covers, text printed on green and white patterned paper. Attached tissue wrapper with printed flaps. Jacket has nick and tiny crease to foot of spine, else fine. The poet's 4th book.
Book number: 10917
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Breathin' My Name With a Sigh
Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 088922188x). Soft Cover, 8vo. unpaginated.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A00685
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poems Poetry 088922188x
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Diamond Grill
Edmonton, Newest Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 189630012x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 176.signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 052035
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Literature, Biography, Canadian Studies Signed Canada 189630012x
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED;LYNES, JEANETTE;ROWLEY, MARI-LOUISE
Extreme Poets
Fredericton, Broken Jaw Pr. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969412762). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[5] 10. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A01764
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0969412762
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Faking It: Poetics and Hybridity, Critical Writing, 1984-1999
Edmonton, Newest Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1896300073). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 280.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A00681
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: English Literature, Criticism, Literature, Poetic, Canadian Writer Literature Special Literature 1896300073
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED,
The False Laws of Narrative; the Poetry of Fred Wah..
Waterloo, Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2009. Selected with an introduction by Louis Cabri and an afterword by Fred Wah. xxiii, 74p., original stiff wrappers (Laurier poetry series)
Book number: 030672
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Limestone lakes
Red Deer AB, Red Deer College Press, 1989. Folded cardbord, 24 pp. 6"-9". good. Poetic diary of a week's hiking. The colour photos push through as ruggedly unembellished as the poetry are rugged as well. Rips to the folded thin cardboard wrap.
Book number: 578
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Music at the Heart of Thinking
Red Deer AB, Red Deer College Press, 1987. Perfect binding, 74 pp. 5.25"-8.25". fine. Jazz riffs on thoughts. Play it fast and to a loud drummer. Green, aqua and sand wraparound sleeves a fit. Topface stain only.
Book number: 839
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, (FRED).
Owners Manual.
(Lantzville, BC): Island Writing Series, 1981. First edition. Octavo, softcover. [24] pp. Corner crease to covers and text; VG otherwise, no owner names. Number 179 of a total edition of 500 copies, of which only 26 were in hardcover. ISBN 0919479049. Poetry.
Book number: 19188
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED
Sentenced to Light
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 2008. (ISBN: 088922577X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 159, color illustrations, "An astonishing series of unique collaborative image-text projects, Sentenced to Light privileges its poetic and formal textual space outside most of the images that are its original twins and offers the reader a glimpse of the dialectic of larger conversations, the unpredictable, improvisatory bavardage that whispers between words and pictures in a space we call culture.". Very Good.
Book number: 105170
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 088922577x
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED, ED.
SUM # 7, April 1965.
Buffalo, Buffalo: English Dept. SUNY, 1965. 1865, 1st Edition. First Edition. Cover illustration by John Wieners. Unpaginated. 4to. legal sized 8 1/2 x 14" mimeographed coloured sheets. A very good copy showing some inevitable light wear at the edges. Poems by Charles Olson, Larry Eigner, Stephen Rodefer, Victor Coleman, John Wieners et al. Uncommon document.
Book number: 30387
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 1960's Poetry. Beat a Poetry Beat
In shopping cart

More information

WAH, FRED.
Sum #2: A Newsletter of Current Workings
Albuquerque:, Sum,, 1964., First edition. Paperback. Thin green printed wraps, stapled. 8vo. Fragile and scarce mimeo magazine begun after the famous Olson, Creeley et al poetry seminars of 1963 in Vancouver, BC. This issue with poetry by James Koller, Szabo, Robert Grenier, David Schaff, Paul Blackburn, Robert Kelly, and others including Wah, and editors Irby and Loewinsohn. Edges very faded and worn, still good or better. The second of seven issues of this important avant garde little mag. . Good in Wraps.
Book number: 10693
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search